Atromitos vs OFI – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Atromitos at 37%, yet in-form OFI provide a compelling counter-argument — this Atromitos vs OFI fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
OFI make the trip to Peristeri Stadium to face Atromitos in Super League 1, Regular Season - 22. The match kicks off on Saturday 20 February 2027 at 16:00 UTC.
Form
Atromitos (all games): 2W 2D 6L across 10 Super League 1 fixtures this term — 0.80 PPG. Last five: D D L L L. Offensively they are averaging 1.60 goals per game, with 1.40 conceded. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Atromitos have played only a handful of Super League 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
In front of their own supporters this season, Atromitos have posted 4W 3D 3L at Peristeri Stadium — 1.50 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.80 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.50 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.80 — Atromitos are significantly better at Peristeri Stadium than their overall form suggests.
OFI's overall Super League 1 record this term: 6W 1D 3L from 10 games (1.90 PPG). Last five: D L L W W. They are scoring at 1.70 per game and conceding 1.30. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. This season is still relatively young for OFI, so this record blends games from this season and last.
OFI's form when playing away from home: 3W 2D 5L across 10 road games this term (1.10 PPG). Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context. Their away PPG of 1.10 is notably below their overall 1.90 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
The travelling side arrive in better shape. OFI are 1.10 PPG clear of Atromitos in recent Super League 1 fixtures (1.90 vs 0.80). Backing the visitors outright or on Draw No Bet are both valid approaches where the price allows.
In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Atromitos have seen both teams score in 70% of their games, OFI in 60%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.
H2H Analysis
The head-to-head record is closely matched — Atromitos lead 2W to 2W over the last 10 encounters, with 6 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.
The 10 previous meetings have averaged 2.1 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 31 Jan 2026, ended 1–2 with OFI winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
Trading & In-Play
Atromitos — key trading statistics (41 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 81% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 60% of the time; BTTS occurs in 62% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 57% of games (home games).
OFI — key trading statistics (41 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; BTTS occurs in 57% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 71% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Atromitos 56% versus OFI 46%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Atromitos 56% | OFI 66%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Atromitos 1.32 xG and OFI 1.27 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Atromitos attack 0.807 / defence 1.133 | OFI attack 1.089 / defence 0.990. League average goals — home 1.654 / away 1.032. Data: 33 Atromitos games / 35 OFI games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Atromitos 37% | Draw 29% | OFI 35%. Fair-value odds: Atromitos 2.70 | Draw 3.45 | OFI 2.86. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 29% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 48% | BTTS probability 54% | Total xG 2.59. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 48%/52% — the total xG of 2.59 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 54% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Final Verdict
Poisson rates Atromitos as the most likely outcome at 37% — marginal model lean. Note a divergence: in-form OFI (1.90 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. Draw probability of 29% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Atromitos if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 2.59 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 48% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence — though form averaging only 3.0 goals per game points in the other direction.
Poisson assigns a 54% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Atromitos 70% | OFI 60% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Atromitos vs OFI | Competition: Super League 1, Regular Season - 22 | Venue: Peristeri Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 20 Feb 2027, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Atromitos 37% | Draw 29% | OFI 35% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 48% | BTTS 54% | xG Atromitos 1.32 / OFI 1.27 • Poisson strength factors: Atromitos attack 0.807 / def 1.133 | OFI attack 1.089 / def 0.990 | league avg home 1.654 / away 1.032 • Poisson stance: Atromitos (37%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.32
Atromitos xG
Expected Goals
1.27
OFI xG
54%
BTTS
74%
Over 1.5
48%
Over 2.5
26%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Atromitos vs OFI kick off?
Atromitos vs OFI is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Saturday 20 February 2027 at Peristeri Stadium.
Where is Atromitos vs OFI being played?
The match is being played at Peristeri Stadium.
What competition is Atromitos vs OFI part of?
Atromitos vs OFI is a Regular Season - 22 fixture in the Super League 1 (Greece).
Who is favourite to win Atromitos vs OFI?
Our statistical model gives Atromitos a 37% chance of winning, OFI a 35% chance, and a 29% chance of a draw — making Atromitos the favourite.
Will both teams score in Atromitos vs OFI?
Our model estimates a 54% probability that both Atromitos and OFI will score (BTTS).
