Sign in Register

Wrexham vs Cardiff – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Championship · Regular Season - 36

Kick-off

Sat 6 Mar 2027

15:00

Venue

Racecourse Ground

Competition

Championship

England

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Wrexham at 44%, yet other data sources diverge — this Wrexham vs Cardiff fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Full Analysis

Racecourse Ground plays host to Wrexham versus Cardiff in Championship, Regular Season - 36. Kick-off: Saturday 6 March 2027 at 15:00 UTC.

Form & Momentum

Wrexham have collected 1.20 PPG across 10 Championship outings this season: 3W 3D 4L. Last five: D D D L W. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 1.60 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Wrexham have played only a handful of Championship games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Wrexham at Racecourse Ground this season: 4W 2D 4L from 10 home games — 1.40 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.70 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Cardiff (all games): 4W 4D 2L across 10 Championship outings this term — 1.60 points per game. Last five: L D D D L. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.20 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. Cardiff have played only a handful of Championship games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

On the road, Cardiff have gone 3W 4D 3L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.30 PPG). They are averaging 2.30 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. Both teams have scored in 80% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

A near-identical PPG reading — 1.20 for Wrexham, 1.60 for Cardiff — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.

The BTTS picture is exceptionally clear (using home/away splits) — Wrexham register both teams scoring in 70% of relevant games, Cardiff in 80%. Both sides above 70% makes BTTS Yes one of the strongest standalone angles in this fixture.

H2H History

Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 1 meetings: Wrexham 0W, Cardiff 0W, 1D.

The 1 previous meetings have averaged 2.0 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 17 Aug 2026, ended 1–1 with a draw.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Trading

Wrexham half-time and goal-timing data (50 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 84% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 60% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 76% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (home games).

Cardiff half-time and goal-timing data (50 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 87% of the time; BTTS occurs in 64% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 52% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 38%.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Wrexham 66% and Cardiff 58% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Wrexham 50% | Cardiff 56%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Wrexham 1.80 xG and Cardiff 1.40 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Wrexham attack 0.989 / defence 1.159 | Cardiff attack 0.925 / defence 1.274. League average goals — home 1.431 / away 1.305. Cardiff bring a strong defensive rating of 1.274 — this is suppressing Wrexham's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 50 Wrexham games / 4 Cardiff games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Wrexham 44% | Draw 29% | Cardiff 27%. Fair-value odds: Wrexham 2.27 | Draw 3.45 | Cardiff 3.70. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 29% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 62% | BTTS probability 66% | Total xG 3.20. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 62% — the 3.20 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 66% reflects that both xG figures (1.80 / 1.40) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Wrexham at 44% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 29% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Wrexham if the outright odds are short.

Poisson projects 3.20 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 62% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 3.8 goals per game.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 66% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Wrexham 70% | Cardiff 80% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (0W–1D–0W), with no clear historical advantage.
BTTS H2H BTTS 100% and Poisson BTTS 66% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form Cardiff Poisson xG (1.40) is below their form scoring rate (2.30) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
Goals Form averages (~2.9 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.20) both support Over 2.5 goals at 62%.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Wrexham 7/10, Cardiff 8/10) and Poisson model (66%).
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 62% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 66% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Wrexham vs Cardiff | Competition: Championship, Regular Season - 36 | Venue: Racecourse Ground • Kick-off: Saturday 6 Mar 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Wrexham 44% | Draw 29% | Cardiff 27% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 62% | BTTS 66% | xG Wrexham 1.80 / Cardiff 1.40 • Poisson strength factors: Wrexham attack 0.989 / def 1.159 | Cardiff attack 0.925 / def 1.274 | league avg home 1.431 / away 1.305 • Poisson stance: Wrexham (44%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.80

Wrexham xG

Expected Goals

1.40

Cardiff xG

44%
29%
27%
Wrexham Draw Cardiff

66%

BTTS

86%

Over 1.5

62%

Over 2.5

40%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Wrexham vs Cardiff kick off?

