Sign in Register

RAAL La Louvière 0-0 Antwerp – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Jupiler Pro League · Regular Season - 28

Kick-off

Fri 6 Mar 2026

19:45

Venue

Easi Arena

Competition

Jupiler Pro League

Belgium

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Antwerp at 45%, yet other data sources diverge — this RAAL La Louvière vs Antwerp fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

Antwerp make the trip to Easi Arena to face RAAL La Louvière in Jupiler Pro League, Regular Season - 28. The match kicks off on Friday 6 March 2026 at 19:45 UTC.

Form & Momentum

RAAL La Louvière have collected 0.80 PPG across 10 Jupiler Pro League outings this season: 1W 5D 4L. Last five: D L D L D. They are averaging 1.00 goals per game and conceding 1.40 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for RAAL La Louvière, so this record blends games from this season and last.

At home at Easi Arena, RAAL La Louvière have gone 2W 4D 4L this season (10 games, 1.00 PPG). At home they are averaging 0.60 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground.

Antwerp's overall Jupiler Pro League record this term: 4W 1D 5L from 10 games (1.30 PPG). Last five: W L L L W. Their scoring rate of 1.20 per game is modest, conceding 1.20 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their games, reflecting a regular tendency to keep or record clean sheets. This season is still relatively young for Antwerp, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Antwerp away from home this season: 3W 1D 6L from 10 away games — 1.00 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 0.80 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 10% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel.

On a straight form reading, Antwerp are the stronger side — 0.50 PPG clear of the hosts (1.30 vs 0.80). Backing them with draw insurance is the conservative play if the outright away price appears short.

H2H History

The head-to-head record is closely matched — RAAL La Louvière lead 0W to 1W over the last 1 encounters, with 0 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.

Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 4.0 goals per game across 1 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 8 Nov 2025, ended 1–3 with Antwerp winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 4.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading

RAAL La Louvière half-time and goal-timing data (56 games, 27 at home): they score before half-time in 63% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 47% of the time; BTTS occurs in 44% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 37% of games (home games).

Antwerp half-time and goal-timing data (56 games, 27 at away): they score before half-time in 74% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 73% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 53% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 41% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 26% of games (away games); they fail to score in 32% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — RAAL La Louvière 57% versus Antwerp 55%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (RAAL La Louvière 46% | Antwerp 45%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects RAAL La Louvière 0.68 xG and Antwerp 1.10 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: RAAL La Louvière attack 0.597 / defence 0.976 | Antwerp attack 0.860 / defence 0.872. League average goals — home 1.304 / away 1.310. RAAL La Louvière's attack strength of 0.597 is below the league average — the 0.68 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 27 RAAL La Louvière games / 57 Antwerp games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: RAAL La Louvière 22% | Draw 33% | Antwerp 45%. Fair-value odds: RAAL La Louvière 4.55 | Draw 3.03 | Antwerp 2.22. Antwerp hold a narrow Poisson edge at 45% — the draw (33%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 26% | BTTS probability 34% | Total xG 1.78. Under 2.5 is the strongly backed market at 74% probability — total xG of 1.78 sits well below the 2.5 threshold. The model is projecting a tight, low-scoring match based on both sides' defensive quality. BTTS No has firm model support at 66% — RAAL La Louvière's lower xG of 0.68 creates a meaningful probability of a scoring blank, which suppresses the BTTS Yes probability to 34%.

Final Verdict

Poisson rates Antwerp as the most likely outcome at 45% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 33% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Antwerp if the outright odds are short.

The Poisson model projects 1.78 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 26% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 1.6 goals per game.

