Sign in Register

Kortrijk 1-0 Seraing United – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Challenger Pro League · Regular Season - 17

Kick-off

Sat 13 Dec 2025

15:00

Venue

Guldensporen Stadion

Competition

Challenger Pro League

Belgium

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model favours Kortrijk (55%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Kortrijk face Seraing United.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

Seraing United make the trip to Guldensporen Stadion to face Kortrijk in Challenger Pro League, Regular Season - 17. The match kicks off on Saturday 13 December 2025 at 15:00 UTC.

Form

Kortrijk (all games): 6W 2D 2L across 10 Challenger Pro League fixtures this term — 2.00 PPG. Last five: W W W D L. Offensively they are averaging 1.70 goals per game, with 1.30 conceded. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Kortrijk, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Kortrijk's home record at Guldensporen Stadion: 6W 3D 1L from 10 Challenger Pro League appearances (2.10 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.90 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.

Seraing United have collected 0.80 PPG across 10 Challenger Pro League outings this season: 1W 5D 4L. Last five: D D D W L. Their scoring rate of 1.00 per game is modest, conceding 1.40 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Seraing United, so this record blends games from this season and last.

On the road, Seraing United have gone 0W 5D 5L from 10 away fixtures this term (0.50 PPG). Away from home they average 0.70 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game.

The form ledger tips toward Kortrijk. A 1.20 PPG lead over Seraing United (2.00 vs 0.80) is a consistent enough margin to carry weight. If the win odds appear compressed, Draw No Bet offers draw insurance at a lower cost than a full switch to Double Chance.

H2H History

The head-to-head record favours Kortrijk, who have won 4 of the last 4 meetings against Seraing United — a 0D 0W return for the visitors.

The 4 previous meetings have averaged 2.5 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 18 Jan 2023, ended 3–2 with Kortrijk winning.

The historical record gives Kortrijk a meaningful edge here — 4 wins from 4 meetings is the kind of ledger that should not be discounted when the form picture is inconclusive. Even away from home, the visitors have struggled to impose themselves in this fixture.

Trading Data

Kortrijk goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (44 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 81% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 62% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 57% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 52% of games (home games).

Seraing United goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (44 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 58% of the time; BTTS occurs in 57% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 57% of games (away games); they fail to score in 36% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Kortrijk 57% versus Seraing United 54%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Kortrijk 61% | Seraing United 52%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Kortrijk 1.82 xG and Seraing United 1.05 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Kortrijk attack 1.142 / defence 0.928 | Seraing United attack 0.854 / defence 1.186. League average goals — home 1.342 / away 1.329. Data: 15 Kortrijk games / 44 Seraing United games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Kortrijk 55% | Draw 24% | Seraing United 21%. Fair-value odds: Kortrijk 1.82 | Draw 4.17 | Seraing United 4.76. The model has a clear lean to Kortrijk (55%) — a 34pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 55% | BTTS probability 55% | Total xG 2.87. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 55% — the 2.87 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 55% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Final Verdict

Poisson rates Kortrijk as the most likely outcome at 55% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 24% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

The Poisson model projects 2.87 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 55% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 2.9 goals per game.

Poisson assigns a 55% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Kortrijk 60% | Seraing United 50% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Kortrijk hold a strong historical advantage, winning 4 of 4 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Kortrijk — H2H win rate 100% vs Poisson 55%.
Form Kortrijk lead on PPG: 2.00 vs 0.80 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Seraing United Poisson xG (1.05) exceeds their form scoring rate (0.70) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Kortrijk — Kortrijk at 55% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Kortrijk at 55% home win probability.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Kortrijk vs Seraing United | Competition: Challenger Pro League, Regular Season - 17 | Venue: Guldensporen Stadion • Kick-off: Saturday 13 Dec 2025, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Kortrijk 55% | Draw 24% | Seraing United 21% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 55% | BTTS 55% | xG Kortrijk 1.82 / Seraing United 1.05 • Poisson strength factors: Kortrijk attack 1.142 / def 0.928 | Seraing United attack 0.854 / def 1.186 | league avg home 1.342 / away 1.329 • Poisson stance: Kortrijk (55%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.82

Kortrijk xG

Expected Goals

1.05

Seraing United xG

55%
24%
21%
Kortrijk Draw Seraing United

55%

BTTS

78%

Over 1.5

55%

Over 2.5

32%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Kortrijk vs Seraing United kick off?

