Hamburger SV vs FC Schalke 04 – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Hamburger SV at 44% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Hamburger SV vs FC Schalke 04 encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Bundesliga clash, Regular Season - 13 as Hamburger SV welcome FC Schalke 04 to Volksparkstadion. Kick-off is set for Saturday 12 December 2026 at 14:30 UTC.
Form Guide
Hamburger SV — All Games: 4W 1D 5L from 10 Bundesliga outings this season, averaging 1.30 points per game. Last five: W W W L L. They are averaging 1.10 goals per game and conceding 2.20 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.20 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for Hamburger SV, so this record blends games from this season and last.
In front of their own supporters this season, Hamburger SV have posted 4W 2D 4L at Volksparkstadion — 1.40 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.30 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Looking at all fixtures this season, FC Schalke 04 stand at 2W 3D 5L from 10 Bundesliga matches — 0.90 PPG. Last five: D L L D L. Their scoring rate of 0.50 per game is modest, conceding 1.20 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Both teams have scored in only 20% of their fixtures — a very low rate that strongly backs BTTS No. This season is still relatively young for FC Schalke 04, so this record blends games from this season and last.
On the road, FC Schalke 04 have gone 4W 3D 3L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.50 PPG). Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture. Their away PPG of 1.50 exceeds their overall 0.90 — they actually perform better on the road than their aggregate form implies.
The form comparison is too close to call — 1.30 PPG (Hamburger SV) versus 0.90 (FC Schalke 04). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.
Both teams score in over 70% of each side's relevant games (using home/away splits). At that combined rate, BTTS Yes is as well-evidenced as it gets — the data strongly backs two-way scoring.
H2H
The fixture history tells a clear story: Hamburger SV have dominated this rivalry, winning 3 of 6 past contests while FC Schalke 04 have managed just 0 wins.
The 6 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 4.0 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 19 Apr 2025, ended 2–2 with a draw.
From a betting standpoint, the H2H backs both Hamburger SV and goals. The home side's 3 wins from 6 meetings, combined with an average of 4.0 goals per game, gives the home win and Over 2.5 combination a historically grounded case.
Trading Patterns
Hamburger SV in-play and half-time data (42 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 80% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; BTTS occurs in 65% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 55% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 36%; they fail to score in 33% of games.
FC Schalke 04 in-play and half-time data (42 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 55% of games (away games); they keep a clean sheet 40% of the time.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Hamburger SV 60% versus FC Schalke 04 43%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Hamburger SV 57% | FC Schalke 04 45%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Hamburger SV 1.43 xG and FC Schalke 04 1.12 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Hamburger SV attack 0.797 / defence 1.051 | FC Schalke 04 attack 0.774 / defence 0.947. League average goals — home 1.897 / away 1.375. Hamburger SV's attack strength of 0.797 is below the league average — the 1.43 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 42 Hamburger SV games / 8 FC Schalke 04 games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Hamburger SV 44% | Draw 27% | FC Schalke 04 29%. Fair-value odds: Hamburger SV 2.27 | Draw 3.70 | FC Schalke 04 3.45. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 27% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 47% | BTTS probability 52% | Total xG 2.55. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 47%/53% — the total xG of 2.55 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 52% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates Hamburger SV as the most likely outcome at 44% — marginal model lean. With a 27% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Hamburger SV offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 29% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
Poisson projects 2.55 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 47% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction — though form averaging only 2.9 goals per game and H2H averaging only 4.0 goals per meeting point in the other direction.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 52%. Form rates corroborate: Hamburger SV 70% | FC Schalke 04 70% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Hamburger SV vs FC Schalke 04 | Competition: Bundesliga, Regular Season - 13 | Venue: Volksparkstadion • Kick-off: Saturday 12 Dec 2026, 14:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Hamburger SV 44% | Draw 27% | FC Schalke 04 29% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 47% | BTTS 52% | xG Hamburger SV 1.43 / FC Schalke 04 1.12 • Poisson strength factors: Hamburger SV attack 0.797 / def 1.051 | FC Schalke 04 attack 0.774 / def 0.947 | league avg home 1.897 / away 1.375 • Poisson stance: Hamburger SV (44%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.43
Hamburger SV xG
Expected Goals
1.12
FC Schalke 04 xG
52%
BTTS
73%
Over 1.5
47%
Over 2.5
25%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Hamburger SV vs FC Schalke 04 kick off?
Hamburger SV vs FC Schalke 04 is scheduled to kick off at 14:30 on Saturday 12 December 2026 at Volksparkstadion.
Where is Hamburger SV vs FC Schalke 04 being played?
The match is being played at Volksparkstadion.
What competition is Hamburger SV vs FC Schalke 04 part of?
Hamburger SV vs FC Schalke 04 is a Regular Season - 13 fixture in the Bundesliga (Germany).
Who is favourite to win Hamburger SV vs FC Schalke 04?
Our statistical model gives Hamburger SV a 44% chance of winning, FC Schalke 04 a 29% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Hamburger SV the favourite.
Will both teams score in Hamburger SV vs FC Schalke 04?
Our model estimates a 52% probability that both Hamburger SV and FC Schalke 04 will score (BTTS).
Will Hamburger SV vs FC Schalke 04 have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 47%.
