Sign in Register

Catanzaro vs Padova – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Serie B · Regular Season - 10

Kick-off

Sat 31 Oct 2026

16:15

Venue

Stadio Nicola Ceravolo

Competition

Serie B

Italy

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Catanzaro at 43%, yet in-form Padova provide a compelling counter-argument — this Catanzaro vs Padova fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis & Preview

A Serie B encounter, Regular Season - 10 sees Padova travel to Stadio Nicola Ceravolo to take on Catanzaro. The game is scheduled for Saturday 31 October 2026, 16:15 UTC.

Form Analysis

Looking at all fixtures this season, Catanzaro stand at 2W 1D 7L from 10 Serie B matches — 0.70 PPG. Last five: L W L L D. They are averaging 1.00 goals per game and conceding 1.80 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Catanzaro have played only a handful of Serie B games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Catanzaro's form when playing at home: 5W 2D 3L across 10 games at Stadio Nicola Ceravolo this term (1.70 PPG). They are averaging 2.00 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.70 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.70 — Catanzaro are significantly better at Stadio Nicola Ceravolo than their overall form suggests.

Across all Serie B games this season, Padova have recorded 4W 1D 5L from 10 outings — 1.30 PPG. Last five: L W L L L. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 1.40 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Padova have played only a handful of Serie B games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Padova's away record: 3W 0D 7L from 10 road trips in Serie B this season (0.90 PPG). Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game.

Despite the home advantage, the form figures favour Padova — 0.60 PPG ahead of the hosts (1.30 vs 0.70). That gap is large enough to take seriously. Draw No Bet on the visitors neutralises home-ground risk while maintaining the form-backed selection.

H2H Record

There is little to separate the sides historically. From 2 previous meetings, Catanzaro have won 1, Padova 1, with 0 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.

The 2 previous meetings have averaged 2.5 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 14 Mar 2026, ended 3–1 with Catanzaro winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

In-Play Profile

Catanzaro in-play tendencies (45 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 52% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 38%.

Padova in-play tendencies (45 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 62% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 93% of the time; BTTS occurs in 43% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 43% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Catanzaro 60% versus Padova 51%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Catanzaro 58% | Padova 40%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Catanzaro 1.55 xG and Padova 1.26 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Catanzaro attack 1.033 / defence 1.093 | Padova attack 0.909 / defence 1.119. League average goals — home 1.343 / away 1.271. Data: 45 Catanzaro games / 45 Padova games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Catanzaro 43% | Draw 27% | Padova 30%. Fair-value odds: Catanzaro 2.33 | Draw 3.70 | Padova 3.33. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 27% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 53% | BTTS probability 58% | Total xG 2.81. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 53%/47% — the total xG of 2.81 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 58% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Analysis Verdict

On the Poisson output, Catanzaro are the pick at 43% — marginal model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Padova (1.30 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. With a 27% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Catanzaro offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

The Poisson model projects 2.81 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 53% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 3.1 goals per game.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 58% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Catanzaro 60% | Padova 50% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (1W–0D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
Form Padova lead on PPG: 1.30 vs 0.70 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Catanzaro Poisson xG (1.55) is below their recent form scoring rate (2.00) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Form Padova Poisson xG (1.26) exceeds their form scoring rate (1.00) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Form Form (PPG) favours Padova but Poisson leans Catanzaro (43%) — divergence worth monitoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Catanzaro vs Padova | Competition: Serie B, Regular Season - 10 | Venue: Stadio Nicola Ceravolo • Kick-off: Saturday 31 Oct 2026, 16:15 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Catanzaro 43% | Draw 27% | Padova 30% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 53% | BTTS 58% | xG Catanzaro 1.55 / Padova 1.26 • Poisson strength factors: Catanzaro attack 1.033 / def 1.093 | Padova attack 0.909 / def 1.119 | league avg home 1.343 / away 1.271 • Poisson stance: Catanzaro (43%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.55

Catanzaro xG

Expected Goals

1.26

Padova xG

43%
27%
30%
Catanzaro Draw Padova

58%

BTTS

78%

Over 1.5

53%

Over 2.5

31%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Catanzaro vs Padova kick off?

Catanzaro vs Padova is scheduled to kick off at 16:15 on Saturday 31 October 2026 at Stadio Nicola Ceravolo.

Where is Catanzaro vs Padova being played?

The match is being played at Stadio Nicola Ceravolo.

