Eintracht Braunschweig vs FC St. Pauli – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Eintracht Braunschweig at 45%, yet other data sources diverge — this Eintracht Braunschweig vs FC St. Pauli fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
FC St. Pauli make the trip to Eintracht-Stadion to face Eintracht Braunschweig in 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 17. The match kicks off on Sunday 17 January 2027 at 12:30 UTC.
Current Form
Eintracht Braunschweig's overall 2. Bundesliga record this term: 3W 1D 6L from 10 games (1.00 PPG). Last five: L W L W L. Offensively they are averaging 1.60 goals per game, with 1.80 conceded. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for Eintracht Braunschweig, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Eintracht Braunschweig at Eintracht-Stadion this season: 4W 3D 3L from 10 home games — 1.50 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.50 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.00 — Eintracht Braunschweig are significantly better at Eintracht-Stadion than their overall form suggests.
FC St. Pauli (all games): 2W 6D 2L across 10 2. Bundesliga outings this term — 1.20 points per game. Last five: D W D D L. Their scoring rate of 1.20 per game is modest, conceding 1.20 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for FC St. Pauli, so this record blends games from this season and last.
On the road, FC St. Pauli have gone 1W 6D 3L from 10 away fixtures this term (0.90 PPG). Away from home they average 0.90 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
Both sides are running at similar form levels — 1.00 PPG for Eintracht Braunschweig against 1.20 for FC St. Pauli. There is no clear form edge to exploit here; other signals need to take the lead.
In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Eintracht Braunschweig have seen both teams score in 60% of their games, FC St. Pauli in 60%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.
H2H Analysis
The head-to-head record is closely matched — Eintracht Braunschweig lead 2W to 1W over the last 4 encounters, with 1 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.
The 4 previous meetings have averaged 2.2 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 18 Feb 2024, ended 0–1 with FC St. Pauli winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
Trading
Eintracht Braunschweig half-time and goal-timing data (44 games, 22 at home): they score before half-time in 82% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 90% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 59% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (home games).
FC St. Pauli half-time and goal-timing data (44 games, 22 at away): they score before half-time in 86% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 64% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 54% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 54% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 41% of games (away games); they fail to score in 32% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Eintracht Braunschweig 57% versus FC St. Pauli 59%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Eintracht Braunschweig 50% | FC St. Pauli 52%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Eintracht Braunschweig 1.45 xG and FC St. Pauli 1.07 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Eintracht Braunschweig attack 0.986 / defence 1.074 | FC St. Pauli attack 0.851 / defence 0.893. League average goals — home 1.645 / away 1.167. Data: 44 Eintracht Braunschweig games / 10 FC St. Pauli games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Eintracht Braunschweig 45% | Draw 27% | FC St. Pauli 27%. Fair-value odds: Eintracht Braunschweig 2.22 | Draw 3.70 | FC St. Pauli 3.70. Eintracht Braunschweig hold a narrow Poisson edge at 45% — the draw (27%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 46% | BTTS probability 51% | Total xG 2.52. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 46%/54% — the total xG of 2.52 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 51% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Eintracht Braunschweig at 45% — moderate model lean. Draw probability of 27% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Eintracht Braunschweig if the outright odds are short.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.52 combined xG gives a 46% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 51%. Form rates corroborate: Eintracht Braunschweig 60% | FC St. Pauli 60% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Eintracht Braunschweig vs FC St. Pauli | Competition: 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 17 | Venue: Eintracht-Stadion • Kick-off: Sunday 17 Jan 2027, 12:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Eintracht Braunschweig 45% | Draw 27% | FC St. Pauli 27% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 46% | BTTS 51% | xG Eintracht Braunschweig 1.45 / FC St. Pauli 1.07 • Poisson strength factors: Eintracht Braunschweig attack 0.986 / def 1.074 | FC St. Pauli attack 0.851 / def 0.893 | league avg home 1.645 / away 1.167 • Poisson stance: Eintracht Braunschweig (45%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.45
Eintracht Braunschweig xG
Expected Goals
1.07
FC St. Pauli xG
51%
BTTS
72%
Over 1.5
46%
Over 2.5
25%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Eintracht Braunschweig vs FC St. Pauli kick off?
Eintracht Braunschweig vs FC St. Pauli is scheduled to kick off at 12:30 on Sunday 17 January 2027 at Eintracht-Stadion.
Where is Eintracht Braunschweig vs FC St. Pauli being played?
The match is being played at Eintracht-Stadion.
What competition is Eintracht Braunschweig vs FC St. Pauli part of?
Eintracht Braunschweig vs FC St. Pauli is a Regular Season - 17 fixture in the 2. Bundesliga (Germany).
Who is favourite to win Eintracht Braunschweig vs FC St. Pauli?
Our statistical model gives Eintracht Braunschweig a 45% chance of winning, FC St. Pauli a 27% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Eintracht Braunschweig the favourite.
Will both teams score in Eintracht Braunschweig vs FC St. Pauli?
Our model estimates a 51% probability that both Eintracht Braunschweig and FC St. Pauli will score (BTTS).
Will Eintracht Braunschweig vs FC St. Pauli have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 46%.
What is the head-to-head record between Eintracht Braunschweig and FC St. Pauli?
Record (4 meetings): Eintracht Braunschweig 2W | Draws 1 | FC St. Pauli 1W.
