Strasbourg vs Le Havre – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Strasbourg at 55% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Strasbourg vs Le Havre encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Le Havre make the trip to Stade de la Meinau to face Strasbourg in Ligue 1, Regular Season - 22. The match kicks off on Saturday 27 February 2027 at 16:00 UTC.
Form
Strasbourg (all games): 4W 1D 5L across 10 Ligue 1 fixtures this term — 1.30 PPG. Last five: L L L L W. They are averaging 2.20 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. However, 2.30 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. This season is still relatively young for Strasbourg, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Strasbourg's form when playing at home: 4W 3D 3L across 10 games at Stade de la Meinau this term (1.50 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.90 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Le Havre have collected 0.50 PPG across 10 Ligue 1 outings this season: 1W 2D 7L. Last five: L L L L L. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 2.00 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.00 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Le Havre, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Le Havre's away record: 1W 4D 5L from 10 road trips in Ligue 1 this season (0.70 PPG). Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
Form favours the hosts. Strasbourg's 1.30 PPG return is 0.80 points per game ahead of Le Havre's 0.50 — a genuine gap in recent results that provides a statistically grounded case for backing the home side.
The BTTS picture is exceptionally clear (using home/away splits) — Strasbourg register both teams scoring in 80% of relevant games, Le Havre in 70%. Both sides above 70% makes BTTS Yes one of the strongest standalone angles in this fixture.
H2H Analysis
Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 6 head-to-head meetings have produced 3 wins for Strasbourg, 3 for Le Havre and 0 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.
Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 3.2 goals per game across 6 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 8 Feb 2026, ended 1–2 with Le Havre winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.2 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading Data
Strasbourg goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (43 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 73% of the time; BTTS occurs in 62% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 37%.
Le Havre goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (43 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 62% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 60% of the time; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 29% of games (away games); they fail to score in 40% of games.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Strasbourg 67% and Le Havre 54% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Strasbourg 70% | Le Havre 37%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Strasbourg 2.32 xG and Le Havre 1.51 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Strasbourg attack 1.208 / defence 1.035 | Le Havre attack 1.120 / defence 1.164. League average goals — home 1.647 / away 1.307. Data: 43 Strasbourg games / 43 Le Havre games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Strasbourg 55% | Draw 21% | Le Havre 24%. Fair-value odds: Strasbourg 1.82 | Draw 4.76 | Le Havre 4.17. The model has a clear lean to Strasbourg (55%) — a 31pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 74% | BTTS probability 71% | Total xG 3.83. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 74% — a total xG of 3.83 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 71% reflects that both xG figures (2.32 / 1.51) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Final Verdict
Poisson rates Strasbourg as the most likely outcome at 55% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 21% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
On the goals line, Poisson's 3.83 combined xG gives a 74% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 3.3 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.2 goals per meeting.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 71%. Form rates corroborate: Strasbourg 80% | Le Havre 70% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Strasbourg vs Le Havre | Competition: Ligue 1, Regular Season - 22 | Venue: Stade de la Meinau • Kick-off: Saturday 27 Feb 2027, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Strasbourg 55% | Draw 21% | Le Havre 24% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 74% | BTTS 71% | xG Strasbourg 2.32 / Le Havre 1.51 • Poisson strength factors: Strasbourg attack 1.208 / def 1.035 | Le Havre attack 1.120 / def 1.164 | league avg home 1.647 / away 1.307 • Poisson stance: Strasbourg (55%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.32
Strasbourg xG
Expected Goals
1.51
Le Havre xG
71%
BTTS
90%
Over 1.5
74%
Over 2.5
53%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Strasbourg vs Le Havre kick off?
Strasbourg vs Le Havre is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Saturday 27 February 2027 at Stade de la Meinau.
Where is Strasbourg vs Le Havre being played?
The match is being played at Stade de la Meinau.
What competition is Strasbourg vs Le Havre part of?
Strasbourg vs Le Havre is a Regular Season - 22 fixture in the Ligue 1 (France).
Who is favourite to win Strasbourg vs Le Havre?
Our statistical model gives Strasbourg a 55% chance of winning, Le Havre a 24% chance, and a 21% chance of a draw — making Strasbourg the favourite.
Will both teams score in Strasbourg vs Le Havre?
Our model estimates a 71% probability that both Strasbourg and Le Havre will score (BTTS).
Will Strasbourg vs Le Havre have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 74%.
What is the head-to-head record between Strasbourg and Le Havre?
Record (6 meetings): Strasbourg 3W | Draws 0 | Le Havre 3W.
What form are Strasbourg and Le Havre in?