What competition is Catanzaro vs Padova part of?

Catanzaro vs Padova is a Regular Season - 10 fixture in the Serie B (Italy).

Who is favourite to win Catanzaro vs Padova?

Our statistical model gives Catanzaro a 43% chance of winning, Padova a 30% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Catanzaro the favourite.

Will both teams score in Catanzaro vs Padova?

Our model estimates a 58% probability that both Catanzaro and Padova will score (BTTS).

Will Catanzaro vs Padova have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 53%.

What is the head-to-head record between Catanzaro and Padova?

Record (2 meetings): Catanzaro 1W | Draws 0 | Padova 1W.

What form are Catanzaro and Padova in?

Catanzaro (all comps): 2W-1D-7L in 10 | 0.70 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.80 | L5 L-W-L-L-D. Padova (all comps): 4W-1D-5L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.40 | L5 L-W-L-L-L.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

Working from Catanzaro's attack rating (1.03) and Padova's defence rating (1.12), the model arrives at 1.55 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Padova's attack versus Catanzaro's defence, projects 1.26 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 45/45 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 13.3%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.1%), 1-0 (7.8%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 30% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Catanzaro Win

43%

Catanzaro

2.33

27%

Draw

3.68

30%

Padova

3.35

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

11.7%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

9.3%

Home win

2 – 1

9.1%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.55

Catanzaro xG

Total xG

2.81

1.26

Padova xG

43%
27%
30%
CatanzaroDrawPadova

2.33

43%

Home win

3.68

27%

Draw

3.35

30%

Away win

Goals Markets

77%

Over 1.5

1.30

23%

Under 1.5

4.35

53%

Over 2.5

1.89

47%

Under 2.5

2.13

31%

Over 3.5

3.23

69%

Under 3.5

1.45

15%

Over 4.5

6.67

85%

Under 4.5

1.18

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

58%

BTTS Yes

1.74

42%

BTTS No

2.36

Clean Sheet

28%

Catanzaro

3.53

21%

Padova

4.72

Win to Nil

12%

Catanzaro

8.22

6%

Padova

15.79

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 6.0 7.6 4.8 2.0 0.6 0.2
1 9.3 11.7 7.4 3.1 1.0 0.2
2 7.2 9.1 5.8 2.4 0.8 0.2
3 3.7 4.7 3.0 1.3 0.4 0.1
4 1.4 1.8 1.2 0.5 0.2 –
5 0.4 0.6 0.4 0.2 – –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.552
λ Away (xG) 1.262
Total xG 2.814
League avg home goals 1.343
League avg away goals 1.271
Catanzaro attack strength 1.033
Catanzaro defence strength 1.093
Padova attack strength 0.909
Padova defence strength 1.119
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 45 / 45

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Catanzaro vs Padova?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.3%.

How many goals are Catanzaro and Padova expected to score?

The model projects 1.55 expected goals for Catanzaro and 1.26 for Padova, a combined total of 2.81.

How confident is the prediction model for Catanzaro vs Padova?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 43%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Catanzaro come into this having played 45 games, going 19W 10D 16L for 1.49 points per game. Their last five reads L-W-L-L-D. It's still early in the season for Catanzaro, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

On the other side, Padova sit at 1.18 PPG from 45 outings (14W 11D 20L), a run that reads L-W-L-L-L across their last five. It's still early in the season for Padova, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Form-wise this is close to level: Catanzaro on 1.49 PPG, Padova on 1.18. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Venue Form

Catanzaro's home form reads 12W 5D 4L across 21 games on their own ground, a 1.95 PPG return. That's noticeably better than their 1.49 PPG overall — Catanzaro are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.

Away from home, Padova have taken 1.14 points per game from 21 outings (7W 3D 11L).

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Catanzaro come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Goals in Recent Form

Catanzaro are averaging 1.60 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game recently; Padova are on 1.00 scored and 1.31 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Catanzaro have seen both teams score in 60% of their recent games.

