Sign in Register

Elche vs Athletic Club – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

La Liga · Regular Season - 36

Kick-off

Sun 16 May 2027

15:00

Venue

TBC

Competition

La Liga

Spain

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model favours Athletic Club (36%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Elche face Athletic Club.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

Elche and Athletic Club meet at in La Liga, Regular Season - 36. This fixture gets under way on Sunday 16 May 2027 at 15:00 UTC.

Current Form

Elche's overall La Liga record this term: 2W 3D 5L from 10 games (0.90 PPG). Last five: W D D W L. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 1.70 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for Elche, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Elche's home record at : 4W 2D 4L from 10 La Liga appearances (1.40 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.20 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game.

Athletic Club have collected 1.50 PPG across 10 La Liga outings this season: 4W 3D 3L. Last five: D D L W W. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 1.00 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. This season is still relatively young for Athletic Club, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Athletic Club's form when playing away from home: 2W 1D 7L across 10 road games this term (0.70 PPG). Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 2.10 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 0.70 is notably below their overall 1.50 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

The travelling side arrive in better shape. Athletic Club are 0.60 PPG clear of Elche in recent La Liga fixtures (1.50 vs 0.90). Backing the visitors outright or on Draw No Bet are both valid approaches where the price allows.

H2H Analysis

The head-to-head record is closely matched — Elche lead 1W to 3W over the last 7 encounters, with 3 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.

The 7 previous meetings have averaged 2.0 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 12 Sep 2026, ended 1–1 with a draw.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Trading

Elche half-time and goal-timing data (48 games, 23 at home): they score before half-time in 56% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 78% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 42%.

Athletic Club half-time and goal-timing data (48 games, 23 at away): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 82% of the time; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (away games); they fail to score in 33% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Elche 67% versus Athletic Club 50%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Elche 58% | Athletic Club 48%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Elche 1.15 xG and Athletic Club 1.22 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Elche attack 0.766 / defence 1.191 | Athletic Club attack 0.819 / defence 0.930. League average goals — home 1.610 / away 1.247. Elche's attack strength of 0.766 is below the league average — the 1.15 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 49 Elche games / 48 Athletic Club games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Elche 33% | Draw 31% | Athletic Club 36%. Fair-value odds: Elche 3.03 | Draw 3.23 | Athletic Club 2.78. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 31% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 42% | BTTS probability 49% | Total xG 2.36. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 58% — total xG of 2.36 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 49% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Athletic Club at 36% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 31% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Athletic Club if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

On the goals line, Poisson's 2.36 combined xG gives a 42% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration — though form averaging only 3.0 goals per game points in the other direction.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 49%. Form rates corroborate: Elche 50% | Athletic Club 40% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (1W–3D–3W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Athletic Club — H2H win rate 43% vs Poisson 36%.
Form Athletic Club lead on PPG: 1.50 vs 0.90 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Athletic Club — Athletic Club at 36% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 31% — tight contest expected.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Elche vs Athletic Club | Competition: La Liga, Regular Season - 36 | Venue: • Kick-off: Sunday 16 May 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Elche 33% | Draw 31% | Athletic Club 36% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 42% | BTTS 49% | xG Elche 1.15 / Athletic Club 1.22 • Poisson strength factors: Elche attack 0.766 / def 1.191 | Athletic Club attack 0.819 / def 0.930 | league avg home 1.610 / away 1.247 • Poisson stance: Athletic Club (36%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.15

Elche xG

Expected Goals

1.22

Athletic Club xG

33%
31%
36%
Elche Draw Athletic Club

49%

BTTS

70%

Over 1.5

42%

Over 2.5

21%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Elche vs Athletic Club kick off?

Elche vs Athletic Club is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Sunday 16 May 2027.

What competition is Elche vs Athletic Club part of?

Elche vs Athletic Club is a Regular Season - 36 fixture in the La Liga (Spain).

Who is favourite to win Elche vs Athletic Club?

Our statistical model gives Elche a 33% chance of winning, Athletic Club a 36% chance, and a 31% chance of a draw — making Athletic Club the favourite.

Will both teams score in Elche vs Athletic Club?

Our model estimates a 49% probability that both Elche and Athletic Club will score (BTTS).

Will Elche vs Athletic Club have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 42%.

What is the head-to-head record between Elche and Athletic Club?

Record (7 meetings): Elche 1W | Draws 3 | Athletic Club 3W.

What form are Elche and Athletic Club in?

