Molde 2-1 Stabaek – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Molde at 65% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Molde vs Stabaek encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Stabaek make the trip to Aker Stadion to face Molde in Eliteserien, Regular Season - 8. The match kicks off on Sunday 20 June 2021 at 17:00 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Molde have collected 2.50 PPG across 10 Eliteserien outings this season: 8W 1D 1L. Last five: W W L W W. They are averaging 2.90 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone.
In front of their own supporters this season, Molde have posted 7W 1D 2L at Aker Stadion — 2.20 PPG. They are averaging 2.60 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.
Stabaek (all games): 3W 5D 2L across 10 Eliteserien outings this term — 1.40 points per game. Last five: W D L D W. They are scoring at 1.60 per game and conceding 1.30. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity.
When travelling in Eliteserien this season, Stabaek have posted 2W 4D 4L from 10 away outings — 1.00 PPG. Away from home they average 1.40 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game.
The points-per-game gap of 1.10 in Molde's favour (2.50 vs 1.40) is a statistically meaningful difference. The hosts are the form pick here, with draw protection the sensible hedge given the away side's competitiveness.
Head-to-Head
Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 2 meetings: Molde 2W, Stabaek 0W, 0D.
These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 4.0 per game across 2 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 21 Nov 2020, ended 3–0 with Molde winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 4.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading Data
Molde goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (30 games, 15 at home): they score before half-time in 80% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 80% of those occasions; they lead at the break 47% of the time; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 80% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 57%.
Stabaek goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (30 games, 15 at away): they score before half-time in 80% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 56% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 40%; they fail to score in 30% of games.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Molde 70% and Stabaek 50% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Molde 90% | Stabaek 53%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Molde 2.44 xG and Stabaek 1.10 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Molde attack 1.453 / defence 0.928 | Stabaek attack 0.968 / defence 0.999. League average goals — home 1.678 / away 1.227. Molde carry an above-average attack strength of 1.453 — their λ of 2.44 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Data: 38 Molde games / 35 Stabaek games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Molde 65% | Draw 21% | Stabaek 14%. Fair-value odds: Molde 1.54 | Draw 4.76 | Stabaek 7.14. The model has a clear lean to Molde (65%) — a 51pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 69% | BTTS probability 63% | Total xG 3.54. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 69% — a total xG of 3.54 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 63% reflects that both xG figures (2.44 / 1.10) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Final Verdict
Poisson rates Molde as the most likely outcome at 65% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 21% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
The Poisson model projects 3.54 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 69% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 3.5 goals per game.
Poisson assigns a 63% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Molde 60% | Stabaek 50% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Molde vs Stabaek | Competition: Eliteserien, Regular Season - 8 | Venue: Aker Stadion • Kick-off: Sunday 20 Jun 2021, 17:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Molde 65% | Draw 21% | Stabaek 14% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 69% | BTTS 63% | xG Molde 2.44 / Stabaek 1.10 • Poisson strength factors: Molde attack 1.453 / def 0.928 | Stabaek attack 0.968 / def 0.999 | league avg home 1.678 / away 1.227 • Poisson stance: Molde (65%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.44
Molde xG
Expected Goals
1.10
Stabaek xG
63%
BTTS
88%
Over 1.5
69%
Over 2.5
47%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Molde vs Stabaek kick off?
Molde vs Stabaek kicked off at 17:00 on Sunday 20 June 2021 at Aker Stadion.
What was the final score in Molde vs Stabaek?
Molde 2 - 1 Stabaek.
Where is Molde vs Stabaek being played?
The match is being played at Aker Stadion.
What competition is Molde vs Stabaek part of?
Molde vs Stabaek is a Regular Season - 8 fixture in the Eliteserien (Norway).
Who is favourite to win Molde vs Stabaek?
Our statistical model gives Molde a 65% chance of winning, Stabaek a 14% chance, and a 21% chance of a draw — making Molde the favourite.
Will both teams score in Molde vs Stabaek?
Our model estimates a 63% probability that both Molde and Stabaek will score (BTTS).
Will Molde vs Stabaek have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 69%.
What is the head-to-head record between Molde and Stabaek?
Record (2 meetings): Molde 2W | Draws 0 | Stabaek 0W.
What form are Molde and Stabaek in?
Molde (all comps): 8W-1D-1L in 10 | 2.50 PPG | GF 2.90 / GA 1.20 | L5 W-W-L-W-W. Stabaek (all comps): 3W-5D-2L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-D-L-D-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
The model rates Molde's attack at 1.45x the league average against Stabaek's defence at 1.00x — combine the two and it projects 2.44 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Stabaek's attack (0.97x) against Molde's defence (0.93x) — and the away total comes out at 1.10.
