Sign in Register

Hannover 96 vs SpVgg Greuther Fürth – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

2. Bundesliga · Regular Season - 12

Kick-off

Sat 21 Nov 2026

12:30

Venue

Heinz-von-Heiden-Arena

Competition

2. Bundesliga

Germany

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Hannover 96 at 39%, yet other data sources diverge — this Hannover 96 vs SpVgg Greuther Fürth fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

Hannover 96 and SpVgg Greuther Fürth meet at Heinz-von-Heiden-Arena in 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 12. This fixture gets under way on Saturday 21 November 2026 at 12:30 UTC.

Form & Momentum

Hannover 96 have collected 1.40 PPG across 10 2. Bundesliga outings this season: 3W 5D 2L. Last five: D D L L W. Offensively they are averaging 1.60 goals per game, with 1.40 conceded. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Hannover 96 have played only a handful of 2. Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Hannover 96 at Heinz-von-Heiden-Arena this season: 3W 5D 2L from 10 home games — 1.40 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

SpVgg Greuther Fürth (all games): 4W 2D 4L across 10 2. Bundesliga outings this term — 1.40 points per game. Last five: L W D L W. They are scoring at 1.80 per game and conceding 1.60. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. SpVgg Greuther Fürth have played only a handful of 2. Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

On the road, SpVgg Greuther Fürth have gone 3W 2D 5L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.10 PPG). Away from home they average 1.20 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

A near-identical PPG reading — 1.40 for Hannover 96, 1.40 for SpVgg Greuther Fürth — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.

The BTTS picture is exceptionally clear (using home/away splits) — Hannover 96 register both teams scoring in 70% of relevant games, SpVgg Greuther Fürth in 70%. Both sides above 70% makes BTTS Yes one of the strongest standalone angles in this fixture.

Head-to-Head

Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 8 head-to-head meetings have produced 3 wins for Hannover 96, 2 for SpVgg Greuther Fürth and 3 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.

The 8 previous meetings have averaged 2.8 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 8 Mar 2026, ended 1–2 with SpVgg Greuther Fürth winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Trading Data

Hannover 96 goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (37 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 82% of the time; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 61% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 40%.

SpVgg Greuther Fürth goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (37 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 61% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 67% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 35%.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Hannover 96 62% and SpVgg Greuther Fürth 60% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Hannover 96 65% | SpVgg Greuther Fürth 62%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Hannover 96 1.55 xG and SpVgg Greuther Fürth 1.51 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Hannover 96 attack 0.853 / defence 0.911 | SpVgg Greuther Fürth attack 1.080 / defence 1.095. League average goals — home 1.656 / away 1.533. Data: 37 Hannover 96 games / 37 SpVgg Greuther Fürth games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.

Result probabilities: Hannover 96 39% | Draw 24% | SpVgg Greuther Fürth 37%. Fair-value odds: Hannover 96 2.56 | Draw 4.17 | SpVgg Greuther Fürth 2.70. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 24% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 59% | BTTS probability 61% | Total xG 3.06. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 59% — the 3.06 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 61% reflects that both xG figures (1.55 / 1.51) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Hannover 96 at 39% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 24% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Hannover 96 if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 37% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

Poisson projects 3.06 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 59% probability — strong conviction, supported by form averaging 2.8 goals per game and H2H averaging 2.8 goals per meeting.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 61% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Hannover 96 70% | SpVgg Greuther Fürth 70% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 37% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects. The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (37 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (3W–3D–2W), with no clear historical advantage.
BTTS H2H BTTS 88% and Poisson BTTS 61% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form SpVgg Greuther Fürth Poisson xG (1.51) exceeds their form scoring rate (1.20) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Hannover 96 7/10, SpVgg Greuther Fürth 7/10) and Poisson model (61%).
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 61% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Hannover 96 vs SpVgg Greuther Fürth | Competition: 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 12 | Venue: Heinz-von-Heiden-Arena • Kick-off: Saturday 21 Nov 2026, 12:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Hannover 96 39% | Draw 24% | SpVgg Greuther Fürth 37% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 59% | BTTS 61% | xG Hannover 96 1.55 / SpVgg Greuther Fürth 1.51 • Poisson strength factors: Hannover 96 attack 0.853 / def 0.911 | SpVgg Greuther Fürth attack 1.080 / def 1.095 | league avg home 1.656 / away 1.533 • Poisson stance: Hannover 96 (39%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.55