Poisson assigns a 34% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: RAAL La Louvière 40% | Antwerp 10% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (0W–0D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H suggests 4.00 goals/game but Poisson xG is only 1.78 — current-season defences are outperforming historical norms.
BTTS H2H BTTS history (100%) is contradicted by Poisson (34%) — recent defensive form has changed the dynamic.
Form Antwerp lead on PPG: 1.30 vs 0.80 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Antwerp Poisson xG (1.10) exceeds their form scoring rate (0.80) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Goals Form averages (~1.1 goals/game) and Poisson xG (1.78) both support Under 2.5 goals (74% probability).
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Antwerp — Antwerp at 45% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 33% — tight contest expected.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is only 26% — the model points to an Under 2.5 outcome.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is only 34% — model leans towards a clean sheet for one side.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: RAAL La Louvière vs Antwerp | Competition: Jupiler Pro League, Regular Season - 28 | Venue: Easi Arena • Kick-off: Friday 6 Mar 2026, 19:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: RAAL La Louvière 22% | Draw 33% | Antwerp 45% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 26% | BTTS 34% | xG RAAL La Louvière 0.68 / Antwerp 1.10 • Poisson strength factors: RAAL La Louvière attack 0.597 / def 0.976 | Antwerp attack 0.860 / def 0.872 | league avg home 1.304 / away 1.310 • Poisson stance: Antwerp (45%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

0.68

RAAL La Louvière xG

Expected Goals

1.10

Antwerp xG

22%
33%
45%
RAAL La Louvière Draw Antwerp

34%

BTTS

54%

Over 1.5

26%

Over 2.5

11%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does RAAL La Louvière vs Antwerp kick off?

RAAL La Louvière vs Antwerp kicked off at 19:45 on Friday 6 March 2026 at Easi Arena.

What was the final score in RAAL La Louvière vs Antwerp?

RAAL La Louvière 0 - 0 Antwerp.

Where is RAAL La Louvière vs Antwerp being played?

The match is being played at Easi Arena.

What competition is RAAL La Louvière vs Antwerp part of?

RAAL La Louvière vs Antwerp is a Regular Season - 28 fixture in the Jupiler Pro League (Belgium).

Who is favourite to win RAAL La Louvière vs Antwerp?

Our statistical model gives RAAL La Louvière a 22% chance of winning, Antwerp a 45% chance, and a 33% chance of a draw — making Antwerp the favourite.

Will both teams score in RAAL La Louvière vs Antwerp?

Our model estimates a 34% probability that both RAAL La Louvière and Antwerp will score (BTTS).

Will RAAL La Louvière vs Antwerp have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 26%.

What is the head-to-head record between RAAL La Louvière and Antwerp?

Record (1 meetings): RAAL La Louvière 0W | Draws 0 | Antwerp 1W.

What form are RAAL La Louvière and Antwerp in?

RAAL La Louvière (all comps): 1W-5D-4L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.40 | L5 D-L-D-L-D. Antwerp (all comps): 4W-1D-5L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.20 | L5 W-L-L-L-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

The model rates RAAL La Louvière's attack at 0.60x the league average against Antwerp's defence at 0.87x — combine the two and it projects 0.68 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Antwerp's attack (0.86x) against RAAL La Louvière's defence (0.98x) — and the away total comes out at 1.10.

These ratings are built from 27/57 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 0-0 carries the highest individual probability at 18.5% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-1 (16.9%), 1-1 (14.2%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 50% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Antwerp Win

22%

RAAL La Louvière

4.58

33%

Draw

2.99

45%

Antwerp

2.24

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

0 – 1

18.6%

Away win

Most likely

0 – 0

16.9%

Draw

1 – 1

12.6%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

0.68

RAAL La Louvière xG

Total xG

1.78

1.10

Antwerp xG

22%
33%
45%
RAAL La LouvièreDrawAntwerp

4.58

22%

Home win

2.99

33%

Draw

2.24

45%

Away win

Goals Markets

53%

Over 1.5

1.89

47%

Under 1.5

2.13

26%

Over 2.5

3.85

74%

Under 2.5

1.35

11%

Over 3.5

9.09

89%

Under 3.5

1.12

3%

Over 4.5

33.33

97%

Under 4.5

1.03

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

34%

BTTS Yes

2.98

66%

BTTS No

1.51

Clean Sheet

33%

RAAL La Louvière

3.00

51%

Antwerp

1.97

Win to Nil

7%

RAAL La Louvière

13.74

23%

Antwerp

4.41

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 16.9 18.6 10.2 3.7 1.0 0.2
1 11.5 12.6 6.9 2.5 0.7 0.2
2 3.9 4.3 2.4 0.9 0.2 0.1
3 0.9 1.0 0.5 0.2 0.1
4 0.1 0.2 0.1
5

