Sign in Register

Genk 3-5 Club Brugge KV – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Jupiler Pro League · Regular Season - 20

Kick-off

Fri 26 Dec 2025

12:30

Venue

Cegeka Arena

Competition

Jupiler Pro League

Belgium

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model favours Club Brugge KV (45%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Genk face Club Brugge KV.

✍️ Match Preview

Fixture Analysis

It is a Jupiler Pro League clash, Regular Season - 20 as Genk welcome Club Brugge KV to Cegeka Arena. Kick-off is set for Friday 26 December 2025 at 12:30 UTC.

Form Analysis

Looking at all fixtures this season, Genk stand at 3W 5D 2L from 10 Jupiler Pro League matches — 1.40 PPG. Last five: L W L D D. They are averaging 1.20 goals per game and conceding 1.30 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Genk, so this record blends games from this season and last.

At home at Cegeka Arena, Genk have gone 4W 3D 3L this season (10 games, 1.50 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.30 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Across all Jupiler Pro League games this season, Club Brugge KV have recorded 7W 0D 3L from 10 outings — 2.10 PPG. Last five: W L L W W. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 0.80. Defensively, 0.80 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. This season is still relatively young for Club Brugge KV, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Club Brugge KV's away record: 5W 1D 4L from 10 road trips in Jupiler Pro League this season (1.60 PPG). Away from home they average 1.40 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 1.60 is notably below their overall 2.10 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

Form points away from home here. Club Brugge KV's 2.10 PPG return is 0.70 points per game ahead of Genk's 1.40 — the visitors are the form-based selection, and Double Chance is an alternative worth pricing if the outright looks tight.

H2H

Despite the anticipated home advantage, Club Brugge KV have the better historical record — 7 wins from 9 previous contests against 1 for Genk.

The 9 previous meetings have averaged 2.8 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 27 Jul 2025, ended 1–2 with Club Brugge KV winning.

The H2H provides genuine backing for the away side. Club Brugge KV have won 7 of 9 previous encounters, and at 2.8 goals per game, the goals market also points upward. The away win and Over 2.5 combination has a historical case worth noting.

In-Play Data

Genk trading profile (59 games, 29 at home): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 88% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 62% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 52% of games (home games).

Club Brugge KV trading profile (59 games, 29 at away): they score before half-time in 79% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 94% of the time; BTTS occurs in 62% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 62% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Genk 61% versus Club Brugge KV 58%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Genk 58% | Club Brugge KV 54%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Genk 1.11 xG and Club Brugge KV 1.45 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Genk attack 0.909 / defence 1.014 | Club Brugge KV attack 1.269 / defence 0.928. League average goals — home 1.316 / away 1.123. Club Brugge KV have an above-average attack strength of 1.269 — the away xG of 1.45 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 49 Genk games / 49 Club Brugge KV games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Genk 29% | Draw 26% | Club Brugge KV 45%. Fair-value odds: Genk 3.45 | Draw 3.85 | Club Brugge KV 2.22. Club Brugge KV hold a narrow Poisson edge at 45% — the draw (26%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 47% | BTTS probability 51% | Total xG 2.56. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 47%/53% — the total xG of 2.56 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 51% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Our Verdict

Poisson rates Club Brugge KV as the most likely outcome at 45% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 26% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Club Brugge KV offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 29% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

The Poisson model projects 2.56 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 47% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence — though H2H averaging only 2.8 goals per meeting points in the other direction.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 51% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Genk 80% | Club Brugge KV 50% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Club Brugge KV have been the dominant side historically, winning 7 of 9 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Club Brugge KV — H2H win rate 78% vs Poisson 45%.
Form Club Brugge KV lead on PPG: 2.10 vs 1.40 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Club Brugge KV — Club Brugge KV at 45% win probability.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Genk vs Club Brugge KV | Competition: Jupiler Pro League, Regular Season - 20 | Venue: Cegeka Arena • Kick-off: Friday 26 Dec 2025, 12:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Genk 29% | Draw 26% | Club Brugge KV 45% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 47% | BTTS 51% | xG Genk 1.11 / Club Brugge KV 1.45 • Poisson strength factors: Genk attack 0.909 / def 1.014 | Club Brugge KV attack 1.269 / def 0.928 | league avg home 1.316 / away 1.123 • Poisson stance: Club Brugge KV (45%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.11

