Oldham 1-0 Harrogate Town – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Oldham at 44% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Oldham vs Harrogate Town encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A League Two encounter, Regular Season - 39 sees Harrogate Town travel to Boundary Park to take on Oldham. The game is scheduled for Saturday 21 March 2026, 15:00 UTC.
Form Guide
Oldham — All Games: 6W 2D 2L from 10 League Two outings this season, averaging 2.00 points per game. Last five: W D W W W. Offensively they are averaging 1.50 goals per game, with 0.80 conceded. Defensively, conceding just 0.80 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 6 clean sheets from 10 games (60%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. Both teams have scored in only 20% of their games — a low BTTS rate that suggests clean sheets are a regular occurrence.
At home at Boundary Park, Oldham have gone 6W 2D 2L this season (10 games, 2.00 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 0.80 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground.
Across all League Two games this season, Harrogate Town have recorded 3W 3D 4L from 10 outings — 1.20 PPG. Last five: D D L L W. Their scoring rate of 0.90 per game is modest, conceding 1.10 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation.
Harrogate Town's away record: 2W 3D 5L from 10 road trips in League Two this season (0.90 PPG). Away from home they average 0.80 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game.
On current form, Oldham have the edge — a 0.80 PPG advantage (2.00 vs 1.20) represents a meaningful gap. That momentum makes them the form-based pick, though if the outright price looks short, Draw No Bet is worth comparing.
H2H Record
The H2H landscape is flat: 3 previous encounters have yielded 1 wins for Oldham, 2 for Harrogate Town and 0 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.
The 3 previous meetings have averaged 2.3 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 8 Nov 2025, ended 1–0 with Oldham winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
In-Play Profile
Oldham in-play tendencies (36 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 56% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 50% of the time; BTTS occurs in 44% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 33% of games (home games); they keep a clean sheet 44% of the time; they fail to score in 33% of games.
Harrogate Town in-play tendencies (36 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 92% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 58% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 28% of games (away games); they fail to score in 44% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Oldham 39% versus Harrogate Town 42%; no strong lean in either direction. Under 2.5 goals has backing from the in-play data — both teams register low Over 2.5 rates (Oldham 42% | Harrogate Town 33%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Oldham 1.23 xG and Harrogate Town 0.88 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Oldham attack 0.958 / defence 0.881 | Harrogate Town attack 0.838 / defence 1.083. League average goals — home 1.188 / away 1.198. Data: 36 Oldham games / 84 Harrogate Town games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Oldham 44% | Draw 29% | Harrogate Town 27%. Fair-value odds: Oldham 2.27 | Draw 3.45 | Harrogate Town 3.70. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 29% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 35% | BTTS probability 42% | Total xG 2.12. Under 2.5 is the strongly backed market at 65% probability — total xG of 2.12 sits well below the 2.5 threshold. The model is projecting a tight, low-scoring match based on both sides' defensive quality. BTTS probability of 42% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates Oldham as the most likely outcome at 44% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 29% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Oldham offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.12 combined xG gives a 35% probability to Under 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 2.1 goals per game.
Poisson assigns a 42% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Oldham 40% | Harrogate Town 40% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Oldham vs Harrogate Town | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 39 | Venue: Boundary Park • Kick-off: Saturday 21 Mar 2026, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Oldham 44% | Draw 29% | Harrogate Town 27% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 35% | BTTS 42% | xG Oldham 1.23 / Harrogate Town 0.88 • Poisson strength factors: Oldham attack 0.958 / def 0.881 | Harrogate Town attack 0.838 / def 1.083 | league avg home 1.188 / away 1.198 • Poisson stance: Oldham (44%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.23
Oldham xG
Expected Goals
0.88
Harrogate Town xG
42%
BTTS
62%
Over 1.5
35%
Over 2.5
16%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Oldham vs Harrogate Town kick off?
Oldham vs Harrogate Town kicked off at 15:00 on Saturday 21 March 2026 at Boundary Park.
What was the final score in Oldham vs Harrogate Town?
Oldham 1 - 0 Harrogate Town.
Where is Oldham vs Harrogate Town being played?
The match is being played at Boundary Park.
What competition is Oldham vs Harrogate Town part of?
Oldham vs Harrogate Town is a Regular Season - 39 fixture in the League Two (England).
Who is favourite to win Oldham vs Harrogate Town?
Our statistical model gives Oldham a 44% chance of winning, Harrogate Town a 27% chance, and a 29% chance of a draw — making Oldham the favourite.
Will both teams score in Oldham vs Harrogate Town?
Our model estimates a 42% probability that both Oldham and Harrogate Town will score (BTTS).
Will Oldham vs Harrogate Town have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 35%.
What is the head-to-head record between Oldham and Harrogate Town?
Record (3 meetings): Oldham 1W | Draws 0 | Harrogate Town 2W.
What form are Oldham and Harrogate Town in?