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 0.679
λ Away (xG) 1.099
Total xG 1.778
League avg home goals 1.304
League avg away goals 1.310
RAAL La Louvière attack strength 0.597
RAAL La Louvière defence strength 0.976
Antwerp attack strength 0.860
Antwerp defence strength 0.872
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 27 / 57

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for RAAL La Louvière vs Antwerp?

Our Poisson model rates 0-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 18.5%.

How many goals are RAAL La Louvière and Antwerp expected to score?

The model projects 0.68 expected goals for RAAL La Louvière and 1.10 for Antwerp, a combined total of 1.78.

How confident is the prediction model for RAAL La Louvière vs Antwerp?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 45%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

RAAL La Louvière come into this having played 56 games, going 23W 19D 14L for 1.57 points per game. Their last five reads D-L-D-L-D. The sample for RAAL La Louvière is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

On the other side, Antwerp sit at 1.16 PPG from 56 outings (16W 17D 23L), a run that reads W-L-L-L-W across their last five. The sample for Antwerp is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

RAAL La Louvière carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.41 PPG clear of Antwerp — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.

Home & Away Splits

RAAL La Louvière's home form reads 12W 9D 6L across 27 games on their own ground, a 1.67 PPG return.

Away from home, Antwerp have taken 1.15 points per game from 27 outings (7W 10D 10L).

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, RAAL La Louvière come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

RAAL La Louvière are averaging 1.32 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game recently; Antwerp are on 1.12 scored and 1.32 conceded.

Last 56 Results — Jupiler Pro League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

RAAL La Louvière

RAAL La Louvière

Blended
D L D L D
Antwerp

Antwerp

Blended
W L L L W
56 Played 56
23/19/14 W / D / L 16/17/23
1.57 Points Per Game 1.16
1.32 Avg Goals Scored 1.12
1.00 Avg Goals Conceded 1.32
2.32 Avg Goals / Game 2.45
19 Clean Sheets 11
32 BTTS 31
26 Over 2.5 Games 25
RAAL La Louvière

