Nantes vs PAU – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates PAU at 54% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Nantes vs PAU encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
Stade de la Beaujoire plays host to Nantes versus PAU in Ligue 2, Regular Season - 23. Kick-off: Friday 26 February 2027 at 19:00 UTC.
Current Form
Nantes's overall Ligue 2 record this term: 2W 3D 5L from 10 games (0.90 PPG). Last five: W D L L D. They are averaging 1.20 goals per game and conceding 1.70 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Nantes, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Nantes at Stade de la Beaujoire this season: 2W 3D 5L from 10 home games — 0.90 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.20 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game.
PAU have collected 2.00 PPG across 10 Ligue 2 outings this season: 6W 2D 2L. Last five: W W W W W. They are scoring at 1.60 per game and conceding 1.00. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for PAU, so this record blends games from this season and last.
PAU's form when playing away from home: 5W 1D 4L across 10 road games this term (1.60 PPG). Away from home they average 1.40 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game.
On a straight form reading, PAU are the stronger side — 1.10 PPG clear of the hosts (2.00 vs 0.90). Backing them with draw insurance is the conservative play if the outright away price appears short.
Trading
Nantes half-time and goal-timing data (44 games, 22 at home): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 78% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 41% of games (home games); they fail to score in 41% of games.
PAU half-time and goal-timing data (44 games, 22 at away): they score before half-time in 82% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 89% of the time; BTTS occurs in 54% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 64% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 36%.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Nantes 48% versus PAU 57%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Nantes 46% | PAU 64%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Nantes 0.96 xG and PAU 1.67 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Nantes attack 0.796 / defence 1.120 | PAU attack 1.099 / defence 0.931. League average goals — home 1.292 / away 1.358. Nantes's attack strength of 0.796 is below the league average — the 0.96 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 11 Nantes games / 45 PAU games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Nantes 22% | Draw 24% | PAU 54%. Fair-value odds: Nantes 4.55 | Draw 4.17 | PAU 1.85. PAU hold a narrow Poisson edge at 54% — the draw (24%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 49% | BTTS probability 50% | Total xG 2.63. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 49%/51% — the total xG of 2.63 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 50% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is PAU at 54% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 24% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on PAU if the outright odds are short.
The Poisson model projects 2.63 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 49% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence — though form averaging only 3.0 goals per game points in the other direction.
Poisson assigns a 50% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: Nantes 50% | PAU 50%.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Nantes vs PAU | Competition: Ligue 2, Regular Season - 23 | Venue: Stade de la Beaujoire • Kick-off: Friday 26 Feb 2027, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Nantes 22% | Draw 24% | PAU 54% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 49% | BTTS 50% | xG Nantes 0.96 / PAU 1.67 • Poisson strength factors: Nantes attack 0.796 / def 1.120 | PAU attack 1.099 / def 0.931 | league avg home 1.292 / away 1.358 • Poisson stance: PAU (54%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
0.96
Nantes xG
Expected Goals
1.67
PAU xG
50%
BTTS
74%
Over 1.5
49%
Over 2.5
27%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Nantes vs PAU kick off?
Nantes vs PAU is scheduled to kick off at 19:00 on Friday 26 February 2027 at Stade de la Beaujoire.
Where is Nantes vs PAU being played?
The match is being played at Stade de la Beaujoire.
What competition is Nantes vs PAU part of?
Nantes vs PAU is a Regular Season - 23 fixture in the Ligue 2 (France).
Who is favourite to win Nantes vs PAU?
Our statistical model gives Nantes a 22% chance of winning, PAU a 54% chance, and a 24% chance of a draw — making PAU the favourite.
Will both teams score in Nantes vs PAU?
Our model estimates a 50% probability that both Nantes and PAU will score (BTTS).
Will Nantes vs PAU have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 49%.
What is the head-to-head record between Nantes and PAU?
No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.
What form are Nantes and PAU in?
Nantes (all comps): 2W-3D-5L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.70 | L5 W-D-L-L-D. PAU (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.00 | L5 W-W-W-W-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
Nantes's attacking strength (0.80x league average) is weighed against PAU's defensive record (0.93x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 0.96. Flip it around — PAU's attack (1.10x) against Nantes's defence (1.12x) — and the away total comes out at 1.67.
These ratings are built from 11/45 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 13.1%. Close behind: 0-1 (10.6%), 0-2 (10.1%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 34% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
PAU Win
22%
4.65
24%
4.10
54%
1.85
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
0 β 1
12.1%
Away win
Most likely
1 β 1
11.6%
Draw
0 β 2
10.1%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
0.96
Nantes xG
Total xG
2.63
1.67
PAU xG
4.65
22%
Home win
4.10
24%
Draw
1.85
54%
Away win
Goals Markets
74%
Over 1.5
1.35
26%
Under 1.5
3.85
49%
Over 2.5
2.04
51%
Under 2.5
1.96
27%
Over 3.5
3.70
73%
Under 3.5
1.37
13%
Over 4.5
7.69
87%
Under 4.5
1.15
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
50%
BTTS Yes
2.00
50%
BTTS No
2.00
Clean Sheet
19%
5.31
38%
2.60
Win to Nil
4%
24.68
21%
4.82
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 7.2 | 12.1 | 10.1 | 5.6 | 2.3 | 0.8 |
| 1 | 6.9 | 11.6 | 9.6 | 5.4 | 2.2 | 0.7 |
| 2 | 3.3 | 5.5 | 4.6 | 2.6 | 1.1 | 0.4 |
| 3 | 1.1 | 1.8 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | – | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Nantes vs PAU?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.1%.
How many goals are Nantes and PAU expected to score?
The model projects 0.96 expected goals for Nantes and 1.67 for PAU, a combined total of 2.63.
How confident is the prediction model for Nantes vs PAU?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 54%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Across their last 44 outings, Nantes have picked up 0.73 PPG on a 7W 11D 26L record — W-D-L-L-D across the most recent five. The sample for Nantes is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
PAU's form line: 17W 11D 16L from 44 games, 1.41 PPG, last five W-W-W-W-W. The sample for PAU is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Put side by side, PAU are the form team by 0.68 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Nantes.
How They Fare by Venue
On home soil, Nantes have posted 0.77 PPG from 22 outings (4W 5D 13L).
On the road, PAU have gone 10W 5D 7L from 22 away games — 1.59 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, PAU come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Attack vs Defence
Nantes are averaging 0.93 goals scored and 1.59 conceded per game recently; PAU are on 1.41 scored and 1.66 conceded.
Last 44 Results — Ligue 2
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Nantes
Blended
PAU
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Nantes and PAU in coming into this match?
Nantes have gone 7W 11D 26L in their last 44 games (0.73 PPG), while PAU have gone 17W 11D 16L in their last 44 (1.41 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Nantes at home or PAU away?
PAU's away record (1.59 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Nantes at home: 0.77 PPG; PAU away: 1.59 PPG.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Nantes are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches.
PAU are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 82% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 36% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Nantes 50%, PAU 54% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 41% (Nantes) and 64% (PAU).
On the defensive side: PAU in 32%; Nantes have failed to score in 32% of games.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Nantes home games / PAU away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Nantes play PAU?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 50% of Nantes's recent matches and 54% of PAU's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Nantes vs PAU usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 41% of Nantes's recent games and 64% of PAU's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Nantes and PAU tend to score early?
Nantes have had a goal before half-time in 68% of their recent matches, PAU in 82% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.