Hannover 96 xG

Expected Goals

1.51

SpVgg Greuther Fürth xG

39%
24%
37%
Hannover 96 Draw SpVgg Greuther Fürth

61%

BTTS

81%

Over 1.5

59%

Over 2.5

37%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Hannover 96 vs SpVgg Greuther Fürth kick off?

Hannover 96 vs SpVgg Greuther Fürth is scheduled to kick off at 12:30 on Saturday 21 November 2026 at Heinz-von-Heiden-Arena.

Where is Hannover 96 vs SpVgg Greuther Fürth being played?

The match is being played at Heinz-von-Heiden-Arena.

What competition is Hannover 96 vs SpVgg Greuther Fürth part of?

Hannover 96 vs SpVgg Greuther Fürth is a Regular Season - 12 fixture in the 2. Bundesliga (Germany).

Who is favourite to win Hannover 96 vs SpVgg Greuther Fürth?

Our statistical model gives Hannover 96 a 39% chance of winning, SpVgg Greuther Fürth a 37% chance, and a 24% chance of a draw — making Hannover 96 the favourite.

Will both teams score in Hannover 96 vs SpVgg Greuther Fürth?

Our model estimates a 61% probability that both Hannover 96 and SpVgg Greuther Fürth will score (BTTS).

Will Hannover 96 vs SpVgg Greuther Fürth have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 59%.

What is the head-to-head record between Hannover 96 and SpVgg Greuther Fürth?

Record (8 meetings): Hannover 96 3W | Draws 3 | SpVgg Greuther Fürth 2W.

What form are Hannover 96 and SpVgg Greuther Fürth in?

Hannover 96 (all comps): 3W-5D-2L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.40 | L5 D-D-L-L-W. SpVgg Greuther Fürth (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 1.60 | L5 L-W-D-L-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

The model rates Hannover 96's attack at 0.85x the league average against SpVgg Greuther Fürth's defence at 1.09x — combine the two and it projects 1.55 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — SpVgg Greuther Fürth's attack (1.08x) against Hannover 96's defence (0.91x) — and the away total comes out at 1.51.

The sample (37/37 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 12.4% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (8.5%), 1-2 (8.3%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Hannover 96 Win

39%

Hannover 96

2.58

24%

Draw

4.16

37%

SpVgg Greuther Fürth

2.69

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

11.0%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

8.5%

Home win

1 – 2

8.3%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.55

Hannover 96 xG

Total xG

3.06

1.51

SpVgg Greuther Fürth xG

39%
24%
37%
Hannover 96DrawSpVgg Greuther Fürth

2.58

39%

Home win

4.16

24%

Draw

2.69

37%

Away win

Goals Markets

81%

Over 1.5

1.23

19%

Under 1.5

5.26

59%

Over 2.5

1.69

41%

Under 2.5

2.44

37%

Over 3.5

2.70

63%

Under 3.5

1.59

19%

Over 4.5

5.26

81%

Under 4.5

1.23

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

61%

BTTS Yes

1.63

39%

BTTS No

2.58

Clean Sheet

22%

Hannover 96

4.52

21%

SpVgg Greuther Fürth

4.70

Win to Nil

9%

Hannover 96

11.66

8%

SpVgg Greuther Fürth

12.64

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 4.7 7.1 5.4 2.7 1.0 0.3
1 7.3 11.0 8.3 4.2 1.6 0.5
2 5.6 8.5 6.4 3.2 1.2 0.4
3 2.9 4.4 3.3 1.7 0.6 0.2
4 1.1 1.7 1.3 0.6 0.2 0.1
5 0.3 0.5 0.4 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.547
λ Away (xG) 1.509
Total xG 3.056
League avg home goals 1.656
League avg away goals 1.533
Hannover 96 attack strength 0.853
Hannover 96 defence strength 0.911
SpVgg Greuther Fürth attack strength 1.080
SpVgg Greuther Fürth defence strength 1.095
Data phase Blended
Games used (H/A) 37 / 37

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Hannover 96 vs SpVgg Greuther Fürth?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.4%.

