Sign in Register

FC Zurich 2-1 Servette FC – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Super League · Regular Season - 2

Kick-off

Sat 1 Aug 2026

16:00

Venue

Letzigrund

Competition

Super League

Switzerland

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates FC Zurich at 39%, yet in-form Servette FC provide a compelling counter-argument — this FC Zurich vs Servette FC fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

FC Zurich host Servette FC at Letzigrund in Super League, Regular Season - 2. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 1 August 2026 at 16:00 UTC.

Form Guide

FC Zurich — All Games: 2W 1D 7L from 10 Super League outings this season, averaging 0.70 points per game. Last five: D W L L L. They are averaging 0.90 goals per game and conceding 1.70 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. FC Zurich have played only a handful of Super League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

FC Zurich at Letzigrund this season: 3W 0D 7L from 10 home games — 0.90 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.30 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.

Across all Super League games this season, Servette FC have recorded 6W 2D 2L from 10 outings — 2.00 PPG. Last five: W D W W L. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.40 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. Servette FC have played only a handful of Super League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

On the road, Servette FC have gone 3W 6D 1L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.50 PPG). They are averaging 1.90 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. Both teams have scored in 80% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture. Their away PPG of 1.50 is notably below their overall 2.00 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

Despite the home advantage, the form figures favour Servette FC — 1.30 PPG ahead of the hosts (2.00 vs 0.70). That gap is large enough to take seriously. Draw No Bet on the visitors neutralises home-ground risk while maintaining the form-backed selection.

The BTTS market is worth targeting here. FC Zurich register both teams scoring in 60% of relevant matches, Servette FC in 80% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.

Head to Head

There is little to separate the sides historically. From 9 previous meetings, FC Zurich have won 3, Servette FC 4, with 2 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.

The 9 previous meetings have averaged 2.7 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 16 May 2026, ended 0–2 with Servette FC winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

In-Play Profile

FC Zurich in-play tendencies (39 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 84% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 62% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 68% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 79% of games (home games).

Servette FC in-play tendencies (39 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 79% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 89% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 56% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 79% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 58% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 46%.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — FC Zurich 67% and Servette FC 67% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (FC Zurich 77% | Servette FC 59%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects FC Zurich 1.65 xG and Servette FC 1.58 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: FC Zurich attack 0.964 / defence 1.059 | Servette FC attack 1.029 / defence 1.018. League average goals — home 1.677 / away 1.451. Data: 34 FC Zurich games / 34 Servette FC games used (PrevSeason). Note: current-season sample is too small — prior-season data is carrying the calculation. Model confidence is reduced; treat probabilities as directional rather than precise.

Result probabilities: FC Zurich 39% | Draw 26% | Servette FC 36%. Fair-value odds: FC Zurich 2.56 | Draw 3.85 | Servette FC 2.78. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 26% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 63% | BTTS probability 65% | Total xG 3.23. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 63% — the 3.23 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 65% reflects that both xG figures (1.65 / 1.58) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Analysis Verdict

On the Poisson output, FC Zurich are the pick at 39% — marginal model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Servette FC (2.00 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. With a 26% draw probability, Draw No Bet on FC Zurich offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 36% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

Poisson projects 3.23 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 63% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 3.2 goals per game.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 65%. Form rates corroborate: FC Zurich 60% | Servette FC 80% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 36% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects. The Poisson model is drawing on PrevSeason data (34 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (3W–2D–4W), with no clear historical advantage.
BTTS H2H BTTS 78% and Poisson BTTS 65% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form Servette FC lead on PPG: 2.00 vs 0.70 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form FC Zurich Poisson xG (1.65) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (1.30) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Form Servette FC Poisson xG (1.58) is below their form scoring rate (1.90) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (FC Zurich 6/10, Servette FC 8/10) and Poisson model (65%).
Form Form (PPG) favours Servette FC but Poisson leans FC Zurich (39%) — divergence worth monitoring.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 63% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 65% — model favours both teams scoring.
Market Poisson model is using prior-season data only (34/34 games) — current-season form data is limited; weight form and market signals more heavily for this fixture.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: FC Zurich vs Servette FC | Competition: Super League, Regular Season - 2 | Venue: Letzigrund • Kick-off: Saturday 1 Aug 2026, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: FC Zurich 39% | Draw 26% | Servette FC 36% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 63% | BTTS 65% | xG FC Zurich 1.65 / Servette FC 1.58 • Poisson strength factors: FC Zurich attack 0.964 / def 1.059 | Servette FC attack 1.029 / def 1.018 | league avg home 1.677 / away 1.451 • Poisson stance: FC Zurich (39%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.65