RAAL La Louvière

D
A Standard Liege
1–1 HT 1–1
27 Feb
L
H KV Mechelen
0–2 HT 0–1
22 Feb
D
A Anderlecht
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Feb
L
A Union St. Gilloise
1–2 HT 1–1
08 Feb
D
H Gent
1–1 HT 0–0
30 Jan
L
H St. Truiden
1–2 HT 0–0
24 Jan
W
A Club Brugge KV
3–2 HT 0–2
16 Jan
D
H OH Leuven
0–0 HT 0–0
27 Dec
L
A KVC Westerlo
1–2 HT 0–1
20 Dec
D
A Zulte Waregem
2–2 HT 1–1
13 Dec
L
H Dender
1–2 HT 1–1
05 Dec
D
A Charleroi
0–0 HT 0–0
29 Nov
L
H Anderlecht
0–1 HT 0–0
23 Nov
L
A Antwerp
1–3 HT 0–0
08 Nov
W
H Cercle Brugge
2–1 HT 1–0
02 Nov
D
A Genk
1–1 HT 1–1
26 Oct
D
H KVC Westerlo
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Oct
D
H Zulte Waregem
0–0 HT 0–0
04 Oct
D
A Dender
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Sep
W
A OH Leuven
2–1 HT 2–1
20 Sep
W
H Club Brugge KV
1–0 HT 1–0
13 Sep
L
A KV Mechelen
2–3 HT 0–1
30 Aug
D
H Union St. Gilloise
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Aug
L
A St. Truiden
1–2 HT 0–1
17 Aug
W
H Charleroi
1–0 HT 1–0
10 Aug
L
A Gent
0–1 HT 0–0
02 Aug
L
H Standard Liege
0–2 HT 0–2
26 Jul
W
A Lommel United
2–1 HT 0–0
18 Apr
W
H Francs Borains
2–1 HT 1–0
06 Apr
W
A KRC Genk II
1–0 HT 1–0
29 Mar
W
H K. Lierse S.K.
2–1 HT 0–1
14 Mar
D
A Liège
1–1 HT 1–1
09 Mar
W
H AS Eupen
2–0 HT 1–0
28 Feb
D
A Patro Eisden
1–1 HT 0–0
23 Feb
W
H Seraing United
4–1 HT 2–0
15 Feb
W
A Lokeren-Temse
5–0 HT 2–0
09 Feb
D
H Zulte Waregem
0–0 HT 0–0
02 Feb
L
A Club Brugge II
1–2 HT 0–1
26 Jan
D
H RSC Anderlecht II
2–2 HT 2–1
18 Jan
D
A SK Beveren
0–0 HT 0–0
12 Jan
D
H RWDM
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Dec
W
A Seraing United
1–0 HT 1–0
13 Dec
W
H KRC Genk II
2–1 HT 0–0
07 Dec
W
A AS Eupen
4–3 HT 3–1
01 Dec
W
H Lommel United
5–1 HT 2–1
24 Nov
L
A Zulte Waregem
1–2 HT 0–0
10 Nov
W
H Liège
3–1 HT 0–1
02 Nov
W
A K. Lierse S.K.
2–1 HT 1–1
27 Oct
W
H SK Beveren
2–0 HT 1–0
18 Oct
D
A RWDM
1–1 HT 0–1
05 Oct
L
H Patro Eisden
0–2 HT 0–2
29 Sep
W
H Lokeren-Temse
2–0 HT 1–0
22 Sep
W
A Deinze
2–1 HT 1–1
15 Sep
W
A RSC Anderlecht II
2–1 HT 0–1
31 Aug
D
H Club Brugge II
1–1 HT 1–0
24 Aug
W
A Francs Borains
1–0 HT 1–0
18 Aug
Antwerp

