Genk vs Gent – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Genk at 47% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Genk vs Gent encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Jupiler Pro League clash, Regular Season - 6 as Genk welcome Gent to Cegeka Arena. Kick-off is set for Sunday 13 September 2026 at 14:00 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all Jupiler Pro League games this season, Genk have gone 4W 4D 2L from 10 outings — a 1.60 PPG return. Last five: D L W D W. Offensively they are averaging 1.70 goals per game, with 1.00 conceded. 6 clean sheets from 10 games (60%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their matches, indicating a tendency toward clean sheets or low-scoring outcomes. Genk have played only a handful of Jupiler Pro League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
In front of their own supporters this season, Genk have posted 5W 4D 1L at Cegeka Arena — 1.90 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.60 goals scored and 0.70 conceded per game. 6 clean sheets from 10 home games (60%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Cegeka Arena. At home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle.
Looking at all fixtures this season, Gent stand at 4W 4D 2L from 10 Jupiler Pro League matches — 1.60 PPG. Last five: D W W W W. Their scoring rate of 0.90 per game is modest, conceding 1.00 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Gent have played only a handful of Jupiler Pro League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Gent's away record: 3W 3D 4L from 10 road trips in Jupiler Pro League this season (1.20 PPG). Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: Genk 1.60 PPG, Gent 1.60 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.
Head to Head
The historical ledger comes down firmly in favour of Genk: 4 wins from 10 previous clashes against 1 for Gent, with 5 draws across those contests.
The 10 previous meetings have averaged 2.3 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 31 May 2026, ended 0–0 with a draw.
The historical record gives Genk a meaningful edge here — 4 wins from 10 meetings is the kind of ledger that should not be discounted when the form picture is inconclusive. Even away from home, the visitors have struggled to impose themselves in this fixture.
In-Play Data
Genk trading profile (45 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 67% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (home games).
Gent trading profile (45 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 50% of the time; BTTS occurs in 62% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 62% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Genk 64% versus Gent 53%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Genk 58% | Gent 49%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Genk 1.83 xG and Gent 1.45 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Genk attack 1.231 / defence 0.955 | Gent attack 1.069 / defence 0.937. League average goals — home 1.586 / away 1.423. Data: 34 Genk games / 33 Gent games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Genk 47% | Draw 23% | Gent 31%. Fair-value odds: Genk 2.13 | Draw 4.35 | Gent 3.23. Genk hold a narrow Poisson edge at 47% — the draw (23%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 64% | BTTS probability 64% | Total xG 3.28. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 64% — the 3.28 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 64% reflects that both xG figures (1.83 / 1.45) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Genk at 47% — moderate model lean. With a 23% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Genk offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 3.28 combined xG gives a 64% probability to Over 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration.
Poisson assigns a 64% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: Genk 30% | Gent 60%.
The outsider holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Genk vs Gent | Competition: Jupiler Pro League, Regular Season - 6 | Venue: Cegeka Arena • Kick-off: Sunday 13 Sep 2026, 14:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Genk 47% | Draw 23% | Gent 31% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 64% | BTTS 64% | xG Genk 1.83 / Gent 1.45 • Poisson strength factors: Genk attack 1.231 / def 0.955 | Gent attack 1.069 / def 0.937 | league avg home 1.586 / away 1.423 • Poisson stance: Genk (47%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.83
Genk xG
Expected Goals
1.45
Gent xG
64%
BTTS
84%
Over 1.5
64%
Over 2.5
42%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Genk vs Gent kick off?
Genk vs Gent is scheduled to kick off at 14:00 on Sunday 13 September 2026 at Cegeka Arena.
Where is Genk vs Gent being played?
The match is being played at Cegeka Arena.
What competition is Genk vs Gent part of?
Genk vs Gent is a Regular Season - 6 fixture in the Jupiler Pro League (Belgium).
Who is favourite to win Genk vs Gent?
Our statistical model gives Genk a 47% chance of winning, Gent a 31% chance, and a 23% chance of a draw — making Genk the favourite.
Will both teams score in Genk vs Gent?
Our model estimates a 64% probability that both Genk and Gent will score (BTTS).
Will Genk vs Gent have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 64%.
What is the head-to-head record between Genk and Gent?