Kortrijk vs Seraing United kicked off at 15:00 on Saturday 13 December 2025 at Guldensporen Stadion.

What was the final score in Kortrijk vs Seraing United?

Kortrijk 1 - 0 Seraing United.

Where is Kortrijk vs Seraing United being played?

The match is being played at Guldensporen Stadion.

What competition is Kortrijk vs Seraing United part of?

Kortrijk vs Seraing United is a Regular Season - 17 fixture in the Challenger Pro League (Belgium).

Who is favourite to win Kortrijk vs Seraing United?

Our statistical model gives Kortrijk a 55% chance of winning, Seraing United a 21% chance, and a 24% chance of a draw — making Kortrijk the favourite.

Will both teams score in Kortrijk vs Seraing United?

Our model estimates a 55% probability that both Kortrijk and Seraing United will score (BTTS).

Will Kortrijk vs Seraing United have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 55%.

What is the head-to-head record between Kortrijk and Seraing United?

Record (4 meetings): Kortrijk 4W | Draws 0 | Seraing United 0W.

What form are Kortrijk and Seraing United in?

Kortrijk (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-W-W-D-L. Seraing United (all comps): 1W-5D-4L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.40 | L5 D-D-D-W-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

Working from Kortrijk's attack rating (1.14) and Seraing United's defence rating (1.19), the model arrives at 1.82 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Seraing United's attack (0.85x) against Kortrijk's defence (0.93x) — and the away total comes out at 1.05.

These ratings are built from 15/44 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 12.3%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.9%), 2-0 (9.4%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Kortrijk Win

55%

Kortrijk

1.82

24%

Draw

4.20

21%

Seraing United

4.69

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

10.8%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

10.3%

Home win

2 – 1

9.9%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.82

Kortrijk xG

Total xG

2.87

1.05

Seraing United xG

55%
24%
21%
KortrijkDrawSeraing United

1.82

55%

Home win

4.20

24%

Draw

4.69

21%

Away win

Goals Markets

78%

Over 1.5

1.28

22%

Under 1.5

4.55

55%

Over 2.5

1.82

45%

Under 2.5

2.22

32%

Over 3.5

3.12

68%

Under 3.5

1.47

16%

Over 4.5

6.25

84%

Under 4.5

1.19

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

55%

BTTS Yes

1.82

45%

BTTS No

2.22

Clean Sheet

35%

Kortrijk

2.87

16%

Seraing United

6.15

Win to Nil

19%

Kortrijk

5.23

3%

Seraing United

28.83

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 5.7 6.0 3.1 1.1 0.3 0.1
1 10.3 10.8 5.7 2.0 0.5 0.1
2 9.4 9.9 5.2 1.8 0.5 0.1
3 5.7 6.0 3.1 1.1 0.3 0.1
4 2.6 2.7 1.4 0.5 0.1
5 0.9 1.0 0.5 0.2

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.817
λ Away (xG) 1.053
Total xG 2.870
League avg home goals 1.342
League avg away goals 1.329
Kortrijk attack strength 1.142
Kortrijk defence strength 0.928
Seraing United attack strength 0.854
Seraing United defence strength 1.186
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 15 / 44

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Kortrijk vs Seraing United?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.3%.

How many goals are Kortrijk and Seraing United expected to score?

The model projects 1.82 expected goals for Kortrijk and 1.05 for Seraing United, a combined total of 2.87.

How confident is the prediction model for Kortrijk vs Seraing United?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 55%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Kortrijk's recent record stands at 19W 8D 17L from 44 games, a 1.48 PPG return, with W-W-W-D-L in the last five. The sample for Kortrijk is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Seraing United, meanwhile, have gone 6W 16D 22L across 44 games — 0.77 PPG, with D-D-D-W-L in their last five. The sample for Seraing United is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

The points-per-game comparison favours Kortrijk by 0.71 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Seraing United heading into this one.