FC Zurich xG

Expected Goals

1.58

Servette FC xG

39%
26%
36%
FC Zurich Draw Servette FC

65%

BTTS

84%

Over 1.5

63%

Over 2.5

40%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does FC Zurich vs Servette FC kick off?

FC Zurich vs Servette FC kicked off at 16:00 on Saturday 1 August 2026 at Letzigrund.

What was the final score in FC Zurich vs Servette FC?

FC Zurich 2 - 1 Servette FC.

Where is FC Zurich vs Servette FC being played?

The match is being played at Letzigrund.

What competition is FC Zurich vs Servette FC part of?

FC Zurich vs Servette FC is a Regular Season - 2 fixture in the Super League (Switzerland).

Who is favourite to win FC Zurich vs Servette FC?

Our statistical model gives FC Zurich a 39% chance of winning, Servette FC a 36% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making FC Zurich the favourite.

Will both teams score in FC Zurich vs Servette FC?

Our model estimates a 65% probability that both FC Zurich and Servette FC will score (BTTS).

Will FC Zurich vs Servette FC have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 63%.

What is the head-to-head record between FC Zurich and Servette FC?

Record (9 meetings): FC Zurich 3W | Draws 2 | Servette FC 4W.

What form are FC Zurich and Servette FC in?

FC Zurich (all comps): 2W-1D-7L in 10 | 0.70 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.70 | L5 D-W-L-L-L. Servette FC (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 2.40 / GA 1.10 | L5 W-D-W-W-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

The model rates FC Zurich's attack at 0.96x the league average against Servette FC's defence at 1.02x — combine the two and it projects 1.65 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Servette FC's attack versus FC Zurich's defence, projects 1.58 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 34/34 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 11.7% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (8.5%), 1-2 (8.2%). Together the top three scorelines make up 28% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

FC Zurich Win

39%

FC Zurich

2.59

26%

Draw

3.89

36%

Servette FC

2.79

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

10.3%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

8.5%

Home win

1 – 2

8.2%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.65

FC Zurich xG

Total xG

3.23

1.58

Servette FC xG

39%
26%
36%
FC ZurichDrawServette FC

2.59

39%

Home win

3.89

26%

Draw

2.79

36%

Away win

Goals Markets

83%

Over 1.5

1.20

17%

Under 1.5

5.88

63%

Over 2.5

1.59

37%

Under 2.5

2.70

40%

Over 3.5

2.50

60%

Under 3.5

1.67

22%

Over 4.5

4.55

78%

Under 4.5

1.28

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

65%

BTTS Yes

1.53

35%

BTTS No

2.88

Clean Sheet

21%

FC Zurich

4.86

19%

Servette FC

5.19

Win to Nil

8%

FC Zurich

12.61

7%

Servette FC

14.49

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 4.0 6.3 5.0 2.6 1.0 0.3
1 6.5 10.3 8.2 4.3 1.7 0.5
2 5.4 8.5 6.7 3.5 1.4 0.4
3 2.9 4.7 3.7 1.9 0.8 0.2
4 1.2 1.9 1.5 0.8 0.3 0.1
5 0.4 0.6 0.5 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.646
λ Away (xG) 1.581
Total xG 3.227
League avg home goals 1.677
League avg away goals 1.451
FC Zurich attack strength 0.964
FC Zurich defence strength 1.059
Servette FC attack strength 1.029
Servette FC defence strength 1.018
Data phase PrevSeason
Games used (H/A) 34 / 34

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for FC Zurich vs Servette FC?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.7%.

How many goals are FC Zurich and Servette FC expected to score?

