FC Zurich 2-1 Servette FC – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates FC Zurich at 39%, yet in-form Servette FC provide a compelling counter-argument — this FC Zurich vs Servette FC fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
FC Zurich host Servette FC at Letzigrund in Super League, Regular Season - 2. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 1 August 2026 at 16:00 UTC.
Form Guide
FC Zurich — All Games: 2W 1D 7L from 10 Super League outings this season, averaging 0.70 points per game. Last five: D W L L L. They are averaging 0.90 goals per game and conceding 1.70 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. FC Zurich have played only a handful of Super League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
FC Zurich at Letzigrund this season: 3W 0D 7L from 10 home games — 0.90 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.30 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.
Across all Super League games this season, Servette FC have recorded 6W 2D 2L from 10 outings — 2.00 PPG. Last five: W D W W L. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.40 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. Servette FC have played only a handful of Super League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
On the road, Servette FC have gone 3W 6D 1L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.50 PPG). They are averaging 1.90 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. Both teams have scored in 80% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture. Their away PPG of 1.50 is notably below their overall 2.00 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
Despite the home advantage, the form figures favour Servette FC — 1.30 PPG ahead of the hosts (2.00 vs 0.70). That gap is large enough to take seriously. Draw No Bet on the visitors neutralises home-ground risk while maintaining the form-backed selection.
The BTTS market is worth targeting here. FC Zurich register both teams scoring in 60% of relevant matches, Servette FC in 80% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.
Head to Head
There is little to separate the sides historically. From 9 previous meetings, FC Zurich have won 3, Servette FC 4, with 2 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.
The 9 previous meetings have averaged 2.7 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 16 May 2026, ended 0–2 with Servette FC winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
In-Play Profile
FC Zurich in-play tendencies (39 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 84% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 62% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 68% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 79% of games (home games).
Servette FC in-play tendencies (39 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 79% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 89% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 56% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 79% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 58% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 46%.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — FC Zurich 67% and Servette FC 67% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (FC Zurich 77% | Servette FC 59%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects FC Zurich 1.65 xG and Servette FC 1.58 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: FC Zurich attack 0.964 / defence 1.059 | Servette FC attack 1.029 / defence 1.018. League average goals — home 1.677 / away 1.451. Data: 34 FC Zurich games / 34 Servette FC games used (PrevSeason). Note: current-season sample is too small — prior-season data is carrying the calculation. Model confidence is reduced; treat probabilities as directional rather than precise.
Result probabilities: FC Zurich 39% | Draw 26% | Servette FC 36%. Fair-value odds: FC Zurich 2.56 | Draw 3.85 | Servette FC 2.78. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 26% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 63% | BTTS probability 65% | Total xG 3.23. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 63% — the 3.23 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 65% reflects that both xG figures (1.65 / 1.58) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Analysis Verdict
On the Poisson output, FC Zurich are the pick at 39% — marginal model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Servette FC (2.00 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. With a 26% draw probability, Draw No Bet on FC Zurich offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 36% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
Poisson projects 3.23 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 63% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 3.2 goals per game.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 65%. Form rates corroborate: FC Zurich 60% | Servette FC 80% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 36% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects. The Poisson model is drawing on PrevSeason data (34 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: FC Zurich vs Servette FC | Competition: Super League, Regular Season - 2 | Venue: Letzigrund • Kick-off: Saturday 1 Aug 2026, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: FC Zurich 39% | Draw 26% | Servette FC 36% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 63% | BTTS 65% | xG FC Zurich 1.65 / Servette FC 1.58 • Poisson strength factors: FC Zurich attack 0.964 / def 1.059 | Servette FC attack 1.029 / def 1.018 | league avg home 1.677 / away 1.451 • Poisson stance: FC Zurich (39%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.65
FC Zurich xG
Expected Goals
1.58
Servette FC xG
65%
BTTS
84%
Over 1.5
63%
Over 2.5
40%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does FC Zurich vs Servette FC kick off?
FC Zurich vs Servette FC kicked off at 16:00 on Saturday 1 August 2026 at Letzigrund.
What was the final score in FC Zurich vs Servette FC?
FC Zurich 2 - 1 Servette FC.
Where is FC Zurich vs Servette FC being played?
The match is being played at Letzigrund.
What competition is FC Zurich vs Servette FC part of?
FC Zurich vs Servette FC is a Regular Season - 2 fixture in the Super League (Switzerland).
Who is favourite to win FC Zurich vs Servette FC?
Our statistical model gives FC Zurich a 39% chance of winning, Servette FC a 36% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making FC Zurich the favourite.
Will both teams score in FC Zurich vs Servette FC?
Our model estimates a 65% probability that both FC Zurich and Servette FC will score (BTTS).
Will FC Zurich vs Servette FC have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 63%.
What is the head-to-head record between FC Zurich and Servette FC?
Record (9 meetings): FC Zurich 3W | Draws 2 | Servette FC 4W.
What form are FC Zurich and Servette FC in?
