Karlsruher SC vs SV Darmstadt 98 – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Karlsruher SC at 49% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Karlsruher SC vs SV Darmstadt 98 encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
Karlsruher SC and SV Darmstadt 98 meet at BBBank Wildpark in 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 8. This fixture gets under way on Saturday 17 October 2026 at 11:30 UTC.
Current Form
Karlsruher SC's overall 2. Bundesliga record this term: 3W 3D 4L from 10 games (1.20 PPG). Last five: L W D L D. Offensively they are averaging 1.60 goals per game, with 2.00 conceded. However, 2.00 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. Karlsruher SC have played only a handful of 2. Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Karlsruher SC's home record at BBBank Wildpark: 5W 2D 3L from 10 2. Bundesliga appearances (1.70 PPG). They are averaging 2.20 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 100% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.70 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.20 — Karlsruher SC are significantly better at BBBank Wildpark than their overall form suggests.
SV Darmstadt 98 (all games): 0W 3D 7L across 10 2. Bundesliga outings this term — 0.30 points per game. Last five: L D L L L. Their scoring rate of 0.90 per game is modest, conceding 2.00 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.00 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. SV Darmstadt 98 have played only a handful of 2. Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
SV Darmstadt 98's away record: 0W 4D 6L from 10 road trips in 2. Bundesliga this season (0.40 PPG). Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
Form favours the hosts. Karlsruher SC's 1.20 PPG return is 0.90 points per game ahead of SV Darmstadt 98's 0.30 — a genuine gap in recent results that provides a statistically grounded case for backing the home side.
The BTTS picture is exceptionally clear (using home/away splits) — Karlsruher SC register both teams scoring in 100% of relevant games, SV Darmstadt 98 in 80%. Both sides above 70% makes BTTS Yes one of the strongest standalone angles in this fixture.
H2H History
Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 8 meetings: Karlsruher SC 2W, SV Darmstadt 98 4W, 2D.
Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 3.8 goals per game across 8 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 3 May 2026, ended 2–1 with Karlsruher SC winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.8 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading Data
Karlsruher SC goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (38 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 79% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 70% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 84% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 84% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 53%.
SV Darmstadt 98 goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (38 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 63% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 77% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 54% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 68% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 63% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 40%.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Karlsruher SC 63% and SV Darmstadt 98 58% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Karlsruher SC 76% | SV Darmstadt 98 55%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Karlsruher SC 2.03 xG and SV Darmstadt 98 1.54 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Karlsruher SC attack 1.066 / defence 1.304 | SV Darmstadt 98 attack 0.718 / defence 1.094. League average goals — home 1.742 / away 1.645. Data: 38 Karlsruher SC games / 38 SV Darmstadt 98 games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Karlsruher SC 49% | Draw 21% | SV Darmstadt 98 29%. Fair-value odds: Karlsruher SC 2.04 | Draw 4.76 | SV Darmstadt 98 3.45. Karlsruher SC hold a narrow Poisson edge at 49% — the draw (21%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 69% | BTTS probability 68% | Total xG 3.57. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 69% — a total xG of 3.57 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 68% reflects that both xG figures (2.03 / 1.54) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Final Verdict
SV Darmstadt 98 lead the H2H ledger, but Karlsruher SC carry stronger current form — do not let history alone dictate your assessment.
Poisson rates Karlsruher SC as the most likely outcome at 49% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. The opposing side holds a 29% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 3.57 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 69% — strong confidence, supported by form averaging 3.6 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.8 goals per meeting.
Poisson assigns a 68% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Karlsruher SC 100% | SV Darmstadt 98 80% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Karlsruher SC vs SV Darmstadt 98 | Competition: 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 8 | Venue: BBBank Wildpark • Kick-off: Saturday 17 Oct 2026, 11:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Karlsruher SC 49% | Draw 21% | SV Darmstadt 98 29% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 69% | BTTS 68% | xG Karlsruher SC 2.03 / SV Darmstadt 98 1.54 • Poisson strength factors: Karlsruher SC attack 1.066 / def 1.304 | SV Darmstadt 98 attack 0.718 / def 1.094 | league avg home 1.742 / away 1.645 • Poisson stance: Karlsruher SC (49%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.03
Karlsruher SC xG
Expected Goals
1.54
SV Darmstadt 98 xG
68%
BTTS
87%
Over 1.5
69%
Over 2.5
48%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Karlsruher SC vs SV Darmstadt 98 kick off?
Karlsruher SC vs SV Darmstadt 98 is scheduled to kick off at 11:30 on Saturday 17 October 2026 at BBBank Wildpark.
Where is Karlsruher SC vs SV Darmstadt 98 being played?
The match is being played at BBBank Wildpark.
What competition is Karlsruher SC vs SV Darmstadt 98 part of?
Karlsruher SC vs SV Darmstadt 98 is a Regular Season - 8 fixture in the 2. Bundesliga (Germany).
Who is favourite to win Karlsruher SC vs SV Darmstadt 98?
Our statistical model gives Karlsruher SC a 49% chance of winning, SV Darmstadt 98 a 29% chance, and a 21% chance of a draw — making Karlsruher SC the favourite.
Will both teams score in Karlsruher SC vs SV Darmstadt 98?
Our model estimates a 68% probability that both Karlsruher SC and SV Darmstadt 98 will score (BTTS).
Will Karlsruher SC vs SV Darmstadt 98 have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 69%.
What is the head-to-head record between Karlsruher SC and SV Darmstadt 98?
Record (8 meetings): Karlsruher SC 2W | Draws 2 | SV Darmstadt 98 4W.
What form are Karlsruher SC and SV Darmstadt 98 in?
