Sign in Register

KV Mechelen vs Anderlecht – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Jupiler Pro League · Regular Season - 6

Kick-off

Fri 11 Sep 2026

18:45

Venue

Achter de Kazerne

Competition

Jupiler Pro League

Belgium

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates KV Mechelen at 59%, yet other data sources diverge — this KV Mechelen vs Anderlecht fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

KV Mechelen and Anderlecht meet at Achter de Kazerne in Jupiler Pro League, Regular Season - 6. This fixture gets under way on Friday 11 September 2026 at 18:45 UTC.

Form

KV Mechelen (all games): 1W 4D 5L across 10 Jupiler Pro League fixtures this term — 0.70 PPG. Last five: L L D L D. They are averaging 1.10 goals per game and conceding 2.30 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.30 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. KV Mechelen have played only a handful of Jupiler Pro League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

KV Mechelen's form when playing at home: 4W 2D 4L across 10 games at Achter de Kazerne this term (1.40 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.40 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.70 — KV Mechelen are significantly better at Achter de Kazerne than their overall form suggests.

Anderlecht's overall Jupiler Pro League record this term: 2W 2D 6L from 10 games (0.80 PPG). Last five: W L W L L. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 2.20 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.20 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Anderlecht have played only a handful of Jupiler Pro League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

When travelling in Jupiler Pro League this season, Anderlecht have posted 2W 2D 6L from 10 away outings — 0.80 PPG. Away from home they average 1.20 goals scored and 2.20 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.

Neither side holds a meaningful form edge. The 0.70 vs 0.80 PPG split is negligible — model and market signals should carry more analytical weight for this one.

In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — KV Mechelen have seen both teams score in 60% of their games, Anderlecht in 60%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.

H2H Analysis

The head-to-head ledger leans to Anderlecht, who have claimed 6 wins from 10 meetings compared to 2 for the hosts, with 2 draws.

These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 3.8 per game across 10 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 17 May 2026, ended 2–2 with a draw.

The H2H provides genuine backing for the away side. Anderlecht have won 6 of 10 previous encounters, and at 3.8 goals per game, the goals market also points upward. The away win and Over 2.5 combination has a historical case worth noting.

Trading & In-Play

KV Mechelen — key trading statistics (43 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; BTTS occurs in 67% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 43% of games (home games).

Anderlecht — key trading statistics (43 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 42%.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — KV Mechelen 60% versus Anderlecht 56%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (KV Mechelen 49% | Anderlecht 54%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects KV Mechelen 2.08 xG and Anderlecht 1.15 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: KV Mechelen attack 1.132 / defence 1.124 | Anderlecht attack 0.733 / defence 1.136. League average goals — home 1.619 / away 1.397. Data: 34 KV Mechelen games / 33 Anderlecht games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: KV Mechelen 59% | Draw 21% | Anderlecht 20%. Fair-value odds: KV Mechelen 1.69 | Draw 4.76 | Anderlecht 5.00. The model has a clear lean to KV Mechelen (59%) — a 39pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 63% | BTTS probability 60% | Total xG 3.23. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 63% — the 3.23 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 60% reflects that both xG figures (2.08 / 1.15) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Picks & Verdict

On the Poisson output, KV Mechelen are the pick at 59% — clear model lean. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 21% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

Poisson projects 3.23 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 63% probability — strong conviction, supported by form averaging 3.2 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.8 goals per meeting.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 60% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: KV Mechelen 60% | Anderlecht 60% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Anderlecht have been the dominant side historically, winning 6 of 10 meetings.
H2H H2H history favours Anderlecht but Poisson model leans KV Mechelen — current-season strength data diverges from historical pattern.
Goals H2H (3.80 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.23) both back Over 2.5 goals (63% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 90% and Poisson BTTS 60% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form KV Mechelen Poisson xG (2.08) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (1.50) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (KV Mechelen 6/10, Anderlecht 6/10) and Poisson model (60%).
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours KV Mechelen at 59% home win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 63% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 60% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: KV Mechelen vs Anderlecht | Competition: Jupiler Pro League, Regular Season - 6 | Venue: Achter de Kazerne • Kick-off: Friday 11 Sep 2026, 18:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: KV Mechelen 59% | Draw 21% | Anderlecht 20% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 63% | BTTS 60% | xG KV Mechelen 2.08 / Anderlecht 1.15 • Poisson strength factors: KV Mechelen attack 1.132 / def 1.124 | Anderlecht attack 0.733 / def 1.136 | league avg home 1.619 / away 1.397 • Poisson stance: KV Mechelen (59%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

