Sign in Register

KVC Westerlo 2-0 Charleroi – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Jupiler Pro League · Conference League Group - 31

Kick-off

Sun 5 Apr 2026

17:30

Venue

Het Kuipje

Competition

Jupiler Pro League

Belgium

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Charleroi at 37% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this KVC Westerlo vs Charleroi encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis & Preview

A Jupiler Pro League encounter, Conference League Group - 31 sees Charleroi travel to Het Kuipje to take on KVC Westerlo. The game is scheduled for Sunday 5 April 2026, 17:30 UTC.

Form Analysis

Looking at all fixtures this season, KVC Westerlo stand at 4W 3D 3L from 10 Jupiler Pro League matches — 1.50 PPG. Last five: W D W L D. They are averaging 0.80 goals per game and conceding 1.00 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their matches, indicating a tendency toward clean sheets or low-scoring outcomes.

In front of their own supporters this season, KVC Westerlo have posted 3W 3D 4L at Het Kuipje — 1.20 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game.

Across all Jupiler Pro League games this season, Charleroi have recorded 3W 1D 6L from 10 outings — 1.00 PPG. Last five: L L D L L. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 1.60. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation.

When travelling in Jupiler Pro League this season, Charleroi have posted 3W 1D 6L from 10 away outings — 1.00 PPG. Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game.

KVC Westerlo are in the better shape of the two on current Jupiler Pro League data — 0.50 PPG ahead (1.50 vs 1.00). That form margin is the baseline of a sensible selection even before other signals are layered in.

Head to Head

Charleroi have tended to come out on top in this fixture, winning 6 of the last 8 encounters against KVC Westerlo's 1 victories.

The 8 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 3.4 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 22 Feb 2026, ended 2–1 with KVC Westerlo winning.

The H2H provides genuine backing for the away side. Charleroi have won 6 of 8 previous encounters, and at 3.4 goals per game, the goals market also points upward. The away win and Over 2.5 combination has a historical case worth noting.

In-Play Profile

KVC Westerlo in-play tendencies (70 games, 35 at home): they score before half-time in 80% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 57% of the time; BTTS occurs in 57% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 36%.

Charleroi in-play tendencies (70 games, 35 at away): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 83% of the time; BTTS occurs in 54% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 49% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — KVC Westerlo 56% versus Charleroi 54%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (KVC Westerlo 53% | Charleroi 46%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects KVC Westerlo 1.14 xG and Charleroi 1.18 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: KVC Westerlo attack 0.864 / defence 0.971 | Charleroi attack 0.918 / defence 0.993. League average goals — home 1.331 / away 1.321. Data: 60 KVC Westerlo games / 60 Charleroi games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: KVC Westerlo 35% | Draw 28% | Charleroi 37%. Fair-value odds: KVC Westerlo 2.86 | Draw 3.57 | Charleroi 2.70. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 28% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 41% | BTTS probability 47% | Total xG 2.32. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 59% — total xG of 2.32 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 47% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Analysis Verdict

Charleroi lead the H2H ledger, but KVC Westerlo carry stronger current form — do not let history alone dictate your assessment.

On the Poisson output, Charleroi are the pick at 37% — marginal model lean. Note a divergence: in-form KVC Westerlo (1.50 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. With a 28% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Charleroi offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

Poisson projects 2.32 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 41% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction — though H2H averaging only 3.4 goals per meeting points in the other direction.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 47%. Form rates corroborate: KVC Westerlo 40% | Charleroi 50% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Charleroi have been the dominant side historically, winning 6 of 8 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Charleroi — H2H win rate 75% vs Poisson 37%.
Form KVC Westerlo lead on PPG: 1.50 vs 1.00 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Form (PPG) favours KVC Westerlo but Poisson leans Charleroi (37%) — divergence worth monitoring.
Contradiction Charleroi lead the H2H ledger, but KVC Westerlo carry stronger current form — do not let history alone dictate your assessment.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: KVC Westerlo vs Charleroi | Competition: Jupiler Pro League, Conference League Group - 31 | Venue: Het Kuipje • Kick-off: Sunday 5 Apr 2026, 17:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: KVC Westerlo 35% | Draw 28% | Charleroi 37% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 41% | BTTS 47% | xG KVC Westerlo 1.14 / Charleroi 1.18 • Poisson strength factors: KVC Westerlo attack 0.864 / def 0.971 | Charleroi attack 0.918 / def 0.993 | league avg home 1.331 / away 1.321 • Poisson stance: Charleroi (37%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.14

