FC Anyang vs Gwangju FC – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Gwangju FC at 40% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this FC Anyang vs Gwangju FC encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A K League 1 encounter, Relegation Group - 38 sees Gwangju FC travel to Anyang Stadium to take on FC Anyang. The game is scheduled for Saturday 5 December 2026, 05:00 UTC.
Form Guide
FC Anyang — All Games: 4W 4D 2L from 10 K League 1 outings this season, averaging 1.60 points per game. Last five: W W D D W. They are averaging 1.20 goals per game and conceding 1.20 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets.
FC Anyang's home record at Anyang Stadium: 4W 2D 4L from 10 K League 1 appearances (1.40 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.30 goals scored and 2.10 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Looking at all fixtures this season, Gwangju FC stand at 2W 5D 3L from 10 K League 1 matches — 1.10 PPG. Last five: D W L W D. They are scoring at 1.90 per game and conceding 2.00. Conceding 2.00 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play.
When travelling in K League 1 this season, Gwangju FC have posted 1W 5D 4L from 10 away outings — 0.80 PPG. Away from home they average 1.20 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game.
FC Anyang are in the better shape of the two on current K League 1 data — 0.50 PPG ahead (1.60 vs 1.10). That form margin is the baseline of a sensible selection even before other signals are layered in.
H2H Record
The H2H landscape is flat: 7 previous encounters have yielded 1 wins for FC Anyang, 3 for Gwangju FC and 3 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.
The 7 previous meetings have averaged 2.6 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 13 Sep 2026, ended 1–1 with a draw.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
In-Play Profile
FC Anyang in-play tendencies (72 games, 35 at home): they score before half-time in 69% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 83% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 54% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 66% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 54% of games (home games).
Gwangju FC in-play tendencies (72 games, 35 at away): they score before half-time in 60% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 74% of the time; BTTS occurs in 40% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 49% of games (away games); they fail to score in 39% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — FC Anyang 65% versus Gwangju FC 46%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (FC Anyang 51% | Gwangju FC 44%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects FC Anyang 1.52 xG and Gwangju FC 1.73 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: FC Anyang attack 0.949 / defence 1.286 | Gwangju FC attack 1.013 / defence 1.265. League average goals — home 1.269 / away 1.328. Gwangju FC bring a strong defensive rating of 1.265 — this is suppressing FC Anyang's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 66 FC Anyang games / 66 Gwangju FC games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: FC Anyang 32% | Draw 28% | Gwangju FC 40%. Fair-value odds: FC Anyang 3.12 | Draw 3.57 | Gwangju FC 2.50. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 28% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 63% | BTTS probability 67% | Total xG 3.25. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 63% — the 3.25 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 67% reflects that both xG figures (1.52 / 1.73) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Summary & Verdict
Gwangju FC lead the H2H ledger, but FC Anyang carry stronger current form — do not let history alone dictate your assessment.
The Poisson model's primary lean is Gwangju FC at 40% — marginal model lean. Note a divergence: in-form FC Anyang (1.60 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. With a 28% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Gwangju FC offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
Poisson projects 3.25 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 63% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 3.3 goals per game.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 67%. Form rates corroborate: FC Anyang 80% | Gwangju FC 50% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: FC Anyang vs Gwangju FC | Competition: K League 1, Relegation Group - 38 | Venue: Anyang Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 5 Dec 2026, 05:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: FC Anyang 32% | Draw 28% | Gwangju FC 40% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 63% | BTTS 67% | xG FC Anyang 1.52 / Gwangju FC 1.73 • Poisson strength factors: FC Anyang attack 0.949 / def 1.286 | Gwangju FC attack 1.013 / def 1.265 | league avg home 1.269 / away 1.328 • Poisson stance: Gwangju FC (40%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.52
FC Anyang xG
Expected Goals
1.73
Gwangju FC xG
67%
BTTS
86%
Over 1.5
63%
Over 2.5
41%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does FC Anyang vs Gwangju FC kick off?
FC Anyang vs Gwangju FC is scheduled to kick off at 05:00 on Saturday 5 December 2026 at Anyang Stadium.
Where is FC Anyang vs Gwangju FC being played?
The match is being played at Anyang Stadium.
What competition is FC Anyang vs Gwangju FC part of?
FC Anyang vs Gwangju FC is a Relegation Group - 38 fixture in the K League 1 (South-Korea).
Who is favourite to win FC Anyang vs Gwangju FC?
Our statistical model gives FC Anyang a 32% chance of winning, Gwangju FC a 40% chance, and a 28% chance of a draw — making Gwangju FC the favourite.
Will both teams score in FC Anyang vs Gwangju FC?
Our model estimates a 67% probability that both FC Anyang and Gwangju FC will score (BTTS).
Will FC Anyang vs Gwangju FC have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 63%.
What is the head-to-head record between FC Anyang and Gwangju FC?
Record (7 meetings): FC Anyang 1W | Draws 3 | Gwangju FC 3W.
What form are FC Anyang and Gwangju FC in?