These ratings are built from 38/35 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 2-1 carries the highest individual probability at 9.5% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-1 (8.8%), 2-0 (8.6%). Together the top three scorelines make up 27% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Molde Win
65%
1.54
21%
4.78
14%
7.17
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
2 β 1
9.5%
Home win
Most likely
2 β 0
8.6%
Home win
1 β 1
7.8%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.44
Molde xG
Total xG
3.54
1.10
Stabaek xG
1.54
65%
Home win
4.78
21%
Draw
7.17
14%
Away win
Goals Markets
87%
Over 1.5
1.15
13%
Under 1.5
7.69
69%
Over 2.5
1.45
31%
Under 2.5
3.23
47%
Over 3.5
2.13
53%
Under 3.5
1.89
28%
Over 4.5
3.57
72%
Under 4.5
1.39
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
63%
BTTS Yes
1.60
37%
BTTS No
2.67
Clean Sheet
33%
3.01
9%
11.43
Win to Nil
22%
4.62
1%
81.97
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 2.9 | 3.2 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 0.2 | – |
| 1 | 7.1 | 7.8 | 4.3 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 8.6 | 9.5 | 5.2 | 1.9 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 7.0 | 7.7 | 4.3 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 4.3 | 4.7 | 2.6 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 2.1 | 2.3 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Molde vs Stabaek?
Our Poisson model rates 2-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 9.5%.
How many goals are Molde and Stabaek expected to score?
The model projects 2.44 expected goals for Molde and 1.10 for Stabaek, a combined total of 3.54.
How confident is the prediction model for Molde vs Stabaek?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 65%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Across their last 30 outings, Molde have picked up 2.07 PPG on a 20W 2D 8L record — W-W-L-W-W across the most recent five.
Stabaek's form line: 9W 12D 9L from 30 games, 1.30 PPG, last five W-D-L-D-W.
Put side by side, Molde are the form team by 0.77 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Stabaek.
How They Fare by Venue
On home soil, Molde have posted 2.47 PPG from 15 outings (12W 1D 2L). That's noticeably better than their 2.07 PPG overall — Molde are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.
On the road, Stabaek have gone 4W 6D 5L from 15 away games — 1.20 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Molde come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Attack vs Defence
Molde are averaging 2.57 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game recently; Stabaek are on 1.37 scored and 1.50 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Molde have seen both teams score in 70% of their recent games.
Last 30 Results — Eliteserien
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Molde
Current Season
Stabaek
Current Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Molde and Stabaek in coming into this match?
Molde have gone 20W 2D 8L in their last 30 games (2.07 PPG), while Stabaek have gone 9W 12D 9L in their last 30 (1.30 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Molde at home or Stabaek away?
Molde's home record (2.47 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Molde at home: 2.47 PPG; Stabaek away: 1.20 PPG.
Have Molde or Stabaek been keeping clean sheets recently?
Molde have kept a clean sheet in 27% of their recent games, Stabaek in 30%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 6 times that we have on record, stretching back to June 2020 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 3 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Eliteserien. It has been a while since the last meeting — 29 July 2023, some 3 years back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.
Notable Numbers
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Molde won 4-1 on 28 Jun 2020, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Molde have gone 2W 0D 1L from 3 meetings on their own ground against Stabaek — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 6 Meetings
5
Molde
0
Draws
1
Stabaek
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Molde and Stabaek?
From 6 meetings on record, Molde have won 5, Stabaek have won 1, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Molde and Stabaek last play each other?
They last met on 29 July 2023, when Stabaek 0-1 Molde.
Who has won more matches between Molde and Stabaek?
Molde have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 6 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Molde are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 80% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 60% of the time.
Stabaek are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 80% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 27% of the time.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Molde 60%, Stabaek 60% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 80% for Molde and 67% for Stabaek. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 53% and 60% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Molde keep a clean sheet in 33% of their matches; Stabaek in 27%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Molde home games / Stabaek away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Molde play Stabaek?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 60% of Molde's games and 60% of Stabaek's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Molde vs Stabaek usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 80% of Molde's matches and 67% of Stabaek's.
Do Molde and Stabaek tend to score early?
Molde have had a goal before half-time in 80% of their recent matches, Stabaek in 80% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Prediction vindicated as Molde edge out Stabaek 2-1.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Molde beat Stabaek 2-1 at Aker Stadion, Regular Season - 8, in the Eliteserien. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Molde 2.44 xG and Stabaek 1.10 xG, a combined 3.54. The scoreboard read 2-1 for 3 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Molde attack 1.45 / defence 0.93 against Stabaek attack 0.97 / defence 1.00, drawn from 38/35 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Molde 65% | Draw 21% | Stabaek 14%, with Molde to win its most likely call at 65%. That is exactly how it finished — the model's leading outcome was vindicated.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 69%. The game delivered 3, so it went over — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 88% and landed. Over 3.5 was 47% and did not. On both teams to score, the model sat at 63% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 72% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Molde 90%, Stabaek 53%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 60%, which matched the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Molde's trading profile (30 games, 15 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 70% of their matches — today it did.
Stabaek's trading profile (30 games, 15 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 50% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 30% of the time, and conceded here.
Form vs Result
On form, Molde arrived the stronger side — 2.07 PPG against 1.30. That form edge translated into the three points.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 4 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit), form (hit). The numbers read this fixture well — the outcome largely followed the script the data laid out beforehand.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.