KVC Westerlo xG

Expected Goals

1.18

Charleroi xG

35%
28%
37%
KVC Westerlo Draw Charleroi

47%

BTTS

67%

Over 1.5

41%

Over 2.5

20%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does KVC Westerlo vs Charleroi kick off?

KVC Westerlo vs Charleroi kicked off at 17:30 on Sunday 5 April 2026 at Het Kuipje.

What was the final score in KVC Westerlo vs Charleroi?

KVC Westerlo 2 - 0 Charleroi.

Where is KVC Westerlo vs Charleroi being played?

The match is being played at Het Kuipje.

What competition is KVC Westerlo vs Charleroi part of?

KVC Westerlo vs Charleroi is a Conference League Group - 31 fixture in the Jupiler Pro League (Belgium).

Who is favourite to win KVC Westerlo vs Charleroi?

Our statistical model gives KVC Westerlo a 35% chance of winning, Charleroi a 37% chance, and a 28% chance of a draw — making Charleroi the favourite.

Will both teams score in KVC Westerlo vs Charleroi?

Our model estimates a 47% probability that both KVC Westerlo and Charleroi will score (BTTS).

Will KVC Westerlo vs Charleroi have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 41%.

What is the head-to-head record between KVC Westerlo and Charleroi?

Record (8 meetings): KVC Westerlo 1W | Draws 1 | Charleroi 6W.

What form are KVC Westerlo and Charleroi in?

KVC Westerlo (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 0.80 / GA 1.00 | L5 W-D-W-L-D. Charleroi (all comps): 3W-1D-6L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.60 | L5 L-L-D-L-L.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

KVC Westerlo's attacking strength (0.86x league average) is weighed against Charleroi's defensive record (0.99x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.14. The same calculation in reverse, Charleroi's attack versus KVC Westerlo's defence, projects 1.18 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 60/60 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 14.9%. Close behind: 0-0 (11.6%), 0-1 (9.9%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 36% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Charleroi Win

35%

KVC Westerlo

2.86

28%

Draw

3.54

37%

Charleroi

2.72

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

13.2%

Draw

Most likely

0 – 1

11.6%

Away win

1 – 0

11.2%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.14

KVC Westerlo xG

Total xG

2.32

1.18

Charleroi xG

35%
28%
37%
KVC WesterloDrawCharleroi

2.86

35%

Home win

3.54

28%

Draw

2.72

37%

Away win

Goals Markets

67%

Over 1.5

1.49

33%

Under 1.5

3.03

41%

Over 2.5

2.44

59%

Under 2.5

1.69

20%

Over 3.5

5.00

80%

Under 3.5

1.25

9%

Over 4.5

11.11

91%

Under 4.5

1.10

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

47%

BTTS Yes

2.12

53%

BTTS No

1.89

Clean Sheet

31%

KVC Westerlo

3.24

32%

Charleroi

3.13

Win to Nil

11%

KVC Westerlo

9.27

12%

Charleroi

8.53

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 9.8 11.6 6.8 2.7 0.8 0.2
1 11.2 13.2 7.8 3.1 0.9 0.2
2 6.4 7.6 4.4 1.7 0.5 0.1
3 2.4 2.9 1.7 0.7 0.2
4 0.7 0.8 0.5 0.2 0.1
5 0.2 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.142
λ Away (xG) 1.177
Total xG 2.319
League avg home goals 1.331
League avg away goals 1.321
KVC Westerlo attack strength 0.864
KVC Westerlo defence strength 0.971
Charleroi attack strength 0.918
Charleroi defence strength 0.993
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 60 / 60

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for KVC Westerlo vs Charleroi?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.9%.

How many goals are KVC Westerlo and Charleroi expected to score?

The model projects 1.14 expected goals for KVC Westerlo and 1.18 for Charleroi, a combined total of 2.32.