Strasbourg (all comps): 4W-1D-5L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 2.20 / GA 2.30 | L5 L-L-L-L-W. Le Havre (all comps): 1W-2D-7L in 10 | 0.50 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 2.00 | L5 L-L-L-L-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Strasbourg's attacking strength (1.21x league average) is weighed against Le Havre's defensive record (1.16x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 2.32. Flip it around — Le Havre's attack (1.12x) against Strasbourg's defence (1.03x) — and the away total comes out at 1.51.
These ratings are built from 43/43 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 2-1, at 8.8%. Close behind: 1-1 (8.6%), 3-1 (6.8%). Together the top three scorelines make up 24% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Strasbourg Win
55%
1.83
21%
4.66
24%
4.20
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
2 β 1
8.8%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
7.6%
Draw
3 β 1
6.8%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.32
Strasbourg xG
Total xG
3.83
1.51
Le Havre xG
1.83
55%
Home win
4.66
21%
Draw
4.20
24%
Away win
Goals Markets
90%
Over 1.5
1.11
10%
Under 1.5
10.00
74%
Over 2.5
1.35
26%
Under 2.5
3.85
53%
Over 3.5
1.89
47%
Under 3.5
2.13
34%
Over 4.5
2.94
66%
Under 4.5
1.52
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
71%
BTTS Yes
1.40
29%
BTTS No
3.47
Clean Sheet
22%
4.55
10%
10.14
Win to Nil
12%
8.32
2%
42.53
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 2.2 | 3.3 | 2.5 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 5.0 | 7.6 | 5.8 | 2.9 | 1.1 | 0.3 |
| 2 | 5.8 | 8.8 | 6.7 | 3.4 | 1.3 | 0.4 |
| 3 | 4.5 | 6.8 | 5.2 | 2.6 | 1.0 | 0.3 |
| 4 | 2.6 | 3.9 | 3.0 | 1.5 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| 5 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 1.4 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Strasbourg vs Le Havre?
Our Poisson model rates 2-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 8.8%.
How many goals are Strasbourg and Le Havre expected to score?
The model projects 2.32 expected goals for Strasbourg and 1.51 for Le Havre, a combined total of 3.83.
How confident is the prediction model for Strasbourg vs Le Havre?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 55%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Strasbourg's recent record stands at 18W 9D 16L from 43 games, a 1.47 PPG return, with L-L-L-L-W in the last five. The sample for Strasbourg is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Le Havre, meanwhile, have gone 7W 16D 20L across 43 games — 0.86 PPG, with L-L-L-L-L in their last five. The sample for Le Havre is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
The points-per-game comparison favours Strasbourg by 0.61 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Le Havre heading into this one.
Home & Away Splits
At home specifically, Strasbourg have managed 11W 4D 6L from 21 games — 1.76 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Le Havre's away record stands at 2W 7D 12L across 21 trips, a 0.62 PPG haul.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Strasbourg come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Strasbourg are averaging 1.74 goals scored and 1.53 conceded per game recently; Le Havre are on 0.95 scored and 1.49 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Strasbourg have seen both teams score in 67% of their recent games.
Last 43 Results — Ligue 1
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Strasbourg
Blended
Le Havre
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Strasbourg and Le Havre in coming into this match?
Strasbourg have gone 18W 9D 16L in their last 43 games (1.47 PPG), while Le Havre have gone 7W 16D 20L in their last 43 (0.86 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Strasbourg at home or Le Havre away?
Strasbourg's home record (1.76 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Strasbourg at home: 1.76 PPG; Le Havre away: 0.62 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 6 times since December 2023 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 1. They last met on 8 February 2026, roughly 8 months ago.
Records & Recent Trends
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Strasbourg won 0-3 on 15 Dec 2024, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Strasbourg have gone 2W 0D 1L from 3 meetings on their own ground against Le Havre — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 6 Meetings
3
Strasbourg
0
Draws
3
Le Havre
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Strasbourg and Le Havre?
From 6 meetings on record, Strasbourg have won 3, Le Havre have won 3, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Strasbourg and Le Havre last play each other?
They last met on 8 February 2026, when Le Havre 2-1 Strasbourg.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Strasbourg are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 43% of the time.
Le Havre are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 62% of their matches.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Strasbourg 62%, Le Havre 48% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 67% (Strasbourg) and 29% (Le Havre).
On the defensive side: Strasbourg keep a clean sheet in 33% of their matches; Le Havre in 43%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Strasbourg home games / Le Havre away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Strasbourg play Le Havre?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 62% of Strasbourg's recent matches and 48% of Le Havre's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Strasbourg vs Le Havre usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 67% of Strasbourg's recent games and 29% of Le Havre's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Strasbourg and Le Havre tend to score early?
Strasbourg have had a goal before half-time in 67% of their recent matches, Le Havre in 62% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.