Cambridge United vs Barnsley – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Cambridge United at 40%, yet other data sources diverge — this Cambridge United vs Barnsley fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a League One clash, Regular Season - 25 as Cambridge United welcome Barnsley to Abbey Stadium. Kick-off is set for Saturday 16 January 2027 at 15:00 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all League One games this season, Cambridge United have gone 3W 5D 2L from 10 outings — a 1.40 PPG return. Last five: W D L D L. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 1.50 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. This season is still relatively young for Cambridge United, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Cambridge United's form when playing at home: 5W 2D 3L across 10 games at Abbey Stadium this term (1.70 PPG). They are averaging 2.00 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Looking at all fixtures this season, Barnsley stand at 2W 2D 6L from 10 League One matches — 0.80 PPG. Last five: L L L L D. Their scoring rate of 1.20 per game is modest, conceding 2.10 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.10 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. Both teams have scored in 90% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. This season is still relatively young for Barnsley, so this record blends games from this season and last.
When travelling in League One this season, Barnsley have posted 2W 2D 6L from 10 away outings — 0.80 PPG. Away from home they average 0.80 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game.
Cambridge United are in the better shape of the two on current League One data — 0.60 PPG ahead (1.40 vs 0.80). That form margin is the baseline of a sensible selection even before other signals are layered in.
Head to Head
The rivalry is an even one: 2 wins apiece for Cambridge United, 3 for Barnsley and 2 shared spoils from 7 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.
The 7 previous meetings have averaged 2.6 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 17 Oct 2026, ended 2–1 with Cambridge United winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
Trading Patterns
Cambridge United in-play and half-time data (58 games, 29 at home): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 71% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 52% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 62% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 52% of games (home games).
Barnsley in-play and half-time data (58 games, 29 at away): they score before half-time in 86% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 83% of the time; BTTS occurs in 66% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 66% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 41%.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Cambridge United 55% and Barnsley 69% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Cambridge United 41% | Barnsley 64%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Cambridge United 1.60 xG and Barnsley 1.43 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Cambridge United attack 1.010 / defence 1.224 | Barnsley attack 0.927 / defence 1.129. League average goals — home 1.406 / away 1.262. Data: 14 Cambridge United games / 58 Barnsley games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Cambridge United 40% | Draw 27% | Barnsley 33%. Fair-value odds: Cambridge United 2.50 | Draw 3.70 | Barnsley 3.03. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 27% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 58% | BTTS probability 62% | Total xG 3.04. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 58% — the 3.04 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 62% reflects that both xG figures (1.60 / 1.43) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Cambridge United at 40% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 27% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Cambridge United offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 3.04 combined xG gives a 58% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 2.8 goals per game.
Poisson assigns a 62% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Cambridge United 70% | Barnsley 50% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Cambridge United vs Barnsley | Competition: League One, Regular Season - 25 | Venue: Abbey Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 16 Jan 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Cambridge United 40% | Draw 27% | Barnsley 33% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 58% | BTTS 62% | xG Cambridge United 1.60 / Barnsley 1.43 • Poisson strength factors: Cambridge United attack 1.010 / def 1.224 | Barnsley attack 0.927 / def 1.129 | league avg home 1.406 / away 1.262 • Poisson stance: Cambridge United (40%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.60
Cambridge United xG
Expected Goals
1.43
Barnsley xG
62%
BTTS
82%
Over 1.5
58%
Over 2.5
36%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Cambridge United vs Barnsley kick off?
Cambridge United vs Barnsley is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 16 January 2027 at Abbey Stadium.
Where is Cambridge United vs Barnsley being played?
The match is being played at Abbey Stadium.
What competition is Cambridge United vs Barnsley part of?
Cambridge United vs Barnsley is a Regular Season - 25 fixture in the League One (England).
Who is favourite to win Cambridge United vs Barnsley?
Our statistical model gives Cambridge United a 40% chance of winning, Barnsley a 33% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Cambridge United the favourite.
Will both teams score in Cambridge United vs Barnsley?
Our model estimates a 62% probability that both Cambridge United and Barnsley will score (BTTS).
Will Cambridge United vs Barnsley have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 58%.
What is the head-to-head record between Cambridge United and Barnsley?
Record (7 meetings): Cambridge United 2W | Draws 2 | Barnsley 3W.
What form are Cambridge United and Barnsley in?