How confident is the prediction model for KVC Westerlo vs Charleroi?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 37%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Across their last 70 outings, KVC Westerlo have picked up 1.29 PPG on a 23W 21D 26L record — W-D-W-L-D across the most recent five.

Charleroi's form line: 26W 17D 27L from 70 games, 1.36 PPG, last five L-L-D-L-L.

Form-wise this is close to level: KVC Westerlo on 1.29 PPG, Charleroi on 1.36. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Venue Form

On home soil, KVC Westerlo have posted 1.43 PPG from 35 outings (13W 11D 11L).

On the road, Charleroi have gone 10W 8D 17L from 35 away games — 1.09 PPG when travelling.

Goals in Recent Form

KVC Westerlo are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game recently; Charleroi are on 1.36 scored and 1.26 conceded.

Last 70 Results — Jupiler Pro League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

KVC Westerlo

KVC Westerlo

Current Season
W D W L D
Charleroi

Charleroi

Current Season
L L D L L
70 Played 70
23/21/26 W / D / L 26/17/27
1.29 Points Per Game 1.36
1.50 Avg Goals Scored 1.36
1.50 Avg Goals Conceded 1.26
3.00 Avg Goals / Game 2.61
18 Clean Sheets 18
39 BTTS 38
37 Over 2.5 Games 32
KVC Westerlo

KVC Westerlo

D
A Standard Liege
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Mar
L
H Club Brugge KV
1–2 HT 0–2
14 Mar
W
A OH Leuven
1–0 HT 1–0
07 Mar
D
H Union St. Gilloise
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Mar
W
H Charleroi
2–1 HT 1–1
22 Feb
W
A Antwerp
2–0 HT 1–0
15 Feb
L
H St. Truiden
0–4 HT 0–3
06 Feb
W
A Zulte Waregem
1–0 HT 1–0
31 Jan
D
A KV Mechelen
1–1 HT 1–0
25 Jan
L
H Cercle Brugge
0–2 HT 0–2
17 Jan
L
A Gent
0–2 HT 0–2
27 Dec
W
H RAAL La Louvière
2–1 HT 1–0
20 Dec
D
A Genk
1–1 HT 1–0
14 Dec
W
H Anderlecht
4–0 HT 3–0
07 Dec
D
A Dender
2–2 HT 0–1
29 Nov
D
H Gent
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Nov
L
A Charleroi
0–2 HT 0–1
08 Nov
L
H Genk
0–1 HT 0–1
02 Nov
D
H Dender
1–1 HT 0–1
25 Oct
D
A RAAL La Louvière
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Oct
W
H OH Leuven
2–0 HT 1–0
05 Oct
L
A Union St. Gilloise
0–2 HT 0–0
27 Sep
D
A Club Brugge KV
5–5 HT 2–1
24 Sep
L
H Standard Liege
0–2 HT 0–2
21 Sep
W
A St. Truiden
3–0 HT 1–0
14 Sep
W
H Antwerp
2–0 HT 1–0
30 Aug
L
A Cercle Brugge
1–4 HT 0–3
17 Aug
L
H KV Mechelen
0–1 HT 0–0
09 Aug
W
H Zulte Waregem
3–1 HT 2–1
02 Aug
L
A Anderlecht
2–5 HT 0–2
27 Jul
D
H Standard Liege
0–0 HT 0–0
24 May
W
A OH Leuven
2–0 HT 1–0
16 May
L
A Charleroi
3–4 HT 2–1
09 May
W
H Dender
4–2 HT 1–1
02 May
D
H KV Mechelen
2–2 HT 0–0
26 Apr
W
A KV Mechelen
3–2 HT 1–1
22 Apr
D
A Standard Liege
1–1 HT 0–0
19 Apr
D
H Charleroi
2–2 HT 1–1
11 Apr
D
H OH Leuven
2–2 HT 0–0
05 Apr
L
A Dender
0–1 HT 0–1
30 Mar
W
A Beerschot VA
2–1 HT 1–0
16 Mar
W
H Anderlecht
2–0 HT 2–0
09 Mar
D
A OH Leuven
0–0 HT 0–0
02 Mar
L
H Charleroi
1–3 HT 1–0
22 Feb
D
A Cercle Brugge
1–1 HT 1–0
16 Feb
W
H Standard Liege
4–2 HT 2–1
09 Feb
W
A Kortrijk
2–1 HT 0–1
02 Feb
L
H Genk
1–2 HT 0–2
25 Jan
L
A Antwerp
2–3 HT 2–1
19 Jan
L
H St. Truiden
1–2 HT 1–1
11 Jan
L
A Club Brugge KV
3–4 HT 1–2
26 Dec
D
H KV Mechelen
1–1 HT 0–1
20 Dec
L
A Union St. Gilloise
1–3 HT 0–2
15 Dec
L
A Dender
0–1 HT 0–1
08 Dec
D
H Gent
2–2 HT 1–1
01 Dec
W
H Kortrijk
4–0 HT 0–0
24 Nov
L
A Charleroi
0–1 HT 0–0
09 Nov
W
H Dender
2–0 HT 1–0
01 Nov
L
A St. Truiden
0–2 HT 0–1
26 Oct
L
H Club Brugge KV
1–2 HT 1–2
19 Oct
D
H Beerschot VA
2–2 HT 0–1
04 Oct
W
A Standard Liege
2–1 HT 1–0
28 Sep
L
H Antwerp
1–2 HT 1–1
21 Sep
D
A Anderlecht
2–2 HT 1–1
14 Sep
L
A Genk
0–1 HT 0–0
30 Aug
D
H OH Leuven
1–1 HT 1–1
24 Aug
L
A Gent
1–4 HT 1–3
18 Aug
W
H Union St. Gilloise
4–3 HT 3–1
10 Aug
W
A KV Mechelen
4–2 HT 2–0
03 Aug
W
H Cercle Brugge
3–0 HT 1–0
28 Jul
Charleroi

