Rotherham vs Bristol Rovers – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Rotherham at 48%, yet other data sources diverge — this Rotherham vs Bristol Rovers fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
Rotherham host Bristol Rovers at Aesseal New York Stadium in League Two, Regular Season - 31. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 13 February 2027 at 15:00 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all League Two games this season, Rotherham have gone 1W 4D 5L from 10 outings — a 0.70 PPG return. Last five: L L D D L. They are averaging 1.20 goals per game and conceding 1.90 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Rotherham, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Rotherham at Aesseal New York Stadium this season: 1W 6D 3L from 10 home games — 0.90 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 2.10 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 90% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Looking at all fixtures this season, Bristol Rovers stand at 2W 1D 7L from 10 League Two matches — 0.70 PPG. Last five: L L L D L. Their scoring rate of 0.60 per game is modest, conceding 1.70 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. This season is still relatively young for Bristol Rovers, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Bristol Rovers's away record: 3W 1D 6L from 10 road trips in League Two this season (1.00 PPG). Away from home they average 1.20 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
There is minimal separation in the form figures — Rotherham at 0.70 PPG versus Bristol Rovers's 0.70. The form guide is not providing a strong directional steer; the model and market data will carry more weight in the final assessment.
The BTTS market is worth targeting here. Rotherham register both teams scoring in 90% of relevant matches, Bristol Rovers in 60% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.
H2H Record
The H2H landscape is flat: 3 previous encounters have yielded 1 wins for Rotherham, 1 for Bristol Rovers and 1 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.
The 3 previous meetings have averaged 2.0 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 5 Sep 2026, ended 0–1 with Bristol Rovers winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
Trading Patterns
Rotherham in-play and half-time data (60 games, 30 at home): they score before half-time in 77% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 77% of the time; BTTS occurs in 63% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 57% of games (home games); they fail to score in 38% of games.
Bristol Rovers in-play and half-time data (60 games, 30 at away): they score before half-time in 80% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 88% of the time; BTTS occurs in 53% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 53% of games (away games); they fail to score in 32% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Rotherham 48% versus Bristol Rovers 45%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Rotherham 53% | Bristol Rovers 52%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Rotherham 1.98 xG and Bristol Rovers 1.50 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Rotherham attack 1.065 / defence 1.579 | Bristol Rovers attack 0.832 / defence 1.281. League average goals — home 1.449 / away 1.143. Bristol Rovers bring a strong defensive rating of 1.281 — this is suppressing Rotherham's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 14 Rotherham games / 60 Bristol Rovers games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Rotherham 48% | Draw 24% | Bristol Rovers 28%. Fair-value odds: Rotherham 2.08 | Draw 4.17 | Bristol Rovers 3.57. Rotherham hold a narrow Poisson edge at 48% — the draw (24%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 67% | BTTS probability 68% | Total xG 3.48. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 67% — a total xG of 3.48 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 68% reflects that both xG figures (1.98 / 1.50) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Analysis Verdict
On the Poisson output, Rotherham are the pick at 48% — moderate model lean. With a 24% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Rotherham offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 28% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 3.48 combined xG gives a 67% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 3.4 goals per game.
Poisson assigns a 68% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Rotherham 90% | Bristol Rovers 60% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Rotherham vs Bristol Rovers | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 31 | Venue: Aesseal New York Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 13 Feb 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Rotherham 48% | Draw 24% | Bristol Rovers 28% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 67% | BTTS 68% | xG Rotherham 1.98 / Bristol Rovers 1.50 • Poisson strength factors: Rotherham attack 1.065 / def 1.579 | Bristol Rovers attack 0.832 / def 1.281 | league avg home 1.449 / away 1.143 • Poisson stance: Rotherham (48%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.98
Rotherham xG
Expected Goals
1.50
Bristol Rovers xG
68%
BTTS
87%
Over 1.5
67%
Over 2.5
46%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Rotherham vs Bristol Rovers kick off?
Rotherham vs Bristol Rovers is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 13 February 2027 at Aesseal New York Stadium.
Where is Rotherham vs Bristol Rovers being played?
The match is being played at Aesseal New York Stadium.
What competition is Rotherham vs Bristol Rovers part of?
Rotherham vs Bristol Rovers is a Regular Season - 31 fixture in the League Two (England).
Who is favourite to win Rotherham vs Bristol Rovers?
Our statistical model gives Rotherham a 48% chance of winning, Bristol Rovers a 28% chance, and a 24% chance of a draw — making Rotherham the favourite.
Will both teams score in Rotherham vs Bristol Rovers?
Our model estimates a 68% probability that both Rotherham and Bristol Rovers will score (BTTS).
Will Rotherham vs Bristol Rovers have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 67%.
What is the head-to-head record between Rotherham and Bristol Rovers?