Elche (all comps): 2W-3D-5L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.70 | L5 W-D-D-W-L. Athletic Club (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.00 | L5 D-D-L-W-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

Elche's attacking strength (0.77x league average) is weighed against Athletic Club's defensive record (0.93x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.15. Flip it around — Athletic Club's attack (0.82x) against Elche's defence (1.19x) — and the away total comes out at 1.22.

These ratings are built from 49/48 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 14.8%. Close behind: 0-0 (11.1%), 0-1 (9.7%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 36% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Athletic Club Win

33%

Elche

3.03

31%

Draw

3.25

36%

Athletic Club

2.76

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

13.1%

Draw

Most likely

0 – 1

11.4%

Away win

1 – 0

10.8%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.15

Elche xG

Total xG

2.36

1.22

Athletic Club xG

33%
31%
36%
ElcheDrawAthletic Club

3.03

33%

Home win

3.25

31%

Draw

2.76

36%

Away win

Goals Markets

68%

Over 1.5

1.47

32%

Under 1.5

3.12

42%

Over 2.5

2.38

58%

Under 2.5

1.72

21%

Over 3.5

4.76

79%

Under 3.5

1.27

9%

Over 4.5

11.11

91%

Under 4.5

1.10

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

49%

BTTS Yes

2.02

51%

BTTS No

1.98

Clean Sheet

30%

Elche

3.37

32%

Athletic Club

3.15

Win to Nil

10%

Elche

10.24

12%

Athletic Club

8.69

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 9.4 11.4 7.0 2.8 0.9 0.2
1 10.8 13.1 8.0 3.2 1.0 0.2
2 6.2 7.5 4.6 1.9 0.6 0.1
3 2.4 2.9 1.8 0.7 0.2 0.1
4 0.7 0.8 0.5 0.2 0.1 –
5 0.2 0.2 0.1 – – –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.148
λ Away (xG) 1.216
Total xG 2.364
League avg home goals 1.610
League avg away goals 1.247
Elche attack strength 0.766
Elche defence strength 1.191
Athletic Club attack strength 0.819
Athletic Club defence strength 0.930
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 49 / 48

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Elche vs Athletic Club?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.8%.

How many goals are Elche and Athletic Club expected to score?

The model projects 1.15 expected goals for Elche and 1.22 for Athletic Club, a combined total of 2.36.

How confident is the prediction model for Elche vs Athletic Club?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 36%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Elche come into this having played 48 games, going 12W 16D 20L for 1.08 points per game. Their last five reads W-D-D-W-L. The sample for Elche is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

On the other side, Athletic Club sit at 1.25 PPG from 48 outings (17W 9D 22L), a run that reads D-D-L-W-W across their last five. The sample for Athletic Club is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.08 PPG for Elche against 1.25 for Athletic Club. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

How They Fare by Venue

Elche's home form reads 9W 8D 6L across 23 games on their own ground, a 1.52 PPG return. That's noticeably better than their 1.08 PPG overall — Elche are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.

Away from home, Athletic Club have taken 0.83 points per game from 23 outings (5W 4D 14L). That's a step down from their 1.25 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Athletic Club's season.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Elche come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Attack vs Defence

Elche are averaging 1.29 goals scored and 1.54 conceded per game recently; Athletic Club are on 1.19 scored and 1.42 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Elche have seen both teams score in 67% of their recent games.

Last 48 Results — La Liga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Elche

Elche

Blended
W D D W L
Athletic Club

Athletic Club

Blended
D D L W W
48 Played 48
12/16/20 W / D / L 17/9/22
1.08 Points Per Game 1.25
1.29 Avg Goals Scored 1.19
1.54 Avg Goals Conceded 1.42
2.83 Avg Goals / Game 2.60
11 Clean Sheets 11
32 BTTS 24
28 Over 2.5 Games 23
Elche

