Sign in Register

KRC Genk II vs Seraing United – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Challenger Pro League · Regular Season - 6

Kick-off

Sat 19 Sep 2026

14:00

Venue

Cegeka Arena

Competition

Challenger Pro League

Belgium

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates KRC Genk II at 55% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this KRC Genk II vs Seraing United encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Fixture Analysis

It is a Challenger Pro League clash, Regular Season - 6 as KRC Genk II welcome Seraing United to Cegeka Arena. Kick-off is set for Saturday 19 September 2026 at 14:00 UTC.

Form Guide

KRC Genk II — All Games: 3W 5D 2L from 10 Challenger Pro League outings this season, averaging 1.40 points per game. Last five: D L L W W. Offensively they are averaging 1.90 goals per game, with 1.70 conceded. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. KRC Genk II have played only a handful of Challenger Pro League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

KRC Genk II's home record at Cegeka Arena: 3W 3D 4L from 10 Challenger Pro League appearances (1.20 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground.

Looking at all fixtures this season, Seraing United stand at 2W 4D 4L from 10 Challenger Pro League matches — 1.00 PPG. Last five: L L L D L. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 1.50 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Seraing United have played only a handful of Challenger Pro League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Seraing United away from home this season: 3W 3D 4L from 10 away games — 1.20 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road.

The form comparison is too close to call — 1.40 PPG (KRC Genk II) versus 1.00 (Seraing United). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.

H2H

The H2H landscape is flat: 6 previous encounters have yielded 2 wins for KRC Genk II, 0 for Seraing United and 4 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.

The 6 previous meetings have averaged 2.7 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 14 Mar 2026, ended 2–2 with a draw.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

In-Play Data

KRC Genk II trading profile (35 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 57% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 57% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 46%.

Seraing United trading profile (35 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 50% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 69% of the time; BTTS occurs in 39% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 39% of games (away games); they fail to score in 34% of games.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — KRC Genk II 69% and Seraing United 51% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (KRC Genk II 69% | Seraing United 46%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects KRC Genk II 2.02 xG and Seraing United 1.25 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: KRC Genk II attack 1.180 / defence 1.073 | Seraing United attack 0.900 / defence 1.149. League average goals — home 1.487 / away 1.299. Data: 36 KRC Genk II games / 35 Seraing United games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.

Result probabilities: KRC Genk II 55% | Draw 21% | Seraing United 23%. Fair-value odds: KRC Genk II 1.82 | Draw 4.76 | Seraing United 4.35. The model has a clear lean to KRC Genk II (55%) — a 32pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 63% | BTTS probability 62% | Total xG 3.27. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 63% — the 3.27 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 62% reflects that both xG figures (2.02 / 1.25) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Our Verdict

Poisson rates KRC Genk II as the most likely outcome at 55% — clear model lean. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 21% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

Poisson projects 3.27 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 63% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 62%. This conflicts with form data: KRC Genk II 40% | Seraing United 40% from recent games — a notable divergence.

The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (35 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (2W–4D–0W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to KRC Genk II — H2H win rate 33% vs Poisson 55%.
BTTS H2H BTTS 67% and Poisson BTTS 62% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form KRC Genk II Poisson xG (2.02) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (1.40) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Form Seraing United Poisson xG (1.25) exceeds their form scoring rate (1.00) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Goals Form only shows ~1.8 goals/game but Poisson xG sum is 3.27 — underlying strength metrics suggest more goals than form results indicate.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours KRC Genk II at 55% home win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 63% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 62% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: KRC Genk II vs Seraing United | Competition: Challenger Pro League, Regular Season - 6 | Venue: Cegeka Arena • Kick-off: Saturday 19 Sep 2026, 14:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: KRC Genk II 55% | Draw 21% | Seraing United 23% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 63% | BTTS 62% | xG KRC Genk II 2.02 / Seraing United 1.25 • Poisson strength factors: KRC Genk II attack 1.180 / def 1.073 | Seraing United attack 0.900 / def 1.149 | league avg home 1.487 / away 1.299 • Poisson stance: KRC Genk II (55%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

2.02

KRC Genk II xG

Expected Goals

1.25

Seraing United xG

55%
21%
23%
KRC Genk II Draw Seraing United

62%

BTTS

84%

Over 1.5

63%

Over 2.5

41%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does KRC Genk II vs Seraing United kick off?

KRC Genk II vs Seraing United is scheduled to kick off at 14:00 on Saturday 19 September 2026 at Cegeka Arena.