2.08

KV Mechelen xG

Expected Goals

1.15

Anderlecht xG

59%
21%
20%
KV Mechelen Draw Anderlecht

60%

BTTS

83%

Over 1.5

63%

Over 2.5

40%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does KV Mechelen vs Anderlecht kick off?

KV Mechelen vs Anderlecht is scheduled to kick off at 18:45 on Friday 11 September 2026 at Achter de Kazerne.

Where is KV Mechelen vs Anderlecht being played?

The match is being played at Achter de Kazerne.

What competition is KV Mechelen vs Anderlecht part of?

KV Mechelen vs Anderlecht is a Regular Season - 6 fixture in the Jupiler Pro League (Belgium).

Who is favourite to win KV Mechelen vs Anderlecht?

Our statistical model gives KV Mechelen a 59% chance of winning, Anderlecht a 20% chance, and a 21% chance of a draw — making KV Mechelen the favourite.

Will both teams score in KV Mechelen vs Anderlecht?

Our model estimates a 60% probability that both KV Mechelen and Anderlecht will score (BTTS).

Will KV Mechelen vs Anderlecht have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 63%.

What is the head-to-head record between KV Mechelen and Anderlecht?

Record (10 meetings): KV Mechelen 2W | Draws 2 | Anderlecht 6W.

What form are KV Mechelen and Anderlecht in?

KV Mechelen (all comps): 1W-4D-5L in 10 | 0.70 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 2.30 | L5 L-L-D-L-D. Anderlecht (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 2.20 | L5 W-L-W-L-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

KV Mechelen's attacking strength (1.13x league average) is weighed against Anderlecht's defensive record (1.14x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 2.08. Flip it around — Anderlecht's attack (0.73x) against KV Mechelen's defence (1.12x) — and the away total comes out at 1.15.

These ratings are built from 34/33 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 10.7%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.8%), 2-0 (8.6%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

KV Mechelen Win

59%

KV Mechelen

1.70

21%

Draw

4.81

20%

Anderlecht

4.90

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

2 – 1

9.8%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 1

9.5%

Draw

2 – 0

8.6%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

2.08

KV Mechelen xG

Total xG

3.23

1.15

Anderlecht xG

59%
21%
20%
KV MechelenDrawAnderlecht

1.70

59%

Home win

4.81

21%

Draw

4.90

20%

Away win

Goals Markets

83%

Over 1.5

1.20

17%

Under 1.5

5.88

63%

Over 2.5

1.59

37%

Under 2.5

2.70

40%

Over 3.5

2.50

60%

Under 3.5

1.67

23%

Over 4.5

4.35

77%

Under 4.5

1.30

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

60%

BTTS Yes

1.67

40%

BTTS No

2.49

Clean Sheet

32%

KV Mechelen

3.16

12%

Anderlecht

8.02

Win to Nil

19%

KV Mechelen

5.37

3%

Anderlecht

39.34

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 3.9 4.5 2.6 1.0 0.3 0.1
1 8.2 9.5 5.4 2.1 0.6 0.1
2 8.6 9.8 5.7 2.2 0.6 0.1
3 5.9 6.8 3.9 1.5 0.4 0.1
4 3.1 3.6 2.0 0.8 0.2 0.1
5 1.3 1.5 0.9 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 2.082
λ Away (xG) 1.150
Total xG 3.232
League avg home goals 1.619
League avg away goals 1.397
KV Mechelen attack strength 1.132
KV Mechelen defence strength 1.124
Anderlecht attack strength 0.733
Anderlecht defence strength 1.136
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 34 / 33

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for KV Mechelen vs Anderlecht?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.7%.

