Sign in Register

Annecy vs Clermont Foot – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Ligue 2 · Regular Season - 13

Kick-off

Fri 20 Nov 2026

19:00

Venue

Parc des Sports

Competition

Ligue 2

France

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model favours Annecy (44%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Annecy face Clermont Foot.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis & Preview

A Ligue 2 encounter, Regular Season - 13 sees Clermont Foot travel to Parc des Sports to take on Annecy. The game is scheduled for Friday 20 November 2026, 19:00 UTC.

Recent Form

Across all Ligue 2 games this season, Annecy have gone 6W 2D 2L from 10 outings — a 2.00 PPG return. Last five: W W L D W. They are averaging 2.00 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Annecy have played only a handful of Ligue 2 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Annecy at Parc des Sports this season: 5W 3D 2L from 10 home games — 1.80 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.60 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Clermont Foot — All Games: 2W 6D 2L from 10 Ligue 2 fixtures this season — 1.20 PPG. Last five: D L D D D. Their scoring rate of 0.90 per game is modest, conceding 1.00 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Clermont Foot have played only a handful of Ligue 2 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

When travelling in Ligue 2 this season, Clermont Foot have posted 2W 2D 6L from 10 away outings — 0.80 PPG. Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

Annecy are in the better shape of the two on current Ligue 2 data — 0.80 PPG ahead (2.00 vs 1.20). That form margin is the baseline of a sensible selection even before other signals are layered in.

Both teams score in over 70% of each side's relevant games (using home/away splits). At that combined rate, BTTS Yes is as well-evidenced as it gets — the data strongly backs two-way scoring.

H2H Record

There is little to separate the sides historically. From 4 previous meetings, Annecy have won 3, Clermont Foot 1, with 0 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.

The 4 previous meetings have averaged 2.8 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 23 Jan 2026, ended 2–1 with Annecy winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Trading Patterns

Annecy in-play and half-time data (39 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 74% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 78% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 56% of those occasions; they lead at the break 49% of the time; BTTS occurs in 63% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 47% of games (home games).

Clermont Foot in-play and half-time data (39 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 58% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 78% of the time; BTTS occurs in 58% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 53% of games (away games); they fail to score in 31% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Annecy 54% versus Clermont Foot 59%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Annecy 54% | Clermont Foot 44%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Annecy 1.42 xG and Clermont Foot 1.02 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Annecy attack 1.051 / defence 0.823 | Clermont Foot attack 0.975 / defence 1.071. League average goals — home 1.263 / away 1.276. Data: 39 Annecy games / 39 Clermont Foot games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Annecy 44% | Draw 32% | Clermont Foot 25%. Fair-value odds: Annecy 2.27 | Draw 3.12 | Clermont Foot 4.00. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 32% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 44% | BTTS probability 51% | Total xG 2.44. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 56% — total xG of 2.44 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 51% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Our Verdict

Poisson rates Annecy as the most likely outcome at 44% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 32% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Annecy offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.

Poisson projects 2.44 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 44% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction — though H2H averaging only 2.8 goals per meeting points in the other direction.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 51%. Form rates corroborate: Annecy 70% | Clermont Foot 70% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (3W–0D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Annecy — H2H win rate 75% vs Poisson 44%.
Form Annecy lead on PPG: 2.00 vs 1.20 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Clermont Foot Poisson xG (1.02) is below their form scoring rate (1.30) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Annecy 7/10, Clermont Foot 7/10) and Poisson model (51%).
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Annecy — Annecy at 44% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 32% — tight contest expected.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Annecy vs Clermont Foot | Competition: Ligue 2, Regular Season - 13 | Venue: Parc des Sports • Kick-off: Friday 20 Nov 2026, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Annecy 44% | Draw 32% | Clermont Foot 25% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 44% | BTTS 51% | xG Annecy 1.42 / Clermont Foot 1.02 • Poisson strength factors: Annecy attack 1.051 / def 0.823 | Clermont Foot attack 0.975 / def 1.071 | league avg home 1.263 / away 1.276 • Poisson stance: Annecy (44%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.42

Annecy xG

Expected Goals

1.02

Clermont Foot xG

44%
32%
25%
Annecy Draw Clermont Foot

51%

BTTS

73%

Over 1.5

44%

Over 2.5

23%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Annecy vs Clermont Foot kick off?

Annecy vs Clermont Foot is scheduled to kick off at 19:00 on Friday 20 November 2026 at Parc des Sports.