FC Zurich (all comps): 2W-1D-7L in 10 | 0.70 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.70 | L5 D-W-L-L-L. Servette FC (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 2.40 / GA 1.10 | L5 W-D-W-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
The model rates FC Zurich's attack at 0.96x the league average against Servette FC's defence at 1.02x — combine the two and it projects 1.65 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Servette FC's attack versus FC Zurich's defence, projects 1.58 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 34/34 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 11.7% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (8.5%), 1-2 (8.2%). Together the top three scorelines make up 28% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
FC Zurich Win
39%
2.59
26%
3.89
36%
2.79
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
10.3%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
8.5%
Home win
1 β 2
8.2%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.65
FC Zurich xG
Total xG
3.23
1.58
Servette FC xG
2.59
39%
Home win
3.89
26%
Draw
2.79
36%
Away win
Goals Markets
83%
Over 1.5
1.20
17%
Under 1.5
5.88
63%
Over 2.5
1.59
37%
Under 2.5
2.70
40%
Over 3.5
2.50
60%
Under 3.5
1.67
22%
Over 4.5
4.55
78%
Under 4.5
1.28
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
65%
BTTS Yes
1.53
35%
BTTS No
2.88
Clean Sheet
21%
4.86
19%
5.19
Win to Nil
8%
12.61
7%
14.49
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 4.0 | 6.3 | 5.0 | 2.6 | 1.0 | 0.3 |
| 1 | 6.5 | 10.3 | 8.2 | 4.3 | 1.7 | 0.5 |
| 2 | 5.4 | 8.5 | 6.7 | 3.5 | 1.4 | 0.4 |
| 3 | 2.9 | 4.7 | 3.7 | 1.9 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 4 | 1.2 | 1.9 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for FC Zurich vs Servette FC?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.7%.
How many goals are FC Zurich and Servette FC expected to score?
The model projects 1.65 expected goals for FC Zurich and 1.58 for Servette FC, a combined total of 3.23.
How confident is the prediction model for FC Zurich vs Servette FC?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 39%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Across their last 39 outings, FC Zurich have picked up 0.97 PPG on a 11W 5D 23L record — D-W-L-L-L across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for FC Zurich, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Servette FC's form line: 13W 14D 12L from 39 games, 1.36 PPG, last five W-D-W-W-L. It's still early in the season for Servette FC, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: FC Zurich on 0.97 PPG, Servette FC on 1.36. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
On home soil, FC Zurich have posted 1.16 PPG from 19 outings (7W 1D 11L).
On the road, Servette FC have gone 6W 7D 6L from 19 away games — 1.32 PPG when travelling.
The Goals Picture
FC Zurich are averaging 1.28 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game recently; Servette FC are on 1.82 scored and 1.64 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: FC Zurich have seen both teams score in 67% of their recent games; Servette FC in 67%.
Last 39 Results — Super League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
FC Zurich
Early Season
Servette FC
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are FC Zurich and Servette FC in coming into this match?
FC Zurich have gone 11W 5D 23L in their last 39 games (0.97 PPG), while Servette FC have gone 13W 14D 12L in their last 39 (1.36 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — FC Zurich at home or Servette FC away?
Servette FC's away record (1.32 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — FC Zurich at home: 1.16 PPG; Servette FC away: 1.32 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between FC Zurich and Servette FC runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to April 2024. Every recorded meeting has come in Super League. The two were last together as recently as 1 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Digging Into the Numbers
FC Zurich's record when hosting Servette FC specifically: 3W 0D 3L from 6 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
4
FC Zurich
2
Draws
4
Servette FC
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between FC Zurich and Servette FC?
From 10 meetings on record, FC Zurich have won 4, Servette FC have won 4, and 2 have been drawn.
When did FC Zurich and Servette FC last play each other?
They last met on 1 August 2026, when FC Zurich 2-1 Servette FC.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
FC Zurich are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 84% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 26% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 21% of those situations.
Servette FC are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 79% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 32% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 16% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 21% of those situations.
The Numbers That Matter
Both teams scoring has been the norm for this pairing lately — FC Zurich at 68%, Servette FC at 79%. That combined rate makes BTTS Yes a well-supported trading angle.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 79% for FC Zurich and 58% for Servette FC. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 42% and 53% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = FC Zurich home games / Servette FC away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when FC Zurich play Servette FC?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 68% of FC Zurich's games and 79% of Servette FC's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is FC Zurich vs Servette FC usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 79% of FC Zurich's matches and 58% of Servette FC's.
Do FC Zurich and Servette FC tend to score early?
FC Zurich have had a goal before half-time in 84% of their recent matches, Servette FC in 79% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Prediction vindicated as FC Zurich edge out Servette FC 2-1.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
FC Zurich beat Servette FC 2-1 at Letzigrund, Regular Season - 2, in the Super League. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting FC Zurich 1.65 xG and Servette FC 1.58 xG, a combined 3.23. The scoreboard read 2-1 for 3 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of FC Zurich attack 0.96 / defence 1.06 against Servette FC attack 1.03 / defence 1.02, drawn from 34/34 games (PrevSeason).
On the result, the model split it FC Zurich 39% | Draw 26% | Servette FC 36%, with FC Zurich to win its most likely call at 39%. That is exactly how it finished — the model's leading outcome was vindicated.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 63%. The game delivered 3, so it went over — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 84% and landed. Over 3.5 was 40% and did not. On both teams to score, the model sat at 65% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 68% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (FC Zurich 77%, Servette FC 59%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 67%, which matched the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
FC Zurich's trading profile (39 games, 19 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 67% of their matches — today it did.
Servette FC's trading profile (39 games, 19 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 67% of their matches — today it did.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — FC Zurich 0.97 PPG, Servette FC 1.36 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the FC Zurich win broke the near-deadlock. FC Zurich (home/away splits) conceded 1 against a 1.89 average — tighter than their form line.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 3 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). The numbers read this fixture well — the outcome largely followed the script the data laid out beforehand.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.