Wrexham vs Cardiff is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 6 March 2027 at Racecourse Ground.

Where is Wrexham vs Cardiff being played?

The match is being played at Racecourse Ground.

What competition is Wrexham vs Cardiff part of?

Wrexham vs Cardiff is a Regular Season - 36 fixture in the Championship (England).

Who is favourite to win Wrexham vs Cardiff?

Our statistical model gives Wrexham a 44% chance of winning, Cardiff a 27% chance, and a 29% chance of a draw — making Wrexham the favourite.

Will both teams score in Wrexham vs Cardiff?

Our model estimates a 66% probability that both Wrexham and Cardiff will score (BTTS).

Will Wrexham vs Cardiff have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 62%.

What is the head-to-head record between Wrexham and Cardiff?

Record (1 meetings): Wrexham 0W | Draws 1 | Cardiff 0W.

What form are Wrexham and Cardiff in?

Wrexham (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.60 | L5 D-D-D-L-W. Cardiff (all comps): 4W-4D-2L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 2.20 / GA 1.50 | L5 L-D-D-D-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

Wrexham's attacking strength (0.99x league average) is weighed against Cardiff's defensive record (1.27x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.80. Flip it around — Cardiff's attack (0.93x) against Wrexham's defence (1.16x) — and the away total comes out at 1.40.

These ratings are built from 50/4 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 11.6%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.3%), 1-2 (7.2%). Together the top three scorelines make up 28% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Wrexham Win

44%

Wrexham

2.26

29%

Draw

3.50

27%

Cardiff

3.69

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

10.3%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

9.3%

Home win

1 – 0

7.3%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.80

Wrexham xG

Total xG

3.20

1.40

Cardiff xG

44%
29%
27%
WrexhamDrawCardiff

2.26

44%

Home win

3.50

29%

Draw

3.69

27%

Away win

Goals Markets

83%

Over 1.5

1.20

17%

Under 1.5

5.88

62%

Over 2.5

1.61

38%

Under 2.5

2.63

40%

Over 3.5

2.50

60%

Under 3.5

1.67

22%

Over 4.5

4.55

78%

Under 4.5

1.28

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

66%

BTTS Yes

1.52

34%

BTTS No

2.92

Clean Sheet

25%

Wrexham

4.05

16%

Cardiff

6.07

Win to Nil

11%

Wrexham

9.14

4%

Cardiff

22.37

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 4.1 5.7 4.0 1.9 0.6 0.2
1 7.3 10.3 7.2 3.3 1.2 0.3
2 6.6 9.3 6.5 3.0 1.1 0.3
3 4.0 5.6 3.9 1.8 0.6 0.2
4 1.8 2.5 1.8 0.8 0.3 0.1
5 0.6 0.9 0.6 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.803
λ Away (xG) 1.398
Total xG 3.201
League avg home goals 1.431
League avg away goals 1.305
Wrexham attack strength 0.989
Wrexham defence strength 1.159
Cardiff attack strength 0.925
Cardiff defence strength 1.274
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 50 / 4

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Wrexham vs Cardiff?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.6%.

How many goals are Wrexham and Cardiff expected to score?

The model projects 1.80 expected goals for Wrexham and 1.40 for Cardiff, a combined total of 3.20.

How confident is the prediction model for Wrexham vs Cardiff?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 44%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Wrexham come into this having played 50 games, going 20W 16D 14L for 1.52 points per game. Their last five reads D-D-D-L-W. It's still early in the season for Wrexham, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

On the other side, Cardiff sit at 1.88 PPG from 50 outings (27W 13D 10L), a run that reads L-D-D-D-L across their last five. It's still early in the season for Cardiff, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.52 PPG for Wrexham against 1.88 for Cardiff. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

How They Fare by Venue

Wrexham's home form reads 10W 8D 7L across 25 games on their own ground, a 1.52 PPG return.