Antwerp

W
H St. Truiden
1–0 HT 0–0
28 Feb
L
A Union St. Gilloise
1–2 HT 0–1
21 Feb
L
H KVC Westerlo
0–2 HT 0–1
15 Feb
L
A KV Mechelen
0–2 HT 0–1
08 Feb
W
A Cercle Brugge
4–0 HT 2–0
31 Jan
L
H Charleroi
0–2 HT 0–1
25 Jan
L
A Dender
0–1 HT 0–1
18 Jan
W
H Zulte Waregem
2–1 HT 1–1
27 Dec
D
H Anderlecht
2–2 HT 2–0
21 Dec
W
A Gent
2–0 HT 1–0
14 Dec
W
H Genk
3–0 HT 2–0
07 Dec
W
A Club Brugge KV
1–0 HT 0–0
30 Nov
L
H Dender
1–2 HT 0–0
23 Nov
W
H RAAL La Louvière
3–1 HT 0–0
08 Nov
L
A St. Truiden
0–1 HT 0–1
02 Nov
L
H Club Brugge KV
0–1 HT 0–1
26 Oct
L
A Standard Liege
0–1 HT 0–1
20 Oct
D
H Cercle Brugge
1–1 HT 1–1
04 Oct
L
A Zulte Waregem
0–2 HT 0–0
27 Sep
D
A Anderlecht
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Sep
L
H Gent
1–2 HT 1–1
14 Sep
L
A KVC Westerlo
0–2 HT 0–1
30 Aug
W
H KV Mechelen
2–1 HT 1–1
24 Aug
D
A Charleroi
1–1 HT 1–1
17 Aug
W
H OH Leuven
3–1 HT 1–0
10 Aug
D
A Genk
1–1 HT 1–1
03 Aug
D
H Union St. Gilloise
1–1 HT 1–0
25 Jul
L
H Charleroi
1–2 HT 0–0
29 May
D
A Club Brugge KV
1–1 HT 1–1
25 May
L
H Union St. Gilloise
0–4 HT 0–3
17 May
W
A Gent
3–0 HT 2–0
11 May
L
H Anderlecht
1–3 HT 0–0
01 May
W
A Genk
1–0 HT 1–0
27 Apr
D
H Genk
1–1 HT 0–0
23 Apr
D
A Anderlecht
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Apr
L
H Gent
0–1 HT 0–1
13 Apr
L
H Club Brugge KV
2–3 HT 0–3
06 Apr
L
A Union St. Gilloise
1–5 HT 1–3
29 Mar
D
A Standard Liege
0–0 HT 0–0
16 Mar
L
H Gent
0–1 HT 0–0
09 Mar
D
A Cercle Brugge
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Mar
D
H OH Leuven
2–2 HT 0–0
22 Feb
W
H Kortrijk
2–1 HT 2–0
15 Feb
L
A Anderlecht
0–2 HT 0–0
09 Feb
W
H Club Brugge KV
2–1 HT 0–1
02 Feb
D
A St. Truiden
1–1 HT 1–1
24 Jan
W
H KVC Westerlo
3–2 HT 1–2
19 Jan
D
A Beerschot VA
1–1 HT 0–1
12 Jan
D
H Genk
2–2 HT 2–1
26 Dec
W
A Dender
3–1 HT 1–0
21 Dec
D
A KV Mechelen
1–1 HT 1–0
13 Dec
L
H Charleroi
1–3 HT 0–1
08 Dec
L
A Union St. Gilloise
1–2 HT 1–1
01 Dec
D
H Dender
1–1 HT 0–1
22 Nov
W
A Kortrijk
2–1 HT 1–0
09 Nov
L
A Genk
0–2 HT 0–1
03 Nov

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are RAAL La Louvière and Antwerp in coming into this match?

RAAL La Louvière have gone 23W 19D 14L in their last 56 games (1.57 PPG), while Antwerp have gone 16W 17D 23L in their last 56 (1.16 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — RAAL La Louvière at home or Antwerp away?

RAAL La Louvière's home record (1.67 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — RAAL La Louvière at home: 1.67 PPG; Antwerp away: 1.15 PPG.

Have RAAL La Louvière or Antwerp been keeping clean sheets recently?

RAAL La Louvière have kept a clean sheet in 34% of their recent games, Antwerp in 20%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 2 times since November 2025 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Jupiler Pro League. They last met on 6 March 2026, roughly 6 months ago.

Last 2 Meetings

RAAL La Louvière

0

RAAL La Louvière

1

Draws

Antwerp

1

Antwerp

Recent Meetings

RAAL La Louvière
0–0
06 Mar 26
Antwerp
Antwerp
3–1
08 Nov 25
RAAL La Louvière

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between RAAL La Louvière and Antwerp?

From 2 meetings on record, RAAL La Louvière have won 0, Antwerp have won 1, and 1 have been drawn.

When did RAAL La Louvière and Antwerp last play each other?

They last met on 6 March 2026, when RAAL La Louvière 0-0 Antwerp.

Who has won more matches between RAAL La Louvière and Antwerp?

Antwerp have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 2 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

RAAL La Louvière are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 63% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 41% of the time.

Antwerp are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 74% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 26% of the time.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — RAAL La Louvière 44%, Antwerp 41% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Low-scoring games have been more typical here — Over 2.5 sits at just 37% for RAAL La Louvière and 26% for Antwerp.

