FC Eindhoven vs Jong PSV U21 – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates FC Eindhoven at 41% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this FC Eindhoven vs Jong PSV U21 encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A Eerste Divisie encounter, Regular Season - 12 sees Jong PSV U21 travel to Jan Louwers Stadion to take on FC Eindhoven. The game is scheduled for Friday 23 October 2026, 18:00 UTC.
Form Guide
FC Eindhoven — All Games: 3W 1D 6L from 10 Eerste Divisie outings this season, averaging 1.00 points per game. Last five: W W L L L. They are averaging 1.10 goals per game and conceding 2.30 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.30 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. FC Eindhoven have played only a handful of Eerste Divisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
At home at Jan Louwers Stadion, FC Eindhoven have gone 5W 1D 4L this season (10 games, 1.60 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.80 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.60 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.00 — FC Eindhoven are significantly better at Jan Louwers Stadion than their overall form suggests.
Across all Eerste Divisie games this season, Jong PSV U21 have recorded 4W 2D 4L from 10 outings — 1.40 PPG. Last five: W L W D D. Their scoring rate of 1.20 per game is modest, conceding 1.40 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Jong PSV U21 have played only a handful of Eerste Divisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
When travelling in Eerste Divisie this season, Jong PSV U21 have posted 3W 1D 6L from 10 away outings — 1.00 PPG. Away from home they average 1.50 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: FC Eindhoven 1.00 PPG, Jong PSV U21 1.40 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.
The BTTS market is worth targeting here. FC Eindhoven register both teams scoring in 60% of relevant matches, Jong PSV U21 in 60% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.
H2H
The rivalry is an even one: 5 wins apiece for FC Eindhoven, 3 for Jong PSV U21 and 2 shared spoils from 10 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.
Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 10 meetings have averaged 3.9 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 13 Mar 2026, ended 2–1 with FC Eindhoven winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.9 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
In-Play Profile
FC Eindhoven in-play tendencies (42 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 92% of the time; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 48%.
Jong PSV U21 in-play tendencies (42 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 95% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; they lead at the break 45% of the time; BTTS occurs in 71% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 71% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 45%.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — FC Eindhoven 50% versus Jong PSV U21 62%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (FC Eindhoven 64% | Jong PSV U21 64%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects FC Eindhoven 1.86 xG and Jong PSV U21 1.78 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: FC Eindhoven attack 0.943 / defence 1.104 | Jong PSV U21 attack 0.951 / defence 1.114. League average goals — home 1.770 / away 1.698. Data: 42 FC Eindhoven games / 43 Jong PSV U21 games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: FC Eindhoven 41% | Draw 22% | Jong PSV U21 38%. Fair-value odds: FC Eindhoven 2.44 | Draw 4.55 | Jong PSV U21 2.63. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 22% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 70% | BTTS probability 70% | Total xG 3.64. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 70% — a total xG of 3.64 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 70% reflects that both xG figures (1.86 / 1.78) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Analysis Verdict
On the Poisson output, FC Eindhoven are the pick at 41% — marginal model lean. With a 22% draw probability, Draw No Bet on FC Eindhoven offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 38% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 3.64 combined xG gives a 70% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 3.5 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.9 goals per meeting.
Poisson assigns a 70% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: FC Eindhoven 60% | Jong PSV U21 60% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 38% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: FC Eindhoven vs Jong PSV U21 | Competition: Eerste Divisie, Regular Season - 12 | Venue: Jan Louwers Stadion • Kick-off: Friday 23 Oct 2026, 18:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: FC Eindhoven 41% | Draw 22% | Jong PSV U21 38% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 70% | BTTS 70% | xG FC Eindhoven 1.86 / Jong PSV U21 1.78 • Poisson strength factors: FC Eindhoven attack 0.943 / def 1.104 | Jong PSV U21 attack 0.951 / def 1.114 | league avg home 1.770 / away 1.698 • Poisson stance: FC Eindhoven (41%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.86
FC Eindhoven xG
Expected Goals
1.78
Jong PSV U21 xG
70%
BTTS
88%
Over 1.5
70%
Over 2.5
49%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does FC Eindhoven vs Jong PSV U21 kick off?
FC Eindhoven vs Jong PSV U21 is scheduled to kick off at 18:00 on Friday 23 October 2026 at Jan Louwers Stadion.
Where is FC Eindhoven vs Jong PSV U21 being played?
The match is being played at Jan Louwers Stadion.
What competition is FC Eindhoven vs Jong PSV U21 part of?
FC Eindhoven vs Jong PSV U21 is a Regular Season - 12 fixture in the Eerste Divisie (Netherlands).
Who is favourite to win FC Eindhoven vs Jong PSV U21?
Our statistical model gives FC Eindhoven a 41% chance of winning, Jong PSV U21 a 38% chance, and a 22% chance of a draw — making FC Eindhoven the favourite.
Will both teams score in FC Eindhoven vs Jong PSV U21?
Our model estimates a 70% probability that both FC Eindhoven and Jong PSV U21 will score (BTTS).
Will FC Eindhoven vs Jong PSV U21 have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 70%.
What is the head-to-head record between FC Eindhoven and Jong PSV U21?
Record (10 meetings): FC Eindhoven 5W | Draws 2 | Jong PSV U21 3W.