Elche

L
H Valencia
0–1 HT 0–0
01 Nov
W
A Rayo Vallecano
3–0 HT 2–0
24 Oct
D
A Villarreal
0–0 HT 0–0
17 Oct
D
H Celta Vigo
0–0 HT 0–0
11 Oct
W
A Espanyol
3–1 HT 2–0
18 Sep
L
H Real Madrid
2–3 HT 0–2
15 Sep
D
A Athletic Club
1–1 HT 0–0
12 Sep
L
H Real Sociedad
2–3 HT 0–2
07 Sep
L
A Racing Santander
2–3 HT 0–3
28 Aug
L
H Barcelona
0–5 HT 0–2
23 Aug
D
A Deportivo La Coruna
1–1 HT 0–1
17 Aug
D
A Girona
1–1 HT 1–0
23 May
W
H Getafe
1–0 HT 1–0
17 May
L
A Real Betis
1–2 HT 1–1
12 May
D
H Alaves
1–1 HT 0–0
09 May
L
A Celta Vigo
1–3 HT 0–2
03 May
W
A Oviedo
2–1 HT 2–0
26 Apr
W
H Atletico Madrid
3–2 HT 2–2
22 Apr
W
H Valencia
1–0 HT 0–0
11 Apr
L
A Rayo Vallecano
0–1 HT 0–0
03 Apr
W
H Mallorca
2–1 HT 0–0
21 Mar
L
A Real Madrid
1–4 HT 0–2
14 Mar
L
A Villarreal
1–2 HT 0–2
08 Mar
D
H Espanyol
2–2 HT 1–1
01 Mar
L
A Athletic Club
1–2 HT 0–0
20 Feb
D
H Osasuna
0–0 HT 0–0
13 Feb
L
A Real Sociedad
1–3 HT 1–2
07 Feb
L
H Barcelona
1–3 HT 1–2
31 Jan
L
A Levante
2–3 HT 1–0
23 Jan
D
H Sevilla
2–2 HT 1–0
19 Jan
D
A Valencia
1–1 HT 0–0
10 Jan
L
H Villarreal
1–3 HT 1–2
03 Jan
W
H Rayo Vallecano
4–0 HT 1–0
21 Dec
L
A Mallorca
1–3 HT 1–1
13 Dec
W
H Girona
3–0 HT 1–0
07 Dec
L
A Getafe
0–1 HT 0–0
28 Nov
D
H Real Madrid
2–2 HT 0–0
23 Nov
D
H Real Sociedad
1–1 HT 0–0
07 Nov
L
A Barcelona
1–3 HT 1–2
02 Nov
L
A Espanyol
0–1 HT 0–0
25 Oct
D
H Athletic Club
0–0 HT 0–0
19 Oct
L
A Alaves
1–3 HT 0–0
05 Oct
W
H Celta Vigo
2–1 HT 1–1
28 Sep
D
A Osasuna
1–1 HT 0–1
25 Sep
W
H Oviedo
1–0 HT 1–0
21 Sep
D
A Sevilla
2–2 HT 0–1
12 Sep
W
H Levante
2–0 HT 0–0
29 Aug
D
A Atletico Madrid
1–1 HT 1–1
23 Aug
Athletic Club

Athletic Club

W
H Real Sociedad
2–1 HT 2–1
01 Nov
W
H Getafe
4–0 HT 2–0
25 Oct
L
A Levante
1–3 HT 0–2
21 Oct
D
A Valencia
0–0 HT 0–0
17 Oct
D
H Alaves
0–0 HT 0–0
19 Sep
D
H Elche
1–1 HT 0–0
12 Sep
W
H Atletico Madrid
3–0 HT 0–0
05 Sep
W
A Celta Vigo
2–0 HT 2–0
30 Aug
L
A Barcelona
0–2 HT 0–1
27 Aug
L
H Sevilla
1–3 HT 0–1
22 Aug
L
A Real Madrid
2–4 HT 1–2
23 May
D
H Celta Vigo
1–1 HT 0–1
17 May
L
A Espanyol
0–2 HT 0–0
13 May
L
H Valencia
0–1 HT 0–0
10 May
W
A Alaves
4–2 HT 0–1
02 May
L
A Atletico Madrid
2–3 HT 1–0
25 Apr
W
H Osasuna
1–0 HT 1–0
21 Apr
L
H Villarreal
1–2 HT 0–2
12 Apr
L
A Getafe
0–2 HT 0–1
05 Apr
W
H Real Betis
2–1 HT 2–0
22 Mar
L
A Girona
0–3 HT 0–1
14 Mar
L
H Barcelona
0–1 HT 0–0
07 Mar
D
A Rayo Vallecano
1–1 HT 0–1
28 Feb
W
H Elche
2–1 HT 0–0
20 Feb
W
A Oviedo
2–1 HT 0–1
15 Feb
W
H Levante
4–2 HT 2–0
08 Feb
D
H Real Sociedad
1–1 HT 0–1
01 Feb
L
A Sevilla
1–2 HT 1–1
24 Jan
L
A Mallorca
2–3 HT 2–2
17 Jan
D
A Osasuna
1–1 HT 0–1
03 Jan
L
H Espanyol
1–2 HT 1–1
22 Dec
L
A Celta Vigo
0–2 HT 0–0
14 Dec
W
H Atletico Madrid
1–0 HT 0–0
06 Dec
L
H Real Madrid
0–3 HT 0–2
03 Dec
W
A Levante
2–0 HT 2–0
29 Nov
L
A Barcelona
0–4 HT 0–2
22 Nov
W
H Oviedo
1–0 HT 1–0
09 Nov
L
A Real Sociedad
2–3 HT 1–1
01 Nov
L
H Getafe
0–1 HT 0–0
25 Oct
D
A Elche
0–0 HT 0–0
19 Oct
W
H Mallorca
2–1 HT 1–0
04 Oct
L
A Villarreal
0–1 HT 0–0
27 Sep
D
H Girona
1–1 HT 0–1
23 Sep
L
A Valencia
0–2 HT 0–0
20 Sep
L
H Alaves
0–1 HT 0–0
13 Sep
W
A Real Betis
2–1 HT 0–0
31 Aug
W
H Rayo Vallecano
1–0 HT 0–0
25 Aug
W
H Sevilla
3–2 HT 2–0
17 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Elche and Athletic Club in coming into this match?