How many goals are KV Mechelen and Anderlecht expected to score?

The model projects 2.08 expected goals for KV Mechelen and 1.15 for Anderlecht, a combined total of 3.23.

How confident is the prediction model for KV Mechelen vs Anderlecht?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 59%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Across their last 43 outings, KV Mechelen have picked up 1.21 PPG on a 13W 13D 17L record — L-L-D-L-D across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for KV Mechelen, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Anderlecht's form line: 16W 10D 17L from 43 games, 1.35 PPG, last five W-L-W-L-L. It's still early in the season for Anderlecht, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.21 PPG for KV Mechelen against 1.35 for Anderlecht. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

How They Fare by Venue

On home soil, KV Mechelen have posted 1.38 PPG from 21 outings (7W 8D 6L).

On the road, Anderlecht have gone 4W 5D 12L from 21 away games — 0.81 PPG when travelling. That's a step down from their 1.35 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Anderlecht's season.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, KV Mechelen come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Attack vs Defence

KV Mechelen are averaging 1.21 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game recently; Anderlecht are on 1.42 scored and 1.56 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: KV Mechelen have seen both teams score in 60% of their recent games.

Last 43 Results — Jupiler Pro League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

KV Mechelen

KV Mechelen

Early Season
L L D L D
Anderlecht

Anderlecht

Early Season
W L W L L
43 Played 43
13/13/17 W / D / L 16/10/17
1.21 Points Per Game 1.35
1.21 Avg Goals Scored 1.42
1.60 Avg Goals Conceded 1.56
2.81 Avg Goals / Game 2.98
9 Clean Sheets 10
26 BTTS 24
21 Over 2.5 Games 23
KV Mechelen

KV Mechelen

D
A RAAL La Louvière
2–2 HT 1–2
29 Aug
L
A Charleroi
0–2 HT 0–1
22 Aug
D
H Standard Liege
3–3 HT 1–2
16 Aug
L
A Gent
0–2 HT 0–2
09 Aug
L
A St. Truiden
0–3 HT 0–2
24 May
D
H Club Brugge KV
2–2 HT 0–1
21 May
D
A Anderlecht
2–2 HT 1–1
17 May
L
A Union St. Gilloise
0–3 HT 0–1
10 May
W
H Gent
1–0 HT 1–0
03 May
L
H St. Truiden
1–4 HT 1–1
26 Apr
L
A Club Brugge KV
1–6 HT 1–1
22 Apr
L
H Anderlecht
1–2 HT 1–0
18 Apr
L
H Union St. Gilloise
0–1 HT 0–1
12 Apr
D
A Gent
1–1 HT 0–1
06 Apr
L
A Club Brugge KV
1–4 HT 0–3
22 Mar
W
H Anderlecht
1–0 HT 0–0
15 Mar
L
A Gent
1–3 HT 0–2
08 Mar
W
H Zulte Waregem
2–1 HT 1–0
28 Feb
W
A RAAL La Louvière
2–0 HT 1–0
22 Feb
L
H Genk
2–3 HT 1–1
13 Feb
W
H Antwerp
2–0 HT 1–0
08 Feb
D
A OH Leuven
2–2 HT 0–1
01 Feb
D
H KVC Westerlo
1–1 HT 0–1
25 Jan
L
A Union St. Gilloise
0–1 HT 0–1
17 Jan
D
H Dender
1–1 HT 1–0
27 Dec
L
A St. Truiden
0–1 HT 0–1
21 Dec
W
A Cercle Brugge
3–2 HT 2–0
13 Dec
W
H Charleroi
1–0 HT 1–0
07 Dec
L
H Standard Liege
0–1 HT 0–0
28 Nov
W
A Genk
1–0 HT 1–0
23 Nov
D
H Union St. Gilloise
1–1 HT 0–0
09 Nov
L
A Anderlecht
1–3 HT 1–2
01 Nov
D
H OH Leuven
1–1 HT 0–0
25 Oct
W
A Dender
3–1 HT 1–0
19 Oct
L
H St. Truiden
1–3 HT 1–0
04 Oct
W
A Charleroi
2–0 HT 2–0
28 Sep
D
H Cercle Brugge
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Sep
D
A Standard Liege
1–1 HT 0–0
12 Sep
W
H RAAL La Louvière
3–2 HT 1–0
30 Aug
L
A Antwerp
1–2 HT 1–1
24 Aug
D
H Gent
1–1 HT 1–0
16 Aug
W
A KVC Westerlo
1–0 HT 0–0
09 Aug
W
H Club Brugge KV
2–1 HT 1–0
01 Aug
Anderlecht

