Anderlecht 4-1 KVC Westerlo – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Anderlecht at 44%, yet other data sources diverge — this Anderlecht vs KVC Westerlo fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
Anderlecht host KVC Westerlo at Lotto Park in Jupiler Pro League, Regular Season - 10. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 31 October 2026 at 19:45 UTC.
Form Guide
Anderlecht — All Games: 5W 1D 4L from 10 Jupiler Pro League outings this season, averaging 1.60 points per game. Last five: D W W W L. They are averaging 1.00 goals per game and conceding 1.50 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their matches, indicating a tendency toward clean sheets or low-scoring outcomes. This season is still relatively young for Anderlecht, so this record blends games from this season and last.
At home at Lotto Park, Anderlecht have gone 5W 2D 3L this season (10 games, 1.70 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.80 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Looking at all fixtures this season, KVC Westerlo stand at 4W 2D 4L from 10 Jupiler Pro League matches — 1.40 PPG. Last five: W W W W D. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.40 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. Conceding 2.30 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for KVC Westerlo, so this record blends games from this season and last.
KVC Westerlo's away record: 5W 1D 4L from 10 road trips in Jupiler Pro League this season (1.60 PPG). Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. 5 away clean sheets from 10 games (50%) — they are as difficult to score against on the road as they are at home. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 20% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel.
The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: Anderlecht 1.60 PPG, KVC Westerlo 1.40 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.
Head to Head
There is little to separate the sides historically. From 8 previous meetings, Anderlecht have won 3, KVC Westerlo 3, with 2 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.
The 8 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 3.4 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 7 Dec 2025, ended 0–4 with KVC Westerlo winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.4 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading Patterns
Anderlecht in-play and half-time data (49 games, 24 at home): they score before half-time in 62% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; BTTS occurs in 58% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 58% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 39%.
KVC Westerlo in-play and half-time data (49 games, 24 at away): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 60% of the time; BTTS occurs in 33% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 42% of games (away games); they fail to score in 31% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Anderlecht 51% versus KVC Westerlo 45%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Anderlecht 53% | KVC Westerlo 51%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Anderlecht 1.48 xG and KVC Westerlo 1.18 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Anderlecht attack 0.903 / defence 0.747 | KVC Westerlo attack 1.162 / defence 0.944. League average goals — home 1.734 / away 1.360. Anderlecht's defence rating of 0.747 is below average — the home backline is amplifying the visitor's projected output. Data: 39 Anderlecht games / 39 KVC Westerlo games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Anderlecht 44% | Draw 26% | KVC Westerlo 30%. Fair-value odds: Anderlecht 2.27 | Draw 3.85 | KVC Westerlo 3.33. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 26% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 50% | BTTS probability 53% | Total xG 2.66. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 50%/50% — the total xG of 2.66 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 53% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates Anderlecht as the most likely outcome at 44% — marginal model lean. With a 26% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Anderlecht offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 2.66 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 50% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence — though form averaging only 2.9 goals per game and H2H averaging only 3.4 goals per meeting point in the other direction.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 53% on Yes. Form rates are neutral: Anderlecht 70% | KVC Westerlo 20%.
The outsider holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Anderlecht vs KVC Westerlo | Competition: Jupiler Pro League, Regular Season - 10 | Venue: Lotto Park • Kick-off: Saturday 31 Oct 2026, 19:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Anderlecht 44% | Draw 26% | KVC Westerlo 30% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 50% | BTTS 53% | xG Anderlecht 1.48 / KVC Westerlo 1.18 • Poisson strength factors: Anderlecht attack 0.903 / def 0.747 | KVC Westerlo attack 1.162 / def 0.944 | league avg home 1.734 / away 1.360 • Poisson stance: Anderlecht (44%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.48
Anderlecht xG
Expected Goals
1.18
KVC Westerlo xG
53%
BTTS
74%
Over 1.5
50%
Over 2.5
28%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Anderlecht vs KVC Westerlo kick off?