Where is Annecy vs Clermont Foot being played?

The match is being played at Parc des Sports.

What competition is Annecy vs Clermont Foot part of?

Annecy vs Clermont Foot is a Regular Season - 13 fixture in the Ligue 2 (France).

Who is favourite to win Annecy vs Clermont Foot?

Our statistical model gives Annecy a 44% chance of winning, Clermont Foot a 25% chance, and a 32% chance of a draw — making Annecy the favourite.

Will both teams score in Annecy vs Clermont Foot?

Our model estimates a 51% probability that both Annecy and Clermont Foot will score (BTTS).

Will Annecy vs Clermont Foot have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 44%.

What is the head-to-head record between Annecy and Clermont Foot?

Record (4 meetings): Annecy 3W | Draws 0 | Clermont Foot 1W.

What form are Annecy and Clermont Foot in?

Annecy (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 2.00 / GA 1.00 | L5 W-W-L-D-W. Clermont Foot (all comps): 2W-6D-2L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.00 | L5 D-L-D-D-D.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

The model rates Annecy's attack at 1.05x the league average against Clermont Foot's defence at 1.07x — combine the two and it projects 1.42 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Clermont Foot's attack versus Annecy's defence, projects 1.02 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 39/39 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 14.3% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-0 (10.7%), 0-0 (10.3%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 35% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Annecy Win

44%

Annecy

2.29

32%

Draw

3.14

25%

Clermont Foot

4.07

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.6%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

12.3%

Home win

2 – 1

9.0%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.42

Annecy xG

Total xG

2.44

1.02

Clermont Foot xG

44%
32%
25%
AnnecyDrawClermont Foot

2.29

44%

Home win

3.14

32%

Draw

4.07

25%

Away win

Goals Markets

70%

Over 1.5

1.43

30%

Under 1.5

3.33

44%

Over 2.5

2.27

56%

Under 2.5

1.79

23%

Over 3.5

4.35

77%

Under 3.5

1.30

10%

Over 4.5

10.00

90%

Under 4.5

1.11

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

51%

BTTS Yes

1.95

49%

BTTS No

2.05

Clean Sheet

36%

Annecy

2.78

24%

Clermont Foot

4.15

Win to Nil

16%

Annecy

6.38

6%

Clermont Foot

16.89

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 8.7 8.9 4.5 1.5 0.4 0.1
1 12.3 12.6 6.5 2.2 0.6 0.1
2 8.8 9.0 4.6 1.6 0.4 0.1
3 4.2 4.3 2.2 0.7 0.2
4 1.5 1.5 0.8 0.3 0.1
5 0.4 0.4 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.422
λ Away (xG) 1.023
Total xG 2.445
League avg home goals 1.263
League avg away goals 1.276
Annecy attack strength 1.051
Annecy defence strength 0.823
Clermont Foot attack strength 0.975
Clermont Foot defence strength 1.071
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 39 / 39

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Annecy vs Clermont Foot?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.3%.

How many goals are Annecy and Clermont Foot expected to score?

The model projects 1.42 expected goals for Annecy and 1.02 for Clermont Foot, a combined total of 2.44.

How confident is the prediction model for Annecy vs Clermont Foot?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 44%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Across their last 39 outings, Annecy have picked up 1.59 PPG on a 18W 8D 13L record — W-W-L-D-W across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Annecy, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Clermont Foot's form line: 9W 14D 16L from 39 games, 1.05 PPG, last five D-L-D-D-D. It's still early in the season for Clermont Foot, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Put side by side, Annecy are the form team by 0.54 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Clermont Foot.

Venue Form

On home soil, Annecy have posted 1.63 PPG from 19 outings (8W 7D 4L).

On the road, Clermont Foot have gone 4W 5D 10L from 19 away games — 0.89 PPG when travelling.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Annecy come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Goals in Recent Form

Annecy are averaging 1.44 goals scored and 1.13 conceded per game recently; Clermont Foot are on 1.05 scored and 1.26 conceded.