Record (10 meetings): Genk 4W | Draws 5 | Gent 1W.
What form are Genk and Gent in?
Genk (all comps): 4W-4D-2L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.00 | L5 D-L-W-D-W. Gent (all comps): 4W-4D-2L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.00 | L5 D-W-W-W-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Working from Genk's attack rating (1.23) and Gent's defence rating (0.94), the model arrives at 1.83 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Gent's attack versus Genk's defence, projects 1.45 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 34/33 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 11.3%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.1%), 1-2 (7.2%). Together the top three scorelines make up 28% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Genk Win
47%
2.15
23%
4.41
31%
3.26
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
10.0%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
9.1%
Home win
1 β 2
7.2%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.83
Genk xG
Total xG
3.28
1.45
Gent xG
2.15
47%
Home win
4.41
23%
Draw
3.26
31%
Away win
Goals Markets
84%
Over 1.5
1.19
16%
Under 1.5
6.25
64%
Over 2.5
1.56
36%
Under 2.5
2.78
42%
Over 3.5
2.38
58%
Under 3.5
1.72
23%
Over 4.5
4.35
77%
Under 4.5
1.30
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
64%
BTTS Yes
1.56
36%
BTTS No
2.80
Clean Sheet
23%
4.27
16%
6.23
Win to Nil
11%
9.16
5%
20.27
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 3.8 | 5.5 | 4.0 | 1.9 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 6.9 | 10.0 | 7.2 | 3.5 | 1.3 | 0.4 |
| 2 | 6.3 | 9.1 | 6.6 | 3.2 | 1.2 | 0.3 |
| 3 | 3.8 | 5.6 | 4.0 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 4 | 1.8 | 2.5 | 1.8 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.6 | 0.9 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Genk vs Gent?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.3%.
How many goals are Genk and Gent expected to score?
The model projects 1.83 expected goals for Genk and 1.45 for Gent, a combined total of 3.28.
How confident is the prediction model for Genk vs Gent?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 47%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Genk's recent record stands at 17W 16D 12L from 45 games, a 1.49 PPG return, with D-L-W-D-W in the last five. It's still early in the season for Genk, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Gent, meanwhile, have gone 17W 13D 15L across 45 games — 1.42 PPG, with D-W-W-W-W in their last five. It's still early in the season for Gent, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: Genk on 1.49 PPG, Gent on 1.42. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
At home specifically, Genk have managed 9W 7D 5L from 21 games — 1.62 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Gent's away record stands at 6W 6D 9L across 21 trips, a 1.14 PPG haul.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Genk come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
Genk are averaging 1.53 goals scored and 1.36 conceded per game recently; Gent are on 1.33 scored and 1.31 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Genk have seen both teams score in 64% of their recent games.
Last 45 Results — Jupiler Pro League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Genk
Early Season
Gent
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Genk and Gent in coming into this match?
Genk have gone 17W 16D 12L in their last 45 games (1.49 PPG), while Gent have gone 17W 13D 15L in their last 45 (1.42 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Genk at home or Gent away?
Genk's home record (1.62 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Genk at home: 1.62 PPG; Gent away: 1.14 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Genk and Gent runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to October 2023. Every recorded meeting has come in Jupiler Pro League. They last met on 31 May 2026, roughly 3 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
The biggest gap between the sides came on 30 Mar 2025, when Genk won 4-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Genk's record when hosting Gent specifically: 2W 2D 1L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
4
Genk
5
Draws
1
Gent
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Genk and Gent?
From 10 meetings on record, Genk have won 4, Gent have won 1, and 5 have been drawn.
When did Genk and Gent last play each other?
They last met on 31 May 2026, when Gent 0-0 Genk.
Who has won more matches between Genk and Gent?
Genk have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Genk are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches.
Gent are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Genk 52%, Gent 62% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 48% (Genk) and 62% (Gent).
On the defensive side: Genk keep a clean sheet in 33% of their matches; Gent in 33%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Genk home games / Gent away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Genk play Gent?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 52% of Genk's games and 62% of Gent's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Genk vs Gent usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 48% of Genk's recent games and 62% of Gent's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Genk and Gent tend to score early?
Genk have had a goal before half-time in 71% of their recent matches, Gent in 76% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.