VfB Stuttgart vs Union Berlin – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates VfB Stuttgart at 62% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this VfB Stuttgart vs Union Berlin encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
MHPArena plays host to VfB Stuttgart versus Union Berlin in Bundesliga, Regular Season - 13. Kick-off: Saturday 12 December 2026 at 14:30 UTC.
Form
VfB Stuttgart (all games): 4W 3D 3L across 10 Bundesliga fixtures this term — 1.50 PPG. Last five: D W D L W. They are averaging 2.50 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. However, 2.10 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. VfB Stuttgart have played only a handful of Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
At home at MHPArena, VfB Stuttgart have gone 7W 2D 1L this season (10 games, 2.30 PPG). They are averaging 2.20 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. Their home PPG of 2.30 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.50 — VfB Stuttgart are significantly better at MHPArena than their overall form suggests.
Union Berlin have collected 0.90 PPG across 10 Bundesliga outings this season: 2W 3D 5L. Last five: D W W D L. They are scoring at 1.60 per game and conceding 2.30. Conceding 2.30 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Union Berlin have played only a handful of Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Union Berlin's away record: 2W 1D 7L from 10 road trips in Bundesliga this season (0.70 PPG). Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 2.30 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
The points-per-game gap of 0.60 in VfB Stuttgart's favour (1.50 vs 0.90) is a statistically meaningful difference. The hosts are the form pick here, with draw protection the sensible hedge given the away side's competitiveness.
H2H History
Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 10 meetings: VfB Stuttgart 3W, Union Berlin 3W, 4D.
Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 3.1 goals per game across 10 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 18 Jan 2026, ended 1–1 with a draw.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.1 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading Data
VfB Stuttgart goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (36 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 61% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; BTTS occurs in 44% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 56%.
Union Berlin goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (36 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 78% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 50%.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — VfB Stuttgart 64% and Union Berlin 61% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (VfB Stuttgart 75% | Union Berlin 64%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects VfB Stuttgart 2.29 xG and Union Berlin 1.18 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: VfB Stuttgart attack 1.169 / defence 0.899 | Union Berlin attack 0.981 / defence 0.988. League average goals — home 1.987 / away 1.333. Data: 36 VfB Stuttgart games / 35 Union Berlin games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: VfB Stuttgart 62% | Draw 21% | Union Berlin 18%. Fair-value odds: VfB Stuttgart 1.61 | Draw 4.76 | Union Berlin 5.56. The model has a clear lean to VfB Stuttgart (62%) — a 44pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 67% | BTTS probability 63% | Total xG 3.47. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 67% — a total xG of 3.47 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 63% reflects that both xG figures (2.29 / 1.18) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Final Verdict
Poisson rates VfB Stuttgart as the most likely outcome at 62% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 21% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
Poisson projects 3.47 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 67% probability — strong conviction, supported by form averaging 3.1 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.1 goals per meeting.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 63% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: VfB Stuttgart 50% | Union Berlin 60% BTTS from recent games.
The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (35 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: VfB Stuttgart vs Union Berlin | Competition: Bundesliga, Regular Season - 13 | Venue: MHPArena • Kick-off: Saturday 12 Dec 2026, 14:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: VfB Stuttgart 62% | Draw 21% | Union Berlin 18% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 67% | BTTS 63% | xG VfB Stuttgart 2.29 / Union Berlin 1.18 • Poisson strength factors: VfB Stuttgart attack 1.169 / def 0.899 | Union Berlin attack 0.981 / def 0.988 | league avg home 1.987 / away 1.333 • Poisson stance: VfB Stuttgart (62%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.29
VfB Stuttgart xG
Expected Goals
1.18
Union Berlin xG
63%
BTTS
87%
Over 1.5
67%
Over 2.5
46%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does VfB Stuttgart vs Union Berlin kick off?
VfB Stuttgart vs Union Berlin is scheduled to kick off at 14:30 on Saturday 12 December 2026 at MHPArena.
Where is VfB Stuttgart vs Union Berlin being played?
The match is being played at MHPArena.
What competition is VfB Stuttgart vs Union Berlin part of?
VfB Stuttgart vs Union Berlin is a Regular Season - 13 fixture in the Bundesliga (Germany).
Who is favourite to win VfB Stuttgart vs Union Berlin?
Our statistical model gives VfB Stuttgart a 62% chance of winning, Union Berlin a 18% chance, and a 21% chance of a draw — making VfB Stuttgart the favourite.
Will both teams score in VfB Stuttgart vs Union Berlin?
Our model estimates a 63% probability that both VfB Stuttgart and Union Berlin will score (BTTS).
Will VfB Stuttgart vs Union Berlin have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 67%.
What is the head-to-head record between VfB Stuttgart and Union Berlin?
Record (10 meetings): VfB Stuttgart 3W | Draws 4 | Union Berlin 3W.
What form are VfB Stuttgart and Union Berlin in?