Anderlecht vs KVC Westerlo kicked off at 19:45 on Saturday 31 October 2026 at Lotto Park.
What was the final score in Anderlecht vs KVC Westerlo?
Anderlecht 4 - 1 KVC Westerlo.
Where is Anderlecht vs KVC Westerlo being played?
The match is being played at Lotto Park.
What competition is Anderlecht vs KVC Westerlo part of?
Anderlecht vs KVC Westerlo is a Regular Season - 10 fixture in the Jupiler Pro League (Belgium).
Who is favourite to win Anderlecht vs KVC Westerlo?
Our statistical model gives Anderlecht a 44% chance of winning, KVC Westerlo a 30% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making Anderlecht the favourite.
Will both teams score in Anderlecht vs KVC Westerlo?
Our model estimates a 53% probability that both Anderlecht and KVC Westerlo will score (BTTS).
Will Anderlecht vs KVC Westerlo have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 50%.
What is the head-to-head record between Anderlecht and KVC Westerlo?
Record (8 meetings): Anderlecht 3W | Draws 2 | KVC Westerlo 3W.
What form are Anderlecht and KVC Westerlo in?
Anderlecht (all comps): 5W-1D-4L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.50 | L5 D-W-W-W-L. KVC Westerlo (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 2.40 / GA 2.30 | L5 W-W-W-W-D.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
Working from Anderlecht's attack rating (0.90) and KVC Westerlo's defence rating (0.94), the model arrives at 1.48 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, KVC Westerlo's attack versus Anderlecht's defence, projects 1.18 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 39/39 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 13.8%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.0%), 1-0 (8.8%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 32% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Anderlecht Win
44%
2.27
26%
3.89
30%
3.31
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.2%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
10.4%
Home win
2 β 1
9.0%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.48
Anderlecht xG
Total xG
2.66
1.18
KVC Westerlo xG
2.27
44%
Home win
3.89
26%
Draw
3.31
30%
Away win
Goals Markets
74%
Over 1.5
1.35
26%
Under 1.5
3.85
50%
Over 2.5
2.00
50%
Under 2.5
2.00
28%
Over 3.5
3.57
72%
Under 3.5
1.39
13%
Over 4.5
7.69
87%
Under 4.5
1.15
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
53%
BTTS Yes
1.87
47%
BTTS No
2.15
Clean Sheet
31%
3.25
23%
4.39
Win to Nil
14%
7.39
7%
14.51
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 7.0 | 8.3 | 4.9 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 10.4 | 12.2 | 7.2 | 2.8 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 7.7 | 9.0 | 5.3 | 2.1 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 3.8 | 4.5 | 2.6 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Anderlecht vs KVC Westerlo?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.8%.
How many goals are Anderlecht and KVC Westerlo expected to score?
The model projects 1.48 expected goals for Anderlecht and 1.18 for KVC Westerlo, a combined total of 2.66.
How confident is the prediction model for Anderlecht vs KVC Westerlo?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 44%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Anderlecht's recent record stands at 20W 11D 18L from 49 games, a 1.45 PPG return, with D-W-W-W-L in the last five. The sample for Anderlecht is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
KVC Westerlo, meanwhile, have gone 18W 12D 19L across 49 games — 1.35 PPG, with W-W-W-W-D in their last five. The sample for KVC Westerlo is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Form-wise this is close to level: Anderlecht on 1.45 PPG, KVC Westerlo on 1.35. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Venue Form
At home specifically, Anderlecht have managed 13W 6D 5L from 24 games — 1.88 PPG in front of their own supporters. That's noticeably better than their 1.45 PPG overall — Anderlecht are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.
KVC Westerlo's away record stands at 9W 6D 9L across 24 trips, a 1.38 PPG haul.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Anderlecht come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Goals in Recent Form
Anderlecht are averaging 1.39 goals scored and 1.47 conceded per game recently; KVC Westerlo are on 1.51 scored and 1.59 conceded.
