Sign in Register

KVC Westerlo 2-2 Zulte Waregem – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Jupiler Pro League · Regular Season - 4

Kick-off

Sun 30 Aug 2026

17:15

Venue

Het Kuipje

Competition

Jupiler Pro League

Belgium

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Zulte Waregem at 44% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this KVC Westerlo vs Zulte Waregem encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis & Preview

A Jupiler Pro League encounter, Regular Season - 4 sees Zulte Waregem travel to Het Kuipje to take on KVC Westerlo. The game is scheduled for Sunday 30 August 2026, 17:15 UTC.

Form Guide

KVC Westerlo — All Games: 2W 1D 7L from 10 Jupiler Pro League outings this season, averaging 0.70 points per game. Last five: L L L L L. They are averaging 1.20 goals per game and conceding 2.60 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.60 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. KVC Westerlo have played only a handful of Jupiler Pro League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

KVC Westerlo's home record at Het Kuipje: 2W 2D 6L from 10 Jupiler Pro League appearances (0.80 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.30 goals scored and 2.30 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Looking at all fixtures this season, Zulte Waregem stand at 8W 2D 0L from 10 Jupiler Pro League matches — 2.60 PPG. Last five: W W W D W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.20 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. Defensively, 0.70 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. Zulte Waregem have played only a handful of Jupiler Pro League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

When travelling in Jupiler Pro League this season, Zulte Waregem have posted 3W 1D 6L from 10 away outings — 1.00 PPG. Away from home they average 1.40 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context. Their away PPG of 1.00 is notably below their overall 2.60 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

The form data does not support a straightforward home bias here. Zulte Waregem are 1.90 PPG ahead (2.60 vs 0.70), making them the form-guided selection despite the trip.

The BTTS market is worth targeting here. KVC Westerlo register both teams scoring in 70% of relevant matches, Zulte Waregem in 60% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.

H2H Record

The fixture history tells a clear story: KVC Westerlo have dominated this rivalry, winning 3 of 4 past contests while Zulte Waregem have managed just 0 wins.

The 4 previous meetings have averaged 2.2 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 31 Jan 2026, ended 1–0 with KVC Westerlo winning.

The historical record gives KVC Westerlo a meaningful edge here — 3 wins from 4 meetings is the kind of ledger that should not be discounted when the form picture is inconclusive. Even away from home, the visitors have struggled to impose themselves in this fixture.

In-Play Data

KVC Westerlo trading profile (39 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 84% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 56% of the time; BTTS occurs in 47% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 53% of games (home games); they fail to score in 36% of games.

Zulte Waregem trading profile (39 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 79% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 70% of the time; BTTS occurs in 68% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 58% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 36%.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — KVC Westerlo 38% versus Zulte Waregem 59%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (KVC Westerlo 44% | Zulte Waregem 54%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects KVC Westerlo 1.26 xG and Zulte Waregem 1.54 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: KVC Westerlo attack 0.920 / defence 1.324 | Zulte Waregem attack 0.846 / defence 0.875. League average goals — home 1.571 / away 1.379. Data: 33 KVC Westerlo games / 33 Zulte Waregem games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: KVC Westerlo 31% | Draw 25% | Zulte Waregem 44%. Fair-value odds: KVC Westerlo 3.23 | Draw 4.00 | Zulte Waregem 2.27. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 25% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 53% | BTTS probability 56% | Total xG 2.81. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 53%/47% — the total xG of 2.81 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 56% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Analysis Verdict

KVC Westerlo dominate the H2H record, yet Zulte Waregem are the in-form side right now — historical edge versus current momentum creates a genuine dilemma.

On the Poisson output, Zulte Waregem are the pick at 44% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 25% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Zulte Waregem offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

On the goals line, Poisson's 2.81 combined xG gives a 53% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 3.4 goals per game.