Charleroi

L
A Zulte Waregem
0–1 HT 0–1
22 Mar
L
H OH Leuven
0–2 HT 0–0
14 Mar
D
A Dender
2–2 HT 1–2
07 Mar
L
H Club Brugge KV
1–2 HT 1–0
01 Mar
L
A KVC Westerlo
1–2 HT 1–1
22 Feb
L
H Gent
2–3 HT 0–1
14 Feb
L
H Cercle Brugge
3–4 HT 1–3
07 Feb
W
A St. Truiden
2–0 HT 0–0
31 Jan
W
A Antwerp
2–0 HT 1–0
25 Jan
W
H Standard Liege
2–0 HT 2–0
18 Jan
W
A Anderlecht
2–1 HT 2–1
26 Dec
D
H Genk
2–2 HT 1–1
19 Dec
D
H Union St. Gilloise
1–1 HT 0–1
14 Dec
L
A KV Mechelen
0–1 HT 0–1
07 Dec
D
H RAAL La Louvière
0–0 HT 0–0
29 Nov
L
A Club Brugge KV
0–1 HT 0–0
22 Nov
W
H KVC Westerlo
2–0 HT 1–0
08 Nov
L
A Standard Liege
1–3 HT 1–1
31 Oct
W
H Anderlecht
1–0 HT 0–0
24 Oct
L
A Union St. Gilloise
1–3 HT 1–1
18 Oct
L
A Gent
1–2 HT 1–1
03 Oct
L
H KV Mechelen
0–2 HT 0–2
28 Sep
L
H Zulte Waregem
1–2 HT 1–0
20 Sep
W
A Genk
1–0 HT 1–0
17 Sep
W
A Cercle Brugge
3–2 HT 2–0
14 Sep
W
H Dender
3–1 HT 1–0
30 Aug
D
H Antwerp
1–1 HT 1–1
17 Aug
L
A RAAL La Louvière
0–1 HT 0–1
10 Aug
D
H St. Truiden
1–1 HT 1–1
03 Aug
D
A OH Leuven
2–2 HT 0–1
27 Jul
W
A Antwerp
2–1 HT 0–0
29 May
W
H OH Leuven
2–1 HT 1–1
24 May
D
A KV Mechelen
1–1 HT 1–0
18 May
W
H KVC Westerlo
4–3 HT 1–2
09 May
W
A Standard Liege
1–0 HT 0–0
04 May
W
H Dender
4–1 HT 1–0
26 Apr
L
A Dender
1–2 HT 1–0
22 Apr
W
H KV Mechelen
3–0 HT 2–0
19 Apr
D
A KVC Westerlo
2–2 HT 1–1
11 Apr
W
H Standard Liege
1–0 HT 1–0
06 Apr
D
A OH Leuven
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Mar
L
A Club Brugge KV
2–4 HT 1–1
16 Mar
L
H KV Mechelen
0–1 HT 0–1
08 Mar
D
H Genk
1–1 HT 0–0
28 Feb
W
A KVC Westerlo
3–1 HT 0–1
22 Feb
L
H Anderlecht
0–1 HT 0–0
16 Feb
D
A Beerschot VA
1–1 HT 0–1
09 Feb
W
H Dender
5–0 HT 3–0
01 Feb
D
H Cercle Brugge
1–1 HT 1–1
25 Jan
D
A Gent
1–1 HT 1–0
17 Jan
L
H Union St. Gilloise
1–2 HT 1–0
11 Jan
W
A Kortrijk
1–0 HT 1–0
26 Dec
W
H St. Truiden
2–1 HT 1–0
21 Dec
L
A OH Leuven
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Dec
W
A Antwerp
3–1 HT 1–0
08 Dec
D
H Standard Liege
1–1 HT 0–1
30 Nov
L
A Genk
0–3 HT 0–0
23 Nov
W
H KVC Westerlo
1–0 HT 0–0
09 Nov
L
A Cercle Brugge
0–2 HT 0–0
03 Nov
L
H OH Leuven
0–2 HT 0–2
26 Oct
L