What is the head-to-head record between Hamburger SV and FC Schalke 04?
Record (6 meetings): Hamburger SV 3W | Draws 3 | FC Schalke 04 0W.
What form are Hamburger SV and FC Schalke 04 in?
Hamburger SV (all comps): 4W-1D-5L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 2.20 | L5 W-W-W-L-L. FC Schalke 04 (all comps): 2W-3D-5L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 0.50 / GA 1.20 | L5 D-L-L-D-L.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
The model rates Hamburger SV's attack at 0.80x the league average against FC Schalke 04's defence at 0.95x — combine the two and it projects 1.43 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, FC Schalke 04's attack versus Hamburger SV's defence, projects 1.12 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 42/8 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 14.1% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-0 (9.6%), 0-0 (9.4%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 33% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Hamburger SV Win
44%
2.29
27%
3.65
29%
3.46
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.5%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
11.2%
Home win
2 β 1
8.9%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.43
Hamburger SV xG
Total xG
2.55
1.12
FC Schalke 04 xG
2.29
44%
Home win
3.65
27%
Draw
3.46
29%
Away win
Goals Markets
72%
Over 1.5
1.39
28%
Under 1.5
3.57
47%
Over 2.5
2.13
53%
Under 2.5
1.89
25%
Over 3.5
4.00
75%
Under 3.5
1.33
12%
Over 4.5
8.33
88%
Under 4.5
1.14
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
52%
BTTS Yes
1.93
48%
BTTS No
2.07
Clean Sheet
33%
3.06
24%
4.18
Win to Nil
14%
7.01
7%
14.46
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 7.8 | 8.7 | 4.9 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 11.2 | 12.5 | 7.0 | 2.6 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 8.0 | 8.9 | 5.0 | 1.9 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 3.8 | 4.3 | 2.4 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Hamburger SV vs FC Schalke 04?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.1%.
How many goals are Hamburger SV and FC Schalke 04 expected to score?
The model projects 1.43 expected goals for Hamburger SV and 1.12 for FC Schalke 04, a combined total of 2.55.
How confident is the prediction model for Hamburger SV vs FC Schalke 04?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 44%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Across their last 42 outings, Hamburger SV have picked up 1.12 PPG on a 12W 11D 19L record — W-W-W-L-L across the most recent five. The sample for Hamburger SV is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
FC Schalke 04's form line: 22W 10D 10L from 42 games, 1.81 PPG, last five D-L-L-D-L. The sample for FC Schalke 04 is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Put side by side, FC Schalke 04 are the form team by 0.69 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Hamburger SV.
Venue Form
On home soil, Hamburger SV have posted 1.50 PPG from 20 outings (8W 6D 6L).
On the road, FC Schalke 04 have gone 9W 5D 6L from 20 away games — 1.60 PPG when travelling.
Goals in Recent Form
Hamburger SV are averaging 1.12 goals scored and 1.74 conceded per game recently; FC Schalke 04 are on 1.29 scored and 0.95 conceded.
Defensively: FC Schalke 04 in 40% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 42 Results — Bundesliga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Hamburger SV
Blended
FC Schalke 04
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Hamburger SV and FC Schalke 04 in coming into this match?
Hamburger SV have gone 12W 11D 19L in their last 42 games (1.12 PPG), while FC Schalke 04 have gone 22W 10D 10L in their last 42 (1.81 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Hamburger SV at home or FC Schalke 04 away?
FC Schalke 04's away record (1.60 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Hamburger SV at home: 1.50 PPG; FC Schalke 04 away: 1.60 PPG.
Have Hamburger SV or FC Schalke 04 been keeping clean sheets recently?
Hamburger SV have kept a clean sheet in 17% of their recent games, FC Schalke 04 in 40%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
6 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to July 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in 2. Bundesliga. It has been a while since the last meeting — 19 April 2025, some 3 years back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.
Streaks & Records
The last 2 meetings have all been drawn — an unusually settled recent run for this fixture.
Hamburger SV's record when hosting FC Schalke 04 specifically: 1W 2D 0L from 3 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 6 Meetings
3
Hamburger SV
3
Draws
0
FC Schalke 04
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Hamburger SV and FC Schalke 04?
From 6 meetings on record, Hamburger SV have won 3, FC Schalke 04 have won 0, and 3 have been drawn.
When did Hamburger SV and FC Schalke 04 last play each other?
They last met on 19 April 2025, when FC Schalke 04 2-2 Hamburger SV.
Who has won more matches between Hamburger SV and FC Schalke 04?
Hamburger SV have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 6 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Hamburger SV are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 80% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time.
FC Schalke 04 are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 30% of the time.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Hamburger SV 65%, FC Schalke 04 50% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 55% (Hamburger SV) and 55% (FC Schalke 04). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 30% and 10% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: FC Schalke 04 in 35%; FC Schalke 04 in 30%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Hamburger SV home games / FC Schalke 04 away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Hamburger SV play FC Schalke 04?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 65% of Hamburger SV's games and 50% of FC Schalke 04's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Hamburger SV vs FC Schalke 04 usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 55% of Hamburger SV's matches and 55% of FC Schalke 04's.
Do Hamburger SV and FC Schalke 04 tend to score early?
Hamburger SV have had a goal before half-time in 80% of their recent matches, FC Schalke 04 in 70% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.