KV Mechelen vs OH Leuven – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates KV Mechelen at 50%, yet other data sources diverge — this KV Mechelen vs OH Leuven fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
KV Mechelen and OH Leuven meet at Achter de Kazerne in Jupiler Pro League, Regular Season - 33. This fixture gets under way on Saturday 15 May 2027 at 15:00 UTC.
Current Form
KV Mechelen's overall Jupiler Pro League record this term: 1W 4D 5L from 10 games (0.70 PPG). Last five: L L D L D. They are averaging 1.10 goals per game and conceding 2.30 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.30 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. KV Mechelen have played only a handful of Jupiler Pro League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
KV Mechelen's form when playing at home: 4W 2D 4L across 10 games at Achter de Kazerne this term (1.40 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.40 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.70 — KV Mechelen are significantly better at Achter de Kazerne than their overall form suggests.
OH Leuven (all games): 1W 2D 7L across 10 Jupiler Pro League outings this term — 0.50 points per game. Last five: D L L L L. Their scoring rate of 1.00 per game is modest, conceding 2.00 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.00 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. OH Leuven have played only a handful of Jupiler Pro League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
OH Leuven away from home this season: 2W 3D 5L from 10 away games — 0.90 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
Both sides are running at similar form levels — 0.70 PPG for KV Mechelen against 0.50 for OH Leuven. There is no clear form edge to exploit here; other signals need to take the lead.
In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — KV Mechelen have seen both teams score in 60% of their games, OH Leuven in 70%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.
Head-to-Head
Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 10 head-to-head meetings have produced 4 wins for KV Mechelen, 3 for OH Leuven and 3 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.
Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 2.9 goals per game across 10 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 1 Feb 2026, ended 2–2 with a draw.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 2.9 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading Data
KV Mechelen goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (43 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; BTTS occurs in 67% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 43% of games (home games).
OH Leuven goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (43 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 57% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 82% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 53% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (away games); they fail to score in 35% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — KV Mechelen 60% versus OH Leuven 49%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (KV Mechelen 49% | OH Leuven 49%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects KV Mechelen 2.04 xG and OH Leuven 1.51 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: KV Mechelen attack 1.132 / defence 1.124 | OH Leuven attack 0.964 / defence 1.112. League average goals — home 1.619 / away 1.397. Data: 34 KV Mechelen games / 33 OH Leuven games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: KV Mechelen 50% | Draw 21% | OH Leuven 29%. Fair-value odds: KV Mechelen 2.00 | Draw 4.76 | OH Leuven 3.45. KV Mechelen hold a narrow Poisson edge at 50% — the draw (21%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 69% | BTTS probability 68% | Total xG 3.55. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 69% — a total xG of 3.55 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 68% reflects that both xG figures (2.04 / 1.51) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Final Verdict
Poisson rates KV Mechelen as the most likely outcome at 50% — moderate model lean. The opposing side holds a 29% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
Poisson projects 3.55 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 69% probability — strong conviction, supported by form averaging 3.2 goals per game and H2H averaging 2.9 goals per meeting.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 68% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: KV Mechelen 60% | OH Leuven 70% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: KV Mechelen vs OH Leuven | Competition: Jupiler Pro League, Regular Season - 33 | Venue: Achter de Kazerne • Kick-off: Saturday 15 May 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: KV Mechelen 50% | Draw 21% | OH Leuven 29% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 69% | BTTS 68% | xG KV Mechelen 2.04 / OH Leuven 1.51 • Poisson strength factors: KV Mechelen attack 1.132 / def 1.124 | OH Leuven attack 0.964 / def 1.112 | league avg home 1.619 / away 1.397 • Poisson stance: KV Mechelen (50%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.04
KV Mechelen xG
Expected Goals
1.51
OH Leuven xG
68%
BTTS
87%
Over 1.5
69%
Over 2.5
47%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does KV Mechelen vs OH Leuven kick off?
KV Mechelen vs OH Leuven is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 15 May 2027 at Achter de Kazerne.
Where is KV Mechelen vs OH Leuven being played?
The match is being played at Achter de Kazerne.
What competition is KV Mechelen vs OH Leuven part of?
KV Mechelen vs OH Leuven is a Regular Season - 33 fixture in the Jupiler Pro League (Belgium).
Who is favourite to win KV Mechelen vs OH Leuven?
Our statistical model gives KV Mechelen a 50% chance of winning, OH Leuven a 29% chance, and a 21% chance of a draw — making KV Mechelen the favourite.
Will both teams score in KV Mechelen vs OH Leuven?
Our model estimates a 68% probability that both KV Mechelen and OH Leuven will score (BTTS).
Will KV Mechelen vs OH Leuven have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 69%.
What is the head-to-head record between KV Mechelen and OH Leuven?
Record (10 meetings): KV Mechelen 4W | Draws 3 | OH Leuven 3W.
What form are KV Mechelen and OH Leuven in?