Where is KRC Genk II vs Seraing United being played?

The match is being played at Cegeka Arena.

What competition is KRC Genk II vs Seraing United part of?

KRC Genk II vs Seraing United is a Regular Season - 6 fixture in the Challenger Pro League (Belgium).

Who is favourite to win KRC Genk II vs Seraing United?

Our statistical model gives KRC Genk II a 55% chance of winning, Seraing United a 23% chance, and a 21% chance of a draw — making KRC Genk II the favourite.

Will both teams score in KRC Genk II vs Seraing United?

Our model estimates a 62% probability that both KRC Genk II and Seraing United will score (BTTS).

Will KRC Genk II vs Seraing United have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 63%.

What is the head-to-head record between KRC Genk II and Seraing United?

Record (6 meetings): KRC Genk II 2W | Draws 4 | Seraing United 0W.

What form are KRC Genk II and Seraing United in?

KRC Genk II (all comps): 3W-5D-2L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.90 / GA 1.70 | L5 D-L-L-W-W. Seraing United (all comps): 2W-4D-4L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.50 | L5 L-L-L-D-L.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

Working from KRC Genk II's attack rating (1.18) and Seraing United's defence rating (1.15), the model arrives at 2.02 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Seraing United's attack versus KRC Genk II's defence, projects 1.25 expected goals for the visitors.

The sample (36/35 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 10.9%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.7%), 2-0 (7.7%). Together the top three scorelines make up 28% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

KRC Genk II Win

55%

KRC Genk II

1.82

21%

Draw

4.66

23%

Seraing United

4.26

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

2 – 1

9.7%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 1

9.6%

Draw

1 – 0

7.7%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

2.02

KRC Genk II xG

Total xG

3.27

1.25

Seraing United xG

55%
21%
23%
KRC Genk IIDrawSeraing United

1.82

55%

Home win

4.66

21%

Draw

4.26

23%

Away win

Goals Markets

84%

Over 1.5

1.19

16%

Under 1.5

6.25

63%

Over 2.5

1.59

37%

Under 2.5

2.70

41%

Over 3.5

2.44

59%

Under 3.5

1.69

23%

Over 4.5

4.35

77%

Under 4.5

1.30

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

62%

BTTS Yes

1.61

38%

BTTS No

2.63

Clean Sheet

29%

KRC Genk II

3.50

13%

Seraing United

7.52

Win to Nil

16%

KRC Genk II

6.36

3%

Seraing United

32.04

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 3.8 4.8 3.0 1.2 0.4 0.1
1 7.7 9.6 6.0 2.5 0.8 0.2
2 7.7 9.7 6.1 2.5 0.8 0.2
3 5.2 6.5 4.1 1.7 0.5 0.1
4 2.6 3.3 2.1 0.9 0.3 0.1
5 1.1 1.3 0.8 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 2.017
λ Away (xG) 1.254
Total xG 3.271
League avg home goals 1.487
League avg away goals 1.299
KRC Genk II attack strength 1.180
KRC Genk II defence strength 1.073
Seraing United attack strength 0.900
Seraing United defence strength 1.149
Data phase Blended
Games used (H/A) 36 / 35

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for KRC Genk II vs Seraing United?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.9%.

How many goals are KRC Genk II and Seraing United expected to score?

The model projects 2.02 expected goals for KRC Genk II and 1.25 for Seraing United, a combined total of 3.27.

How confident is the prediction model for KRC Genk II vs Seraing United?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 55%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

KRC Genk II's recent record stands at 9W 10D 16L from 35 games, a 1.06 PPG return, with D-L-L-W-W in the last five. It's still early in the season for KRC Genk II, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Seraing United, meanwhile, have gone 8W 12D 15L across 35 games — 1.03 PPG, with L-L-L-D-L in their last five. It's still early in the season for Seraing United, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Form-wise this is close to level: KRC Genk II on 1.06 PPG, Seraing United on 1.03. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Venue Form

At home specifically, KRC Genk II have managed 5W 4D 9L from 18 games — 1.06 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Seraing United's away record stands at 3W 7D 8L across 18 trips, a 0.89 PPG haul.

Goals in Recent Form

KRC Genk II are averaging 1.49 goals scored and 1.91 conceded per game recently; Seraing United are on 1.14 scored and 1.40 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: KRC Genk II have seen both teams score in 69% of their recent games.