Last 39 Results — Ligue 2

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Annecy

Annecy

Early Season
W W L D W
Clermont Foot

Clermont Foot

Early Season
D L D D D
39 Played 39
18/8/13 W / D / L 9/14/16
1.59 Points Per Game 1.05
1.44 Avg Goals Scored 1.05
1.13 Avg Goals Conceded 1.26
2.56 Avg Goals / Game 2.31
13 Clean Sheets 8
21 BTTS 23
21 Over 2.5 Games 17
Annecy

Annecy

W
A Grenoble
2–1 HT 0–0
04 Sep
D
H Metz
1–1 HT 1–1
29 Aug
L
A Reims
1–3 HT 1–0
24 Aug
W
H Rodez
2–0 HT 1–0
14 Aug
W
A PAU
1–0 HT 1–0
08 Aug
L
H Rodez
1–2 HT 0–2
09 May
W
A Boulogne
2–1 HT 1–0
02 May
W
H PAU
5–1 HT 3–0
24 Apr
W
A Nancy
5–1 HT 2–0
17 Apr
D
H Montpellier
0–0 HT 0–0
10 Apr
W
H Guingamp
1–0 HT 0–0
03 Apr
L
A Saint Etienne
0–4 HT 0–3
21 Mar
L
H Estac Troyes
1–2 HT 1–0
16 Mar
L
A Le Mans
0–3 HT 0–2
07 Mar
W
A Bastia
2–0 HT 2–0
27 Feb
W
H RED Star FC 93
2–1 HT 0–0
20 Feb
D
A Laval
2–2 HT 0–1
13 Feb
D
H Grenoble
1–1 HT 1–0
06 Feb
W
A Dunkerque
1–0 HT 1–0
31 Jan
W
H Clermont Foot
2–1 HT 1–0
23 Jan
W
H Amiens
2–0 HT 0–0
16 Jan
L
A Reims
1–2 HT 1–2
03 Jan
L
H Le Mans
1–2 HT 0–1
12 Dec
W
A Guingamp
3–0 HT 1–0
05 Dec
W
H Bastia
1–0 HT 1–0
21 Nov
L
A Montpellier
0–1 HT 0–0
07 Nov
D
H Boulogne
1–1 HT 1–0
31 Oct
L
A Rodez
1–2 HT 0–0
28 Oct
W
H Saint Etienne
4–0 HT 1–0
25 Oct
W
A Clermont Foot
1–0 HT 1–0
17 Oct
D
H Laval
0–0 HT 0–0
03 Oct
L
A Estac Troyes
1–3 HT 0–1
26 Sep
L
H Nancy
1–2 HT 1–1
23 Sep
W
A Grenoble
3–1 HT 0–0
19 Sep
D
H Reims
1–1 HT 1–0
13 Sep
L
A RED Star FC 93
0–1 HT 0–1
29 Aug
W
A Amiens
1–0 HT 1–0
22 Aug
D
H Dunkerque
2–2 HT 2–1
16 Aug
L
A PAU
0–2 HT 0–1
09 Aug
Clermont Foot

Clermont Foot

D
A Dunkerque
1–1 HT 0–1
04 Sep
D
H Sochaux
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Aug
D
H Dijon
1–1 HT 0–0
21 Aug
L
A Saint Etienne
1–3 HT 0–1
14 Aug
D
H Reims
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Aug
W
H Guingamp
1–0 HT 0–0
09 May
W
A Montpellier
2–1 HT 2–1
02 May
D
H Bastia
1–1 HT 1–0
24 Apr
L
A Le Mans
0–1 HT 0–0
17 Apr
D
H Nancy
2–2 HT 0–1
10 Apr
D
A Grenoble
2–2 HT 1–2
03 Apr
L
H RED Star FC 93
0–1 HT 0–0
20 Mar
L
H PAU
0–1 HT 0–1
13 Mar
L
A Estac Troyes
1–2 HT 0–0
07 Mar
W
H Dunkerque
2–1 HT 0–1
27 Feb
W
A Boulogne
2–0 HT 0–0
20 Feb
L
H Rodez
1–2 HT 1–1
13 Feb
L
A Amiens
3–4 HT 2–3
09 Feb
L
H Reims
0–1 HT 0–0
30 Jan
L
A Annecy
1–2 HT 0–1
23 Jan
L
A Saint Etienne
0–1 HT 0–0
17 Jan
W
H Laval
4–1 HT 1–0
03 Jan
L
A Nancy
0–1 HT 0–1
12 Dec
D
H Boulogne
1–1 HT 0–0
05 Dec
D
A RED Star FC 93
2–2 HT 2–1
22 Nov
W
H Amiens
2–1 HT 0–0
07 Nov
L
A Bastia
0–1 HT 0–0
31 Oct
D
H Montpellier
1–1 HT 1–1
28 Oct
W
A Guingamp
1–0 HT 0–0
24 Oct
L
H Annecy
0–1 HT 0–1
17 Oct
L
A PAU
1–3 HT 0–3
03 Oct
D
H Le Mans
1–1 HT 1–0
26 Sep
L
A Reims
1–4 HT 0–2
23 Sep
W
A Rodez
1–0 HT 0–0
19 Sep
L
H Saint Etienne
1–2 HT 1–0
13 Sep
D
A Laval
0–0 HT 0–0
29 Aug
W
H Grenoble
2–1 HT 0–0
22 Aug
D
H Estac Troyes
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Aug
D
A Dunkerque
2–2 HT 2–1
09 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Annecy and Clermont Foot in coming into this match?

