Sign in Register

Austria Vienna 2-2 Lask Linz – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Bundesliga · Regular Season - 21

Kick-off

Sun 1 Mar 2026

16:00

Venue

Generali Arena

Competition

Bundesliga

Austria

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Austria Vienna at 39%, yet in-form Lask Linz provide a compelling counter-argument — this Austria Vienna vs Lask Linz fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Fixture Analysis

It is a Bundesliga clash, Regular Season - 21 as Austria Vienna welcome Lask Linz to Generali Arena. Kick-off is set for Sunday 1 March 2026 at 16:00 UTC.

Recent Form

Across all Bundesliga games this season, Austria Vienna have gone 5W 1D 4L from 10 outings — a 1.60 PPG return. Last five: L W W W L. Offensively they are averaging 1.50 goals per game, with 1.30 conceded. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Austria Vienna, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Austria Vienna's home record at Generali Arena: 5W 1D 4L from 10 Bundesliga appearances (1.60 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.20 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game.

Looking at all fixtures this season, Lask Linz stand at 7W 2D 1L from 10 Bundesliga matches — 2.30 PPG. Last five: D W W D L. They are scoring at 1.60 per game and conceding 1.00. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. This season is still relatively young for Lask Linz, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Lask Linz's away record: 4W 2D 4L from 10 road trips in Bundesliga this season (1.40 PPG). Away from home they average 1.20 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 1.40 is notably below their overall 2.30 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

Form points away from home here. Lask Linz's 2.30 PPG return is 0.70 points per game ahead of Austria Vienna's 1.60 — the visitors are the form-based selection, and Double Chance is an alternative worth pricing if the outright looks tight.

H2H Record

There is little to separate the sides historically. From 6 previous meetings, Austria Vienna have won 2, Lask Linz 3, with 1 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.

The 6 previous meetings have averaged 2.7 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 17 Aug 2025, ended 1–2 with Lask Linz winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

In-Play Profile

Austria Vienna in-play tendencies (52 games, 26 at home): they score before half-time in 77% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; BTTS occurs in 54% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 65% of games (home games).

Lask Linz in-play tendencies (52 games, 26 at away): they score before half-time in 73% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 71% of the time; BTTS occurs in 58% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 58% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Austria Vienna 56% versus Lask Linz 52%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Austria Vienna 58% | Lask Linz 56%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Austria Vienna 1.31 xG and Lask Linz 1.19 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Austria Vienna attack 1.046 / defence 0.930 | Lask Linz attack 1.094 / defence 0.951. League average goals — home 1.317 / away 1.169. Data: 42 Austria Vienna games / 42 Lask Linz games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Austria Vienna 39% | Draw 27% | Lask Linz 34%. Fair-value odds: Austria Vienna 2.56 | Draw 3.70 | Lask Linz 2.94. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 27% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 46% | BTTS probability 51% | Total xG 2.50. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 46%/54% — the total xG of 2.50 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 51% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Analysis Verdict

On the Poisson output, Austria Vienna are the pick at 39% — marginal model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Lask Linz (2.30 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. With a 27% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Austria Vienna offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

Poisson projects 2.50 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 46% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 51%. Form rates are neutral: Austria Vienna 40% | Lask Linz 50%.

The outsider holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (2W–1D–3W), with no clear historical advantage.
BTTS H2H BTTS 67% and Poisson BTTS 51% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form Lask Linz lead on PPG: 2.30 vs 1.60 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Form (PPG) favours Lask Linz but Poisson leans Austria Vienna (39%) — divergence worth monitoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Austria Vienna vs Lask Linz | Competition: Bundesliga, Regular Season - 21 | Venue: Generali Arena • Kick-off: Sunday 1 Mar 2026, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Austria Vienna 39% | Draw 27% | Lask Linz 34% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 46% | BTTS 51% | xG Austria Vienna 1.31 / Lask Linz 1.19 • Poisson strength factors: Austria Vienna attack 1.046 / def 0.930 | Lask Linz attack 1.094 / def 0.951 | league avg home 1.317 / away 1.169 • Poisson stance: Austria Vienna (39%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.31

Austria Vienna xG

Expected Goals

1.19

Lask Linz xG

39%
27%
34%
Austria Vienna Draw Lask Linz

51%

BTTS

71%

Over 1.5

46%

Over 2.5

24%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Austria Vienna vs Lask Linz kick off?

Austria Vienna vs Lask Linz kicked off at 16:00 on Sunday 1 March 2026 at Generali Arena.

What was the final score in Austria Vienna vs Lask Linz?

Austria Vienna 2 - 2 Lask Linz.

