Genk 1-1 Cercle Brugge – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Cercle Brugge at 47%, yet other data sources diverge — this Genk vs Cercle Brugge fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
Genk host Cercle Brugge at Cegeka Arena in Jupiler Pro League, Regular Season - 22. Kick-off is scheduled for Sunday 25 January 2026 at 15:00 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, Genk stand at 2W 4D 4L from 10 Jupiler Pro League matches — 1.00 PPG. Last five: L D D L L. They are averaging 1.20 goals per game and conceding 1.70 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Genk, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Genk's home record at Cegeka Arena: 3W 3D 4L from 10 Jupiler Pro League appearances (1.20 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Across all Jupiler Pro League games this season, Cercle Brugge have recorded 2W 3D 5L from 10 outings — 0.90 PPG. Last five: L L W D W. Their scoring rate of 1.20 per game is modest, conceding 1.40 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Cercle Brugge, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Cercle Brugge away from home this season: 3W 4D 3L from 10 away games — 1.30 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 0.80 conceded per game. 5 away clean sheets from 10 games (50%) — they are as difficult to score against on the road as they are at home. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel.
There is minimal separation in the form figures — Genk at 1.00 PPG versus Cercle Brugge's 0.90. The form guide is not providing a strong directional steer; the model and market data will carry more weight in the final assessment.
Head to Head
The historical ledger comes down firmly in favour of Genk: 4 wins from 9 previous clashes against 1 for Cercle Brugge, with 4 draws across those contests.
The 9 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 3.0 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 19 Oct 2025, ended 2–2 with a draw.
From a betting standpoint, the H2H backs both Genk and goals. The home side's 4 wins from 9 meetings, combined with an average of 3.0 goals per game, gives the home win and Over 2.5 combination a historically grounded case.
Trading Patterns
Genk in-play and half-time data (59 games, 29 at home): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 94% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 69% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 55% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 55% of games (home games).
Cercle Brugge in-play and half-time data (59 games, 29 at away): they score before half-time in 86% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 54% of the time; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 45% of games (away games).
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Genk 63% and Cercle Brugge 61% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Genk 59% | Cercle Brugge 49%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Genk 1.10 xG and Cercle Brugge 1.53 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Genk attack 1.055 / defence 1.245 | Cercle Brugge attack 1.018 / defence 0.794. League average goals — home 1.317 / away 1.209. Cercle Brugge's defence strength of 0.794 is below average — they are conceding at a rate that inflates the home xG figure. Data: 51 Genk games / 51 Cercle Brugge games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Genk 27% | Draw 26% | Cercle Brugge 47%. Fair-value odds: Genk 3.70 | Draw 3.85 | Cercle Brugge 2.13. Cercle Brugge hold a narrow Poisson edge at 47% — the draw (26%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 49% | BTTS probability 52% | Total xG 2.63. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 49%/51% — the total xG of 2.63 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 52% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Cercle Brugge at 47% — moderate model lean. With a 26% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Cercle Brugge offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.63 combined xG gives a 49% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration — though H2H averaging only 3.0 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
Poisson assigns a 52% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Genk 80% | Cercle Brugge 30% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Genk vs Cercle Brugge | Competition: Jupiler Pro League, Regular Season - 22 | Venue: Cegeka Arena • Kick-off: Sunday 25 Jan 2026, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Genk 27% | Draw 26% | Cercle Brugge 47% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 49% | BTTS 52% | xG Genk 1.10 / Cercle Brugge 1.53 • Poisson strength factors: Genk attack 1.055 / def 1.245 | Cercle Brugge attack 1.018 / def 0.794 | league avg home 1.317 / away 1.209 • Poisson stance: Cercle Brugge (47%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.10
Genk xG
Expected Goals
1.53
Cercle Brugge xG
52%
BTTS
74%
Over 1.5
49%
Over 2.5
27%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Genk vs Cercle Brugge kick off?
Genk vs Cercle Brugge kicked off at 15:00 on Sunday 25 January 2026 at Cegeka Arena.
What was the final score in Genk vs Cercle Brugge?
Genk 1 - 1 Cercle Brugge.
Where is Genk vs Cercle Brugge being played?
The match is being played at Cegeka Arena.
What competition is Genk vs Cercle Brugge part of?
Genk vs Cercle Brugge is a Regular Season - 22 fixture in the Jupiler Pro League (Belgium).
Who is favourite to win Genk vs Cercle Brugge?
Our statistical model gives Genk a 27% chance of winning, Cercle Brugge a 47% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making Cercle Brugge the favourite.
Will both teams score in Genk vs Cercle Brugge?
Our model estimates a 52% probability that both Genk and Cercle Brugge will score (BTTS).
Will Genk vs Cercle Brugge have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 49%.
What is the head-to-head record between Genk and Cercle Brugge?
Record (9 meetings): Genk 4W | Draws 4 | Cercle Brugge 1W.
What form are Genk and Cercle Brugge in?