Last 35 Results — Challenger Pro League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

KRC Genk II

KRC Genk II

Early Season
D L L W W
Seraing United

Seraing United

Early Season
L L L D L
35 Played 35
9/10/16 W / D / L 8/12/15
1.06 Points Per Game 1.03
1.49 Avg Goals Scored 1.14
1.91 Avg Goals Conceded 1.40
3.40 Avg Goals / Game 2.54
6 Clean Sheets 9
24 BTTS 18
24 Over 2.5 Games 16
KRC Genk II

KRC Genk II

W
H Sporting Hasselt
3–0 HT 2–0
05 Sep
W
A Lokeren-Temse
4–2 HT 2–1
28 Aug
L
H Liège
2–3 HT 1–2
23 Aug
L
A AS Eupen
1–4 HT 1–1
15 Aug
D
H KAA Gent II
1–1 HT 0–0
17 Apr
D
A Francs Borains
2–2 HT 1–1
11 Apr
D
H Lokeren-Temse
2–2 HT 1–1
03 Apr
W
A Olympic Charleroi
2–1 HT 0–0
20 Mar
D
A Seraing United
2–2 HT 2–0
14 Mar
D
H Club Brugge II
0–0 HT 0–0
10 Mar
L
A Beerschot VA
0–1 HT 0–1
06 Mar
L
H K. Lierse S.K.
2–3 HT 1–2
28 Feb
L
A RSC Anderlecht II
1–2 HT 0–2
20 Feb
W
H Liège
2–0 HT 2–0
14 Feb
D
A Patro Eisden
4–4 HT 1–2
06 Feb
W
H AS Eupen
2–0 HT 0–0
30 Jan
L
H RWDM
0–2 HT 0–0
27 Jan
L
A Kortrijk
1–4 HT 1–1
23 Jan
L
H Lommel United
0–2 HT 0–2
16 Jan
L
H SK Beveren
1–2 HT 1–1
17 Dec
D
A Lokeren-Temse
2–2 HT 1–0
14 Dec
W
H RSC Anderlecht II
3–2 HT 3–1
09 Dec
L
A K. Lierse S.K.
1–2 HT 0–1
06 Dec
L
H Olympic Charleroi
3–4 HT 2–1
30 Nov
D
A KAA Gent II
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Nov
D
A RWDM
1–1 HT 0–1
01 Nov
L
A AS Eupen
1–2 HT 0–1
25 Oct
W
H Francs Borains
3–1 HT 1–1
18 Oct
L
A Liège
0–5 HT 0–2
05 Oct
L
H Patro Eisden
1–4 HT 1–4
26 Sep
L
H Beerschot VA
0–2 HT 0–1
23 Sep
W
A Lommel United
2–1 HT 1–0
19 Sep
L
H Kortrijk
1–3 HT 0–1
13 Sep
W
A Club Brugge II
2–1 HT 2–0
31 Aug
D
H Seraing United
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Aug
Seraing United

Seraing United

L
A Dender
0–2 HT 0–1
04 Sep
D
H K. Lierse S.K.
1–1 HT 1–0
30 Aug
L
A Club Brugge II
2–3 HT 0–1
22 Aug
L
H Lokeren-Temse
0–2 HT 0–2
14 Aug
L
H SK Beveren
1–2 HT 0–0
17 Apr
D
A Lokeren-Temse
1–1 HT 0–0
10 Apr
W
H Patro Eisden
2–0 HT 1–0
05 Apr
D
A AS Eupen
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Mar
D
H KRC Genk II
2–2 HT 0–2
14 Mar
W
A Olympic Charleroi
4–2 HT 1–0
11 Mar
W
H Francs Borains
4–0 HT 3–0
08 Mar
W
A Lommel United
1–0 HT 0–0
01 Mar
W
A K. Lierse S.K.
1–0 HT 0–0
13 Feb
L
H RSC Anderlecht II
1–2 HT 0–1
07 Feb
L
A Club Brugge II
0–1 HT 0–0
30 Jan
D
A Beerschot VA
0–0 HT 0–0
27 Jan
D
H Liège
2–2 HT 0–2
24 Jan
W
H RWDM
3–1 HT 1–1
16 Jan
L
A KAA Gent II
1–3 HT 1–2
19 Dec
L
A Kortrijk
0–1 HT 0–1
13 Dec
L
H AS Eupen
0–1 HT 0–0
05 Dec
W
H Club Brugge II
1–0 HT 1–0
30 Nov
D
A RSC Anderlecht II
2–2 HT 1–2
22 Nov
D
H Lokeren-Temse
1–1 HT 0–0
08 Nov
D
H K. Lierse S.K.
1–1 HT 0–1
24 Oct
D
A Patro Eisden
2–2 HT 0–0
19 Oct
L
H Lommel United
2–3 HT 1–1
03 Oct
L
A SK Beveren
1–2 HT 1–1
27 Sep
D
A Francs Borains
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Sep
L
H KAA Gent II
0–2 HT 0–1
20 Sep
L
A RWDM
0–5 HT 0–2
14 Sep
W
H Olympic Charleroi
3–1 HT 0–1
30 Aug
D
A KRC Genk II
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Aug
L
A Liège
0–2 HT 0–2
17 Aug
L
H Beerschot VA
1–2 HT 0–0
08 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are KRC Genk II and Seraing United in coming into this match?