Cambridge United (all comps): 3W-5D-2L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.50 | L5 W-D-L-D-L. Barnsley (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 2.10 | L5 L-L-L-L-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
The model rates Cambridge United's attack at 1.01x the league average against Barnsley's defence at 1.13x — combine the two and it projects 1.60 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Barnsley's attack versus Cambridge United's defence, projects 1.43 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 14/58 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 12.5% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (8.8%), 1-2 (7.9%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Cambridge United Win
40%
2.49
27%
3.69
33%
3.06
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
11.0%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
8.8%
Home win
1 β 2
7.9%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.60
Cambridge United xG
Total xG
3.04
1.43
Barnsley xG
2.49
40%
Home win
3.69
27%
Draw
3.06
33%
Away win
Goals Markets
81%
Over 1.5
1.23
19%
Under 1.5
5.26
58%
Over 2.5
1.72
42%
Under 2.5
2.38
36%
Over 3.5
2.78
64%
Under 3.5
1.56
19%
Over 4.5
5.26
81%
Under 4.5
1.23
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
62%
BTTS Yes
1.60
38%
BTTS No
2.66
Clean Sheet
24%
4.19
20%
4.97
Win to Nil
10%
10.42
7%
15.22
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 4.8 | 6.9 | 4.9 | 2.4 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 7.7 | 11.0 | 7.9 | 3.8 | 1.3 | 0.4 |
| 2 | 6.2 | 8.8 | 6.3 | 3.0 | 1.1 | 0.3 |
| 3 | 3.3 | 4.7 | 3.4 | 1.6 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| 4 | 1.3 | 1.9 | 1.4 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Cambridge United vs Barnsley?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.5%.
How many goals are Cambridge United and Barnsley expected to score?
The model projects 1.60 expected goals for Cambridge United and 1.43 for Barnsley, a combined total of 3.04.
How confident is the prediction model for Cambridge United vs Barnsley?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 40%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Cambridge United's recent record stands at 26W 22D 10L from 58 games, a 1.72 PPG return, with W-D-L-D-L in the last five. The sample for Cambridge United is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Barnsley, meanwhile, have gone 17W 17D 24L across 58 games — 1.17 PPG, with L-L-L-L-D in their last five. The sample for Barnsley is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
The points-per-game comparison favours Cambridge United by 0.55 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Barnsley heading into this one.
Home Ground vs the Road
At home specifically, Cambridge United have managed 17W 8D 4L from 29 games — 2.03 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Barnsley's away record stands at 7W 9D 13L across 29 trips, a 1.03 PPG haul.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Cambridge United come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
Cambridge United are averaging 1.45 goals scored and 0.88 conceded per game recently; Barnsley are on 1.38 scored and 1.64 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Barnsley in 69%.
Last 58 Results — League One
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Cambridge United
Blended
Barnsley
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Cambridge United and Barnsley in coming into this match?
Cambridge United have gone 26W 22D 10L in their last 58 games (1.72 PPG), while Barnsley have gone 17W 17D 24L in their last 58 (1.17 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Cambridge United at home or Barnsley away?
Cambridge United's home record (2.03 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Cambridge United at home: 2.03 PPG; Barnsley away: 1.03 PPG.
Have Cambridge United or Barnsley been keeping clean sheets recently?
Cambridge United have kept a clean sheet in 34% of their recent games, Barnsley in 9%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Cambridge United and Barnsley runs to 7 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to September 2022. Every recorded meeting has come in League One. The two were last together as recently as 17 October 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Digging Into the Numbers
The biggest gap between the sides came on 3 Oct 2023, when Barnsley won 0-4 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Cambridge United's record when hosting Barnsley specifically: 0W 1D 2L from 3 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 7 Meetings
2
Cambridge United
2
Draws
3
Barnsley
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Cambridge United and Barnsley?
From 7 meetings on record, Cambridge United have won 2, Barnsley have won 3, and 2 have been drawn.
When did Cambridge United and Barnsley last play each other?
They last met on 17 October 2026, when Barnsley 1-2 Cambridge United.
Who has won more matches between Cambridge United and Barnsley?
Barnsley have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 7 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Cambridge United are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 41% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.
Barnsley are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 86% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 38% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 21% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Cambridge United 62%, Barnsley 66% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 52% (Cambridge United) and 66% (Barnsley). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 28% and 41% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Cambridge United keep a clean sheet in 34% of their matches; Barnsley in 28%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Cambridge United home games / Barnsley away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Cambridge United play Barnsley?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 62% of Cambridge United's games and 66% of Barnsley's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Cambridge United vs Barnsley usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 52% of Cambridge United's matches and 66% of Barnsley's.
Do Cambridge United and Barnsley tend to score early?
Cambridge United have had a goal before half-time in 72% of their recent matches, Barnsley in 86% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.