Venezia vs Frosinone – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Frosinone at 51% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Venezia vs Frosinone encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A Serie A encounter, Regular Season - 20 sees Frosinone travel to Stadio Pierluigi Penzo to take on Venezia. The game is scheduled for Sunday 17 January 2027, 17:30 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, Venezia stand at 2W 0D 8L from 10 Serie A matches — 0.60 PPG. Last five: W L L L W. They are averaging 0.80 goals per game and conceding 1.90 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for Venezia, so this record blends games from this season and last.
At home at Stadio Pierluigi Penzo, Venezia have gone 6W 0D 4L this season (10 games, 1.80 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. Their home PPG of 1.80 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.60 — Venezia are significantly better at Stadio Pierluigi Penzo than their overall form suggests.
Across all Serie A games this season, Frosinone have recorded 6W 2D 2L from 10 outings — 2.00 PPG. Last five: L W D W W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.40 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. This season is still relatively young for Frosinone, so this record blends games from this season and last.
On the road, Frosinone have gone 5W 4D 1L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.90 PPG). They are averaging 2.00 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
The form data does not support a straightforward home bias here. Frosinone are 1.40 PPG ahead (2.00 vs 0.60), making them the form-guided selection despite the trip.
Head to Head
There is little to separate the sides historically. From 5 previous meetings, Venezia have won 2, Frosinone 3, with 0 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.
The 5 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 3.6 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 6 Sep 2026, ended 2–3 with Frosinone winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.6 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
In-Play Profile
Venezia in-play tendencies (48 games, 23 at home): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 79% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 71% of those occasions; they lead at the break 47% of the time; BTTS occurs in 35% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 52% of games (home games).
Frosinone in-play tendencies (48 games, 23 at away): they score before half-time in 83% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 90% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 60% of those occasions; they lead at the break 52% of the time; BTTS occurs in 61% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 38%.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Venezia 50% versus Frosinone 54%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Venezia 52% | Frosinone 60%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Venezia 1.26 xG and Frosinone 1.82 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Venezia attack 0.627 / defence 1.129 | Frosinone attack 1.071 / defence 1.318. League average goals — home 1.522 / away 1.503. Venezia's attack strength of 0.627 is below the league average — the 1.26 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Frosinone bring a strong defensive rating of 1.318 — this is suppressing Venezia's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 10 Venezia games / 10 Frosinone games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Venezia 26% | Draw 23% | Frosinone 51%. Fair-value odds: Venezia 3.85 | Draw 4.35 | Frosinone 1.96. Frosinone hold a narrow Poisson edge at 51% — the draw (23%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 59% | BTTS probability 60% | Total xG 3.08. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 59% — the 3.08 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 60% reflects that both xG figures (1.26 / 1.82) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Frosinone at 51% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 23% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Frosinone offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.
The Poisson model projects 3.08 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 59% — strong confidence, supported by form averaging 3.1 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.6 goals per meeting.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 60% on Yes. Form rates are neutral: Venezia 40% | Frosinone 60%.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Venezia vs Frosinone | Competition: Serie A, Regular Season - 20 | Venue: Stadio Pierluigi Penzo • Kick-off: Sunday 17 Jan 2027, 17:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Venezia 26% | Draw 23% | Frosinone 51% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 59% | BTTS 60% | xG Venezia 1.26 / Frosinone 1.82 • Poisson strength factors: Venezia attack 0.627 / def 1.129 | Frosinone attack 1.071 / def 1.318 | league avg home 1.522 / away 1.503 • Poisson stance: Frosinone (51%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.26
Venezia xG
Expected Goals
1.82
Frosinone xG
60%
BTTS
81%
Over 1.5
59%
Over 2.5
37%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Venezia vs Frosinone kick off?
Venezia vs Frosinone is scheduled to kick off at 17:30 on Sunday 17 January 2027 at Stadio Pierluigi Penzo.
Where is Venezia vs Frosinone being played?
The match is being played at Stadio Pierluigi Penzo.
What competition is Venezia vs Frosinone part of?
Venezia vs Frosinone is a Regular Season - 20 fixture in the Serie A (Italy).
Who is favourite to win Venezia vs Frosinone?
Our statistical model gives Venezia a 26% chance of winning, Frosinone a 51% chance, and a 23% chance of a draw — making Frosinone the favourite.
Will both teams score in Venezia vs Frosinone?
Our model estimates a 60% probability that both Venezia and Frosinone will score (BTTS).
Will Venezia vs Frosinone have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 59%.
What is the head-to-head record between Venezia and Frosinone?
Record (5 meetings): Venezia 2W | Draws 0 | Frosinone 3W.
What form are Venezia and Frosinone in?