Genk xG

Expected Goals

1.45

Club Brugge KV xG

29%
26%
45%
Genk Draw Club Brugge KV

51%

BTTS

72%

Over 1.5

47%

Over 2.5

25%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Genk vs Club Brugge KV kick off?

Genk vs Club Brugge KV kicked off at 12:30 on Friday 26 December 2025 at Cegeka Arena.

What was the final score in Genk vs Club Brugge KV?

Genk 3 - 5 Club Brugge KV.

Where is Genk vs Club Brugge KV being played?

The match is being played at Cegeka Arena.

What competition is Genk vs Club Brugge KV part of?

Genk vs Club Brugge KV is a Regular Season - 20 fixture in the Jupiler Pro League (Belgium).

Who is favourite to win Genk vs Club Brugge KV?

Our statistical model gives Genk a 29% chance of winning, Club Brugge KV a 45% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making Club Brugge KV the favourite.

Will both teams score in Genk vs Club Brugge KV?

Our model estimates a 51% probability that both Genk and Club Brugge KV will score (BTTS).

Will Genk vs Club Brugge KV have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 47%.

What is the head-to-head record between Genk and Club Brugge KV?

Record (9 meetings): Genk 1W | Draws 1 | Club Brugge KV 7W.

What form are Genk and Club Brugge KV in?

Genk (all comps): 3W-5D-2L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.30 | L5 L-W-L-D-D. Club Brugge KV (all comps): 7W-0D-3L in 10 | 2.10 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 0.80 | L5 W-L-L-W-W.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

Working from Genk's attack rating (0.91) and Club Brugge KV's defence rating (0.93), the model arrives at 1.11 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Club Brugge KV's attack versus Genk's defence, projects 1.45 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 49/49 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 14.1%. Close behind: 0-1 (9.6%), 0-0 (9.4%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 33% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Club Brugge KV Win

29%

Genk

3.45

26%

Draw

3.82

45%

Club Brugge KV

2.23

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.5%

Draw

Most likely

0 – 1

11.2%

Away win

1 – 2

9.0%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.11

Genk xG

Total xG

2.56

1.45

Club Brugge KV xG

29%
26%
45%
GenkDrawClub Brugge KV

3.45

29%

Home win

3.82

26%

Draw

2.23

45%

Away win

Goals Markets

72%

Over 1.5

1.39

28%

Under 1.5

3.57

47%

Over 2.5

2.13

53%

Under 2.5

1.89

25%

Over 3.5

4.00

75%

Under 3.5

1.33

12%

Over 4.5

8.33

88%

Under 4.5

1.14

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

51%

BTTS Yes

1.95

49%

BTTS No

2.05

Clean Sheet

24%

Genk

4.24

33%

Club Brugge KV

3.03

Win to Nil

7%

Genk

14.62

15%

Club Brugge KV

6.78

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 7.8 11.2 8.1 3.9 1.4 0.4
1 8.6 12.5 9.0 4.3 1.6 0.5
2 4.8 6.9 5.0 2.4 0.9 0.3
3 1.8 2.6 1.8 0.9 0.3 0.1
4 0.5 0.7 0.5 0.2 0.1
5 0.1 0.2 0.1 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.110
λ Away (xG) 1.445
Total xG 2.555
League avg home goals 1.316
League avg away goals 1.123
Genk attack strength 0.909
Genk defence strength 1.014
Club Brugge KV attack strength 1.269
Club Brugge KV defence strength 0.928
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 49 / 49

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Genk vs Club Brugge KV?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.1%.