Home & Away Splits

At home specifically, Kortrijk have managed 10W 4D 7L from 21 games — 1.62 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Seraing United's away record stands at 4W 9D 8L across 21 trips, a 1.00 PPG haul.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Kortrijk come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Kortrijk are averaging 1.45 goals scored and 1.52 conceded per game recently; Seraing United are on 0.98 scored and 1.80 conceded.

Last 44 Results — Challenger Pro League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Kortrijk

Kortrijk

Blended
W W W D L
Seraing United

Seraing United

Blended
D D D W L
44 Played 44
19/8/17 W / D / L 6/16/22
1.48 Points Per Game 0.77
1.45 Avg Goals Scored 0.98
1.52 Avg Goals Conceded 1.80
2.98 Avg Goals / Game 2.77
9 Clean Sheets 9
25 BTTS 24
27 Over 2.5 Games 23
Kortrijk

Kortrijk

L
A Liège
0–2 HT 0–1
07 Dec
D
A Lokeren-Temse
1–1 HT 1–0
29 Nov
W
H Lommel United
4–2 HT 2–1
22 Nov
W
H Patro Eisden
2–0 HT 1–0
08 Nov
W
A Beerschot VA
2–1 HT 1–0
02 Nov
W
A KAA Gent II
3–2 HT 1–2
18 Oct
L
H SK Beveren
1–3 HT 0–2
05 Oct
W
H AS Eupen
1–0 HT 1–0
27 Sep
W
A RWDM
2–1 HT 2–0
24 Sep
D
H Club Brugge II
1–1 HT 0–0
21 Sep
W
A KRC Genk II
3–1 HT 1–0
13 Sep
W
H Francs Borains
2–0 HT 1–0
29 Aug
W
A Olympic Charleroi
3–0 HT 2–0
23 Aug
W
H K. Lierse S.K.
1–0 HT 0–0
16 Aug
W
A RSC Anderlecht II
3–1 HT 1–1
09 Aug
D
H St. Truiden
2–2 HT 2–2
10 May
W
A Cercle Brugge
2–0 HT 2–0
03 May
L
A Beerschot VA
0–2 HT 0–2
25 Apr
W
H Beerschot VA
3–2 HT 2–2
12 Apr
W
A St. Truiden
3–0 HT 3–0
06 Apr
D
H Cercle Brugge
2–2 HT 1–0
30 Mar
W
A Gent
2–1 HT 1–0
16 Mar
W
H OH Leuven
2–0 HT 1–0
08 Mar
L
A St. Truiden
2–4 HT 1–2
01 Mar
D
H Cercle Brugge
1–1 HT 1–0
23 Feb
L
A Antwerp
1–2 HT 0–2
15 Feb
L
H Union St. Gilloise
1–2 HT 0–1
09 Feb
L
H KVC Westerlo
1–2 HT 1–0
02 Feb
D
A Club Brugge KV
1–1 HT 1–1
25 Jan
L
H Anderlecht
0–2 HT 0–0
19 Jan
L
A Standard Liege
0–1 HT 0–0
10 Jan
L
H Charleroi
0–1 HT 0–1
26 Dec
D
A Beerschot VA
2–2 HT 0–0
21 Dec
L
H Dender
0–3 HT 0–3
14 Dec
L
A Genk
2–3 HT 1–1
07 Dec
W
H KV Mechelen
3–1 HT 2–0
29 Nov
L
A KVC Westerlo
0–4 HT 0–0
24 Nov
L
H Antwerp
1–2 HT 0–1
09 Nov
L
A Anderlecht
0–4 HT 0–1
03 Nov
W
H Beerschot VA
1–0 HT 0–0
25 Oct
L
A KV Mechelen
0–3 HT 0–1
20 Oct
W
H Genk
2–1 HT 2–1
05 Oct
L
A Union St. Gilloise
0–3 HT 0–1
29 Sep
D
A OH Leuven
1–1 HT 0–0
22 Sep
Seraing United