How many goals are Hannover 96 and SpVgg Greuther Fürth expected to score?

The model projects 1.55 expected goals for Hannover 96 and 1.51 for SpVgg Greuther Fürth, a combined total of 3.06.

How confident is the prediction model for Hannover 96 vs SpVgg Greuther Fürth?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 39%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Hannover 96's recent record stands at 17W 12D 8L from 37 games, a 1.70 PPG return, with D-D-L-L-W in the last five. It's still early in the season for Hannover 96, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

SpVgg Greuther Fürth, meanwhile, have gone 11W 8D 18L across 37 games — 1.11 PPG, with L-W-D-L-W in their last five. It's still early in the season for SpVgg Greuther Fürth, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

The points-per-game comparison favours Hannover 96 by 0.59 — a real, if not enormous, edge over SpVgg Greuther Fürth heading into this one.

How They Fare by Venue

At home specifically, Hannover 96 have managed 7W 6D 5L from 18 games — 1.50 PPG in front of their own supporters.

SpVgg Greuther Fürth's away record stands at 4W 3D 11L across 18 trips, a 0.83 PPG haul.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Hannover 96 come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Attack vs Defence

Hannover 96 are averaging 1.68 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game recently; SpVgg Greuther Fürth are on 1.43 scored and 1.95 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Hannover 96 have seen both teams score in 62% of their recent games.

Last 37 Results — 2. Bundesliga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Hannover 96

Hannover 96

Early Season
D D L L W
SpVgg Greuther Fürth

SpVgg Greuther Fürth

Early Season
L W D L W
37 Played 37
17/12/8 W / D / L 11/8/18
1.70 Points Per Game 1.11
1.68 Avg Goals Scored 1.43
1.30 Avg Goals Conceded 1.95
2.97 Avg Goals / Game 3.38
11 Clean Sheets 6
23 BTTS 22
24 Over 2.5 Games 23
Hannover 96

Hannover 96

W
A SV Darmstadt 98
1–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug
L
H VfL Wolfsburg
0–1 HT 0–0
16 Aug
L
A Energie Cottbus
1–3 HT 1–1
09 Aug
D
H 1. FC Nürnberg
3–3 HT 2–1
17 May
D
A VfL Bochum
1–1 HT 0–0
09 May
D
H Preußen Münster
3–3 HT 2–2
03 May
W
A Karlsruher SC
3–1 HT 1–1
25 Apr
D
H SC Paderborn 07
1–1 HT 0–1
18 Apr
W
A SV Darmstadt 98
2–0 HT 1–0
11 Apr
D
H SV Elversberg
1–1 HT 1–0
05 Apr
W
H Eintracht Braunschweig
1–0 HT 1–0
20 Mar
D
A FC Schalke 04
2–2 HT 0–2
15 Mar
L
H SpVgg Greuther Fürth
1–2 HT 0–1
08 Mar
W
A Arminia Bielefeld
1–0 HT 0–0
28 Feb
D
H Dynamo Dresden
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Feb
W
A Hertha BSC
3–2 HT 2–0
14 Feb
W
H Holstein Kiel
3–1 HT 2–0
08 Feb
W
A 1. FC Magdeburg
2–1 HT 1–0
30 Jan
W
H Fortuna Düsseldorf
2–1 HT 1–0
24 Jan
L
A 1. FC Kaiserslautern
1–3 HT 0–0
18 Jan
L
A 1. FC Nürnberg
1–2 HT 1–1
21 Dec
D
H VfL Bochum
0–0 HT 0–0
13 Dec
D
A Preußen Münster
2–2 HT 1–0
05 Dec
W
H Karlsruher SC
3–0 HT 0–0
28 Nov
W
A SC Paderborn 07
2–0 HT 2–0
22 Nov
L
H SV Darmstadt 98
2–3 HT 2–1
08 Nov
D
A SV Elversberg
2–2 HT 1–1
31 Oct
W
A Eintracht Braunschweig
3–0 HT 2–0
26 Oct
L
H FC Schalke 04
0–3 HT 0–2
17 Oct
D
A SpVgg Greuther Fürth
2–2 HT 1–1
05 Oct
W
H Arminia Bielefeld
3–1 HT 0–1
28 Sep
D
A Dynamo Dresden
2–2 HT 2–2
21 Sep
L
H Hertha BSC
0–3 HT 0–0
13 Sep
W
A Holstein Kiel
2–1 HT 0–1
30 Aug
W
H 1. FC Magdeburg
3–1 HT 2–0
23 Aug
W
A Fortuna Düsseldorf
2–0 HT 0–0
09 Aug
W
H 1. FC Kaiserslautern
1–0 HT 0–0
03 Aug
SpVgg Greuther Fürth