How many goals are Genk and Club Brugge KV expected to score?

The model projects 1.11 expected goals for Genk and 1.45 for Club Brugge KV, a combined total of 2.56.

How confident is the prediction model for Genk vs Club Brugge KV?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 45%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Genk's recent record stands at 31W 13D 15L from 59 games, a 1.80 PPG return, with L-W-L-D-D in the last five. The sample for Genk is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Club Brugge KV, meanwhile, have gone 36W 12D 11L across 59 games — 2.03 PPG, with W-L-L-W-W in their last five. The sample for Club Brugge KV is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Form-wise this is close to level: Genk on 1.80 PPG, Club Brugge KV on 2.03. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Venue Form

At home specifically, Genk have managed 18W 5D 6L from 29 games — 2.03 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Club Brugge KV's away record stands at 16W 7D 6L across 29 trips, a 1.90 PPG haul.

Goals in Recent Form

Genk are averaging 1.58 goals scored and 1.19 conceded per game recently; Club Brugge KV are on 1.98 scored and 1.03 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Genk have seen both teams score in 61% of their recent games.

Last 59 Results — Jupiler Pro League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Genk

Genk

Blended
L W L D D
Club Brugge KV

Club Brugge KV

Blended
W L L W W
59 Played 59
31/13/15 W / D / L 36/12/11
1.80 Points Per Game 2.03
1.58 Avg Goals Scored 1.98
1.19 Avg Goals Conceded 1.03
2.76 Avg Goals / Game 3.02
14 Clean Sheets 20
36 BTTS 34
34 Over 2.5 Games 32
Genk

Genk

D
A Charleroi
2–2 HT 1–1
19 Dec
D
H KVC Westerlo
1–1 HT 0–1
14 Dec
L
A Antwerp
0–3 HT 0–2
07 Dec
W
H OH Leuven
2–1 HT 0–0
30 Nov
L
H KV Mechelen
0–1 HT 0–1
23 Nov
D
A Gent
1–1 HT 1–0
09 Nov
W
A KVC Westerlo
1–0 HT 1–0
02 Nov
D
H RAAL La Louvière
1–1 HT 1–1
26 Oct
D
A Cercle Brugge
2–2 HT 1–1
19 Oct
W
H Dender
2–1 HT 1–1
05 Oct
W
A St. Truiden
2–1 HT 0–1
28 Sep
L
H Union St. Gilloise
1–2 HT 0–1
21 Sep
L
H Charleroi
0–1 HT 0–1
17 Sep
D
A Anderlecht
1–1 HT 0–0
14 Sep
W
H Zulte Waregem
3–2 HT 2–2
31 Aug
W
A OH Leuven
2–1 HT 2–1
15 Aug
L
A Standard Liege
1–2 HT 0–1
10 Aug
D
H Antwerp
1–1 HT 1–1
03 Aug
L
A Club Brugge KV
1–2 HT 1–0
27 Jul
W
H Anderlecht
2–1 HT 1–1
25 May
W
A Gent
4–1 HT 2–1
18 May
L
H Club Brugge KV
0–2 HT 0–1
11 May
L
A Union St. Gilloise
0–1 HT 0–0
03 May
L
H Antwerp
0–1 HT 0–1
27 Apr
D
A Antwerp
1–1 HT 0–0
23 Apr
L
H Union St. Gilloise
1–2 HT 0–1
20 Apr
L
A Club Brugge KV
0–1 HT 0–0
13 Apr
W
A Anderlecht
2–1 HT 1–0
06 Apr
W
H Gent
4–0 HT 1–0
30 Mar
W
H Union St. Gilloise
2–1 HT 0–0
15 Mar
W
A Dender
1–0 HT 0–0
08 Mar
D
A Charleroi
1–1 HT 0–0
28 Feb
D
H Gent
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Feb
W
A Standard Liege
2–1 HT 1–0
14 Feb
W
H Cercle Brugge
2–1 HT 2–1
08 Feb
W
H Beerschot VA
1–0 HT 1–0
01 Feb
W
A KVC Westerlo
2–1 HT 2–0
25 Jan
W
A KV Mechelen
2–1 HT 2–1
18 Jan
W
H OH Leuven
2–0 HT 0–0
11 Jan
D
A Antwerp
2–2 HT 1–2
26 Dec
W
H Anderlecht
2–0 HT 1–0
22 Dec
L
A Club Brugge KV
0–2 HT 0–0
15 Dec
W
H Kortrijk
3–2 HT 1–1
07 Dec
D
A St. Truiden
2–2 HT 1–0
01 Dec
W
H Charleroi
3–0 HT 0–0
23 Nov
L
A Union St. Gilloise
0–4 HT 0–2
10 Nov
W
H Antwerp
2–0 HT 1–0
03 Nov
W
A Gent
2–0 HT 0–0
27 Oct
W
H St. Truiden
3–2 HT 3–1
20 Oct
L
A Kortrijk
1–2 HT 1–2
05 Oct
W
H KV Mechelen
2–1 HT 0–0
28 Sep
W
H Dender
4–0 HT 1–0
22 Sep
W
A Anderlecht
2–0 HT 1–0
17 Sep
W
A Cercle Brugge
3–2 HT 2–2
14 Sep
W
H KVC Westerlo
1–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
A Beerschot VA
4–3 HT 3–1
17 Aug
W
H Club Brugge KV
3–2 HT 0–1
11 Aug
L
A OH Leuven
1–3 HT 0–2
03 Aug
D
H Standard Liege
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Jul
Club Brugge KV