Elche have gone 12W 16D 20L in their last 48 games (1.08 PPG), while Athletic Club have gone 17W 9D 22L in their last 48 (1.25 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Elche at home or Athletic Club away?

Elche's home record (1.52 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Elche at home: 1.52 PPG; Athletic Club away: 0.83 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 7 times that we have on record, stretching back to August 2021 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 5 years. Every recorded meeting has come in La Liga. The two were last together as recently as 12 September 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Notable Numbers

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Athletic Club won 1-4 on 11 Sep 2022, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Elche have gone 0W 2D 1L from 3 meetings on their own ground against Athletic Club — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 7 Meetings

Elche

1

Elche

3

Draws

Athletic Club

3

Athletic Club

Recent Meetings

Athletic Club
1–1
12 Sep 26
Elche
Athletic Club
2–1
20 Feb 26
Elche
Elche
0–0
19 Oct 25
Athletic Club
Athletic Club
0–1
28 May 23
Elche
Elche
1–4
11 Sep 22
Athletic Club
Athletic Club
2–1
03 Apr 22
Elche
Elche
0–0
16 Aug 21
Athletic Club

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Elche and Athletic Club?

From 7 meetings on record, Elche have won 1, Athletic Club have won 3, and 3 have been drawn.

When did Elche and Athletic Club last play each other?

They last met on 12 September 2026, when Athletic Club 1-1 Elche.

Who has won more matches between Elche and Athletic Club?

Athletic Club have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 7 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Elche see a goal before the break in 56% of their matches.

Athletic Club are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 17% of those situations.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Elche 52%, Athletic Club 48% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 56% (Elche) and 48% (Athletic Club).

On the defensive side: Elche keep a clean sheet in 39% of their matches; Athletic Club in 44%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Elche home games / Athletic Club away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Elche Elche Blended
Metric All
(48 games)
Venue
(23 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 30/48
(62.5%)
13/23
(56.5%)
2+ Goals Before HT 20/48
(41.7%)
8/23
(34.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 14/18
(77.8%)
7/10
(70%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 9/18
(50%)
5/10
(50%)
Winning at HT 10/48
(20.8%)
5/23
(21.7%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/48
(6.2%)
1/23
(4.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/48
(6.2%)
0/23
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 32/48
(66.7%)
12/23
(52.2%)
Over 2.5 Goals 28/48
(58.3%)
13/23
(56.5%)
Over 3.5 Goals 20/48
(41.7%)
10/23
(43.5%)
Clean Sheet 11/48
(22.9%)
9/23
(39.1%)
Failed to Score 9/48
(18.8%)
5/23
(21.7%)
Athletic Club Athletic Club Blended
Metric All
(48 games)
Venue
(23 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 31/48
(64.6%)
16/23
(69.6%)
2+ Goals Before HT 16/48
(33.3%)
8/23
(34.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 14/17
(82.4%)
5/7
(71.4%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/17
(41.2%)
4/7
(57.1%)
Winning at HT 11/48
(22.9%)
3/23
(13%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/48
(2.1%)
1/23
(4.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 7/48
(14.6%)
4/23
(17.4%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 24/48
(50%)
11/23
(47.8%)
Over 2.5 Goals 23/48
(47.9%)
11/23
(47.8%)
Over 3.5 Goals 11/48
(22.9%)
7/23
(30.4%)
Clean Sheet 11/48
(22.9%)
4/23
(17.4%)
Failed to Score 16/48
(33.3%)
10/23
(43.5%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Elche play Athletic Club?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 52% of Elche's recent matches and 48% of Athletic Club's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Elche vs Athletic Club usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 56% of Elche's recent games and 48% of Athletic Club's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Elche and Athletic Club tend to score early?

Elche have had a goal before half-time in 56% of their recent matches, Athletic Club in 70% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.