Where is Austria Vienna vs Lask Linz being played?

The match is being played at Generali Arena.

What competition is Austria Vienna vs Lask Linz part of?

Austria Vienna vs Lask Linz is a Regular Season - 21 fixture in the Bundesliga (Austria).

Who is favourite to win Austria Vienna vs Lask Linz?

Our statistical model gives Austria Vienna a 39% chance of winning, Lask Linz a 34% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Austria Vienna the favourite.

Will both teams score in Austria Vienna vs Lask Linz?

Our model estimates a 51% probability that both Austria Vienna and Lask Linz will score (BTTS).

Will Austria Vienna vs Lask Linz have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 46%.

What is the head-to-head record between Austria Vienna and Lask Linz?

Record (6 meetings): Austria Vienna 2W | Draws 1 | Lask Linz 3W.

What form are Austria Vienna and Lask Linz in?

Austria Vienna (all comps): 5W-1D-4L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.30 | L5 L-W-W-W-L. Lask Linz (all comps): 7W-2D-1L in 10 | 2.30 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.00 | L5 D-W-W-D-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

Austria Vienna's attacking strength (1.05x league average) is weighed against Lask Linz's defensive record (0.95x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.31. The same calculation in reverse, Lask Linz's attack versus Austria Vienna's defence, projects 1.19 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 42/42 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 14.5%. Close behind: 0-0 (9.9%), 1-0 (9.1%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 33% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Austria Vienna Win

39%

Austria Vienna

2.54

27%

Draw

3.71

34%

Lask Linz

2.97

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.8%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

10.8%

Home win

0 – 1

9.8%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.31

Austria Vienna xG

Total xG

2.50

1.19

Lask Linz xG

39%
27%
34%
Austria ViennaDrawLask Linz

2.54

39%

Home win

3.71

27%

Draw

2.97

34%

Away win

Goals Markets

71%

Over 1.5

1.41

29%

Under 1.5

3.45

46%

Over 2.5

2.17

54%

Under 2.5

1.85

24%

Over 3.5

4.17

76%

Under 3.5

1.32

11%

Over 4.5

9.09

89%

Under 4.5

1.12

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

51%

BTTS Yes

1.97

49%

BTTS No

2.03

Clean Sheet

30%

Austria Vienna

3.28

27%

Lask Linz

3.71

Win to Nil

12%

Austria Vienna

8.32

9%

Lask Linz

11.02

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 8.2 9.8 5.8 2.3 0.7 0.2
1 10.8 12.8 7.6 3.0 0.9 0.2
2 7.1 8.4 5.0 2.0 0.6 0.1
3 3.1 3.7 2.2 0.9 0.3 0.1
4 1.0 1.2 0.7 0.3 0.1
5 0.3 0.3 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.310
λ Away (xG) 1.188
Total xG 2.498
League avg home goals 1.317
League avg away goals 1.169
Austria Vienna attack strength 1.046
Austria Vienna defence strength 0.930
Lask Linz attack strength 1.094
Lask Linz defence strength 0.951
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 42 / 42

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Austria Vienna vs Lask Linz?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.5%.

How many goals are Austria Vienna and Lask Linz expected to score?

The model projects 1.31 expected goals for Austria Vienna and 1.19 for Lask Linz, a combined total of 2.50.

How confident is the prediction model for Austria Vienna vs Lask Linz?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 39%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Across their last 52 outings, Austria Vienna have picked up 1.77 PPG on a 28W 8D 16L record — L-W-W-W-L across the most recent five. The sample for Austria Vienna is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Lask Linz's form line: 27W 9D 16L from 52 games, 1.73 PPG, last five D-W-W-D-L. The sample for Lask Linz is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Form-wise this is close to level: Austria Vienna on 1.77 PPG, Lask Linz on 1.73. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Home Ground vs the Road

On home soil, Austria Vienna have posted 1.88 PPG from 26 outings (15W 4D 7L).

On the road, Lask Linz have gone 12W 4D 10L from 26 away games — 1.54 PPG when travelling.

The Goals Picture

Austria Vienna are averaging 1.48 goals scored and 1.15 conceded per game recently; Lask Linz are on 1.54 scored and 1.21 conceded.