Club Brugge KV

W
H Gent
2–1 HT 1–0
21 Dec
W
A Dender
5–1 HT 1–1
14 Dec
L
A St. Truiden
2–3 HT 1–2
06 Dec
L
H Antwerp
0–1 HT 0–0
30 Nov
W
H Charleroi
1–0 HT 0–0
22 Nov
L
A Anderlecht
0–1 HT 0–1
09 Nov
W
H Dender
2–1 HT 2–0
01 Nov
W
A Antwerp
1–0 HT 1–0
26 Oct
W
A OH Leuven
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Oct
W
H Union St. Gilloise
1–0 HT 0–0
05 Oct
W
A Standard Liege
2–1 HT 1–1
27 Sep
D
H KVC Westerlo
5–5 HT 1–2
24 Sep
W
H St. Truiden
2–0 HT 1–0
21 Sep
L
A RAAL La Louvière
0–1 HT 0–1
13 Sep
D
A Gent
1–1 HT 0–0
31 Aug
W
A Zulte Waregem
1–0 HT 0–0
16 Aug
W
H Cercle Brugge
2–0 HT 0–0
09 Aug
L
A KV Mechelen
1–2 HT 0–1
01 Aug
W
H Genk
2–1 HT 0–1
27 Jul
D
H Antwerp
1–1 HT 1–1
25 May
W
A Anderlecht
3–1 HT 3–1
18 May
W
A Genk
2–0 HT 1–0
11 May
W
H Gent
4–1 HT 1–1
01 May
D
A Union St. Gilloise
0–0 HT 0–0
27 Apr
L
H Union St. Gilloise
0–1 HT 0–1
24 Apr
W
A Gent
5–0 HT 3–0
20 Apr
W
H Genk
1–0 HT 0–0
13 Apr
W
A Antwerp
3–2 HT 3–0
06 Apr
W
H Anderlecht
2–0 HT 1–0
30 Mar
W
H Charleroi
4–2 HT 1–1
16 Mar
W
A Cercle Brugge
3–1 HT 3–0
09 Mar
D
A Gent
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Mar
L
H Standard Liege
1–2 HT 0–0
23 Feb
D
A St. Truiden
2–2 HT 0–2
15 Feb
W
H OH Leuven
1–0 HT 1–0
08 Feb
L
A Antwerp
1–2 HT 1–0
02 Feb
D
H Kortrijk
1–1 HT 1–1
25 Jan
W
H Beerschot VA
4–2 HT 2–0
18 Jan
W
A Anderlecht
3–0 HT 2–0
12 Jan
W
H KVC Westerlo
4–3 HT 2–1
26 Dec
D
A Union St. Gilloise
2–2 HT 0–1
22 Dec
W
H Genk
2–0 HT 0–0
15 Dec
W
A KV Mechelen
2–1 HT 1–0
07 Dec
W
H Dender
4–1 HT 2–1
30 Nov
W
H St. Truiden
7–0 HT 3–0
23 Nov
D
A Beerschot VA
2–2 HT 2–0
10 Nov
W
A OH Leuven
1–0 HT 0–0
02 Nov
W
H Anderlecht
2–1 HT 1–0
27 Oct
W
A KVC Westerlo
2–1 HT 2–1
19 Oct
D
H Union St. Gilloise
1–1 HT 0–0
06 Oct
D
A Charleroi
1–1 HT 0–0
27 Sep
L
H Gent
2–4 HT 0–2
22 Sep
W
A Kortrijk
3–0 HT 1–0
14 Sep
W
H Cercle Brugge
3–0 HT 2–0
01 Sep
W
A Dender
2–1 HT 2–1
25 Aug
W
H Antwerp
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Aug
L
A Genk
2–3 HT 1–0
11 Aug
L
A Standard Liege
0–1 HT 0–0
04 Aug
D
H KV Mechelen
1–1 HT 0–0
26 Jul