A Standard Liege
1–2 HT 0–2
20 Oct
L
A Dender
0–1 HT 0–1
05 Oct
D
H Club Brugge KV
1–1 HT 0–0
27 Sep
D
A Anderlecht
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Sep
W
H Beerschot VA
3–0 HT 1–0
15 Sep
L
A KV Mechelen
2–5 HT 2–3
31 Aug
W
H Kortrijk
1–0 HT 1–0
25 Aug
L
A Union St. Gilloise
0–1 HT 0–0
16 Aug
W
H Gent
1–0 HT 0–0
11 Aug
W
A St. Truiden
4–1 HT 4–0
03 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are KVC Westerlo and Charleroi in coming into this match?

KVC Westerlo have gone 23W 21D 26L in their last 70 games (1.29 PPG), while Charleroi have gone 26W 17D 27L in their last 70 (1.36 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — KVC Westerlo at home or Charleroi away?

KVC Westerlo's home record (1.43 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — KVC Westerlo at home: 1.43 PPG; Charleroi away: 1.09 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

10 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to November 2023. Every recorded meeting has come in Jupiler Pro League. They last met on 16 May 2026, roughly 3 months ago.

Streaks & Records

KVC Westerlo have won the last 3 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.

KVC Westerlo's record when hosting Charleroi specifically: 2W 1D 2L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 10 Meetings

KVC Westerlo

3

KVC Westerlo

1

Draws

Charleroi

6

Charleroi

Recent Meetings

Charleroi
0–1
16 May 26
KVC Westerlo
KVC Westerlo
2–0
05 Apr 26
Charleroi
KVC Westerlo
2–1
22 Feb 26
Charleroi
Charleroi
2–0
08 Nov 25
KVC Westerlo
Charleroi
4–3
09 May 25
KVC Westerlo
KVC Westerlo
2–2
11 Apr 25
Charleroi
KVC Westerlo
1–3
22 Feb 25
Charleroi
Charleroi
1–0
09 Nov 24
KVC Westerlo
KVC Westerlo
0–1
01 Mar 24
Charleroi
Charleroi
3–2
25 Nov 23
KVC Westerlo

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between KVC Westerlo and Charleroi?

From 10 meetings on record, KVC Westerlo have won 3, Charleroi have won 6, and 1 have been drawn.

When did KVC Westerlo and Charleroi last play each other?

They last met on 16 May 2026, when Charleroi 0-1 KVC Westerlo.