Poisson assigns a 56% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: KVC Westerlo 70% | Zulte Waregem 60% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H KVC Westerlo hold a strong historical advantage, winning 3 of 4 meetings.
H2H H2H history favours KVC Westerlo but Poisson model leans Zulte Waregem — current-season strength data diverges from historical pattern.
Form Zulte Waregem lead on PPG: 2.60 vs 0.70 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (KVC Westerlo 7/10, Zulte Waregem 6/10) and Poisson model (56%).
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Zulte Waregem — Zulte Waregem at 44% win probability.
Contradiction KVC Westerlo dominate the H2H record, yet Zulte Waregem are the in-form side right now — historical edge versus current momentum creates a genuine dilemma.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: KVC Westerlo vs Zulte Waregem | Competition: Jupiler Pro League, Regular Season - 4 | Venue: Het Kuipje • Kick-off: Sunday 30 Aug 2026, 17:15 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: KVC Westerlo 31% | Draw 25% | Zulte Waregem 44% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 53% | BTTS 56% | xG KVC Westerlo 1.26 / Zulte Waregem 1.54 • Poisson strength factors: KVC Westerlo attack 0.920 / def 1.324 | Zulte Waregem attack 0.846 / def 0.875 | league avg home 1.571 / away 1.379 • Poisson stance: Zulte Waregem (44%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.26

KVC Westerlo xG

Expected Goals

1.54

Zulte Waregem xG

31%
25%
44%
KVC Westerlo Draw Zulte Waregem

56%

BTTS

77%

Over 1.5

53%

Over 2.5

31%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does KVC Westerlo vs Zulte Waregem kick off?

KVC Westerlo vs Zulte Waregem kicked off at 17:15 on Sunday 30 August 2026 at Het Kuipje.

What was the final score in KVC Westerlo vs Zulte Waregem?

KVC Westerlo 2 - 2 Zulte Waregem.

Where is KVC Westerlo vs Zulte Waregem being played?

The match is being played at Het Kuipje.

What competition is KVC Westerlo vs Zulte Waregem part of?

KVC Westerlo vs Zulte Waregem is a Regular Season - 4 fixture in the Jupiler Pro League (Belgium).

Who is favourite to win KVC Westerlo vs Zulte Waregem?

Our statistical model gives KVC Westerlo a 31% chance of winning, Zulte Waregem a 44% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making Zulte Waregem the favourite.

Will both teams score in KVC Westerlo vs Zulte Waregem?

Our model estimates a 56% probability that both KVC Westerlo and Zulte Waregem will score (BTTS).

Will KVC Westerlo vs Zulte Waregem have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 53%.

What is the head-to-head record between KVC Westerlo and Zulte Waregem?

Record (4 meetings): KVC Westerlo 3W | Draws 1 | Zulte Waregem 0W.

What form are KVC Westerlo and Zulte Waregem in?

KVC Westerlo (all comps): 2W-1D-7L in 10 | 0.70 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 2.60 | L5 L-L-L-L-L. Zulte Waregem (all comps): 8W-2D-0L in 10 | 2.60 PPG | GF 2.20 / GA 0.70 | L5 W-W-W-D-W.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

The model rates KVC Westerlo's attack at 0.92x the league average against Zulte Waregem's defence at 0.88x — combine the two and it projects 1.26 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Zulte Waregem's attack versus KVC Westerlo's defence, projects 1.54 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 33/33 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 13.3% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-2 (9.1%), 0-1 (7.8%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 30% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Zulte Waregem Win

31%

KVC Westerlo

3.21

25%

Draw

4.01

44%

Zulte Waregem

2.28

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

11.8%

Draw

Most likely

0 – 1

9.3%

Away win

1 – 2

9.1%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.26

KVC Westerlo xG

Total xG

2.81

1.54

Zulte Waregem xG

31%
25%
44%
KVC WesterloDrawZulte Waregem

3.21

31%

Home win

4.01

25%

Draw

2.28

44%

Away win

Goals Markets

77%

Over 1.5

1.30

23%

Under 1.5

4.35

53%

Over 2.5

1.89

47%

Under 2.5

2.13

31%

Over 3.5

3.23

69%

Under 3.5

1.45

15%

Over 4.5

6.67

85%

Under 4.5

1.18

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

56%

BTTS Yes

1.77

44%

BTTS No

2.29

Clean Sheet

21%

KVC Westerlo

4.68

28%

Zulte Waregem

3.54

Win to Nil

7%

KVC Westerlo

15.02

12%

Zulte Waregem

8.07

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 6.0 9.3 7.2 3.7 1.4 0.4
1 7.6 11.8 9.1 4.7 1.8 0.6
2 4.8 7.4 5.7 3.0 1.1 0.4
3 2.0 3.1 2.4 1.2 0.5 0.1
4 0.6 1.0 0.8 0.4 0.2
5 0.2 0.3 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.264
λ Away (xG) 1.544
Total xG 2.808
League avg home goals 1.571
League avg away goals 1.379
KVC Westerlo attack strength 0.920
KVC Westerlo defence strength 1.324
Zulte Waregem attack strength 0.846
Zulte Waregem defence strength 0.875
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 33 / 33

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for KVC Westerlo vs Zulte Waregem?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.3%.