Anderlecht

L
A Union St. Gilloise
0–3 HT 0–2
30 Aug
L
A SK Beveren
0–1 HT 0–1
16 Aug
W
H RAAL La Louvière
2–1 HT 0–0
09 Aug
L
A Union St. Gilloise
1–5 HT 0–4
24 May
W
H St. Truiden
3–1 HT 2–0
21 May
D
H KV Mechelen
2–2 HT 1–1
17 May
D
A Gent
1–1 HT 1–1
10 May
L
H Club Brugge KV
1–3 HT 0–1
03 May
L
H Union St. Gilloise
1–3 HT 1–2
26 Apr
L
A St. Truiden
0–2 HT 0–0
23 Apr
W
A KV Mechelen
2–1 HT 0–1
18 Apr
W
H Gent
3–1 HT 0–1
12 Apr
L
A Club Brugge KV
2–4 HT 0–3
06 Apr
L
H Cercle Brugge
2–3 HT 1–3
22 Mar
L
A KV Mechelen
0–1 HT 0–0
15 Mar
D
A Club Brugge KV
2–2 HT 1–1
08 Mar
W
H OH Leuven
5–1 HT 1–1
28 Feb
W
A Zulte Waregem
4–2 HT 3–0
22 Feb
D
H RAAL La Louvière
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Feb
L
A Genk
0–2 HT 0–0
08 Feb
L
A Standard Liege
0–2 HT 0–1
01 Feb
D
H Dender
0–0 HT 0–0
25 Jan
L
A Gent
2–4 HT 2–1
18 Jan
L
H Charleroi
1–2 HT 1–2
26 Dec
D
A Antwerp
2–2 HT 0–2
21 Dec
W
H St. Truiden
2–1 HT 0–0
13 Dec
L
A KVC Westerlo
0–4 HT 0–3
07 Dec
W
H Union St. Gilloise
1–0 HT 1–0
30 Nov
W
A RAAL La Louvière
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Nov
W
H Club Brugge KV
1–0 HT 1–0
09 Nov
W
H KV Mechelen
3–1 HT 2–1
01 Nov
L
A Charleroi
0–1 HT 0–0
24 Oct
D
A St. Truiden
2–2 HT 2–1
19 Oct
W
H Standard Liege
1–0 HT 0–0
05 Oct
D
A OH Leuven
1–1 HT 0–0
26 Sep
W
H Gent
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Sep
D
H Antwerp
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Sep
D
H Genk
1–1 HT 0–0
14 Sep
L
A Union St. Gilloise
0–2 HT 0–1
31 Aug
W
A Dender
2–0 HT 0–0
17 Aug
L
H Zulte Waregem
2–3 HT 0–1
10 Aug
W
A Cercle Brugge
2–0 HT 1–0
03 Aug
W
H KVC Westerlo
5–2 HT 2–0
27 Jul

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are KV Mechelen and Anderlecht in coming into this match?