Record (3 meetings): Rotherham 1W | Draws 1 | Bristol Rovers 1W.
What form are Rotherham and Bristol Rovers in?
Rotherham (all comps): 1W-4D-5L in 10 | 0.70 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.90 | L5 L-L-D-D-L. Bristol Rovers (all comps): 2W-1D-7L in 10 | 0.70 PPG | GF 0.60 / GA 1.70 | L5 L-L-L-D-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Working from Rotherham's attack rating (1.06) and Bristol Rovers's defence rating (1.28), the model arrives at 1.98 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Bristol Rovers's attack versus Rotherham's defence, projects 1.50 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 14/60 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 10.4%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.1%), 1-2 (6.9%). Together the top three scorelines make up 26% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Rotherham Win
48%
2.10
24%
4.11
28%
3.55
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
9.2%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
9.1%
Home win
1 β 2
6.9%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.98
Rotherham xG
Total xG
3.48
1.50
Bristol Rovers xG
2.10
48%
Home win
4.11
24%
Draw
3.55
28%
Away win
Goals Markets
86%
Over 1.5
1.16
14%
Under 1.5
7.14
67%
Over 2.5
1.49
33%
Under 2.5
3.03
46%
Over 3.5
2.17
54%
Under 3.5
1.85
27%
Over 4.5
3.70
73%
Under 4.5
1.37
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
68%
BTTS Yes
1.47
32%
BTTS No
3.15
Clean Sheet
22%
4.49
14%
7.21
Win to Nil
11%
9.44
4%
25.60
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 3.1 | 4.6 | 3.5 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 6.1 | 9.2 | 6.9 | 3.4 | 1.3 | 0.4 |
| 2 | 6.0 | 9.1 | 6.8 | 3.4 | 1.3 | 0.4 |
| 3 | 4.0 | 6.0 | 4.5 | 2.2 | 0.8 | 0.3 |
| 4 | 2.0 | 2.9 | 2.2 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.2 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Rotherham vs Bristol Rovers?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.4%.
How many goals are Rotherham and Bristol Rovers expected to score?
The model projects 1.98 expected goals for Rotherham and 1.50 for Bristol Rovers, a combined total of 3.48.
How confident is the prediction model for Rotherham vs Bristol Rovers?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 48%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Rotherham come into this having played 60 games, going 12W 17D 31L for 0.88 points per game. Their last five reads L-L-D-D-L. The sample for Rotherham is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
On the other side, Bristol Rovers sit at 1.30 PPG from 60 outings (24W 6D 30L), a run that reads L-L-L-D-L across their last five. The sample for Bristol Rovers is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Bristol Rovers carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.42 PPG clear of Rotherham — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.
Home Ground vs the Road
Rotherham's home form reads 7W 14D 9L across 30 games on their own ground, a 1.17 PPG return.
Away from home, Bristol Rovers have taken 0.93 points per game from 30 outings (8W 4D 18L).
The Goals Picture
Rotherham are averaging 0.98 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game recently; Bristol Rovers are on 1.22 scored and 1.47 conceded.
Last 60 Results — League Two
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Rotherham
Blended
Bristol Rovers
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Rotherham and Bristol Rovers in coming into this match?
Rotherham have gone 12W 17D 31L in their last 60 games (0.88 PPG), while Bristol Rovers have gone 24W 6D 30L in their last 60 (1.30 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Rotherham at home or Bristol Rovers away?
Rotherham's home record (1.17 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Rotherham at home: 1.17 PPG; Bristol Rovers away: 0.93 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Rotherham and Bristol Rovers runs to 3 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to August 2024. The pairing has crossed competitions too — League One, League Two all feature in the head-to-head log. The two were last together as recently as 5 September 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Last 3 Meetings
1
Rotherham
1
Draws
1
Bristol Rovers
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Rotherham and Bristol Rovers?
From 3 meetings on record, Rotherham have won 1, Bristol Rovers have won 1, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Rotherham and Bristol Rovers last play each other?
They last met on 5 September 2026, when Bristol Rovers 1-0 Rotherham.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Rotherham are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 77% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 37% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 20% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
Bristol Rovers are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 80% of their matches.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Rotherham 63%, Bristol Rovers 53% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 57% (Rotherham) and 53% (Bristol Rovers). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 33% and 33% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Bristol Rovers in 33%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Rotherham home games / Bristol Rovers away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Rotherham play Bristol Rovers?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 63% of Rotherham's games and 53% of Bristol Rovers's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Rotherham vs Bristol Rovers usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 57% of Rotherham's matches and 53% of Bristol Rovers's.
Do Rotherham and Bristol Rovers tend to score early?
Rotherham have had a goal before half-time in 77% of their recent matches, Bristol Rovers in 80% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.