Last 52 Results — Bundesliga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Austria Vienna

Austria Vienna

Blended
L W W W L
Lask Linz

Lask Linz

Blended
D W W D L
52 Played 52
28/8/16 W / D / L 27/9/16
1.77 Points Per Game 1.73
1.48 Avg Goals Scored 1.54
1.15 Avg Goals Conceded 1.21
2.63 Avg Goals / Game 2.75
15 Clean Sheets 18
29 BTTS 27
30 Over 2.5 Games 29
Austria Vienna

Austria Vienna

L
A SCR Altach
1–2 HT 1–2
21 Feb
W
H Rapid Vienna
2–0 HT 2–0
15 Feb
W
A Red Bull Salzburg
2–0 HT 2–0
06 Feb
W
H Sturm Graz
3–1 HT 2–1
14 Dec
L
A Wolfsberger AC
1–2 HT 0–2
07 Dec
D
H WSG Wattens
0–0 HT 0–0
29 Nov
W
A FC BW Linz
3–2 HT 2–1
22 Nov
W
H Grazer AK
2–1 HT 1–0
08 Nov
L
A TSV Hartberg
1–2 HT 0–2
01 Nov
L
H Red Bull Salzburg
0–3 HT 0–2
26 Oct
W
A WSG Wattens
3–2 HT 2–1
18 Oct
L
H FC BW Linz
0–1 HT 0–0
04 Oct
W
A Rapid Vienna
3–1 HT 1–0
28 Sep
W
H Ried
3–2 HT 0–2
20 Sep
W
A Sturm Graz
1–0 HT 1–0
14 Sep
W
H SCR Altach
1–0 HT 0–0
31 Aug
L
H TSV Hartberg
1–3 HT 0–1
24 Aug
L
A Lask Linz
1–2 HT 1–1
17 Aug
L
H Wolfsberger AC
0–2 HT 0–2
10 Aug
D
A Grazer AK
2–2 HT 1–1
03 Aug
D
H FC BW Linz
2–2 HT 1–0
24 May
W
A Wolfsberger AC
2–1 HT 0–0
18 May
L
H Rapid Vienna
1–2 HT 0–1
11 May
L
A Red Bull Salzburg
0–2 HT 0–0
04 May
W
A Sturm Graz
1–0 HT 0–0
27 Apr
W
H Sturm Graz
2–1 HT 1–1
23 Apr
L
H Red Bull Salzburg
1–3 HT 1–2
20 Apr
L
A Rapid Vienna
0–2 HT 0–1
13 Apr
D
H Wolfsberger AC
0–0 HT 0–0
06 Apr
W
A FC BW Linz
2–0 HT 2–0
30 Mar
W
A WSG Wattens
2–0 HT 0–0
16 Mar
W
H Austria Klagenfurt
2–0 HT 2–0
09 Mar
W
A Grazer AK
2–1 HT 0–0
01 Mar
L
H Red Bull Salzburg
0–1 HT 0–1
22 Feb
W
H Rapid Vienna
2–1 HT 1–1
16 Feb
D
A Sturm Graz
2–2 HT 1–1
07 Feb
W
H SCR Altach
3–0 HT 1–0
08 Dec
W
A Lask Linz
3–1 HT 1–0
01 Dec
W
H TSV Hartberg
1–0 HT 0–0
24 Nov
W
A Wolfsberger AC
1–0 HT 0–0
09 Nov
W
H FC BW Linz
2–1 HT 0–1
03 Nov
W
H WSG Wattens
3–0 HT 0–0
26 Oct
W
A Austria Klagenfurt
1–0 HT 0–0
20 Oct
W
H Grazer AK
2–1 HT 1–0
05 Oct
L
A Red Bull Salzburg
0–2 HT 0–1
28 Sep
D
H Sturm Graz
2–2 HT 0–2
25 Sep
L
A Rapid Vienna
1–2 HT 1–1
22 Sep
D
A SCR Altach
1–1 HT 1–1
01 Sep
W
H Lask Linz
2–1 HT 1–1
25 Aug
D
A TSV Hartberg
1–1 HT 1–1
18 Aug
W
H Wolfsberger AC
3–1 HT 0–1
11 Aug
L
A FC BW Linz
0–1 HT 0–0
04 Aug
Lask Linz