KV Mechelen (all comps): 1W-4D-5L in 10 | 0.70 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 2.30 | L5 L-L-D-L-D. OH Leuven (all comps): 1W-2D-7L in 10 | 0.50 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 2.00 | L5 D-L-L-L-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Working from KV Mechelen's attack rating (1.13) and OH Leuven's defence rating (1.11), the model arrives at 2.04 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — OH Leuven's attack (0.96x) against KV Mechelen's defence (1.12x) — and the away total comes out at 1.51.
These ratings are built from 34/33 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 10.0%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.0%), 2-2 (6.8%). Together the top three scorelines make up 26% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
KV Mechelen Win
50%
2.00
21%
4.68
29%
3.48
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
2 β 1
9.0%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
8.8%
Draw
2 β 2
6.8%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.04
KV Mechelen xG
Total xG
3.55
1.51
OH Leuven xG
2.00
50%
Home win
4.68
21%
Draw
3.48
29%
Away win
Goals Markets
87%
Over 1.5
1.15
13%
Under 1.5
7.69
69%
Over 2.5
1.45
31%
Under 2.5
3.23
47%
Over 3.5
2.13
53%
Under 3.5
1.89
28%
Over 4.5
3.57
72%
Under 4.5
1.39
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
68%
BTTS Yes
1.47
32%
BTTS No
3.11
Clean Sheet
22%
4.54
13%
7.68
Win to Nil
11%
9.10
4%
26.77
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 2.9 | 4.3 | 3.3 | 1.7 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 5.8 | 8.8 | 6.7 | 3.4 | 1.3 | 0.4 |
| 2 | 6.0 | 9.0 | 6.8 | 3.4 | 1.3 | 0.4 |
| 3 | 4.1 | 6.1 | 4.6 | 2.3 | 0.9 | 0.3 |
| 4 | 2.1 | 3.1 | 2.4 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.8 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for KV Mechelen vs OH Leuven?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.0%.
How many goals are KV Mechelen and OH Leuven expected to score?
The model projects 2.04 expected goals for KV Mechelen and 1.51 for OH Leuven, a combined total of 3.55.
How confident is the prediction model for KV Mechelen vs OH Leuven?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 50%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
KV Mechelen come into this having played 43 games, going 13W 13D 17L for 1.21 points per game. Their last five reads L-L-D-L-D. It's still early in the season for KV Mechelen, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
On the other side, OH Leuven sit at 0.93 PPG from 43 outings (10W 10D 23L), a run that reads D-L-L-L-L across their last five. It's still early in the season for OH Leuven, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.21 PPG for KV Mechelen against 0.93 for OH Leuven. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
Home & Away Splits
KV Mechelen's home form reads 7W 8D 6L across 21 games on their own ground, a 1.38 PPG return.
Away from home, OH Leuven have taken 0.95 points per game from 21 outings (5W 5D 11L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, KV Mechelen come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
KV Mechelen are averaging 1.21 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game recently; OH Leuven are on 1.00 scored and 1.58 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: KV Mechelen have seen both teams score in 60% of their recent games.
Last 43 Results — Jupiler Pro League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
KV Mechelen
Early Season
OH Leuven
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are KV Mechelen and OH Leuven in coming into this match?
KV Mechelen have gone 13W 13D 17L in their last 43 games (1.21 PPG), while OH Leuven have gone 10W 10D 23L in their last 43 (0.93 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — KV Mechelen at home or OH Leuven away?
KV Mechelen's home record (1.38 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — KV Mechelen at home: 1.38 PPG; OH Leuven away: 0.95 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 10 times since September 2023 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Jupiler Pro League. They last met on 1 February 2026, roughly 7 months ago.
Records & Recent Trends
The last 2 meetings have all been drawn — an unusually settled recent run for this fixture.
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: KV Mechelen won 5-0 on 5 Oct 2024, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, KV Mechelen have gone 2W 2D 1L from 5 meetings on their own ground against OH Leuven — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 10 Meetings
4
KV Mechelen
3
Draws
3
OH Leuven
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between KV Mechelen and OH Leuven?
From 10 meetings on record, KV Mechelen have won 4, OH Leuven have won 3, and 3 have been drawn.
When did KV Mechelen and OH Leuven last play each other?
They last met on 1 February 2026, when OH Leuven 2-2 KV Mechelen.
Who has won more matches between KV Mechelen and OH Leuven?
KV Mechelen have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
KV Mechelen are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 48% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 19% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.
OH Leuven see a goal before the break in 57% of their matches.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — KV Mechelen 67%, OH Leuven 52% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 43% (KV Mechelen) and 48% (OH Leuven).
On the defensive side: OH Leuven in 33%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = KV Mechelen home games / OH Leuven away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when KV Mechelen play OH Leuven?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 67% of KV Mechelen's games and 52% of OH Leuven's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is KV Mechelen vs OH Leuven usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 43% of KV Mechelen's recent games and 48% of OH Leuven's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do KV Mechelen and OH Leuven tend to score early?
KV Mechelen have had a goal before half-time in 76% of their recent matches, OH Leuven in 57% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.