SpVgg Greuther Fürth

W
A Energie Cottbus
4–3 HT 1–1
29 Aug
L
H 1. FC Nürnberg
2–4 HT 2–2
15 Aug
D
A FC St. Pauli
1–1 HT 0–0
09 Aug
W
H Rot-Weiß Essen
2–0 HT 1–0
26 May
L
A Rot-Weiß Essen
0–1 HT 0–0
22 May
W
H Fortuna Düsseldorf
3–0 HT 3–0
17 May
L
A Hertha BSC
1–2 HT 0–0
10 May
D
H 1. FC Nürnberg
1–1 HT 1–1
03 May
L
A VfL Bochum
1–2 HT 0–1
26 Apr
W
H SV Darmstadt 98
3–2 HT 1–1
19 Apr
D
A Preußen Münster
0–0 HT 0–0
11 Apr
L
H SC Paderborn 07
0–2 HT 0–0
05 Apr
L
A Karlsruher SC
1–3 HT 1–0
20 Mar
W
H SV Elversberg
2–0 HT 1–0
13 Mar
W
A Hannover 96
2–1 HT 1–0
08 Mar
D
H FC Schalke 04
1–1 HT 1–0
28 Feb
W
H Arminia Bielefeld
2–1 HT 1–1
20 Feb
L
A 1. FC Kaiserslautern
0–1 HT 0–1
14 Feb
L
H 1. FC Magdeburg
4–5 HT 3–5
06 Feb
W
A Holstein Kiel
2–1 HT 0–0
31 Jan
D
H Eintracht Braunschweig
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Jan
L
A Dynamo Dresden
0–2 HT 0–1
17 Jan
L
A Fortuna Düsseldorf
1–2 HT 0–1
20 Dec
D
H Hertha BSC
3–3 HT 1–2
12 Dec
D
A 1. FC Nürnberg
2–2 HT 0–0
07 Dec
L
H VfL Bochum
0–3 HT 0–3
29 Nov
L
A SV Darmstadt 98
2–4 HT 1–1
22 Nov
W
H Preußen Münster
1–0 HT 0–0
07 Nov
L
A SC Paderborn 07
1–2 HT 0–1
02 Nov
L
H Karlsruher SC
1–4 HT 0–2
24 Oct
L
A SV Elversberg
0–6 HT 0–1
19 Oct
D
H Hannover 96
2–2 HT 1–1
05 Oct
L
A FC Schalke 04
0–1 HT 0–0
26 Sep
W
A Arminia Bielefeld
3–1 HT 1–0
19 Sep
L
H 1. FC Kaiserslautern
0–3 HT 0–1
14 Sep
W
A 1. FC Magdeburg
5–4 HT 1–1
31 Aug
L
H Holstein Kiel
0–2 HT 0–1
24 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Hannover 96 and SpVgg Greuther Fürth in coming into this match?

Hannover 96 have gone 17W 12D 8L in their last 37 games (1.70 PPG), while SpVgg Greuther Fürth have gone 11W 8D 18L in their last 37 (1.11 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Hannover 96 at home or SpVgg Greuther Fürth away?

Hannover 96's home record (1.50 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Hannover 96 at home: 1.50 PPG; SpVgg Greuther Fürth away: 0.83 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 8 times that we have on record, stretching back to August 2022 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 3 years. Every recorded meeting has come in 2. Bundesliga. They last met on 8 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.