VfB Stuttgart (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 2.50 / GA 2.10 | L5 D-W-D-L-W. Union Berlin (all comps): 2W-3D-5L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 2.30 | L5 D-W-W-D-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Working from VfB Stuttgart's attack rating (1.17) and Union Berlin's defence rating (0.99), the model arrives at 2.29 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Union Berlin's attack (0.98x) against VfB Stuttgart's defence (0.90x) — and the away total comes out at 1.18.
The sample (36/35 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 2-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 9.6%. Close behind: 1-1 (9.5%), 2-0 (8.2%). Together the top three scorelines make up 27% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
VfB Stuttgart Win
62%
1.62
21%
4.81
18%
5.69
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
2 β 1
9.6%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
8.4%
Draw
2 β 0
8.2%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.29
VfB Stuttgart xG
Total xG
3.47
1.18
Union Berlin xG
1.62
62%
Home win
4.81
21%
Draw
5.69
18%
Away win
Goals Markets
86%
Over 1.5
1.16
14%
Under 1.5
7.14
67%
Over 2.5
1.49
33%
Under 2.5
3.03
46%
Over 3.5
2.17
54%
Under 3.5
1.85
27%
Over 4.5
3.70
73%
Under 4.5
1.37
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
63%
BTTS Yes
1.59
37%
BTTS No
2.70
Clean Sheet
31%
3.24
10%
9.92
Win to Nil
19%
5.26
2%
56.45
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 3.1 | 3.7 | 2.1 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 7.1 | 8.4 | 4.9 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 8.2 | 9.6 | 5.7 | 2.2 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 6.3 | 7.4 | 4.3 | 1.7 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 3.6 | 4.2 | 2.5 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 1.6 | 1.9 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for VfB Stuttgart vs Union Berlin?
Our Poisson model rates 2-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 9.6%.
How many goals are VfB Stuttgart and Union Berlin expected to score?
The model projects 2.29 expected goals for VfB Stuttgart and 1.18 for Union Berlin, a combined total of 3.47.
How confident is the prediction model for VfB Stuttgart vs Union Berlin?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 62%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Across their last 36 outings, VfB Stuttgart have picked up 1.81 PPG on a 19W 8D 9L record — D-W-D-L-W across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for VfB Stuttgart, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Union Berlin's form line: 10W 10D 16L from 36 games, 1.11 PPG, last five D-W-W-D-L. It's still early in the season for Union Berlin, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Put side by side, VfB Stuttgart are the form team by 0.70 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Union Berlin.
Home & Away Splits
On home soil, VfB Stuttgart have posted 2.33 PPG from 18 outings (13W 3D 2L). That's noticeably better than their 1.81 PPG overall — VfB Stuttgart are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.
On the road, Union Berlin have gone 5W 2D 11L from 18 away games — 0.94 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, VfB Stuttgart come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
VfB Stuttgart are averaging 2.11 goals scored and 1.53 conceded per game recently; Union Berlin are on 1.31 scored and 1.81 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: VfB Stuttgart have seen both teams score in 64% of their recent games; Union Berlin in 61%.
Last 36 Results — Bundesliga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
VfB Stuttgart
Early Season
Union Berlin
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are VfB Stuttgart and Union Berlin in coming into this match?
VfB Stuttgart have gone 19W 8D 9L in their last 36 games (1.81 PPG), while Union Berlin have gone 10W 10D 16L in their last 36 (1.11 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — VfB Stuttgart at home or Union Berlin away?
VfB Stuttgart's home record (2.33 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — VfB Stuttgart at home: 2.33 PPG; Union Berlin away: 0.94 PPG.
Have VfB Stuttgart or Union Berlin been keeping clean sheets recently?
VfB Stuttgart have kept a clean sheet in 31% of their recent games, Union Berlin in 19%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 10 times since October 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Bundesliga. They last met on 18 January 2026, roughly 7 months ago.
Records & Recent Trends
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Union Berlin won 3-0 on 1 Apr 2023, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, VfB Stuttgart have gone 2W 2D 1L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Union Berlin — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 10 Meetings
3
VfB Stuttgart
4
Draws
3
Union Berlin
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between VfB Stuttgart and Union Berlin?
From 10 meetings on record, VfB Stuttgart have won 3, Union Berlin have won 3, and 4 have been drawn.
When did VfB Stuttgart and Union Berlin last play each other?
They last met on 18 January 2026, when VfB Stuttgart 1-1 Union Berlin.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
VfB Stuttgart are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 61% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 39% of the time.
Union Berlin are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — VfB Stuttgart 44%, Union Berlin 50% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 50% (VfB Stuttgart) and 56% (Union Berlin).
On the defensive side: VfB Stuttgart keep a clean sheet in 44% of their matches; Union Berlin in 33%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = VfB Stuttgart home games / Union Berlin away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when VfB Stuttgart play Union Berlin?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 44% of VfB Stuttgart's recent matches and 50% of Union Berlin's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is VfB Stuttgart vs Union Berlin usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 50% of VfB Stuttgart's recent games and 56% of Union Berlin's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do VfB Stuttgart and Union Berlin tend to score early?
VfB Stuttgart have had a goal before half-time in 61% of their recent matches, Union Berlin in 71% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.