Annecy have gone 18W 8D 13L in their last 39 games (1.59 PPG), while Clermont Foot have gone 9W 14D 16L in their last 39 (1.05 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Annecy at home or Clermont Foot away?

Annecy's home record (1.63 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Annecy at home: 1.63 PPG; Clermont Foot away: 0.89 PPG.

Have Annecy or Clermont Foot been keeping clean sheets recently?

Annecy have kept a clean sheet in 33% of their recent games, Clermont Foot in 21%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

4 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to December 2024. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 2. They last met on 23 January 2026, roughly 7 months ago.

Streaks & Records

Annecy have won the last 2 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.

Annecy's record when hosting Clermont Foot specifically: 2W 0D 0L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 4 Meetings

Annecy

3

Annecy

0

Draws

Clermont Foot

1

Clermont Foot

Recent Meetings

Annecy
2–1
23 Jan 26
Clermont Foot
Clermont Foot
0–1
17 Oct 25
Annecy
Clermont Foot
3–2
02 May 25
Annecy
Annecy
2–0
06 Dec 24
Clermont Foot

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Annecy and Clermont Foot?

From 4 meetings on record, Annecy have won 3, Clermont Foot have won 1, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Annecy and Clermont Foot last play each other?

They last met on 23 January 2026, when Annecy 2-1 Clermont Foot.

Who has won more matches between Annecy and Clermont Foot?

Annecy have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 4 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Annecy are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 74% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 53% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 26% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

Clermont Foot see a goal before the break in 58% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 10% of those situations.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Annecy 63%, Clermont Foot 58% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 47% (Annecy) and 53% (Clermont Foot).

On the defensive side: Annecy keep a clean sheet in 37% of their matches; Clermont Foot in 26%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Annecy home games / Clermont Foot away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Annecy Annecy Early Season
Metric All
(39 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 30/39
(76.9%)
14/19
(73.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 10/39
(25.6%)
5/19
(26.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/9
(77.8%)
3/5
(60%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/9
(55.6%)
2/5
(40%)
Winning at HT 19/39
(48.7%)
10/19
(52.6%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 6/39
(15.4%)
5/19
(26.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/39
(2.6%)
0/19
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 21/39
(53.8%)
12/19
(63.2%)
Over 2.5 Goals 21/39
(53.8%)
9/19
(47.4%)
Over 3.5 Goals 9/39
(23.1%)
3/19
(15.8%)
Clean Sheet 13/39
(33.3%)
7/19
(36.8%)
Failed to Score 7/39
(17.9%)
2/19
(10.5%)
Clermont Foot Clermont Foot Early Season
Metric All
(39 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 21/39
(53.8%)
11/19
(57.9%)
2+ Goals Before HT 9/39
(23.1%)
7/19
(36.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 14/18
(77.8%)
7/8
(87.5%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/18
(33.3%)
2/8
(25%)
Winning at HT 7/39
(17.9%)
3/19
(15.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/39
(12.8%)
2/19
(10.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/39
(10.3%)
2/19
(10.5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 23/39
(59%)
11/19
(57.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals 17/39
(43.6%)
10/19
(52.6%)
Over 3.5 Goals 9/39
(23.1%)
7/19
(36.8%)
Clean Sheet 8/39
(20.5%)
4/19
(21.1%)
Failed to Score 12/39
(30.8%)
5/19
(26.3%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Annecy play Clermont Foot?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 63% of Annecy's games and 58% of Clermont Foot's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Annecy vs Clermont Foot usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 47% of Annecy's recent games and 53% of Clermont Foot's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Annecy and Clermont Foot tend to score early?

Annecy have had a goal before half-time in 74% of their recent matches, Clermont Foot in 58% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.