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Genk and Club Brugge KV in coming into this match?

Genk have gone 31W 13D 15L in their last 59 games (1.80 PPG), while Club Brugge KV have gone 36W 12D 11L in their last 59 (2.03 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Genk at home or Club Brugge KV away?

Genk's home record (2.03 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Genk at home: 2.03 PPG; Club Brugge KV away: 1.90 PPG.

Have Genk or Club Brugge KV been keeping clean sheets recently?

Genk have kept a clean sheet in 24% of their recent games, Club Brugge KV in 34%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

10 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to September 2023. Every recorded meeting has come in Jupiler Pro League. They last met on 26 December 2025, roughly 8 months ago.

Streaks & Records

There's a clear current trend here: Club Brugge KV have taken the last 5 head-to-head results.

The biggest gap between the sides came on 24 Apr 2024, when Club Brugge KV won 4-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

Genk's record when hosting Club Brugge KV specifically: 1W 0D 4L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 10 Meetings

Genk

1

Genk

1

Draws

Club Brugge KV

8

Club Brugge KV

Recent Meetings

Genk
3–5
26 Dec 25
Club Brugge KV
Club Brugge KV
2–1
27 Jul 25
Genk
Genk
0–2
11 May 25
Club Brugge KV
Club Brugge KV
1–0
13 Apr 25
Genk
Club Brugge KV
2–0
15 Dec 24
Genk
Genk
3–2
11 Aug 24
Club Brugge KV
Genk
0–3
28 Apr 24
Club Brugge KV
Club Brugge KV
4–0
24 Apr 24
Genk
Genk
0–3
03 Mar 24
Club Brugge KV
Club Brugge KV
1–1
28 Sep 23
Genk

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Genk and Club Brugge KV?

From 10 meetings on record, Genk have won 1, Club Brugge KV have won 8, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Genk and Club Brugge KV last play each other?

They last met on 26 December 2025, when Genk 3-5 Club Brugge KV.

Who has won more matches between Genk and Club Brugge KV?

Club Brugge KV have the better head-to-head record, with 8 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Genk are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches.