The model projects 1.65 expected goals for FC Zurich and 1.58 for Servette FC, a combined total of 3.23.

How confident is the prediction model for FC Zurich vs Servette FC?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 39%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Across their last 39 outings, FC Zurich have picked up 0.97 PPG on a 11W 5D 23L record — D-W-L-L-L across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for FC Zurich, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Servette FC's form line: 13W 14D 12L from 39 games, 1.36 PPG, last five W-D-W-W-L. It's still early in the season for Servette FC, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Form-wise this is close to level: FC Zurich on 0.97 PPG, Servette FC on 1.36. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Home Ground vs the Road

On home soil, FC Zurich have posted 1.16 PPG from 19 outings (7W 1D 11L).

On the road, Servette FC have gone 6W 7D 6L from 19 away games — 1.32 PPG when travelling.

The Goals Picture

FC Zurich are averaging 1.28 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game recently; Servette FC are on 1.82 scored and 1.64 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: FC Zurich have seen both teams score in 67% of their recent games; Servette FC in 67%.

Last 39 Results — Super League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

FC Zurich

FC Zurich

Early Season
D W L L L
Servette FC

Servette FC

Early Season
W D W W L
39 Played 39
11/5/23 W / D / L 13/14/12
0.97 Points Per Game 1.36
1.28 Avg Goals Scored 1.82
1.90 Avg Goals Conceded 1.64
3.18 Avg Goals / Game 3.46
2 Clean Sheets 9
26 BTTS 26
30 Over 2.5 Games 23
FC Zurich

FC Zurich

L
A FC ST. Gallen
1–2 HT 0–0
26 Jul
L
H Servette FC
0–2 HT 0–1
16 May
L
A FC Luzern
0–1 HT 0–0
12 May
W
H Grasshoppers
2–1 HT 0–1
09 May
D
A FC Winterthur
2–2 HT 1–1
02 May
L
A Lausanne
0–3 HT 0–3
25 Apr
L
H FC Lugano
0–1 HT 0–0
11 Apr
L
A FC ST. Gallen
1–2 HT 1–1
06 Apr
W
H FC Thun
2–1 HT 1–1
21 Mar
L
H FC Sion
1–2 HT 0–0
14 Mar
L
A Servette FC
1–2 HT 0–1
07 Mar
L
H Lausanne
1–2 HT 0–1
04 Mar
L
A BSC Young Boys
0–3 HT 0–0
01 Mar
W
A Grasshoppers
2–1 HT 1–0
21 Feb
L
H FC Luzern
1–4 HT 0–2
14 Feb
W
H FC Winterthur
3–0 HT 2–0
11 Feb
L
A FC Basel 1893
1–2 HT 1–0
08 Feb
L
A BSC Young Boys
0–3 HT 0–1
01 Feb
L
H FC Basel 1893
3–4 HT 2–2
25 Jan
D
A Servette FC
1–1 HT 1–1
18 Jan
L
A FC Thun
2–4 HT 2–0
20 Dec
L
H FC Lugano
0–1 HT 0–0
17 Dec
D
H FC Winterthur
2–2 HT 0–1
13 Dec
W
A FC ST. Gallen
2–1 HT 2–1
06 Dec
W
H Grasshoppers
1–0 HT 1–0
29 Nov
D
A FC Sion
2–2 HT 1–2
23 Nov
W
H FC Luzern
3–2 HT 0–2
08 Nov
L
H Lausanne
1–2 HT 1–1
01 Nov
L
A FC Basel 1893
0–2 HT 0–1
29 Oct
L
H BSC Young Boys
2–3 HT 2–1
26 Oct
L
A FC Lugano
0–1 HT 0–1
18 Oct
L
A Grasshoppers
0–3 HT 0–1
04 Oct
W
H FC ST. Gallen
3–1 HT 0–1
27 Sep
W
H Servette FC
2–1 HT 2–0
13 Sep
W
A FC Winterthur
3–1 HT 0–0
30 Aug
L
H FC Thun
0–4 HT 0–2
23 Aug
W
A Lausanne
2–1 HT 1–1
10 Aug
D
A FC Luzern
1–1 HT 0–0
03 Aug
L
H FC Sion
2–3 HT 1–0
25 Jul
Servette FC

