Anderlecht vs Union St. Gilloise – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model favours Union St. Gilloise (38%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Anderlecht face Union St. Gilloise.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A Jupiler Pro League encounter, Regular Season - 32 sees Union St. Gilloise travel to Lotto Park to take on Anderlecht. The game is scheduled for Saturday 8 May 2027, 15:00 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, Anderlecht stand at 6W 1D 3L from 10 Jupiler Pro League matches — 1.90 PPG. Last five: W W W L W. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 1.10 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their matches, indicating a tendency toward clean sheets or low-scoring outcomes. This season is still relatively young for Anderlecht, so this record blends games from this season and last.
In front of their own supporters this season, Anderlecht have posted 6W 2D 2L at Lotto Park — 2.00 PPG. They are averaging 2.00 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Across all Jupiler Pro League games this season, Union St. Gilloise have recorded 8W 2D 0L from 10 outings — 2.60 PPG. Last five: W W D W W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.90 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. Defensively, 0.70 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. This season is still relatively young for Union St. Gilloise, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Union St. Gilloise's away record: 7W 1D 2L from 10 road trips in Jupiler Pro League this season (2.20 PPG). They are averaging 2.00 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road.
The form data does not support a straightforward home bias here. Union St. Gilloise are 0.70 PPG ahead (2.60 vs 1.90), making them the form-guided selection despite the trip.
H2H
The previous 10 encounters between these sides heavily favour Union St. Gilloise, who boast 7 victories compared to 1 for Anderlecht.
The 10 previous meetings have averaged 2.1 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 30 Aug 2026, ended 0–3 with Union St. Gilloise winning.
It is worth noting that Union St. Gilloise have a superior record in this fixture despite their visitor status — 7 wins from 10 meetings. Home advantage alone is not a sufficient reason to dismiss that track record.
In-Play Data
Anderlecht trading profile (50 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 64% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 40%.
Union St. Gilloise trading profile (50 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 64% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 60% of the time; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 44% of games (away games); they keep a clean sheet 48% of the time.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Anderlecht 52% versus Union St. Gilloise 46%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Anderlecht 54% | Union St. Gilloise 46%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Anderlecht 1.29 xG and Union St. Gilloise 1.35 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Anderlecht attack 1.073 / defence 0.736 | Union St. Gilloise attack 1.366 / defence 0.670. League average goals — home 1.802 / away 1.343. Union St. Gilloise's defence strength of 0.670 is below average — they are conceding at a rate that inflates the home xG figure. Union St. Gilloise have an above-average attack strength of 1.366 — the away xG of 1.35 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Anderlecht's defence rating of 0.736 is below average — the home backline is amplifying the visitor's projected output. Data: 40 Anderlecht games / 40 Union St. Gilloise games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Anderlecht 36% | Draw 26% | Union St. Gilloise 38%. Fair-value odds: Anderlecht 2.78 | Draw 3.85 | Union St. Gilloise 2.63. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 26% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 49% | BTTS probability 54% | Total xG 2.64. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 49%/51% — the total xG of 2.64 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 54% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates Union St. Gilloise as the most likely outcome at 38% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 26% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Union St. Gilloise offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 36% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.64 combined xG gives a 49% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration — though form averaging only 3.2 goals per game points in the other direction.
Poisson assigns a 54% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Anderlecht 70% | Union St. Gilloise 50% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 36% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Anderlecht vs Union St. Gilloise | Competition: Jupiler Pro League, Regular Season - 32 | Venue: Lotto Park • Kick-off: Saturday 8 May 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Anderlecht 36% | Draw 26% | Union St. Gilloise 38% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 49% | BTTS 54% | xG Anderlecht 1.29 / Union St. Gilloise 1.35 • Poisson strength factors: Anderlecht attack 1.073 / def 0.736 | Union St. Gilloise attack 1.366 / def 0.670 | league avg home 1.802 / away 1.343 • Poisson stance: Union St. Gilloise (38%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.29
Anderlecht xG
Expected Goals
1.35
Union St. Gilloise xG
54%
BTTS
74%
Over 1.5
49%
Over 2.5
27%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Anderlecht vs Union St. Gilloise kick off?
Anderlecht vs Union St. Gilloise is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 8 May 2027 at Lotto Park.
Where is Anderlecht vs Union St. Gilloise being played?
The match is being played at Lotto Park.
What competition is Anderlecht vs Union St. Gilloise part of?
Anderlecht vs Union St. Gilloise is a Regular Season - 32 fixture in the Jupiler Pro League (Belgium).
Who is favourite to win Anderlecht vs Union St. Gilloise?
Our statistical model gives Anderlecht a 36% chance of winning, Union St. Gilloise a 38% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making Union St. Gilloise the favourite.
Will both teams score in Anderlecht vs Union St. Gilloise?
Our model estimates a 54% probability that both Anderlecht and Union St. Gilloise will score (BTTS).
Will Anderlecht vs Union St. Gilloise have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 49%.
What is the head-to-head record between Anderlecht and Union St. Gilloise?
Record (10 meetings): Anderlecht 1W | Draws 2 | Union St. Gilloise 7W.
What form are Anderlecht and Union St. Gilloise in?