FC Anyang (all comps): 4W-4D-2L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.20 | L5 W-W-D-D-W. Gwangju FC (all comps): 2W-5D-3L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.90 / GA 2.00 | L5 D-W-L-W-D.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
The model rates FC Anyang's attack at 0.95x the league average against Gwangju FC's defence at 1.26x — combine the two and it projects 1.52 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Gwangju FC's attack versus FC Anyang's defence, projects 1.73 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 66/66 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 11.5% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-2 (8.8%), 2-1 (7.8%). Together the top three scorelines make up 28% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Gwangju FC Win
32%
3.16
28%
3.58
40%
2.47
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
10.2%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 2
8.8%
Away win
2 β 1
7.8%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.52
FC Anyang xG
Total xG
3.25
1.73
Gwangju FC xG
3.16
32%
Home win
3.58
28%
Draw
2.47
40%
Away win
Goals Markets
84%
Over 1.5
1.19
16%
Under 1.5
6.25
63%
Over 2.5
1.59
37%
Under 2.5
2.70
41%
Over 3.5
2.44
59%
Under 3.5
1.69
23%
Over 4.5
4.35
77%
Under 4.5
1.30
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
67%
BTTS Yes
1.50
33%
BTTS No
3.01
Clean Sheet
18%
5.64
22%
4.58
Win to Nil
6%
17.84
9%
11.33
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 3.9 | 6.7 | 5.8 | 3.3 | 1.4 | 0.5 |
| 1 | 5.9 | 10.2 | 8.8 | 5.1 | 2.2 | 0.8 |
| 2 | 4.5 | 7.8 | 6.7 | 3.9 | 1.7 | 0.6 |
| 3 | 2.3 | 3.9 | 3.4 | 2.0 | 0.8 | 0.3 |
| 4 | 0.9 | 1.5 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for FC Anyang vs Gwangju FC?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.5%.
How many goals are FC Anyang and Gwangju FC expected to score?
The model projects 1.52 expected goals for FC Anyang and 1.73 for Gwangju FC, a combined total of 3.25.
How confident is the prediction model for FC Anyang vs Gwangju FC?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 40%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
FC Anyang come into this having played 72 games, going 25W 20D 27L for 1.32 points per game. Their last five reads W-W-D-D-W.
On the other side, Gwangju FC sit at 1.06 PPG from 72 outings (18W 22D 32L), a run that reads D-W-L-W-D across their last five.
Form-wise this is close to level: FC Anyang on 1.32 PPG, Gwangju FC on 1.06. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Venue Form
FC Anyang's home form reads 13W 10D 12L across 35 games on their own ground, a 1.40 PPG return.
Away from home, Gwangju FC have taken 1.03 points per game from 35 outings (8W 12D 15L).
Goals in Recent Form
FC Anyang are averaging 1.26 goals scored and 1.33 conceded per game recently; Gwangju FC are on 0.99 scored and 1.54 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: FC Anyang have seen both teams score in 65% of their recent games.
Last 72 Results — K League 1
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
FC Anyang
Current Season
Gwangju FC
Current Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are FC Anyang and Gwangju FC in coming into this match?
FC Anyang have gone 25W 20D 27L in their last 72 games (1.32 PPG), while Gwangju FC have gone 18W 22D 32L in their last 72 (1.06 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — FC Anyang at home or Gwangju FC away?
FC Anyang's home record (1.40 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — FC Anyang at home: 1.40 PPG; Gwangju FC away: 1.03 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
7 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to March 2025. Every recorded meeting has come in K League 1. The two were last together as recently as 13 September 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Streaks & Records
The last 2 meetings have all been drawn — an unusually settled recent run for this fixture.
The biggest gap between the sides came on 26 Apr 2026, when FC Anyang won 2-5 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
FC Anyang's record when hosting Gwangju FC specifically: 0W 2D 1L from 3 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 7 Meetings
1
FC Anyang
3
Draws
3
Gwangju FC
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between FC Anyang and Gwangju FC?
From 7 meetings on record, FC Anyang have won 1, Gwangju FC have won 3, and 3 have been drawn.
When did FC Anyang and Gwangju FC last play each other?
They last met on 13 September 2026, when Gwangju FC 1-1 FC Anyang.
Who has won more matches between FC Anyang and Gwangju FC?
Gwangju FC have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 7 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
FC Anyang are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 69% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.
Gwangju FC are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 60% of their matches.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — FC Anyang 66%, Gwangju FC 40% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 54% (FC Anyang) and 49% (Gwangju FC).
On the defensive side: FC Anyang have failed to score in 29% of games; Gwangju FC in 46%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = FC Anyang home games / Gwangju FC away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when FC Anyang play Gwangju FC?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 66% of FC Anyang's recent matches and 40% of Gwangju FC's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is FC Anyang vs Gwangju FC usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 54% of FC Anyang's recent games and 49% of Gwangju FC's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do FC Anyang and Gwangju FC tend to score early?
FC Anyang have had a goal before half-time in 69% of their recent matches, Gwangju FC in 60% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.