Oldham (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 0.80 | L5 W-D-W-W-W. Harrogate Town (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.10 | L5 D-D-L-L-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
The model rates Oldham's attack at 0.96x the league average against Harrogate Town's defence at 1.08x — combine the two and it projects 1.23 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Harrogate Town's attack versus Oldham's defence, projects 0.88 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 36/84 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 14.8% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-0 (13.7%), 1-0 (13.1%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 42% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Oldham Win
44%
2.26
29%
3.42
27%
3.77
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
14.8%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
13.1%
Draw
0 β 0
12.0%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.23
Oldham xG
Total xG
2.12
0.88
Harrogate Town xG
2.26
44%
Home win
3.42
29%
Draw
3.77
27%
Away win
Goals Markets
62%
Over 1.5
1.61
38%
Under 1.5
2.63
35%
Over 2.5
2.86
65%
Under 2.5
1.54
16%
Over 3.5
6.25
84%
Under 3.5
1.19
6%
Over 4.5
16.67
94%
Under 4.5
1.06
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
42%
BTTS Yes
2.41
58%
BTTS No
1.71
Clean Sheet
41%
2.42
29%
3.43
Win to Nil
18%
5.47
8%
12.93
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 12.0 | 10.6 | 4.7 | 1.4 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 14.8 | 13.1 | 5.8 | 1.7 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 9.2 | 8.1 | 3.6 | 1.1 | 0.2 | – |
| 3 | 3.8 | 3.3 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.1 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Oldham vs Harrogate Town?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.8%.
How many goals are Oldham and Harrogate Town expected to score?
The model projects 1.23 expected goals for Oldham and 0.88 for Harrogate Town, a combined total of 2.12.
How confident is the prediction model for Oldham vs Harrogate Town?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 44%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Oldham come into this having played 36 games, going 14W 13D 9L for 1.53 points per game. Their last five reads W-D-W-W-W.
On the other side, Harrogate Town sit at 0.72 PPG from 36 outings (6W 8D 22L), a run that reads D-D-L-L-W across their last five.
Oldham carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.81 PPG clear of Harrogate Town — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.
Home Ground vs the Road
Oldham's home form reads 7W 7D 4L across 18 games on their own ground, a 1.56 PPG return.
Away from home, Harrogate Town have taken 0.83 points per game from 18 outings (3W 6D 9L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Oldham come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
Oldham are averaging 1.19 goals scored and 0.86 conceded per game recently; Harrogate Town are on 0.69 scored and 1.50 conceded.
Defensively: Oldham have kept a clean sheet in 44% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 36 Results — League Two
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Oldham
Current Season
Harrogate Town
Current Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Oldham and Harrogate Town in coming into this match?
Oldham have gone 14W 13D 9L in their last 36 games (1.53 PPG), while Harrogate Town have gone 6W 8D 22L in their last 36 (0.72 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Oldham at home or Harrogate Town away?
Oldham's home record (1.56 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Oldham at home: 1.56 PPG; Harrogate Town away: 0.83 PPG.
Have Oldham or Harrogate Town been keeping clean sheets recently?
Oldham have kept a clean sheet in 44% of their recent games, Harrogate Town in 17%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Oldham and Harrogate Town runs to 4 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to October 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in League Two. They last met on 21 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
Oldham have won the last 2 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.
The biggest gap between the sides came on 22 Jan 2022, when Harrogate Town won 3-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Oldham's record when hosting Harrogate Town specifically: 1W 0D 1L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 4 Meetings
2
Oldham
0
Draws
2
Harrogate Town
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Oldham and Harrogate Town?
From 4 meetings on record, Oldham have won 2, Harrogate Town have won 2, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Oldham and Harrogate Town last play each other?
They last met on 21 March 2026, when Oldham 1-0 Harrogate Town.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Oldham see a goal before the break in 56% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 17% of those situations.
Harrogate Town are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 17% of those situations.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Oldham 44%, Harrogate Town 56% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Low-scoring games have been more typical here — Over 2.5 sits at just 33% for Oldham and 28% for Harrogate Town.
On the defensive side: Oldham keep a clean sheet in 39% of their matches; Oldham have failed to score in 28% of games; Harrogate Town in 28%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Oldham home games / Harrogate Town away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Oldham play Harrogate Town?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 44% of Oldham's recent matches and 56% of Harrogate Town's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Oldham vs Harrogate Town usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 33% of Oldham's recent games and 28% of Harrogate Town's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Oldham and Harrogate Town tend to score early?
Oldham have had a goal before half-time in 56% of their recent matches, Harrogate Town in 72% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Prediction vindicated as Oldham edge out Harrogate Town 1-0.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Oldham beat Harrogate Town 1-0 at Boundary Park, Regular Season - 39, in the League Two. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Oldham 1.23 xG and Harrogate Town 0.88 xG, a combined 2.12. The scoreboard read 1-0 for 1 actual goal. Harrogate Town landed 0.9 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Oldham attack 0.96 / defence 0.88 against Harrogate Town attack 0.84 / defence 1.08, drawn from 36/84 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Oldham 44% | Draw 29% | Harrogate Town 27%, with Oldham to win its most likely call at 44%. That is exactly how it finished — the model's leading outcome was vindicated.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 35%. The game delivered 1, so it stayed under — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 62% and missed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 42% and the match did not — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 38% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Oldham 42%, Harrogate Town 33%), a base rate that agreed with today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 40%, which matched the one-sided outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Oldham's trading profile (36 games, 18 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 39% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 44% of the time, and duly kept one.
Harrogate Town's trading profile (36 games, 18 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 42% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 44% of games, a blank that repeated today.
Form vs Result
On form, Oldham arrived the stronger side — 1.53 PPG against 0.72. That form edge translated into the three points. Oldham (home/away splits) conceded 0 against a 0.83 average — tighter than their form line. Harrogate Town (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 0.89 scoring average — below par going forward.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 4 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit), form (hit). The numbers read this fixture well — the outcome largely followed the script the data laid out beforehand.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.