Anderlecht (all comps): 6W-1D-3L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.10 | L5 W-W-W-L-W. Union St. Gilloise (all comps): 8W-2D-0L in 10 | 2.60 PPG | GF 2.90 / GA 0.70 | L5 W-W-D-W-W.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
The model rates Anderlecht's attack at 1.07x the league average against Union St. Gilloise's defence at 0.67x — combine the two and it projects 1.29 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Union St. Gilloise's attack versus Anderlecht's defence, projects 1.35 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 40/40 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 14.0% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-0 (8.7%), 1-2 (8.4%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Union St. Gilloise Win
36%
2.81
26%
3.83
38%
2.61
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.4%
Draw
Most likely
0 β 1
9.6%
Away win
1 β 0
9.2%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.29
Anderlecht xG
Total xG
2.64
1.35
Union St. Gilloise xG
2.81
36%
Home win
3.83
26%
Draw
2.61
38%
Away win
Goals Markets
74%
Over 1.5
1.35
26%
Under 1.5
3.85
49%
Over 2.5
2.04
51%
Under 2.5
1.96
27%
Over 3.5
3.70
73%
Under 3.5
1.37
13%
Over 4.5
7.69
87%
Under 4.5
1.15
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
54%
BTTS Yes
1.86
46%
BTTS No
2.16
Clean Sheet
26%
3.86
27%
3.65
Win to Nil
9%
10.83
10%
9.54
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 7.1 | 9.6 | 6.5 | 2.9 | 1.0 | 0.3 |
| 1 | 9.2 | 12.4 | 8.4 | 3.8 | 1.3 | 0.3 |
| 2 | 6.0 | 8.0 | 5.4 | 2.4 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 2.6 | 3.5 | 2.3 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Anderlecht vs Union St. Gilloise?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.0%.
How many goals are Anderlecht and Union St. Gilloise expected to score?
The model projects 1.29 expected goals for Anderlecht and 1.35 for Union St. Gilloise, a combined total of 2.64.
How confident is the prediction model for Anderlecht vs Union St. Gilloise?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 38%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Anderlecht's recent record stands at 21W 11D 18L from 50 games, a 1.48 PPG return, with W-W-W-L-W in the last five. The sample for Anderlecht is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Union St. Gilloise, meanwhile, have gone 33W 13D 4L across 50 games — 2.24 PPG, with W-W-D-W-W in their last five. The sample for Union St. Gilloise is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
The points-per-game comparison favours Union St. Gilloise by 0.76 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Anderlecht heading into this one.
Venue Form
At home specifically, Anderlecht have managed 14W 6D 5L from 25 games — 1.92 PPG in front of their own supporters. That's noticeably better than their 1.48 PPG overall — Anderlecht are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.
Union St. Gilloise's away record stands at 12W 9D 4L across 25 trips, a 1.80 PPG haul. That's a step down from their 2.24 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Union St. Gilloise's season.
Goals in Recent Form
Anderlecht are averaging 1.44 goals scored and 1.46 conceded per game recently; Union St. Gilloise are on 1.90 scored and 0.68 conceded.
Defensively: Union St. Gilloise in 48% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 50 Results — Jupiler Pro League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Anderlecht
Blended
Union St. Gilloise
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Anderlecht and Union St. Gilloise in coming into this match?
Anderlecht have gone 21W 11D 18L in their last 50 games (1.48 PPG), while Union St. Gilloise have gone 33W 13D 4L in their last 50 (2.24 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Anderlecht at home or Union St. Gilloise away?
Anderlecht's home record (1.92 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Anderlecht at home: 1.92 PPG; Union St. Gilloise away: 1.80 PPG.
Have Anderlecht or Union St. Gilloise been keeping clean sheets recently?
Anderlecht have kept a clean sheet in 28% of their recent games, Union St. Gilloise in 48%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
10 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to May 2024. Every recorded meeting has come in Jupiler Pro League. The two were last together as recently as 30 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Streaks & Records
Union St. Gilloise have won the last 3 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.
The biggest gap between the sides came on 24 May 2026, when Union St. Gilloise won 5-1 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Anderlecht's record when hosting Union St. Gilloise specifically: 1W 0D 3L from 4 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
1
Anderlecht
2
Draws
7
Union St. Gilloise
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Anderlecht and Union St. Gilloise?
From 10 meetings on record, Anderlecht have won 1, Union St. Gilloise have won 7, and 2 have been drawn.
When did Anderlecht and Union St. Gilloise last play each other?
They last met on 30 August 2026, when Union St. Gilloise 3-0 Anderlecht.
Who has won more matches between Anderlecht and Union St. Gilloise?
Union St. Gilloise have the better head-to-head record, with 7 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Anderlecht are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 64% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 32% of the time.
Union St. Gilloise are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 64% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 36% of the time.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Anderlecht 60%, Union St. Gilloise 56% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 60% (Anderlecht) and 44% (Union St. Gilloise).
On the defensive side: Anderlecht keep a clean sheet in 40% of their matches; Union St. Gilloise in 32%; Union St. Gilloise in 28%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Anderlecht home games / Union St. Gilloise away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Anderlecht play Union St. Gilloise?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 60% of Anderlecht's games and 56% of Union St. Gilloise's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Anderlecht vs Union St. Gilloise usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 60% of Anderlecht's recent games and 44% of Union St. Gilloise's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Anderlecht and Union St. Gilloise tend to score early?
Anderlecht have had a goal before half-time in 64% of their recent matches, Union St. Gilloise in 64% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.