Club Brugge KV are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 79% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 52% of the time.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Genk 52%, Club Brugge KV 62% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 52% (Genk) and 62% (Club Brugge KV). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 21% and 34% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Genk keep a clean sheet in 34% of their matches; Club Brugge KV in 31%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Genk home games / Club Brugge KV away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Genk Genk Blended
Metric All
(59 games)
Venue
(29 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 43/59
(72.9%)
21/29
(72.4%)
2+ Goals Before HT 21/59
(35.6%)
8/29
(27.6%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 14/16
(87.5%)
6/8
(75%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 10/16
(62.5%)
5/8
(62.5%)
Winning at HT 19/59
(32.2%)
7/29
(24.1%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/59
(5.1%)
0/29
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/59
(6.8%)
2/29
(6.9%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 36/59
(61%)
15/29
(51.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals 34/59
(57.6%)
15/29
(51.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 15/59
(25.4%)
6/29
(20.7%)
Clean Sheet 14/59
(23.7%)
10/29
(34.5%)
Failed to Score 11/59
(18.6%)
6/29
(20.7%)
Club Brugge KV Club Brugge KV Blended
Metric All
(59 games)
Venue
(29 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 42/59
(71.2%)
23/29
(79.3%)
2+ Goals Before HT 24/59
(40.7%)
12/29
(41.4%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 16/17
(94.1%)
5/6
(83.3%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/17
(41.2%)
2/6
(33.3%)
Winning at HT 26/59
(44.1%)
15/29
(51.7%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/59
(6.8%)
4/29
(13.8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/59
(6.8%)
2/29
(6.9%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 34/59
(57.6%)
18/29
(62.1%)
Over 2.5 Goals 32/59
(54.2%)
18/29
(62.1%)
Over 3.5 Goals 18/59
(30.5%)
10/29
(34.5%)
Clean Sheet 20/59
(33.9%)
9/29
(31%)
Failed to Score 6/59
(10.2%)
3/29
(10.3%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Genk play Club Brugge KV?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 52% of Genk's games and 62% of Club Brugge KV's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Genk vs Club Brugge KV usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 52% of Genk's matches and 62% of Club Brugge KV's.

Do Genk and Club Brugge KV tend to score early?

Genk have had a goal before half-time in 72% of their recent matches, Club Brugge KV in 79% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Club Brugge KV cruise to a comfortable 3-5 victory over Genk.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Club Brugge KV beat Genk 3-5 at Cegeka Arena, Regular Season - 20, in the Jupiler Pro League. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Genk 1.11 xG and Club Brugge KV 1.45 xG, a combined 2.56. The scoreboard read 3-5 for 8 actual goals. Genk beat their projection by 1.9 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Club Brugge KV outscored their 1.45 projection by 3.6. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Genk attack 0.91 / defence 1.01 against Club Brugge KV attack 1.27 / defence 0.93, drawn from 49/49 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Genk 29% | Draw 26% | Club Brugge KV 45%, with Club Brugge KV to win its most likely call at 45%. The result followed the model's preferred path, landing its top-rated outcome.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 47%. The game delivered 8, so it went over — against the model's lean. Over 1.5 had been 72% and landed. Over 3.5 was 25% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 51% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 56% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Genk 58%, Club Brugge KV 54%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 59%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Genk's trading profile (59 games, 29 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 61% of their matches — today it did.

Club Brugge KV's trading profile (59 games, 29 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 58% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 34% of the time, and conceded here.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Genk 1.80 PPG, Club Brugge KV 2.03 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Club Brugge KV win broke the near-deadlock. Genk (home/away splits) scored 3 against a 1.66 average — above their attacking norm and shipped 5 against a 0.90 concession average — a leakier day than usual. Club Brugge KV (home/away splits) scored 5 against a 1.86 average — above their attacking norm and shipped 3 against a 1.03 concession average — a leakier day than usual.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (hit). Partial vindication: some calls landed, others slipped.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 47% Over 2.5 probability, but 8 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 51% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 56% Over 2.5 historically, and this game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.