How many goals are KVC Westerlo and Zulte Waregem expected to score?

The model projects 1.26 expected goals for KVC Westerlo and 1.54 for Zulte Waregem, a combined total of 2.81.

How confident is the prediction model for KVC Westerlo vs Zulte Waregem?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 44%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

KVC Westerlo's recent record stands at 13W 10D 16L from 39 games, a 1.26 PPG return, with L-L-L-L-L in the last five. It's still early in the season for KVC Westerlo, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Zulte Waregem, meanwhile, have gone 15W 10D 14L across 39 games — 1.41 PPG, with W-W-W-D-W in their last five. It's still early in the season for Zulte Waregem, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Form-wise this is close to level: KVC Westerlo on 1.26 PPG, Zulte Waregem on 1.41. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Venue Form

At home specifically, KVC Westerlo have managed 6W 4D 9L from 19 games — 1.16 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Zulte Waregem's away record stands at 5W 6D 8L across 19 trips, a 1.11 PPG haul.

Goals in Recent Form

KVC Westerlo are averaging 1.21 goals scored and 1.49 conceded per game recently; Zulte Waregem are on 1.51 scored and 1.38 conceded.

Defensively: KVC Westerlo have kept a clean sheet in 36% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 39 Results — Jupiler Pro League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

KVC Westerlo

KVC Westerlo

Early Season
L L L L L
Zulte Waregem

Zulte Waregem

Early Season
W W W D W
39 Played 39
13/10/16 W / D / L 15/10/14
1.26 Points Per Game 1.41
1.21 Avg Goals Scored 1.51
1.49 Avg Goals Conceded 1.38
2.69 Avg Goals / Game 2.90
14 Clean Sheets 10
15 BTTS 23
17 Over 2.5 Games 21
KVC Westerlo

KVC Westerlo

L
A Lommel United
0–4 HT 0–2
23 Aug
L
A Genk
2–3 HT 2–2
15 Aug
L
H Union St. Gilloise
1–5 HT 1–1
08 Aug
L
A Antwerp
0–2 HT 0–1
23 May
L
H Standard Liege
1–2 HT 1–2
19 May
W
A Charleroi
1–0 HT 0–0
16 May
L
A Genk
0–3 HT 0–0
10 May
D
H OH Leuven
3–3 HT 0–3
02 May
L
H Antwerp
2–4 HT 0–3
25 Apr
W
A OH Leuven
2–0 HT 0–0
21 Apr
L
H Genk
1–2 HT 0–0
18 Apr
W
A Standard Liege
2–1 HT 1–0
11 Apr
W
H Charleroi
2–0 HT 1–0
05 Apr
D
A Standard Liege
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Mar
L
H Club Brugge KV
1–2 HT 0–2
14 Mar
W
A OH Leuven
1–0 HT 1–0
07 Mar
D
H Union St. Gilloise
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Mar
W
H Charleroi
2–1 HT 1–1
22 Feb
W
A Antwerp
2–0 HT 1–0
15 Feb
L
H St. Truiden
0–4 HT 0–3
06 Feb
W
A Zulte Waregem
1–0 HT 1–0
31 Jan
D
A KV Mechelen
1–1 HT 1–0
25 Jan
L
H Cercle Brugge
0–2 HT 0–2
17 Jan
L
A Gent
0–2 HT 0–2
27 Dec
W
H RAAL La Louvière
2–1 HT 1–0
20 Dec
D
A Genk
1–1 HT 1–0
14 Dec
W
H Anderlecht
4–0 HT 3–0
07 Dec
D
A Dender
2–2 HT 0–1
29 Nov
D
H Gent
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Nov
L
A Charleroi
0–2 HT 0–1
08 Nov
L
H Genk
0–1 HT 0–1
02 Nov
D
H Dender
1–1 HT 0–1
25 Oct
D
A RAAL La Louvière
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Oct
W
H OH Leuven
2–0 HT 1–0
05 Oct
L
A Union St. Gilloise
0–2 HT 0–0
27 Sep
D
A Club Brugge KV
5–5 HT 2–1
24 Sep
L
H Standard Liege
0–2 HT 0–2
21 Sep
W
A St. Truiden
3–0 HT 1–0
14 Sep
W
H Antwerp
2–0 HT 1–0
30 Aug
Zulte Waregem

