Cercle Brugge vs KV Mechelen – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Cercle Brugge at 45%, yet other data sources diverge — this Cercle Brugge vs KV Mechelen fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
Cercle Brugge host KV Mechelen at Jan Breydel Stadion in Jupiler Pro League, Regular Season - 13. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 28 November 2026 at 17:15 UTC.
Form Guide
Cercle Brugge — All Games: 3W 3D 4L from 10 Jupiler Pro League outings this season, averaging 1.20 points per game. Last five: L D D L L. Offensively they are averaging 1.90 goals per game, with 1.80 conceded. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Cercle Brugge have played only a handful of Jupiler Pro League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Cercle Brugge at Jan Breydel Stadion this season: 2W 3D 5L from 10 home games — 0.90 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.30 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.
Across all Jupiler Pro League games this season, KV Mechelen have recorded 1W 4D 5L from 10 outings — 0.70 PPG. Last five: L L D L D. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 2.30 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.30 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. KV Mechelen have played only a handful of Jupiler Pro League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
KV Mechelen's away record: 0W 3D 7L from 10 road trips in Jupiler Pro League this season (0.30 PPG). Away from home they average 0.80 goals scored and 2.80 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
Cercle Brugge are in the better shape of the two on current Jupiler Pro League data — 0.50 PPG ahead (1.20 vs 0.70). That form margin is the baseline of a sensible selection even before other signals are layered in.
The BTTS market is worth targeting here. Cercle Brugge register both teams scoring in 60% of relevant matches, KV Mechelen in 60% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.
H2H Record
The H2H landscape is flat: 10 previous encounters have yielded 3 wins for Cercle Brugge, 3 for KV Mechelen and 4 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.
The 10 previous meetings have averaged 2.5 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 13 Dec 2025, ended 2–3 with KV Mechelen winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
In-Play Data
Cercle Brugge trading profile (40 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 85% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 50% of the time; BTTS occurs in 75% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 70% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 38%.
KV Mechelen trading profile (40 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 95% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 83% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 55% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 55% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 38%.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Cercle Brugge 65% and KV Mechelen 60% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Cercle Brugge 58% | KV Mechelen 50%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Cercle Brugge 1.65 xG and KV Mechelen 1.32 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Cercle Brugge attack 0.941 / defence 1.146 | KV Mechelen attack 0.828 / defence 1.085. League average goals — home 1.619 / away 1.397. Data: 34 Cercle Brugge games / 34 KV Mechelen games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Cercle Brugge 45% | Draw 24% | KV Mechelen 31%. Fair-value odds: Cercle Brugge 2.22 | Draw 4.17 | KV Mechelen 3.23. Cercle Brugge hold a narrow Poisson edge at 45% — the draw (24%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 57% | BTTS probability 59% | Total xG 2.98. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 57% — the 2.98 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 59% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Cercle Brugge at 45% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 24% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Cercle Brugge offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
Poisson projects 2.98 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 57% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 3.4 goals per game.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 59%. Form rates corroborate: Cercle Brugge 60% | KV Mechelen 60% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Cercle Brugge vs KV Mechelen | Competition: Jupiler Pro League, Regular Season - 13 | Venue: Jan Breydel Stadion • Kick-off: Saturday 28 Nov 2026, 17:15 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Cercle Brugge 45% | Draw 24% | KV Mechelen 31% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 57% | BTTS 59% | xG Cercle Brugge 1.65 / KV Mechelen 1.32 • Poisson strength factors: Cercle Brugge attack 0.941 / def 1.146 | KV Mechelen attack 0.828 / def 1.085 | league avg home 1.619 / away 1.397 • Poisson stance: Cercle Brugge (45%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.65
Cercle Brugge xG
Expected Goals
1.32
KV Mechelen xG
59%
BTTS
80%
Over 1.5
57%
Over 2.5
35%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Cercle Brugge vs KV Mechelen kick off?
Cercle Brugge vs KV Mechelen is scheduled to kick off at 17:15 on Saturday 28 November 2026 at Jan Breydel Stadion.
Where is Cercle Brugge vs KV Mechelen being played?
The match is being played at Jan Breydel Stadion.
What competition is Cercle Brugge vs KV Mechelen part of?
Cercle Brugge vs KV Mechelen is a Regular Season - 13 fixture in the Jupiler Pro League (Belgium).
Who is favourite to win Cercle Brugge vs KV Mechelen?
Our statistical model gives Cercle Brugge a 45% chance of winning, KV Mechelen a 31% chance, and a 24% chance of a draw — making Cercle Brugge the favourite.
Will both teams score in Cercle Brugge vs KV Mechelen?
Our model estimates a 59% probability that both Cercle Brugge and KV Mechelen will score (BTTS).
Will Cercle Brugge vs KV Mechelen have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 57%.
What is the head-to-head record between Cercle Brugge and KV Mechelen?
Record (10 meetings): Cercle Brugge 3W | Draws 4 | KV Mechelen 3W.