Lask Linz

L
H Red Bull Salzburg
1–5 HT 1–3
22 Feb
D
A Ried
1–1 HT 0–1
14 Feb
W
H WSG Wattens
1–0 HT 1–0
07 Feb
W
A Grazer AK
2–1 HT 2–1
13 Dec
D
A TSV Hartberg
2–2 HT 1–2
06 Dec
W
H Rapid Vienna
3–0 HT 1–0
30 Nov
W
A Sturm Graz
3–1 HT 2–1
23 Nov
W
H SCR Altach
1–0 HT 1–0
09 Nov
W
A FC BW Linz
1–0 HT 0–0
01 Nov
W
H Grazer AK
1–0 HT 0–0
25 Oct
W
A Rapid Vienna
2–0 HT 2–0
19 Oct
D
H TSV Hartberg
3–3 HT 0–1
05 Oct
L
A Wolfsberger AC
0–1 HT 0–0
27 Sep
W
H FC BW Linz
2–0 HT 0–0
21 Sep
L
A SCR Altach
0–1 HT 0–1
13 Sep
L
H Ried
1–3 HT 0–2
30 Aug
L
A Red Bull Salzburg
0–3 HT 0–2
23 Aug
W
H Austria Vienna
2–1 HT 1–1
17 Aug
L
A WSG Wattens
1–3 HT 0–2
10 Aug
L
H Sturm Graz
0–2 HT 0–2
01 Aug
L
A Rapid Vienna
0–3 HT 0–1
01 Jun
W
H Rapid Vienna
3–1 HT 1–1
29 May
W
H TSV Hartberg
2–0 HT 1–0
26 May
D
H SCR Altach
0–0 HT 0–0
23 May
L
A Grazer AK
0–1 HT 0–0
17 May
D
H TSV Hartberg
0–0 HT 0–0
10 May
W
A WSG Wattens
3–1 HT 0–0
03 May
W
H Austria Klagenfurt
6–0 HT 2–0
26 Apr
W
A Austria Klagenfurt
4–1 HT 2–1
22 Apr
W
H WSG Wattens
2–0 HT 0–0
18 Apr
W
A TSV Hartberg
1–0 HT 1–0
12 Apr
W
H Grazer AK
1–0 HT 0–0
05 Apr
W
A SCR Altach
2–0 HT 1–0
28 Mar
L
A Sturm Graz
2–4 HT 0–1
16 Mar
W
H WSG Wattens
2–1 HT 1–1
09 Mar
W
A Austria Klagenfurt
2–1 HT 1–1
02 Mar
W
H Rapid Vienna
2–1 HT 1–0
23 Feb
D
A Grazer AK
0–0 HT 0–0
16 Feb
D
H FC BW Linz
0–0 HT 0–0
09 Feb
L
A Wolfsberger AC
1–2 HT 1–0
07 Dec
L
H Austria Vienna
1–3 HT 0–1
01 Dec
W
A Red Bull Salzburg
2–1 HT 0–0
23 Nov
W
A SCR Altach
2–1 HT 0–0
10 Nov
D
H TSV Hartberg
1–1 HT 0–1
02 Nov
L
H Sturm Graz
1–2 HT 0–1
27 Oct
W
A WSG Wattens
2–1 HT 1–1
20 Oct
W
H Austria Klagenfurt
4–0 HT 1–0
06 Oct
D
A Rapid Vienna
1–1 HT 0–1
28 Sep
W
H Grazer AK
4–2 HT 2–1
21 Sep
L
A FC BW Linz
0–1 HT 0–1
14 Sep
L
H Wolfsberger AC
1–5 HT 0–2
01 Sep
L
A Austria Vienna
1–2 HT 1–1
25 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Austria Vienna and Lask Linz in coming into this match?

Austria Vienna have gone 28W 8D 16L in their last 52 games (1.77 PPG), while Lask Linz have gone 27W 9D 16L in their last 52 (1.73 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Austria Vienna at home or Lask Linz away?

Austria Vienna's home record (1.88 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Austria Vienna at home: 1.88 PPG; Lask Linz away: 1.54 PPG.

Have Austria Vienna or Lask Linz been keeping clean sheets recently?

Austria Vienna have kept a clean sheet in 29% of their recent games, Lask Linz in 35%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Austria Vienna and Lask Linz runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to May 2023. Every recorded meeting has come in Bundesliga. The two were last together as recently as 9 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Digging Into the Numbers

There's a clear current trend here: Lask Linz have taken the last 3 head-to-head results.

The biggest gap between the sides came on 5 Apr 2026, when Lask Linz won 4-1 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

Austria Vienna's record when hosting Lask Linz specifically: 1W 2D 2L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 10 Meetings

Austria Vienna

2

Austria Vienna

2

Draws

Lask Linz

6

Lask Linz

Recent Meetings

Austria Vienna
0–2
09 Aug 26
Lask Linz
Austria Vienna
0–3
17 May 26
Lask Linz
Lask Linz
4–1
05 Apr 26
Austria Vienna
Austria Vienna
2–2
01 Mar 26
Lask Linz
Lask Linz
2–1
17 Aug 25
Austria Vienna
Lask Linz
1–3
01 Dec 24
Austria Vienna
Austria Vienna
2–1
25 Aug 24
Lask Linz
Austria Vienna
0–0
03 Dec 23
Lask Linz
Lask Linz
2–0
27 Aug 23
Austria Vienna
Lask Linz
3–1
28 May 23
Austria Vienna

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Austria Vienna and Lask Linz?