Last 45 Results — Serie B

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Catanzaro

Catanzaro

Early Season
L W L L D
Padova

Padova

Early Season
L W L L L
45 Played 45
19/10/16 W / D / L 14/11/20
1.49 Points Per Game 1.18
1.60 Avg Goals Scored 1.00
1.40 Avg Goals Conceded 1.31
3.00 Avg Goals / Game 2.31
12 Clean Sheets 11
27 BTTS 23
26 Over 2.5 Games 18
Catanzaro

Catanzaro

D
A Hellas Verona
2–2 HT 1–1
16 Oct
L
H Mantova
1–3 HT 0–2
11 Oct
L
A Sampdoria
1–2 HT 1–0
19 Sep
W
H Carrarese
1–0 HT 0–0
12 Sep
L
A Sudtirol
0–2 HT 0–0
05 Sep
L
A Pisa
1–2 HT 1–2
30 Aug
L
A Vicenza Virtus
2–3 HT 1–1
21 Aug
W
A Monza
2–0 HT 1–0
29 May
L
H Monza
0–2 HT 0–0
24 May
L
A Palermo
0–2 HT 0–1
20 May
W
H Palermo
3–0 HT 3–0
17 May
W
H Avellino
3–0 HT 1–0
12 May
L
H Bari
2–3 HT 1–2
08 May
L
A Palermo
2–3 HT 2–1
01 May
W
H Spezia
4–2 HT 1–1
25 Apr
D
A Juve Stabia
1–1 HT 0–1
18 Apr
D
H Modena
2–2 HT 2–1
14 Apr
D
A Avellino
1–1 HT 0–0
11 Apr
D
H Monza
1–1 HT 1–0
06 Apr
L
A Cesena
1–3 HT 1–0
21 Mar
W
A Padova
3–1 HT 1–0
14 Mar
W
H Empoli
3–2 HT 0–2
08 Mar
D
A Carrarese
3–3 HT 2–1
04 Mar
D
H Frosinone
2–2 HT 1–0
01 Mar
W
A Virtus Entella
3–1 HT 1–0
21 Feb
W
H Mantova
2–0 HT 2–0
14 Feb
W
A Pescara
2–0 HT 1–0
10 Feb
W
H Reggiana
2–0 HT 1–0
07 Feb
L
A Sudtirol
1–2 HT 1–2
31 Jan
D
H Sampdoria
0–0 HT 0–0
25 Jan
L
A Venezia
1–3 HT 1–1
17 Jan
L
A Frosinone
0–2 HT 0–0
10 Jan
W
H Cesena
2–0 HT 1–0
27 Dec
W
A Bari
2–1 HT 1–0
19 Dec
W
H Avellino
1–0 HT 0–0
13 Dec
W
A Modena
2–1 HT 0–1
08 Dec
W
H Virtus Entella
3–2 HT 2–2
29 Nov
D
H Pescara
3–3 HT 1–2
21 Nov
L
A Empoli
0–1 HT 0–0
08 Nov
W
H Venezia
2–1 HT 0–0
02 Nov
W
A Mantova
3–1 HT 0–1
29 Oct
W
H Palermo
1–0 HT 1–0
25 Oct
L
H Padova
0–1 HT 0–1
19 Oct
L
A Monza
1–2 HT 1–1
04 Oct
D
A Sampdoria
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Oct
Padova

Padova

L
H Virtus Entella
1–2 HT 1–0
17 Oct
L
H Carrarese
0–2 HT 0–1
11 Oct
L
A Palermo
1–2 HT 1–1
19 Sep
W
H Ascoli
1–0 HT 0–0
12 Sep
L
A Cremonese
1–3 HT 1–2
06 Sep
D
H Hellas Verona
1–1 HT 1–0
29 Aug
W
A Pisa
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Aug
W
A Cesena
4–3 HT 3–3
08 May
W
H Pescara
1–0 HT 0–0
01 May
L
A Virtus Entella
0–1 HT 0–0
25 Apr
W
H Reggiana
1–0 HT 0–0
19 Apr
W
H Empoli
1–0 HT 0–0
12 Apr
L
A Frosinone
0–2 HT 0–2
05 Apr
L
H Palermo
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Mar
L
A Venezia
1–3 HT 0–1
17 Mar
L
H Catanzaro
1–3 HT 0–1
14 Mar
L
A Avellino
0–1 HT 0–0
07 Mar
D
H Spezia
2–2 HT 1–1
03 Mar
W
A Modena
2–1 HT 2–0
28 Feb
D
H Bari
1–1 HT 1–1
21 Feb
L
A Sampdoria
0–1 HT 0–1
14 Feb
W
H Carrarese
1–0 HT 1–0
10 Feb
D
A Juve Stabia
3–3 HT 0–1
07 Feb
L
H Monza
1–2 HT 1–1
01 Feb
L
A Sudtirol
0–3 HT 0–2
25 Jan
L
H Mantova
1–2 HT 0–1
17 Jan
W
H Modena
2–0 HT 1–0
11 Jan
L
A Palermo
0–1 HT 0–1
27 Dec
D
H Sampdoria
1–1 HT 0–1
20 Dec
W
A Reggiana
2–1 HT 1–0
13 Dec
D
H Cesena
1–1 HT 0–0
08 Dec
W
A Pescara
1–0 HT 0–0
29 Nov
L
H Venezia
0–2 HT 0–1
22 Nov
L
A Mantova
0–1 HT 0–0
08 Nov
D
H Sudtirol
1–1 HT 0–1
01 Nov
D
A Spezia
1–1 HT 0–1
29 Oct
D
H Juve Stabia
2–2 HT 1–1
26 Oct
W
A Catanzaro
1–0 HT 1–0
19 Oct
L
A Bari
1–2 HT 0–0
04 Oct
D
H Avellino
2–2 HT 2–2
30 Sep
W
A Monza
1–0 HT 0–0
27 Sep
W
H Virtus Entella
2–1 HT 0–1
21 Sep
L
H Frosinone
0–1 HT 0–1
13 Sep
D
A Carrarese
0–0 HT 0–0
31 Aug
L
A Empoli
1–3 HT 1–2
23 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Catanzaro and Padova in coming into this match?