On the defensive side: RAAL La Louvière keep a clean sheet in 41% of their matches; Antwerp in 33%; RAAL La Louvière have failed to score in 37% of games; Antwerp in 41%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = RAAL La Louvière home games / Antwerp away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

RAAL La Louvière RAAL La Louvière Blended
Metric All
(56 games)
Venue
(27 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 37/56
(66.1%)
17/27
(63%)
2+ Goals Before HT 17/56
(30.4%)
6/27
(22.2%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 9/19
(47.4%)
4/10
(40%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/19
(36.8%)
3/10
(30%)
Winning at HT 17/56
(30.4%)
11/27
(40.7%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/56
(3.6%)
2/27
(7.4%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/56
(8.9%)
2/27
(7.4%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 32/56
(57.1%)
12/27
(44.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 26/56
(46.4%)
10/27
(37%)
Over 3.5 Goals 10/56
(17.9%)
4/27
(14.8%)
Clean Sheet 19/56
(33.9%)
11/27
(40.7%)
Failed to Score 15/56
(26.8%)
10/27
(37%)
Antwerp Antwerp Blended
Metric All
(56 games)
Venue
(27 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 41/56
(73.2%)
20/27
(74.1%)
2+ Goals Before HT 19/56
(33.9%)
8/27
(29.6%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/15
(73.3%)
3/7
(42.9%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 8/15
(53.3%)
2/7
(28.6%)
Winning at HT 13/56
(23.2%)
7/27
(25.9%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/56
(7.1%)
1/27
(3.7%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/56
(7.1%)
1/27
(3.7%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 31/56
(55.4%)
11/27
(40.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals 25/56
(44.6%)
7/27
(25.9%)
Over 3.5 Goals 13/56
(23.2%)
3/27
(11.1%)
Clean Sheet 11/56
(19.6%)
9/27
(33.3%)
Failed to Score 18/56
(32.1%)
11/27
(40.7%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when RAAL La Louvière play Antwerp?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 44% of RAAL La Louvière's recent matches and 41% of Antwerp's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is RAAL La Louvière vs Antwerp usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 37% of RAAL La Louvière's recent games and 26% of Antwerp's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do RAAL La Louvière and Antwerp tend to score early?

RAAL La Louvière have had a goal before half-time in 63% of their recent matches, Antwerp in 74% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Stalemate at RAAL La Louvière's ground as both sides cancel each other out in a goalless draw.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

The points were shared at Easi Arena, Regular Season - 28, as RAAL La Louvière and Antwerp drew 0-0 in the Jupiler Pro League. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting RAAL La Louvière 0.68 xG and Antwerp 1.10 xG, a combined 1.78. The scoreboard read 0-0 for 0 actual goals. Antwerp landed 1.1 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of RAAL La Louvière attack 0.60 / defence 0.98 against Antwerp attack 0.86 / defence 0.87, drawn from 27/57 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it RAAL La Louvière 22% | Draw 33% | Antwerp 45%, with Antwerp to win its most likely call at 45%. The actual draw had been the model's second-ranked read at 33%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 26%. The game delivered 0, so it stayed under — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 54% and missed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 34% and the match did not — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 46% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (RAAL La Louvière 46%, Antwerp 45%), a base rate that agreed with today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 56%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

RAAL La Louvière's trading profile (56 games, 27 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 57% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 34% of the time, and duly kept one; they fail to score in 27% of games, a blank that repeated today.

Antwerp's trading profile (56 games, 27 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 55% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 32% of games, a blank that repeated today.

Form vs Result

On form, RAAL La Louvière arrived the stronger side — 1.57 PPG against 1.16. The form guide was only half-right: the stronger side did not lose, but could not convert the edge into a win. RAAL La Louvière (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.26 scoring average — below par going forward and conceded 0 against a 0.81 average — tighter than their form line. Antwerp (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 0.93 scoring average — below par going forward and conceded 0 against a 1.04 average — tighter than their form line.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit), form (miss). The model got the gist right while missing on the margins.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 26% Over 2.5 probability, 0 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 34% projected, both teams did not both score.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 46% Over 2.5 historically, and this game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.