From 10 meetings on record, Austria Vienna have won 2, Lask Linz have won 6, and 2 have been drawn.

When did Austria Vienna and Lask Linz last play each other?

They last met on 9 August 2026, when Austria Vienna 0-2 Lask Linz.

Who has won more matches between Austria Vienna and Lask Linz?

Lask Linz have the better head-to-head record, with 6 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Austria Vienna are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 77% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 27% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 15% of those situations.

Lask Linz are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 73% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 27% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Austria Vienna 54%, Lask Linz 58% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 65% for Austria Vienna and 58% for Lask Linz. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 27% and 23% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Austria Vienna keep a clean sheet in 31% of their matches; Lask Linz in 27%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Austria Vienna home games / Lask Linz away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Austria Vienna Austria Vienna Blended
Metric All
(52 games)
Venue
(26 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 38/52
(73.1%)
20/26
(76.9%)
2+ Goals Before HT 24/52
(46.2%)
11/26
(42.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 12/14
(85.7%)
4/6
(66.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/14
(35.7%)
1/6
(16.7%)
Winning at HT 14/52
(26.9%)
7/26
(26.9%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/52
(1.9%)
1/26
(3.8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/52
(7.7%)
4/26
(15.4%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 29/52
(55.8%)
14/26
(53.8%)
Over 2.5 Goals 30/52
(57.7%)
17/26
(65.4%)
Over 3.5 Goals 13/52
(25%)
7/26
(26.9%)
Clean Sheet 15/52
(28.8%)
8/26
(30.8%)
Failed to Score 10/52
(19.2%)
6/26
(23.1%)
Lask Linz Lask Linz Blended
Metric All
(52 games)
Venue
(26 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 38/52
(73.1%)
19/26
(73.1%)
2+ Goals Before HT 19/52
(36.5%)
10/26
(38.5%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 10/14
(71.4%)
6/7
(85.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/14
(35.7%)
3/7
(42.9%)
Winning at HT 15/52
(28.8%)
7/26
(26.9%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/52
(1.9%)
1/26
(3.8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/52
(9.6%)
3/26
(11.5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 27/52
(51.9%)
15/26
(57.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals 29/52
(55.8%)
15/26
(57.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 15/52
(28.8%)
6/26
(23.1%)
Clean Sheet 18/52
(34.6%)
5/26
(19.2%)
Failed to Score 11/52
(21.2%)
7/26
(26.9%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Austria Vienna play Lask Linz?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 54% of Austria Vienna's games and 58% of Lask Linz's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Austria Vienna vs Lask Linz usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 65% of Austria Vienna's matches and 58% of Lask Linz's.

Do Austria Vienna and Lask Linz tend to score early?

Austria Vienna have had a goal before half-time in 77% of their recent matches, Lask Linz in 73% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Austria Vienna and Lask Linz share the spoils in a 2-2 draw.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

The points were shared at Generali Arena, Regular Season - 21, as Austria Vienna and Lask Linz drew 2-2 in the Bundesliga. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Austria Vienna 1.31 xG and Lask Linz 1.19 xG, a combined 2.50. The scoreboard read 2-2 for 4 actual goals. Lask Linz outscored their 1.19 projection by 0.8. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Austria Vienna attack 1.05 / defence 0.93 against Lask Linz attack 1.09 / defence 0.95, drawn from 42/42 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Austria Vienna 39% | Draw 27% | Lask Linz 34%, with Austria Vienna to win its most likely call at 39%. The actual draw had been the model's second-ranked read at 27%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 46%. The game delivered 4, so it went over — the opposite of the projected direction. Over 1.5 had been 71% and landed. Over 3.5 was 24% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 51% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 57% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Austria Vienna 58%, Lask Linz 56%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 54%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Austria Vienna's trading profile (52 games, 26 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 56% of their matches — today it did.

Lask Linz's trading profile (52 games, 26 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 52% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 35% of the time, and conceded here.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Austria Vienna 1.77 PPG, Lask Linz 1.73 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the draw fit that even billing. Austria Vienna (home/away splits) shipped 2 against a 1.12 concession average — a leakier day than usual.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (hit). The data was on the wrong side of this result more often than not — a reminder that a single match sits well inside the model's variance.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 46% Over 2.5 probability, but 4 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 51% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 57% Over 2.5 historically, and this game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.