Seraing United

L
H AS Eupen
0–1 HT 0–0
05 Dec
W
H Club Brugge II
1–0 HT 1–0
30 Nov
D
A RSC Anderlecht II
2–2 HT 1–2
22 Nov
D
H Lokeren-Temse
1–1 HT 0–0
08 Nov
D
H K. Lierse S.K.
1–1 HT 0–1
24 Oct
D
A Patro Eisden
2–2 HT 0–0
19 Oct
L
H Lommel United
2–3 HT 1–1
03 Oct
L
A SK Beveren
1–2 HT 1–1
27 Sep
D
A Francs Borains
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Sep
L
H KAA Gent II
0–2 HT 0–1
20 Sep
L
A RWDM
0–5 HT 0–2
14 Sep
W
H Olympic Charleroi
3–1 HT 0–1
30 Aug
D
A KRC Genk II
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Aug
L
A Liège
0–2 HT 0–2
17 Aug
L
H Beerschot VA
1–2 HT 0–0
08 Aug
L
H Lokeren-Temse
0–4 HT 0–1
18 Apr
L
A AS Eupen
1–2 HT 0–1
12 Apr
D
H Zulte Waregem
0–0 HT 0–0
06 Apr
L
A RWDM
0–3 HT 0–2
28 Mar
D
A RSC Anderlecht II
1–1 HT 1–0
15 Mar
L
H Club Brugge II
2–3 HT 0–0
07 Mar
D
A Lommel United
2–2 HT 1–1
02 Mar
L
A RAAL La Louvière
1–4 HT 0–2
15 Feb
L
H SK Beveren
0–2 HT 0–2
09 Feb
L
A Liège
1–2 HT 0–1
31 Jan
L
H K. Lierse S.K.
0–2 HT 0–2
28 Jan
D
H Francs Borains
1–1 HT 0–1
25 Jan
D
A KRC Genk II
2–2 HT 0–1
19 Jan
W
A Patro Eisden
3–2 HT 1–1
22 Dec
L
H RAAL La Louvière
0–1 HT 0–1
13 Dec
W
A Deinze
1–0 HT 0–0
06 Dec
D
H RWDM
4–4 HT 1–1
01 Dec
L
A Zulte Waregem
1–5 HT 0–2
24 Nov
D
H RSC Anderlecht II
2–2 HT 1–1
10 Nov
W
A Francs Borains
1–0 HT 0–0
03 Nov
D
H Patro Eisden
0–0 HT 0–0
25 Oct
W
A Lokeren-Temse
1–0 HT 1–0
20 Oct
L
H AS Eupen
1–2 HT 1–0
05 Oct
L
H Liège
0–3 HT 0–1
29 Sep
D
A SK Beveren
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Sep
D
A Club Brugge II
1–1 HT 0–1
13 Sep
L
H Lommel United
1–2 HT 1–1
01 Sep
L
A K. Lierse S.K.
2–3 HT 1–2
24 Aug
L
H KRC Genk II
0–2 HT 0–1
16 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Kortrijk and Seraing United in coming into this match?

Kortrijk have gone 19W 8D 17L in their last 44 games (1.48 PPG), while Seraing United have gone 6W 16D 22L in their last 44 (0.77 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Kortrijk at home or Seraing United away?

Kortrijk's home record (1.62 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Kortrijk at home: 1.62 PPG; Seraing United away: 1.00 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 5 times since July 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. The pairing has crossed competitions too — Jupiler Pro League, Challenger Pro League all feature in the head-to-head log. They last met on 13 December 2025, roughly 8 months ago.

Records & Recent Trends

There's a clear current trend here: Kortrijk have taken the last 5 head-to-head results.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Kortrijk have gone 3W 0D 0L from 3 meetings on their own ground against Seraing United — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 5 Meetings

Kortrijk

5

Kortrijk

0

Draws

Seraing United

0

Seraing United

Recent Meetings

Kortrijk
1–0
13 Dec 25
Seraing United
Kortrijk
3–2
18 Jan 23
Seraing United
Seraing United
0–1
31 Jul 22
Kortrijk
Seraing United
0–2
17 Dec 21
Kortrijk
Kortrijk
2–0
24 Jul 21
Seraing United

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Kortrijk and Seraing United?