Who has won more matches between KVC Westerlo and Charleroi?

Charleroi have the better head-to-head record, with 6 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

KVC Westerlo are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 80% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 31% of the time.

Charleroi are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 26% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — KVC Westerlo 57%, Charleroi 54% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 60% (KVC Westerlo) and 49% (Charleroi).

On the defensive side: Charleroi in 31%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = KVC Westerlo home games / Charleroi away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

KVC Westerlo KVC Westerlo Current Season
Metric All
(70 games)
Venue
(35 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 56/70
(80%)
28/35
(80%)
2+ Goals Before HT 30/70
(42.9%)
18/35
(51.4%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 8/14
(57.1%)
4/7
(57.1%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/14
(35.7%)
3/7
(42.9%)
Winning at HT 25/70
(35.7%)
11/35
(31.4%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 7/70
(10%)
1/35
(2.9%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/70
(7.1%)
3/35
(8.6%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 39/70
(55.7%)
20/35
(57.1%)
Over 2.5 Goals 37/70
(52.9%)
21/35
(60%)
Over 3.5 Goals 25/70
(35.7%)
13/35
(37.1%)
Clean Sheet 18/70
(25.7%)
10/35
(28.6%)
Failed to Score 19/70
(27.1%)
8/35
(22.9%)
Charleroi Charleroi Current Season
Metric All
(70 games)
Venue
(35 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 52/70
(74.3%)
25/35
(71.4%)
2+ Goals Before HT 24/70
(34.3%)
11/35
(31.4%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 15/18
(83.3%)
8/10
(80%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/18
(38.9%)
4/10
(40%)
Winning at HT 23/70
(32.9%)
9/35
(25.7%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 6/70
(8.6%)
3/35
(8.6%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 7/70
(10%)
4/35
(11.4%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 38/70
(54.3%)
19/35
(54.3%)
Over 2.5 Goals 32/70
(45.7%)
17/35
(48.6%)
Over 3.5 Goals 18/70
(25.7%)
10/35
(28.6%)
Clean Sheet 18/70
(25.7%)
7/35
(20%)
Failed to Score 17/70
(24.3%)
11/35
(31.4%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when KVC Westerlo play Charleroi?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 57% of KVC Westerlo's games and 54% of Charleroi's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is KVC Westerlo vs Charleroi usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 60% of KVC Westerlo's recent games and 49% of Charleroi's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do KVC Westerlo and Charleroi tend to score early?

KVC Westerlo have had a goal before half-time in 80% of their recent matches, Charleroi in 71% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

KVC Westerlo cruise to a comfortable 2-0 victory over Charleroi.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

KVC Westerlo beat Charleroi 2-0 at Het Kuipje, Conference League Group - 31, in the Jupiler Pro League. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting KVC Westerlo 1.14 xG and Charleroi 1.18 xG, a combined 2.32. The scoreboard read 2-0 for 2 actual goals. KVC Westerlo beat their projection by 0.9 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Charleroi landed 1.2 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of KVC Westerlo attack 0.86 / defence 0.97 against Charleroi attack 0.92 / defence 0.99, drawn from 60/60 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it KVC Westerlo 35% | Draw 28% | Charleroi 37%, with Charleroi to win its most likely call at 37%. The actual KVC Westerlo win had been the model's second-ranked read at 35%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 41%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — in line with the projection. Over 1.5 had been 67% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 47% and the match did not — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 49% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (KVC Westerlo 53%, Charleroi 46%), a base rate that agreed with today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 55%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

KVC Westerlo's trading profile (70 games, 35 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 56% of their matches — today it did not.

Charleroi's trading profile (70 games, 35 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 54% of their matches — today it did not.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — KVC Westerlo 1.29 PPG, Charleroi 1.36 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the KVC Westerlo win broke the near-deadlock. KVC Westerlo (home/away splits) conceded 0 against a 1.31 average — tighter than their form line. Charleroi (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.11 scoring average — below par going forward.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). Partial vindication: some calls landed, others slipped.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 41% Over 2.5 probability, 2 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 47% projected, both teams did not both score.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 49% Over 2.5 historically, and this game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.