What form are Cercle Brugge and KV Mechelen in?
Cercle Brugge (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.90 / GA 1.80 | L5 L-D-D-L-L. KV Mechelen (all comps): 1W-4D-5L in 10 | 0.70 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 2.30 | L5 L-L-D-L-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Working from Cercle Brugge's attack rating (0.94) and KV Mechelen's defence rating (1.08), the model arrives at 1.65 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, KV Mechelen's attack versus Cercle Brugge's defence, projects 1.32 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 34/34 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 12.6%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.2%), 1-2 (7.4%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Cercle Brugge Win
45%
2.21
24%
4.16
31%
3.25
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
11.1%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
9.2%
Home win
1 β 0
8.4%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.65
Cercle Brugge xG
Total xG
2.98
1.32
KV Mechelen xG
2.21
45%
Home win
4.16
24%
Draw
3.25
31%
Away win
Goals Markets
80%
Over 1.5
1.25
20%
Under 1.5
5.00
57%
Over 2.5
1.75
43%
Under 2.5
2.33
35%
Over 3.5
2.86
65%
Under 3.5
1.54
18%
Over 4.5
5.56
82%
Under 4.5
1.22
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
59%
BTTS Yes
1.68
41%
BTTS No
2.46
Clean Sheet
27%
3.76
19%
5.23
Win to Nil
12%
8.32
6%
17.00
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 5.1 | 6.7 | 4.5 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 8.4 | 11.1 | 7.4 | 3.3 | 1.1 | 0.3 |
| 2 | 7.0 | 9.2 | 6.1 | 2.7 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 3.8 | 5.1 | 3.4 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.6 | 2.1 | 1.4 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Cercle Brugge vs KV Mechelen?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.6%.
How many goals are Cercle Brugge and KV Mechelen expected to score?
The model projects 1.65 expected goals for Cercle Brugge and 1.32 for KV Mechelen, a combined total of 2.98.
How confident is the prediction model for Cercle Brugge vs KV Mechelen?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 45%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Cercle Brugge's recent record stands at 10W 13D 17L from 40 games, a 1.08 PPG return, with L-D-D-L-L in the last five. It's still early in the season for Cercle Brugge, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
KV Mechelen, meanwhile, have gone 11W 12D 17L across 40 games — 1.12 PPG, with L-L-D-L-D in their last five. It's still early in the season for KV Mechelen, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: Cercle Brugge on 1.08 PPG, KV Mechelen on 1.12. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
At home specifically, Cercle Brugge have managed 3W 6D 11L from 20 games — 0.75 PPG in front of their own supporters.
KV Mechelen's away record stands at 5W 5D 10L across 20 trips, a 1.00 PPG haul.
The Goals Picture
Cercle Brugge are averaging 1.45 goals scored and 1.62 conceded per game recently; KV Mechelen are on 1.20 scored and 1.68 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Cercle Brugge have seen both teams score in 65% of their recent games; KV Mechelen in 60%.
Last 40 Results — Jupiler Pro League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Cercle Brugge
Early Season
KV Mechelen
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Cercle Brugge and KV Mechelen in coming into this match?
Cercle Brugge have gone 10W 13D 17L in their last 40 games (1.08 PPG), while KV Mechelen have gone 11W 12D 17L in their last 40 (1.12 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Cercle Brugge at home or KV Mechelen away?
KV Mechelen's away record (1.00 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Cercle Brugge at home: 0.75 PPG; KV Mechelen away: 1.00 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Cercle Brugge and KV Mechelen runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to November 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Jupiler Pro League. They last met on 13 December 2025, roughly 8 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
Cercle Brugge's record when hosting KV Mechelen specifically: 2W 1D 2L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
3
Cercle Brugge
4
Draws
3
KV Mechelen
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Cercle Brugge and KV Mechelen?
From 10 meetings on record, Cercle Brugge have won 3, KV Mechelen have won 3, and 4 have been drawn.
When did Cercle Brugge and KV Mechelen last play each other?
They last met on 13 December 2025, when Cercle Brugge 2-3 KV Mechelen.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Cercle Brugge are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 85% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time.
KV Mechelen are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 95% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 15% of those situations.
The Numbers That Matter
Both teams scoring has been the norm for this pairing lately — Cercle Brugge at 75%, KV Mechelen at 55%. That combined rate makes BTTS Yes a well-supported trading angle.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 70% for Cercle Brugge and 55% for KV Mechelen. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 45% and 45% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: KV Mechelen in 30%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Cercle Brugge home games / KV Mechelen away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Cercle Brugge play KV Mechelen?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 75% of Cercle Brugge's games and 55% of KV Mechelen's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Cercle Brugge vs KV Mechelen usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 70% of Cercle Brugge's matches and 55% of KV Mechelen's.
Do Cercle Brugge and KV Mechelen tend to score early?
Cercle Brugge have had a goal before half-time in 85% of their recent matches, KV Mechelen in 95% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.