Servette FC

L
H FC Basel 1893
0–1 HT 0–0
25 Jul
W
A FC Zurich
2–0 HT 1–0
16 May
W
H Lausanne
2–0 HT 0–0
12 May
D
A FC Luzern
3–3 HT 2–0
09 May
W
A Grasshoppers
2–0 HT 1–0
03 May
W
H FC Winterthur
5–3 HT 3–2
26 Apr
D
A BSC Young Boys
1–1 HT 0–0
12 Apr
W
H FC Luzern
3–0 HT 1–0
06 Apr
W
H Grasshoppers
5–0 HT 4–0
21 Mar
L
A FC Basel 1893
1–3 HT 0–1
15 Mar
W
H FC Zurich
2–1 HT 1–0
07 Mar
D
A FC Winterthur
1–1 HT 0–0
03 Mar
D
H FC Sion
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Feb
D
H FC ST. Gallen
1–1 HT 1–1
21 Feb
D
A Lausanne
3–3 HT 1–2
15 Feb
D
A FC Lugano
1–1 HT 0–1
11 Feb
L
H FC Thun
1–3 HT 0–1
08 Feb
D
H FC Sion
3–3 HT 2–1
31 Jan
W
A FC ST. Gallen
4–2 HT 0–2
25 Jan
D
H FC Zurich
1–1 HT 1–1
18 Jan
L
H Lausanne
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Jan
D
A FC Basel 1893
1–1 HT 1–0
20 Dec
L
A FC Lugano
2–4 HT 1–3
14 Dec
W
A Grasshoppers
1–0 HT 1–0
06 Dec
D
H BSC Young Boys
4–4 HT 2–2
30 Nov
D
A FC Luzern
2–2 HT 0–2
22 Nov
L
H FC Thun
0–1 HT 0–0
08 Nov
L
A FC Winterthur
2–4 HT 1–0
01 Nov
W
A Lausanne
3–1 HT 0–0
29 Oct
W
H FC Lugano
2–1 HT 1–1
26 Oct
L
A FC Thun
1–3 HT 1–2
18 Oct
L
H FC Basel 1893
0–3 HT 0–2
05 Oct
W
H FC Winterthur
4–0 HT 1–0
27 Sep
W
A FC Sion
2–0 HT 0–0
17 Sep
L
A FC Zurich
1–2 HT 0–2
13 Sep
D
H FC Luzern
2–2 HT 0–1
31 Aug
D
H Grasshoppers
1–1 HT 0–1
10 Aug
L
H FC ST. Gallen
1–4 HT 1–3
02 Aug
L
A BSC Young Boys
1–3 HT 1–2
26 Jul

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are FC Zurich and Servette FC in coming into this match?

FC Zurich have gone 11W 5D 23L in their last 39 games (0.97 PPG), while Servette FC have gone 13W 14D 12L in their last 39 (1.36 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — FC Zurich at home or Servette FC away?

Servette FC's away record (1.32 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — FC Zurich at home: 1.16 PPG; Servette FC away: 1.32 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between FC Zurich and Servette FC runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to April 2024. Every recorded meeting has come in Super League. The two were last together as recently as 1 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Digging Into the Numbers

FC Zurich's record when hosting Servette FC specifically: 3W 0D 3L from 6 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 10 Meetings

FC Zurich

4

FC Zurich

2

Draws

Servette FC

4

Servette FC

Recent Meetings

FC Zurich
2–1
01 Aug 26
Servette FC
FC Zurich
0–2
16 May 26
Servette FC
Servette FC
2–1
07 Mar 26
FC Zurich
Servette FC
1–1
18 Jan 26
FC Zurich
FC Zurich
2–1
13 Sep 25
Servette FC
FC Zurich
1–3
09 Mar 25
Servette FC
Servette FC
1–1
09 Nov 24
FC Zurich
FC Zurich
1–3
27 Oct 24
Servette FC
FC Zurich
2–1
15 May 24
Servette FC
Servette FC
0–1
06 Apr 24
FC Zurich

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between FC Zurich and Servette FC?