Venezia (all comps): 2W-0D-8L in 10 | 0.60 PPG | GF 0.80 / GA 1.90 | L5 W-L-L-L-W. Frosinone (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 2.40 / GA 1.40 | L5 L-W-D-W-W.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
The model rates Venezia's attack at 0.63x the league average against Frosinone's defence at 1.32x — combine the two and it projects 1.26 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Frosinone's attack versus Venezia's defence, projects 1.82 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 10/10 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 11.9% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-2 (9.6%), 0-2 (7.6%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Frosinone Win
26%
3.78
23%
4.35
51%
1.98
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
10.6%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 2
9.6%
Away win
0 β 1
8.4%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.26
Venezia xG
Total xG
3.08
1.82
Frosinone xG
3.78
26%
Home win
4.35
23%
Draw
1.98
51%
Away win
Goals Markets
81%
Over 1.5
1.23
19%
Under 1.5
5.26
59%
Over 2.5
1.69
41%
Under 2.5
2.44
37%
Over 3.5
2.70
63%
Under 3.5
1.59
20%
Over 4.5
5.00
80%
Under 4.5
1.25
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
60%
BTTS Yes
1.67
40%
BTTS No
2.50
Clean Sheet
16%
6.16
28%
3.51
Win to Nil
4%
23.27
14%
6.95
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 4.6 | 8.4 | 7.6 | 4.6 | 2.1 | 0.8 |
| 1 | 5.8 | 10.6 | 9.6 | 5.8 | 2.6 | 1.0 |
| 2 | 3.6 | 6.6 | 6.0 | 3.7 | 1.7 | 0.6 |
| 3 | 1.5 | 2.8 | 2.5 | 1.5 | 0.7 | 0.3 |
| 4 | 0.5 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Venezia vs Frosinone?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.9%.
How many goals are Venezia and Frosinone expected to score?
The model projects 1.26 expected goals for Venezia and 1.82 for Frosinone, a combined total of 3.08.
How confident is the prediction model for Venezia vs Frosinone?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 51%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Across their last 48 outings, Venezia have picked up 1.77 PPG on a 25W 10D 13L record — W-L-L-L-W across the most recent five. The sample for Venezia is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Frosinone's form line: 29W 14D 5L from 48 games, 2.10 PPG, last five L-W-D-W-W. The sample for Frosinone is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Form-wise this is close to level: Venezia on 1.77 PPG, Frosinone on 2.10. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Venue Form
On home soil, Venezia have posted 2.35 PPG from 23 outings (18W 0D 5L). That's noticeably better than their 1.77 PPG overall — Venezia are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.
On the road, Frosinone have gone 12W 9D 2L from 23 away games — 1.96 PPG when travelling.
Goals in Recent Form
Venezia are averaging 1.73 goals scored and 1.06 conceded per game recently; Frosinone are on 2.08 scored and 1.00 conceded.
Defensively: Venezia have kept a clean sheet in 35% of their games; Frosinone in 38% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 48 Results — Serie A
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Venezia
Blended
Frosinone
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Venezia and Frosinone in coming into this match?
Venezia have gone 25W 10D 13L in their last 48 games (1.77 PPG), while Frosinone have gone 29W 14D 5L in their last 48 (2.10 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Venezia at home or Frosinone away?
Venezia's home record (2.35 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Venezia at home: 2.35 PPG; Frosinone away: 1.96 PPG.
Have Venezia or Frosinone been keeping clean sheets recently?
Venezia have kept a clean sheet in 35% of their recent games, Frosinone in 38%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
5 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to October 2022. The pairing has crossed competitions too — Serie B, Serie A all feature in the head-to-head log. The two were last together as recently as 6 September 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Streaks & Records
The biggest gap between the sides came on 5 Mar 2023, when Frosinone won 3-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Venezia's record when hosting Frosinone specifically: 1W 0D 1L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 5 Meetings
2
Venezia
0
Draws
3
Frosinone
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Venezia and Frosinone?
From 5 meetings on record, Venezia have won 2, Frosinone have won 3, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Venezia and Frosinone last play each other?
They last met on 6 September 2026, when Frosinone 3-2 Venezia.
Who has won more matches between Venezia and Frosinone?
Frosinone have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 5 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Venezia are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 54% of the time.
Frosinone are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 83% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 48% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 13% of those situations.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Venezia 35%, Frosinone 61% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 52% (Venezia) and 56% (Frosinone).
On the defensive side: Venezia keep a clean sheet in 48% of their matches; Frosinone in 30%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Venezia home games / Frosinone away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Venezia play Frosinone?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 35% of Venezia's recent matches and 61% of Frosinone's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Venezia vs Frosinone usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 52% of Venezia's recent games and 56% of Frosinone's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Venezia and Frosinone tend to score early?
Venezia have had a goal before half-time in 68% of their recent matches, Frosinone in 83% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.