What form are Eintracht Braunschweig and FC St. Pauli in?
Eintracht Braunschweig (all comps): 3W-1D-6L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.80 | L5 L-W-L-W-L. FC St. Pauli (all comps): 2W-6D-2L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.20 | L5 D-W-D-D-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Eintracht Braunschweig's attacking strength (0.99x league average) is weighed against FC St. Pauli's defensive record (0.89x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.45. Flip it around — FC St. Pauli's attack (0.85x) against Eintracht Braunschweig's defence (1.07x) — and the away total comes out at 1.07.
These ratings are built from 44/10 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 14.1%. Close behind: 1-0 (10.1%), 0-0 (9.7%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 34% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Eintracht Braunschweig Win
45%
2.20
27%
3.68
27%
3.65
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.5%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
11.7%
Home win
2 β 1
9.0%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.45
Eintracht Braunschweig xG
Total xG
2.52
1.07
FC St. Pauli xG
2.20
45%
Home win
3.68
27%
Draw
3.65
27%
Away win
Goals Markets
72%
Over 1.5
1.39
28%
Under 1.5
3.57
46%
Over 2.5
2.17
54%
Under 2.5
1.85
25%
Over 3.5
4.00
75%
Under 3.5
1.33
11%
Over 4.5
9.09
89%
Under 4.5
1.12
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
51%
BTTS Yes
1.98
49%
BTTS No
2.03
Clean Sheet
34%
2.91
23%
4.26
Win to Nil
16%
6.40
6%
15.55
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 8.1 | 8.6 | 4.6 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 11.7 | 12.5 | 6.7 | 2.4 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 8.5 | 9.0 | 4.8 | 1.7 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 4.1 | 4.4 | 2.3 | 0.8 | 0.2 | – |
| 4 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Eintracht Braunschweig vs FC St. Pauli?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.1%.
How many goals are Eintracht Braunschweig and FC St. Pauli expected to score?
The model projects 1.45 expected goals for Eintracht Braunschweig and 1.07 for FC St. Pauli, a combined total of 2.52.
How confident is the prediction model for Eintracht Braunschweig vs FC St. Pauli?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 45%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Eintracht Braunschweig's recent record stands at 13W 8D 23L from 44 games, a 1.07 PPG return, with L-W-L-W-L in the last five. The sample for Eintracht Braunschweig is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
FC St. Pauli, meanwhile, have gone 8W 14D 22L across 44 games — 0.86 PPG, with D-W-D-D-L in their last five. The sample for FC St. Pauli is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.07 PPG for Eintracht Braunschweig against 0.86 for FC St. Pauli. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
Home & Away Splits
At home specifically, Eintracht Braunschweig have managed 8W 6D 8L from 22 games — 1.36 PPG in front of their own supporters.
FC St. Pauli's away record stands at 2W 8D 12L across 22 trips, a 0.64 PPG haul.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Eintracht Braunschweig come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Eintracht Braunschweig are averaging 1.18 goals scored and 1.64 conceded per game recently; FC St. Pauli are on 0.93 scored and 1.64 conceded.
Last 44 Results — 2. Bundesliga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Eintracht Braunschweig
Blended
FC St. Pauli
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Eintracht Braunschweig and FC St. Pauli in coming into this match?
Eintracht Braunschweig have gone 13W 8D 23L in their last 44 games (1.07 PPG), while FC St. Pauli have gone 8W 14D 22L in their last 44 (0.86 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Eintracht Braunschweig at home or FC St. Pauli away?
Eintracht Braunschweig's home record (1.36 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Eintracht Braunschweig at home: 1.36 PPG; FC St. Pauli away: 0.64 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 4 times since October 2022 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in 2. Bundesliga. It has been a while since the last meeting — 18 February 2024, some 1 year back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.
Records & Recent Trends
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Eintracht Braunschweig have gone 1W 1D 0L from 2 meetings on their own ground against FC St. Pauli — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 4 Meetings
2
Eintracht Braunschweig
1
Draws
1
FC St. Pauli
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Eintracht Braunschweig and FC St. Pauli?
From 4 meetings on record, Eintracht Braunschweig have won 2, FC St. Pauli have won 1, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Eintracht Braunschweig and FC St. Pauli last play each other?
They last met on 18 February 2024, when FC St. Pauli 1-0 Eintracht Braunschweig.
Who has won more matches between Eintracht Braunschweig and FC St. Pauli?
Eintracht Braunschweig have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 4 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Eintracht Braunschweig are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 82% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 32% of the time.
FC St. Pauli are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 86% of their matches.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Eintracht Braunschweig 59%, FC St. Pauli 54% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 50% (Eintracht Braunschweig) and 41% (FC St. Pauli).
On the defensive side: FC St. Pauli in 36%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Eintracht Braunschweig home games / FC St. Pauli away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Eintracht Braunschweig play FC St. Pauli?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 59% of Eintracht Braunschweig's games and 54% of FC St. Pauli's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Eintracht Braunschweig vs FC St. Pauli usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 50% of Eintracht Braunschweig's recent games and 41% of FC St. Pauli's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Eintracht Braunschweig and FC St. Pauli tend to score early?
Eintracht Braunschweig have had a goal before half-time in 82% of their recent matches, FC St. Pauli in 86% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.