From 10 meetings on record, FC Zurich have won 4, Servette FC have won 4, and 2 have been drawn.

When did FC Zurich and Servette FC last play each other?

They last met on 1 August 2026, when FC Zurich 2-1 Servette FC.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

FC Zurich are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 84% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 26% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 21% of those situations.

Servette FC are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 79% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 32% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 16% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 21% of those situations.

The Numbers That Matter

Both teams scoring has been the norm for this pairing lately — FC Zurich at 68%, Servette FC at 79%. That combined rate makes BTTS Yes a well-supported trading angle.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 79% for FC Zurich and 58% for Servette FC. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 42% and 53% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = FC Zurich home games / Servette FC away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

FC Zurich FC Zurich Early Season
Metric All
(39 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 31/39
(79.5%)
16/19
(84.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 17/39
(43.6%)
9/19
(47.4%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 8/8
(100%)
3/3
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/8
(62.5%)
1/3
(33.3%)
Winning at HT 9/39
(23.1%)
5/19
(26.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/39
(10.3%)
2/19
(10.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/39
(12.8%)
4/19
(21.1%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 26/39
(66.7%)
13/19
(68.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 30/39
(76.9%)
15/19
(78.9%)
Over 3.5 Goals 12/39
(30.8%)
8/19
(42.1%)
Clean Sheet 2/39
(5.1%)
2/19
(10.5%)
Failed to Score 11/39
(28.2%)
4/19
(21.1%)
Servette FC Servette FC Early Season
Metric All
(39 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 30/39
(76.9%)
15/19
(78.9%)
2+ Goals Before HT 17/39
(43.6%)
8/19
(42.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 8/9
(88.9%)
4/4
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/9
(55.6%)
4/4
(100%)
Winning at HT 12/39
(30.8%)
6/19
(31.6%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/39
(10.3%)
3/19
(15.8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/39
(15.4%)
4/19
(21.1%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 26/39
(66.7%)
15/19
(78.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals 23/39
(59%)
11/19
(57.9%)
Over 3.5 Goals 18/39
(46.2%)
10/19
(52.6%)
Clean Sheet 9/39
(23.1%)
4/19
(21.1%)
Failed to Score 5/39
(12.8%)
0/19
(0%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when FC Zurich play Servette FC?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 68% of FC Zurich's games and 79% of Servette FC's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is FC Zurich vs Servette FC usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 79% of FC Zurich's matches and 58% of Servette FC's.

Do FC Zurich and Servette FC tend to score early?

FC Zurich have had a goal before half-time in 84% of their recent matches, Servette FC in 79% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Prediction vindicated as FC Zurich edge out Servette FC 2-1.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

FC Zurich beat Servette FC 2-1 at Letzigrund, Regular Season - 2, in the Super League. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting FC Zurich 1.65 xG and Servette FC 1.58 xG, a combined 3.23. The scoreboard read 2-1 for 3 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of FC Zurich attack 0.96 / defence 1.06 against Servette FC attack 1.03 / defence 1.02, drawn from 34/34 games (PrevSeason).

On the result, the model split it FC Zurich 39% | Draw 26% | Servette FC 36%, with FC Zurich to win its most likely call at 39%. That is exactly how it finished — the model's leading outcome was vindicated.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 63%. The game delivered 3, so it went over — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 84% and landed. Over 3.5 was 40% and did not. On both teams to score, the model sat at 65% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 68% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (FC Zurich 77%, Servette FC 59%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 67%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

FC Zurich's trading profile (39 games, 19 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 67% of their matches — today it did.

Servette FC's trading profile (39 games, 19 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 67% of their matches — today it did.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — FC Zurich 0.97 PPG, Servette FC 1.36 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the FC Zurich win broke the near-deadlock. FC Zurich (home/away splits) conceded 1 against a 1.89 average — tighter than their form line.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 3 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). The numbers read this fixture well — the outcome largely followed the script the data laid out beforehand.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 63% Over 2.5 probability, 3 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 65% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 68% Over 2.5 historically, and this game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.