Zulte Waregem

W
H SK Beveren
4–0 HT 2–0
22 Aug
D
A Union St. Gilloise
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Aug
W
H Genk
2–1 HT 0–1
09 Aug
W
H Dender
2–1 HT 2–1
09 May
W
A Cercle Brugge
3–2 HT 0–1
01 May
W
H RAAL La Louvière
4–0 HT 2–0
26 Apr
W
A RAAL La Louvière
2–0 HT 1–0
19 Apr
W
A Dender
2–1 HT 0–0
12 Apr
D
H Cercle Brugge
2–2 HT 0–1
04 Apr
W
H Charleroi
1–0 HT 1–0
22 Mar
L
A Gent
0–2 HT 0–1
13 Mar
L
H Standard Liege
0–1 HT 0–0
08 Mar
L
A KV Mechelen
1–2 HT 0–1
28 Feb
L
H Anderlecht
2–4 HT 0–3
22 Feb
L
A St. Truiden
2–3 HT 2–2
15 Feb
W
H Dender
1–0 HT 0–0
07 Feb
L
H KVC Westerlo
0–1 HT 0–1
31 Jan
L
A Club Brugge KV
3–4 HT 2–1
24 Jan
W
H Genk
2–1 HT 0–0
17 Jan
L
A Antwerp
1–2 HT 1–1
27 Dec
L
A Union St. Gilloise
0–2 HT 0–1
20 Dec
D
H RAAL La Louvière
2–2 HT 1–1
13 Dec
D
A OH Leuven
1–1 HT 1–1
07 Dec
D
H Cercle Brugge
1–1 HT 1–0
29 Nov
D
A Standard Liege
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Nov
D
A Dender
2–2 HT 0–1
07 Nov
L
H Union St. Gilloise
1–4 HT 0–2
01 Nov
D
A Cercle Brugge
1–1 HT 1–0
26 Oct
W
H Gent
4–1 HT 3–0
19 Oct
D
A RAAL La Louvière
0–0 HT 0–0
04 Oct
W
H Antwerp
2–0 HT 0–0
27 Sep
W
A Charleroi
2–1 HT 0–1
20 Sep
W
H OH Leuven
2–0 HT 2–0
13 Sep
L
A Genk
2–3 HT 2–2
31 Aug
L
H St. Truiden
0–2 HT 0–0
23 Aug
L
H Club Brugge KV
0–1 HT 0–0
16 Aug
W
A Anderlecht
3–2 HT 1–0
10 Aug
L
A KVC Westerlo
1–3 HT 1–2
02 Aug
D
H KV Mechelen
1–1 HT 0–1
26 Jul

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are KVC Westerlo and Zulte Waregem in coming into this match?

KVC Westerlo have gone 13W 10D 16L in their last 39 games (1.26 PPG), while Zulte Waregem have gone 15W 10D 14L in their last 39 (1.41 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — KVC Westerlo at home or Zulte Waregem away?

KVC Westerlo's home record (1.16 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — KVC Westerlo at home: 1.16 PPG; Zulte Waregem away: 1.11 PPG.

Have KVC Westerlo or Zulte Waregem been keeping clean sheets recently?

KVC Westerlo have kept a clean sheet in 36% of their recent games, Zulte Waregem in 26%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

5 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to October 2022. Every recorded meeting has come in Jupiler Pro League. The two were last together as recently as 30 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Streaks & Records

KVC Westerlo's record when hosting Zulte Waregem specifically: 2W 1D 0L from 3 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 5 Meetings

KVC Westerlo

3

KVC Westerlo

2

Draws

Zulte Waregem

0

Zulte Waregem

Recent Meetings

KVC Westerlo
2–2
30 Aug 26
Zulte Waregem
Zulte Waregem
0–1
31 Jan 26
KVC Westerlo
KVC Westerlo
3–1
02 Aug 25
Zulte Waregem
Zulte Waregem
1–1
21 Jan 23
KVC Westerlo
KVC Westerlo
2–0
01 Oct 22
Zulte Waregem

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between KVC Westerlo and Zulte Waregem?