What form are FC Eindhoven and Jong PSV U21 in?
FC Eindhoven (all comps): 3W-1D-6L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 2.30 | L5 W-W-L-L-L. Jong PSV U21 (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.40 | L5 W-L-W-D-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
FC Eindhoven's attacking strength (0.94x league average) is weighed against Jong PSV U21's defensive record (1.11x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.86. The same calculation in reverse, Jong PSV U21's attack versus FC Eindhoven's defence, projects 1.78 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 42/43 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 9.8%. Close behind: 2-1 (8.1%), 1-2 (7.7%). Together the top three scorelines make up 26% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
FC Eindhoven Win
41%
2.46
22%
4.59
38%
2.66
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
8.7%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
8.1%
Home win
1 β 2
7.7%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.86
FC Eindhoven xG
Total xG
3.64
1.78
Jong PSV U21 xG
2.46
41%
Home win
4.59
22%
Draw
2.66
38%
Away win
Goals Markets
88%
Over 1.5
1.14
12%
Under 1.5
8.33
70%
Over 2.5
1.43
30%
Under 2.5
3.33
49%
Over 3.5
2.04
51%
Under 3.5
1.96
30%
Over 4.5
3.33
70%
Under 4.5
1.43
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
70%
BTTS Yes
1.42
30%
BTTS No
3.36
Clean Sheet
17%
5.94
16%
6.42
Win to Nil
7%
14.62
6%
17.08
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 2.6 | 4.7 | 4.2 | 2.5 | 1.1 | 0.4 |
| 1 | 4.9 | 8.7 | 7.7 | 4.6 | 2.0 | 0.7 |
| 2 | 4.5 | 8.1 | 7.2 | 4.3 | 1.9 | 0.7 |
| 3 | 2.8 | 5.0 | 4.5 | 2.6 | 1.2 | 0.4 |
| 4 | 1.3 | 2.3 | 2.1 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 0.2 |
| 5 | 0.5 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for FC Eindhoven vs Jong PSV U21?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 9.8%.
How many goals are FC Eindhoven and Jong PSV U21 expected to score?
The model projects 1.86 expected goals for FC Eindhoven and 1.78 for Jong PSV U21, a combined total of 3.64.
How confident is the prediction model for FC Eindhoven vs Jong PSV U21?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 41%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
FC Eindhoven's recent record stands at 15W 5D 22L from 42 games, a 1.19 PPG return, with W-W-L-L-L in the last five. It's still early in the season for FC Eindhoven, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Jong PSV U21, meanwhile, have gone 18W 7D 17L across 42 games — 1.45 PPG, with W-L-W-D-D in their last five. It's still early in the season for Jong PSV U21, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: FC Eindhoven on 1.19 PPG, Jong PSV U21 on 1.45. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
At home specifically, FC Eindhoven have managed 9W 3D 9L from 21 games — 1.43 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Jong PSV U21's away record stands at 8W 3D 10L across 21 trips, a 1.29 PPG haul.
The Goals Picture
FC Eindhoven are averaging 1.36 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game recently; Jong PSV U21 are on 1.69 scored and 1.69 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Jong PSV U21 in 62%.
Last 42 Results — Eerste Divisie
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
FC Eindhoven
Early Season
Jong PSV U21
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are FC Eindhoven and Jong PSV U21 in coming into this match?
FC Eindhoven have gone 15W 5D 22L in their last 42 games (1.19 PPG), while Jong PSV U21 have gone 18W 7D 17L in their last 42 (1.45 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — FC Eindhoven at home or Jong PSV U21 away?
FC Eindhoven's home record (1.43 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — FC Eindhoven at home: 1.43 PPG; Jong PSV U21 away: 1.29 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between FC Eindhoven and Jong PSV U21 runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to August 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Eerste Divisie. They last met on 13 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
FC Eindhoven have won the last 4 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.
The biggest gap between the sides came on 5 Dec 2025, when FC Eindhoven won 4-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
FC Eindhoven's record when hosting Jong PSV U21 specifically: 2W 1D 2L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
5
FC Eindhoven
2
Draws
3
Jong PSV U21
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between FC Eindhoven and Jong PSV U21?
From 10 meetings on record, FC Eindhoven have won 5, Jong PSV U21 have won 3, and 2 have been drawn.
When did FC Eindhoven and Jong PSV U21 last play each other?
They last met on 13 March 2026, when Jong PSV U21 1-2 FC Eindhoven.
Who has won more matches between FC Eindhoven and Jong PSV U21?
FC Eindhoven have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
FC Eindhoven are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 29% of the time.
Jong PSV U21 are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 95% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 38% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — FC Eindhoven 52%, Jong PSV U21 71% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 67% for FC Eindhoven and 71% for Jong PSV U21. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 62% and 57% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = FC Eindhoven home games / Jong PSV U21 away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when FC Eindhoven play Jong PSV U21?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 52% of FC Eindhoven's games and 71% of Jong PSV U21's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is FC Eindhoven vs Jong PSV U21 usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 67% of FC Eindhoven's matches and 71% of Jong PSV U21's.
Do FC Eindhoven and Jong PSV U21 tend to score early?
FC Eindhoven have had a goal before half-time in 67% of their recent matches, Jong PSV U21 in 95% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.