Genk (all comps): 2W-4D-4L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.70 | L5 L-D-D-L-L. Cercle Brugge (all comps): 2W-3D-5L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.40 | L5 L-L-W-D-W.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
Genk's attacking strength (1.05x league average) is weighed against Cercle Brugge's defensive record (0.79x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.10. The same calculation in reverse, Cercle Brugge's attack versus Genk's defence, projects 1.53 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 51/51 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 13.7%. Close behind: 0-1 (9.4%), 1-2 (9.3%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 32% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Cercle Brugge Win
27%
3.67
26%
3.91
47%
2.12
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.1%
Draw
Most likely
0 β 1
11.0%
Away win
1 β 2
9.3%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.10
Genk xG
Total xG
2.63
1.53
Cercle Brugge xG
3.67
27%
Home win
3.91
26%
Draw
2.12
47%
Away win
Goals Markets
74%
Over 1.5
1.35
26%
Under 1.5
3.85
49%
Over 2.5
2.04
51%
Under 2.5
1.96
27%
Over 3.5
3.70
73%
Under 3.5
1.37
13%
Over 4.5
7.69
87%
Under 4.5
1.15
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
52%
BTTS Yes
1.91
48%
BTTS No
2.10
Clean Sheet
22%
4.63
33%
3.01
Win to Nil
6%
16.97
16%
6.39
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 7.2 | 11.0 | 8.4 | 4.3 | 1.6 | 0.5 |
| 1 | 7.9 | 12.1 | 9.3 | 4.7 | 1.8 | 0.6 |
| 2 | 4.4 | 6.7 | 5.1 | 2.6 | 1.0 | 0.3 |
| 3 | 1.6 | 2.5 | 1.9 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 0.4 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Genk vs Cercle Brugge?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.7%.
How many goals are Genk and Cercle Brugge expected to score?
The model projects 1.10 expected goals for Genk and 1.53 for Cercle Brugge, a combined total of 2.63.
How confident is the prediction model for Genk vs Cercle Brugge?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 47%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Genk come into this having played 59 games, going 31W 12D 16L for 1.78 points per game. Their last five reads L-D-D-L-L. The sample for Genk is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
On the other side, Cercle Brugge sit at 1.10 PPG from 59 outings (15W 20D 24L), a run that reads L-L-W-D-W across their last five. The sample for Cercle Brugge is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Genk carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.68 PPG clear of Cercle Brugge — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.
Venue Form
Genk's home form reads 18W 4D 7L across 29 games on their own ground, a 2.00 PPG return.
Away from home, Cercle Brugge have taken 0.97 points per game from 29 outings (6W 10D 13L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Genk come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Goals in Recent Form
Genk are averaging 1.63 goals scored and 1.25 conceded per game recently; Cercle Brugge are on 1.25 scored and 1.51 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Genk have seen both teams score in 63% of their recent games; Cercle Brugge in 61%.
Last 59 Results — Jupiler Pro League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Genk
Blended
Cercle Brugge
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Genk and Cercle Brugge in coming into this match?
Genk have gone 31W 12D 16L in their last 59 games (1.78 PPG), while Cercle Brugge have gone 15W 20D 24L in their last 59 (1.10 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Genk at home or Cercle Brugge away?
Genk's home record (2.00 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Genk at home: 2.00 PPG; Cercle Brugge away: 0.97 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
10 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to August 2022. Every recorded meeting has come in Jupiler Pro League. They last met on 25 January 2026, roughly 7 months ago.
Streaks & Records
The last 2 meetings have all been drawn — an unusually settled recent run for this fixture.
The biggest gap between the sides came on 4 May 2024, when Cercle Brugge won 4-1 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Genk's record when hosting Cercle Brugge specifically: 2W 3D 0L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
4
Genk
5
Draws
1
Cercle Brugge
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Genk and Cercle Brugge?
From 10 meetings on record, Genk have won 4, Cercle Brugge have won 1, and 5 have been drawn.
When did Genk and Cercle Brugge last play each other?
They last met on 25 January 2026, when Genk 1-1 Cercle Brugge.
Who has won more matches between Genk and Cercle Brugge?
Genk have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Genk are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches.
Cercle Brugge are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 86% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 28% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 17% of those situations.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Genk 55%, Cercle Brugge 52% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 55% (Genk) and 45% (Cercle Brugge).
On the defensive side: Genk keep a clean sheet in 31% of their matches; Cercle Brugge in 34%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Genk home games / Cercle Brugge away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Genk play Cercle Brugge?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 55% of Genk's recent matches and 52% of Cercle Brugge's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Genk vs Cercle Brugge usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 55% of Genk's recent games and 45% of Cercle Brugge's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Genk and Cercle Brugge tend to score early?
Genk have had a goal before half-time in 76% of their recent matches, Cercle Brugge in 86% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Genk and Cercle Brugge share the spoils in a 1-1 draw.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Genk and Cercle Brugge finished level at 1-1 at Cegeka Arena, Regular Season - 22, in the Jupiler Pro League. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Genk 1.10 xG and Cercle Brugge 1.53 xG, a combined 2.63. The scoreboard read 1-1 for 2 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Genk attack 1.05 / defence 1.25 against Cercle Brugge attack 1.02 / defence 0.79, drawn from 51/51 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Genk 27% | Draw 26% | Cercle Brugge 47%, with Cercle Brugge to win its most likely call at 47%. The actual draw had been the model's second-ranked read at 26%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 49%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 74% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 52% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 54% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Genk 59%, Cercle Brugge 49%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 62%, which matched the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Genk's trading profile (59 games, 29 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 63% of their matches — today it did.
Cercle Brugge's trading profile (59 games, 29 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 61% of their matches — today it did.
Form vs Result
On form, Genk arrived the stronger side — 1.78 PPG against 1.10. The form guide was only half-right: the stronger side did not lose, but could not convert the edge into a win.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit), form (miss). The model got the gist right while missing on the margins.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.