KV Mechelen have gone 13W 13D 17L in their last 43 games (1.21 PPG), while Anderlecht have gone 16W 10D 17L in their last 43 (1.35 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — KV Mechelen at home or Anderlecht away?

KV Mechelen's home record (1.38 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — KV Mechelen at home: 1.38 PPG; Anderlecht away: 0.81 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 10 times that we have on record, stretching back to October 2022 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 3 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Jupiler Pro League. They last met on 17 May 2026, roughly 3 months ago.

Notable Numbers

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Anderlecht won 4-1 on 26 Jan 2025, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, KV Mechelen have gone 1W 1D 3L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Anderlecht — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 10 Meetings

KV Mechelen

2

KV Mechelen

2

Draws

Anderlecht

6

Anderlecht

Recent Meetings

Anderlecht
2–2
17 May 26
KV Mechelen
KV Mechelen
1–2
18 Apr 26
Anderlecht
KV Mechelen
1–0
15 Mar 26
Anderlecht
Anderlecht
3–1
01 Nov 25
KV Mechelen
Anderlecht
4–1
26 Jan 25
KV Mechelen
KV Mechelen
1–3
17 Aug 24
Anderlecht
KV Mechelen
2–2
01 Feb 24
Anderlecht
Anderlecht
3–1
07 Oct 23
KV Mechelen
Anderlecht
2–3
23 Apr 23
KV Mechelen
KV Mechelen
1–3
09 Oct 22
Anderlecht

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between KV Mechelen and Anderlecht?

From 10 meetings on record, KV Mechelen have won 2, Anderlecht have won 6, and 2 have been drawn.

When did KV Mechelen and Anderlecht last play each other?

They last met on 17 May 2026, when Anderlecht 2-2 KV Mechelen.

Who has won more matches between KV Mechelen and Anderlecht?

Anderlecht have the better head-to-head record, with 6 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

KV Mechelen are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 48% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 19% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.

Anderlecht are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — KV Mechelen 67%, Anderlecht 48% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 43% (KV Mechelen) and 48% (Anderlecht).

On the defensive side: Anderlecht in 43%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = KV Mechelen home games / Anderlecht away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

KV Mechelen KV Mechelen Early Season
Metric All
(43 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 36/43
(83.7%)
16/21
(76.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 14/43
(32.6%)
3/21
(14.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 6/7
(85.7%)
4/5
(80%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 3/7
(42.9%)
2/5
(40%)
Winning at HT 15/43
(34.9%)
10/21
(47.6%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/43
(9.3%)
4/21
(19%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/43
(14%)
3/21
(14.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 26/43
(60.5%)
14/21
(66.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals 21/43
(48.8%)
9/21
(42.9%)
Over 3.5 Goals 15/43
(34.9%)
6/21
(28.6%)
Clean Sheet 9/43
(20.9%)
5/21
(23.8%)
Failed to Score 9/43
(20.9%)
3/21
(14.3%)
Anderlecht Anderlecht Early Season
Metric All
(43 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 28/43
(65.1%)
14/21
(66.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 18/43
(41.9%)
10/21
(47.6%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 12/15
(80%)
7/7
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/15
(46.7%)
4/7
(57.1%)
Winning at HT 9/43
(20.9%)
3/21
(14.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/43
(4.7%)
2/21
(9.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/43
(7%)
2/21
(9.5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 24/43
(55.8%)
10/21
(47.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals 23/43
(53.5%)
10/21
(47.6%)
Over 3.5 Goals 18/43
(41.9%)
8/21
(38.1%)
Clean Sheet 10/43
(23.3%)
2/21
(9.5%)
Failed to Score 12/43
(27.9%)
9/21
(42.9%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when KV Mechelen play Anderlecht?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 67% of KV Mechelen's games and 48% of Anderlecht's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is KV Mechelen vs Anderlecht usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 43% of KV Mechelen's recent games and 48% of Anderlecht's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do KV Mechelen and Anderlecht tend to score early?

KV Mechelen have had a goal before half-time in 76% of their recent matches, Anderlecht in 67% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.