Notable Numbers

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Hannover 96 have gone 2W 1D 1L from 4 meetings on their own ground against SpVgg Greuther Fürth — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 8 Meetings

Hannover 96

3

Hannover 96

3

Draws

SpVgg Greuther Fürth

2

SpVgg Greuther Fürth

Recent Meetings

Hannover 96
1–2
08 Mar 26
SpVgg Greuther Fürth
SpVgg Greuther Fürth
2–2
05 Oct 25
Hannover 96
Hannover 96
1–1
11 May 25
SpVgg Greuther Fürth
SpVgg Greuther Fürth
1–0
15 Dec 24
Hannover 96
Hannover 96
2–1
16 Feb 24
SpVgg Greuther Fürth
SpVgg Greuther Fürth
1–3
03 Sep 23
Hannover 96
SpVgg Greuther Fürth
1–1
05 Mar 23
Hannover 96
Hannover 96
2–1
28 Aug 22
SpVgg Greuther Fürth

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Hannover 96 and SpVgg Greuther Fürth?

From 8 meetings on record, Hannover 96 have won 3, SpVgg Greuther Fürth have won 2, and 3 have been drawn.

When did Hannover 96 and SpVgg Greuther Fürth last play each other?

They last met on 8 March 2026, when Hannover 96 1-2 SpVgg Greuther Fürth.

Who has won more matches between Hannover 96 and SpVgg Greuther Fürth?

Hannover 96 have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 8 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Hannover 96 are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 39% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 17% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.

SpVgg Greuther Fürth are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 61% of their matches.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Hannover 96 56%, SpVgg Greuther Fürth 67% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 61% for Hannover 96 and 67% for SpVgg Greuther Fürth. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 33% and 33% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Hannover 96 have failed to score in 28% of games; SpVgg Greuther Fürth in 33%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Hannover 96 home games / SpVgg Greuther Fürth away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Hannover 96 Hannover 96 Early Season
Metric All
(37 games)
Venue
(18 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 26/37
(70.3%)
12/18
(66.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 16/37
(43.2%)
6/18
(33.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 9/11
(81.8%)
4/6
(66.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/11
(45.5%)
2/6
(33.3%)
Winning at HT 13/37
(35.1%)
7/18
(38.9%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/37
(10.8%)
3/18
(16.7%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/37
(10.8%)
2/18
(11.1%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 23/37
(62.2%)
10/18
(55.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals 24/37
(64.9%)
11/18
(61.1%)
Over 3.5 Goals 15/37
(40.5%)
6/18
(33.3%)
Clean Sheet 11/37
(29.7%)
5/18
(27.8%)
Failed to Score 5/37
(13.5%)
5/18
(27.8%)
SpVgg Greuther Fürth SpVgg Greuther Fürth Early Season
Metric All
(37 games)
Venue
(18 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 27/37
(73%)
11/18
(61.1%)
2+ Goals Before HT 13/37
(35.1%)
2/18
(11.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 8/10
(80%)
6/7
(85.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/10
(50%)
4/7
(57.1%)
Winning at HT 7/37
(18.9%)
3/18
(16.7%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/37
(5.4%)
1/18
(5.6%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/37
(2.7%)
0/18
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 22/37
(59.5%)
12/18
(66.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals 23/37
(62.2%)
12/18
(66.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 13/37
(35.1%)
6/18
(33.3%)
Clean Sheet 6/37
(16.2%)
1/18
(5.6%)
Failed to Score 11/37
(29.7%)
6/18
(33.3%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Hannover 96 play SpVgg Greuther Fürth?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 56% of Hannover 96's games and 67% of SpVgg Greuther Fürth's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Hannover 96 vs SpVgg Greuther Fürth usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 61% of Hannover 96's matches and 67% of SpVgg Greuther Fürth's.

Do Hannover 96 and SpVgg Greuther Fürth tend to score early?

Hannover 96 have had a goal before half-time in 67% of their recent matches, SpVgg Greuther Fürth in 61% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.