From 5 meetings on record, Kortrijk have won 5, Seraing United have won 0, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Kortrijk and Seraing United last play each other?

They last met on 13 December 2025, when Kortrijk 1-0 Seraing United.

Who has won more matches between Kortrijk and Seraing United?

Kortrijk have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 5 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Kortrijk are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 81% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 48% of the time.

Seraing United are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Kortrijk 57%, Seraing United 57% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 52% (Kortrijk) and 57% (Seraing United).

On the defensive side: Seraing United in 29%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Kortrijk home games / Seraing United away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Kortrijk Kortrijk Blended
Metric All
(44 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 36/44
(81.8%)
17/21
(81%)
2+ Goals Before HT 18/44
(40.9%)
7/21
(33.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 8/8
(100%)
4/4
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/8
(62.5%)
2/4
(50%)
Winning at HT 18/44
(40.9%)
10/21
(47.6%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/44
(9.1%)
3/21
(14.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/44
(2.3%)
0/21
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 25/44
(56.8%)
12/21
(57.1%)
Over 2.5 Goals 27/44
(61.4%)
11/21
(52.4%)
Over 3.5 Goals 14/44
(31.8%)
6/21
(28.6%)
Clean Sheet 9/44
(20.5%)
6/21
(28.6%)
Failed to Score 10/44
(22.7%)
3/21
(14.3%)
Seraing United Seraing United Blended
Metric All
(44 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 32/44
(72.7%)
15/21
(71.4%)
2+ Goals Before HT 16/44
(36.4%)
9/21
(42.9%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/12
(58.3%)
3/6
(50%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/12
(33.3%)
1/6
(16.7%)
Winning at HT 4/44
(9.1%)
2/21
(9.5%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/44
(4.5%)
1/21
(4.8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/44
(13.6%)
3/21
(14.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 24/44
(54.5%)
12/21
(57.1%)
Over 2.5 Goals 23/44
(52.3%)
12/21
(57.1%)
Over 3.5 Goals 15/44
(34.1%)
8/21
(38.1%)
Clean Sheet 9/44
(20.5%)
6/21
(28.6%)
Failed to Score 16/44
(36.4%)
6/21
(28.6%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Kortrijk play Seraing United?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 57% of Kortrijk's games and 57% of Seraing United's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Kortrijk vs Seraing United usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 52% of Kortrijk's recent games and 57% of Seraing United's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Kortrijk and Seraing United tend to score early?

Kortrijk have had a goal before half-time in 81% of their recent matches, Seraing United in 71% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Prediction vindicated as Kortrijk edge out Seraing United 1-0.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Kortrijk beat Seraing United 1-0 at Guldensporen Stadion, Regular Season - 17, in the Challenger Pro League. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Kortrijk 1.82 xG and Seraing United 1.05 xG, a combined 2.87. The scoreboard read 1-0 for 1 actual goal. Kortrijk fell 0.8 short of their projected output. Seraing United landed 1.1 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Kortrijk attack 1.14 / defence 0.93 against Seraing United attack 0.85 / defence 1.19, drawn from 15/44 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Kortrijk 55% | Draw 24% | Seraing United 21%, with Kortrijk to win its most likely call at 55%. The scoreboard confirmed the model's leading pick.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 55%. The game delivered 1, so it stayed under — a miss for the goals model. Over 1.5 had been 78% and missed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 55% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 57% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Kortrijk 61%, Seraing United 52%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 56%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Kortrijk's trading profile (44 games, 21 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 57% of their matches — today it did not.

Seraing United's trading profile (44 games, 21 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 54% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 36% of games, a blank that repeated today.

Form vs Result

On form, Kortrijk arrived the stronger side — 1.48 PPG against 0.77. The form guide was vindicated by the result. Kortrijk (home/away splits) conceded 0 against a 1.29 average — tighter than their form line. Seraing United (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.00 scoring average — below par going forward.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss), form (hit). A mixed scorecard — the data caught the broad shape of the game but not every market.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 55% Over 2.5 probability, but 1 goal scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 55% projected, one side was shut out.
Trading Trading data bucked — 57% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.