Will Atromitos vs OFI have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 48%.
What is the head-to-head record between Atromitos and OFI?
Record (10 meetings): Atromitos 2W | Draws 6 | OFI 2W.
What form are Atromitos and OFI in?
Atromitos (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.40 | L5 D-D-L-L-L. OFI (all comps): 6W-1D-3L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.30 | L5 D-L-L-W-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
The model rates Atromitos's attack at 0.81x the league average against OFI's defence at 0.99x — combine the two and it projects 1.32 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — OFI's attack (1.09x) against Atromitos's defence (1.13x) — and the away total comes out at 1.27.
These ratings are built from 33/35 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 14.2% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-0 (9.1%), 2-1 (8.3%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 32% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Atromitos Win
37%
2.72
29%
3.49
35%
2.89
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.6%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
9.9%
Home win
0 β 1
9.5%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.32
Atromitos xG
Total xG
2.59
1.27
OFI xG
2.72
37%
Home win
3.49
29%
Draw
2.89
35%
Away win
Goals Markets
73%
Over 1.5
1.37
27%
Under 1.5
3.70
48%
Over 2.5
2.08
52%
Under 2.5
1.92
26%
Over 3.5
3.85
74%
Under 3.5
1.35
12%
Over 4.5
8.33
88%
Under 4.5
1.14
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
54%
BTTS Yes
1.85
46%
BTTS No
2.17
Clean Sheet
28%
3.57
27%
3.75
Win to Nil
10%
9.71
9%
10.85
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 7.5 | 9.5 | 6.1 | 2.6 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 9.9 | 12.6 | 8.0 | 3.4 | 1.1 | 0.3 |
| 2 | 6.5 | 8.3 | 5.3 | 2.2 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 2.9 | 3.7 | 2.3 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Atromitos vs OFI?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.2%.
How many goals are Atromitos and OFI expected to score?
The model projects 1.32 expected goals for Atromitos and 1.27 for OFI, a combined total of 2.59.
How confident is the prediction model for Atromitos vs OFI?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 37%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Atromitos's recent record stands at 11W 12D 18L from 41 games, a 1.10 PPG return, with D-D-L-L-L in the last five. It's still early in the season for Atromitos, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
OFI, meanwhile, have gone 17W 4D 20L across 41 games — 1.34 PPG, with D-L-L-W-W in their last five. The sample for OFI is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.10 PPG for Atromitos against 1.34 for OFI. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
How They Fare by Venue
At home specifically, Atromitos have managed 5W 7D 9L from 21 games — 1.05 PPG in front of their own supporters.
OFI's away record stands at 6W 3D 12L across 21 trips, a 1.00 PPG haul.
Attack vs Defence
Atromitos are averaging 1.29 goals scored and 1.29 conceded per game recently; OFI are on 1.39 scored and 1.63 conceded.
Last 41 Results — Super League 1
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Atromitos
Early Season
OFI
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Atromitos and OFI in coming into this match?
Atromitos have gone 11W 12D 18L in their last 41 games (1.10 PPG), while OFI have gone 17W 4D 20L in their last 41 (1.34 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Atromitos at home or OFI away?
Atromitos's home record (1.05 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Atromitos at home: 1.05 PPG; OFI away: 1.00 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 10 times that we have on record, stretching back to April 2023 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 2 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Super League 1. They last met on 31 January 2026, roughly 9 months ago.
Notable Numbers
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Atromitos have gone 0W 3D 2L from 5 meetings on their own ground against OFI — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 10 Meetings
2
Atromitos
6
Draws
2
OFI
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Atromitos and OFI?
From 10 meetings on record, Atromitos have won 2, OFI have won 2, and 6 have been drawn.
When did Atromitos and OFI last play each other?
They last met on 31 January 2026, when Atromitos 1-2 OFI.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Atromitos are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 81% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 43% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 24% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
OFI are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Atromitos 62%, OFI 57% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 57% for Atromitos and 71% for OFI. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 24% and 33% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Atromitos home games / OFI away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Atromitos play OFI?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 62% of Atromitos's games and 57% of OFI's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Atromitos vs OFI usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 57% of Atromitos's matches and 71% of OFI's.
Do Atromitos and OFI tend to score early?
Atromitos have had a goal before half-time in 81% of their recent matches, OFI in 71% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.