From 5 meetings on record, KVC Westerlo have won 3, Zulte Waregem have won 0, and 2 have been drawn.

When did KVC Westerlo and Zulte Waregem last play each other?

They last met on 30 August 2026, when KVC Westerlo 2-2 Zulte Waregem.

Who has won more matches between KVC Westerlo and Zulte Waregem?

KVC Westerlo have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 5 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

KVC Westerlo are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 84% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 26% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 10% of those situations.

Zulte Waregem are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 79% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 16% of those situations.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — KVC Westerlo 47%, Zulte Waregem 68% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 53% (KVC Westerlo) and 58% (Zulte Waregem). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 26% and 37% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: KVC Westerlo keep a clean sheet in 32% of their matches; KVC Westerlo have failed to score in 32% of games; Zulte Waregem in 26%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = KVC Westerlo home games / Zulte Waregem away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

KVC Westerlo KVC Westerlo Early Season
Metric All
(39 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 30/39
(76.9%)
16/19
(84.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 14/39
(35.9%)
10/19
(52.6%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 5/9
(55.6%)
1/3
(33.3%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/9
(44.4%)
1/3
(33.3%)
Winning at HT 13/39
(33.3%)
5/19
(26.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/39
(7.7%)
0/19
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/39
(7.7%)
2/19
(10.5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 15/39
(38.5%)
9/19
(47.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 17/39
(43.6%)
10/19
(52.6%)
Over 3.5 Goals 9/39
(23.1%)
5/19
(26.3%)
Clean Sheet 14/39
(35.9%)
6/19
(31.6%)
Failed to Score 14/39
(35.9%)
6/19
(31.6%)
Zulte Waregem Zulte Waregem Early Season
Metric All
(39 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 29/39
(74.4%)
15/19
(78.9%)
2+ Goals Before HT 14/39
(35.9%)
6/19
(31.6%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/10
(70%)
1/4
(25%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/10
(40%)
1/4
(25%)
Winning at HT 11/39
(28.2%)
4/19
(21.1%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/39
(7.7%)
2/19
(10.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/39
(15.4%)
3/19
(15.8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 23/39
(59%)
13/19
(68.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 21/39
(53.8%)
11/19
(57.9%)
Over 3.5 Goals 14/39
(35.9%)
7/19
(36.8%)
Clean Sheet 10/39
(25.6%)
4/19
(21.1%)
Failed to Score 9/39
(23.1%)
5/19
(26.3%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when KVC Westerlo play Zulte Waregem?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 47% of KVC Westerlo's games and 68% of Zulte Waregem's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is KVC Westerlo vs Zulte Waregem usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 53% of KVC Westerlo's matches and 58% of Zulte Waregem's.

Do KVC Westerlo and Zulte Waregem tend to score early?

KVC Westerlo have had a goal before half-time in 84% of their recent matches, Zulte Waregem in 79% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

KVC Westerlo and Zulte Waregem share the spoils in a 2-2 draw.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

KVC Westerlo and Zulte Waregem finished level at 2-2 at Het Kuipje, Regular Season - 4, in the Jupiler Pro League. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting KVC Westerlo 1.26 xG and Zulte Waregem 1.54 xG, a combined 2.81. The scoreboard read 2-2 for 4 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of KVC Westerlo attack 0.92 / defence 1.32 against Zulte Waregem attack 0.85 / defence 0.88, drawn from 33/33 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it KVC Westerlo 31% | Draw 25% | Zulte Waregem 44%, with Zulte Waregem to win its most likely call at 44%. Instead the game produced a draw, an outcome the model had rated at just 25% — a clear break from expectation and a genuine upset by the numbers.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 53%. The game delivered 4, so it went over — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 77% and landed. Over 3.5 was 31% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 56% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 49% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (KVC Westerlo 44%, Zulte Waregem 54%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 49%, which did not match the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

KVC Westerlo's trading profile (39 games, 19 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 38% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 36% of the time, and conceded here.

Zulte Waregem's trading profile (39 games, 19 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 59% of their matches — today it did.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — KVC Westerlo 1.26 PPG, Zulte Waregem 1.41 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the draw fit that even billing.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). The model got the gist right while missing on the margins.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 53% Over 2.5 probability, 4 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 56% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data bucked — 49% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.