KRC Genk II have gone 9W 10D 16L in their last 35 games (1.06 PPG), while Seraing United have gone 8W 12D 15L in their last 35 (1.03 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — KRC Genk II at home or Seraing United away?

KRC Genk II's home record (1.06 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — KRC Genk II at home: 1.06 PPG; Seraing United away: 0.89 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

6 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to November 2023. Every recorded meeting has come in Challenger Pro League. They last met on 14 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.

Streaks & Records

The last 3 meetings have all been drawn — an unusually settled recent run for this fixture.

KRC Genk II's record when hosting Seraing United specifically: 0W 3D 0L from 3 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 6 Meetings

KRC Genk II

2

KRC Genk II

4

Draws

Seraing United

0

Seraing United

Recent Meetings

Seraing United
2–2
14 Mar 26
KRC Genk II
KRC Genk II
0–0
23 Aug 25
Seraing United
KRC Genk II
2–2
19 Jan 25
Seraing United
Seraing United
0–2
16 Aug 24
KRC Genk II
Seraing United
1–3
04 Feb 24
KRC Genk II
KRC Genk II
1–1
26 Nov 23
Seraing United

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between KRC Genk II and Seraing United?

From 6 meetings on record, KRC Genk II have won 2, Seraing United have won 0, and 4 have been drawn.

When did KRC Genk II and Seraing United last play each other?

They last met on 14 March 2026, when Seraing United 2-2 KRC Genk II.

Who has won more matches between KRC Genk II and Seraing United?

KRC Genk II have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 6 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

KRC Genk II are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches.

Seraing United see a goal before the break in 50% of their matches.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — KRC Genk II 56%, Seraing United 39% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 56% (KRC Genk II) and 39% (Seraing United).

On the defensive side: Seraing United in 33%; KRC Genk II have failed to score in 28% of games; Seraing United in 50%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = KRC Genk II home games / Seraing United away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

KRC Genk II KRC Genk II Early Season
Metric All
(35 games)
Venue
(18 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 28/35
(80%)
13/18
(72.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 20/35
(57.1%)
11/18
(61.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 4/7
(57.1%)
3/5
(60%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/7
(57.1%)
3/5
(60%)
Winning at HT 9/35
(25.7%)
4/18
(22.2%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/35
(8.6%)
1/18
(5.6%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/35
(5.7%)
0/18
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 24/35
(68.6%)
10/18
(55.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals 24/35
(68.6%)
10/18
(55.6%)
Over 3.5 Goals 16/35
(45.7%)
8/18
(44.4%)
Clean Sheet 6/35
(17.1%)
5/18
(27.8%)
Failed to Score 8/35
(22.9%)
5/18
(27.8%)
Seraing United Seraing United Early Season
Metric All
(35 games)
Venue
(18 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 22/35
(62.9%)
9/18
(50%)
2+ Goals Before HT 11/35
(31.4%)
5/18
(27.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 9/13
(69.2%)
5/9
(55.6%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/13
(38.5%)
2/9
(22.2%)
Winning at HT 5/35
(14.3%)
1/18
(5.6%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/35
(2.9%)
0/18
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/35
(14.3%)
1/18
(5.6%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 18/35
(51.4%)
7/18
(38.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals 16/35
(45.7%)
7/18
(38.9%)
Over 3.5 Goals 12/35
(34.3%)
6/18
(33.3%)
Clean Sheet 9/35
(25.7%)
6/18
(33.3%)
Failed to Score 12/35
(34.3%)
9/18
(50%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when KRC Genk II play Seraing United?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 56% of KRC Genk II's recent matches and 39% of Seraing United's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is KRC Genk II vs Seraing United usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 56% of KRC Genk II's recent games and 39% of Seraing United's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do KRC Genk II and Seraing United tend to score early?

KRC Genk II have had a goal before half-time in 72% of their recent matches, Seraing United in 50% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.