Last 49 Results — Jupiler Pro League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Anderlecht
Blended
KVC Westerlo
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Anderlecht and KVC Westerlo in coming into this match?
Anderlecht have gone 20W 11D 18L in their last 49 games (1.45 PPG), while KVC Westerlo have gone 18W 12D 19L in their last 49 (1.35 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Anderlecht at home or KVC Westerlo away?
Anderlecht's home record (1.88 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Anderlecht at home: 1.88 PPG; KVC Westerlo away: 1.38 PPG.
Have Anderlecht or KVC Westerlo been keeping clean sheets recently?
Anderlecht have kept a clean sheet in 29% of their recent games, KVC Westerlo in 33%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
9 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to September 2022. Every recorded meeting has come in Jupiler Pro League. The two were last together as recently as 31 October 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Streaks & Records
The biggest gap between the sides came on 7 Dec 2025, when KVC Westerlo won 4-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Anderlecht's record when hosting KVC Westerlo specifically: 3W 2D 0L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 9 Meetings
4
Anderlecht
2
Draws
3
KVC Westerlo
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Anderlecht and KVC Westerlo?
From 9 meetings on record, Anderlecht have won 4, KVC Westerlo have won 3, and 2 have been drawn.
When did Anderlecht and KVC Westerlo last play each other?
They last met on 31 October 2026, when Anderlecht 4-1 KVC Westerlo.
Who has won more matches between Anderlecht and KVC Westerlo?
Anderlecht have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 9 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Anderlecht are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 62% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 29% of the time.
KVC Westerlo are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 42% of the time.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Anderlecht 58%, KVC Westerlo 33% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 58% (Anderlecht) and 42% (KVC Westerlo).
On the defensive side: Anderlecht keep a clean sheet in 42% of their matches; KVC Westerlo in 42%; KVC Westerlo in 33%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Anderlecht home games / KVC Westerlo away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Anderlecht play KVC Westerlo?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 58% of Anderlecht's recent matches and 33% of KVC Westerlo's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Anderlecht vs KVC Westerlo usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 58% of Anderlecht's recent games and 42% of KVC Westerlo's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Anderlecht and KVC Westerlo tend to score early?
Anderlecht have had a goal before half-time in 62% of their recent matches, KVC Westerlo in 75% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Dominant Anderlecht run riot with a 4-1 hammering of KVC Westerlo.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Anderlecht beat KVC Westerlo 4-1 at Lotto Park, Regular Season - 10, in the Jupiler Pro League. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Anderlecht 1.48 xG and KVC Westerlo 1.18 xG, a combined 2.66. The scoreboard read 4-1 for 5 actual goals. Anderlecht beat their projection by 2.5 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Anderlecht attack 0.90 / defence 0.75 against KVC Westerlo attack 1.16 / defence 0.94, drawn from 39/39 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Anderlecht 44% | Draw 26% | KVC Westerlo 30%, with Anderlecht to win its most likely call at 44%. That is exactly how it finished — the model's leading outcome was vindicated.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 50%. The game delivered 5, so it went over — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 74% and landed. Over 3.5 was 28% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 53% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 52% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Anderlecht 53%, KVC Westerlo 51%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 48%, which did not match the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Anderlecht's trading profile (49 games, 24 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 51% of their matches — today it did.
KVC Westerlo's trading profile (49 games, 24 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 45% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 33% of the time, and conceded here.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Anderlecht 1.45 PPG, KVC Westerlo 1.35 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Anderlecht win broke the near-deadlock. Anderlecht (home/away splits) scored 4 against a 1.71 average — above their attacking norm. KVC Westerlo (home/away splits) shipped 4 against a 1.54 concession average — a leakier day than usual.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (hit). The model got the gist right while missing on the margins.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.