Catanzaro have gone 19W 10D 16L in their last 45 games (1.49 PPG), while Padova have gone 14W 11D 20L in their last 45 (1.18 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Catanzaro at home or Padova away?

Catanzaro's home record (1.95 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Catanzaro at home: 1.95 PPG; Padova away: 1.14 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

2 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to October 2025. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie B. They last met on 14 March 2026, roughly 7 months ago.

Last 2 Meetings

Catanzaro

1

Catanzaro

0

Draws

Padova

1

Padova

Recent Meetings

Padova
1–3
14 Mar 26
Catanzaro
Catanzaro
0–1
19 Oct 25
Padova

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Catanzaro and Padova?

From 2 meetings on record, Catanzaro have won 1, Padova have won 1, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Catanzaro and Padova last play each other?

They last met on 14 March 2026, when Padova 1-3 Catanzaro.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Catanzaro are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 43% of the time.

Padova are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 62% of their matches.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Catanzaro 48%, Padova 43% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 52% (Catanzaro) and 43% (Padova).

On the defensive side: Catanzaro keep a clean sheet in 43% of their matches; Padova in 38%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Catanzaro home games / Padova away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Catanzaro Catanzaro Early Season
Metric All
(45 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 35/45
(77.8%)
16/21
(76.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 17/45
(37.8%)
9/21
(42.9%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 8/10
(80%)
4/5
(80%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/10
(50%)
2/5
(40%)
Winning at HT 18/45
(40%)
9/21
(42.9%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 7/45
(15.6%)
3/21
(14.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/45
(11.1%)
2/21
(9.5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 27/45
(60%)
10/21
(47.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals 26/45
(57.8%)
11/21
(52.4%)
Over 3.5 Goals 17/45
(37.8%)
8/21
(38.1%)
Clean Sheet 12/45
(26.7%)
9/21
(42.9%)
Failed to Score 8/45
(17.8%)
3/21
(14.3%)
Padova Padova Early Season
Metric All
(45 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 31/45
(68.9%)
13/21
(61.9%)
2+ Goals Before HT 12/45
(26.7%)
6/21
(28.6%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 13/14
(92.9%)
7/8
(87.5%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 2/14
(14.3%)
1/8
(12.5%)
Winning at HT 7/45
(15.6%)
3/21
(14.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/45
(4.4%)
0/21
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/45
(11.1%)
2/21
(9.5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 23/45
(51.1%)
9/21
(42.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals 18/45
(40%)
9/21
(42.9%)
Over 3.5 Goals 9/45
(20%)
4/21
(19%)
Clean Sheet 11/45
(24.4%)
5/21
(23.8%)
Failed to Score 12/45
(26.7%)
8/21
(38.1%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Catanzaro play Padova?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 48% of Catanzaro's recent matches and 43% of Padova's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Catanzaro vs Padova usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 52% of Catanzaro's recent games and 43% of Padova's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Catanzaro and Padova tend to score early?

Catanzaro have had a goal before half-time in 76% of their recent matches, Padova in 62% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.