Karlsruher SC (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 2.00 | L5 L-W-D-L-D. SV Darmstadt 98 (all comps): 0W-3D-7L in 10 | 0.30 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 2.00 | L5 L-D-L-L-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Working from Karlsruher SC's attack rating (1.07) and SV Darmstadt 98's defence rating (1.09), the model arrives at 2.03 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — SV Darmstadt 98's attack (0.72x) against Karlsruher SC's defence (1.30x) — and the away total comes out at 1.54.
These ratings are built from 38/38 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 9.9%. Close behind: 2-1 (8.9%), 2-2 (6.9%). Together the top three scorelines make up 26% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Karlsruher SC Win
49%
2.03
21%
4.67
29%
3.40
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
2 β 1
8.9%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
8.8%
Draw
2 β 2
6.9%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.03
Karlsruher SC xG
Total xG
3.57
1.54
SV Darmstadt 98 xG
2.03
49%
Home win
4.67
21%
Draw
3.40
29%
Away win
Goals Markets
87%
Over 1.5
1.15
13%
Under 1.5
7.69
69%
Over 2.5
1.45
31%
Under 2.5
3.23
48%
Over 3.5
2.08
52%
Under 3.5
1.92
29%
Over 4.5
3.45
71%
Under 4.5
1.41
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
68%
BTTS Yes
1.46
32%
BTTS No
3.15
Clean Sheet
21%
4.66
13%
7.63
Win to Nil
11%
9.48
4%
25.97
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 2.8 | 4.3 | 3.3 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 5.7 | 8.8 | 6.8 | 3.5 | 1.3 | 0.4 |
| 2 | 5.8 | 8.9 | 6.9 | 3.5 | 1.4 | 0.4 |
| 3 | 3.9 | 6.1 | 4.7 | 2.4 | 0.9 | 0.3 |
| 4 | 2.0 | 3.1 | 2.4 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Karlsruher SC vs SV Darmstadt 98?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 9.9%.
How many goals are Karlsruher SC and SV Darmstadt 98 expected to score?
The model projects 2.03 expected goals for Karlsruher SC and 1.54 for SV Darmstadt 98, a combined total of 3.57.
How confident is the prediction model for Karlsruher SC vs SV Darmstadt 98?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 49%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Karlsruher SC's recent record stands at 13W 10D 15L from 38 games, a 1.29 PPG return, with L-W-D-L-D in the last five. It's still early in the season for Karlsruher SC, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
SV Darmstadt 98, meanwhile, have gone 13W 14D 11L across 38 games — 1.39 PPG, with L-D-L-L-L in their last five. It's still early in the season for SV Darmstadt 98, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.29 PPG for Karlsruher SC against 1.39 for SV Darmstadt 98. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
Home & Away Splits
At home specifically, Karlsruher SC have managed 10W 3D 6L from 19 games — 1.74 PPG in front of their own supporters. That's noticeably better than their 1.29 PPG overall — Karlsruher SC are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.
SV Darmstadt 98's away record stands at 3W 8D 8L across 19 trips, a 0.89 PPG haul. That's a step down from their 1.39 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of SV Darmstadt 98's season.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Karlsruher SC come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Karlsruher SC are averaging 1.55 goals scored and 1.89 conceded per game recently; SV Darmstadt 98 are on 1.55 scored and 1.37 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Karlsruher SC have seen both teams score in 63% of their recent games.
Last 38 Results — 2. Bundesliga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Karlsruher SC
Early Season
SV Darmstadt 98
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Karlsruher SC and SV Darmstadt 98 in coming into this match?
Karlsruher SC have gone 13W 10D 15L in their last 38 games (1.29 PPG), while SV Darmstadt 98 have gone 13W 14D 11L in their last 38 (1.39 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Karlsruher SC at home or SV Darmstadt 98 away?
Karlsruher SC's home record (1.74 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Karlsruher SC at home: 1.74 PPG; SV Darmstadt 98 away: 0.89 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 8 times since July 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in 2. Bundesliga. They last met on 3 May 2026, roughly 4 months ago.
Records & Recent Trends
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Karlsruher SC won 3-0 on 30 Jul 2021, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Karlsruher SC have gone 2W 1D 1L from 4 meetings on their own ground against SV Darmstadt 98 — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 8 Meetings
2
Karlsruher SC
2
Draws
4
SV Darmstadt 98
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Karlsruher SC and SV Darmstadt 98?
From 8 meetings on record, Karlsruher SC have won 2, SV Darmstadt 98 have won 4, and 2 have been drawn.
When did Karlsruher SC and SV Darmstadt 98 last play each other?
They last met on 3 May 2026, when Karlsruher SC 2-1 SV Darmstadt 98.
Who has won more matches between Karlsruher SC and SV Darmstadt 98?
SV Darmstadt 98 have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 8 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Karlsruher SC are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 79% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 26% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 16% of those situations.
SV Darmstadt 98 are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 63% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 16% of those situations.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS has landed consistently for both sides recently — 84% for Karlsruher SC, 68% for SV Darmstadt 98 — a strong two-way scoring signal.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 84% for Karlsruher SC and 63% for SV Darmstadt 98. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 58% and 42% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Karlsruher SC home games / SV Darmstadt 98 away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Karlsruher SC play SV Darmstadt 98?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 84% of Karlsruher SC's games and 68% of SV Darmstadt 98's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Karlsruher SC vs SV Darmstadt 98 usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 84% of Karlsruher SC's matches and 63% of SV Darmstadt 98's.
Do Karlsruher SC and SV Darmstadt 98 tend to score early?
Karlsruher SC have had a goal before half-time in 79% of their recent matches, SV Darmstadt 98 in 63% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.