Away from home, Cardiff have taken 1.56 points per game from 25 outings (10W 9D 6L).

Attack vs Defence

Wrexham are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.38 conceded per game recently; Cardiff are on 1.92 scored and 1.14 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Wrexham have seen both teams score in 66% of their recent games.

Last 50 Results — Championship

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Wrexham

Wrexham

Early Season
D D D L W
Cardiff

Cardiff

Early Season
L D D D L
50 Played 50
20/16/14 W / D / L 27/13/10
1.52 Points Per Game 1.88
1.50 Avg Goals Scored 1.92
1.38 Avg Goals Conceded 1.14
2.88 Avg Goals / Game 3.06
13 Clean Sheets 17
33 BTTS 29
25 Over 2.5 Games 28
Wrexham

Wrexham

W
A Millwall
3–0 HT 1–0
02 Sep
L
H Birmingham
1–2 HT 0–1
28 Aug
D
H Watford
1–1 HT 1–1
22 Aug
D
A Cardiff
1–1 HT 1–0
17 Aug
D
H Middlesbrough
2–2 HT 2–2
02 May
L
A Coventry
1–3 HT 1–1
26 Apr
W
A Oxford United
1–0 HT 1–0
21 Apr
W
H Stoke City
2–0 HT 2–0
18 Apr
L
A Birmingham
0–2 HT 0–0
12 Apr
L
H Southampton
1–5 HT 1–2
07 Apr
D
A West Brom
2–2 HT 0–2
03 Apr
W
A Sheffield Utd
2–1 HT 0–0
21 Mar
L
A Watford
1–3 HT 0–2
17 Mar
W
H Swansea
2–0 HT 1–0
13 Mar
L
H Hull City
1–2 HT 0–1
10 Mar
W
A Charlton
1–0 HT 1–0
28 Feb
W
H Portsmouth
2–1 HT 2–0
24 Feb
W
H Ipswich
5–3 HT 2–2
21 Feb
D
A Bristol City
2–2 HT 1–0
17 Feb
L
H Millwall
0–2 HT 0–0
07 Feb
W
A Sheffield Wednesday
1–0 HT 0–0
31 Jan
W
A QPR
3–2 HT 0–1
24 Jan
D
H Leicester
1–1 HT 0–0
20 Jan
L
H Norwich
1–2 HT 1–1
17 Jan
W
A Derby
2–1 HT 1–1
04 Jan
W
A Blackburn
2–0 HT 2–0
01 Jan
W
H Preston
2–1 HT 1–0
29 Dec
W
H Sheffield Utd
5–3 HT 2–3
26 Dec
L
A Swansea
1–2 HT 1–0
19 Dec
D
H Watford
2–2 HT 1–2
13 Dec
L
A Hull City
0–2 HT 0–1
10 Dec
D
A Preston
1–1 HT 1–0
06 Dec
D
H Blackburn
1–1 HT 0–1
29 Nov
W
H Bristol City
2–0 HT 1–0
26 Nov
D
A Ipswich
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Nov
W
H Charlton
1–0 HT 0–0
08 Nov
D
A Portsmouth
0–0 HT 0–0
05 Nov
W
H Coventry
3–2 HT 0–1
31 Oct
D
A Middlesbrough
1–1 HT 1–0
25 Oct
W
H Oxford United
1–0 HT 1–0
22 Oct
L
A Stoke City
0–1 HT 0–1
18 Oct
D
H Birmingham
1–1 HT 1–0
03 Oct
D
A Leicester
1–1 HT 0–1
30 Sep
D
H Derby
1–1 HT 0–0
27 Sep
W
A Norwich
3–2 HT 0–1
20 Sep
L
H QPR
1–3 HT 0–2
13 Sep
W
A Millwall
2–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug
D
H Sheffield Wednesday
2–2 HT 2–0
23 Aug
L
H West Brom
2–3 HT 1–1
16 Aug
L
A Southampton
1–2 HT 1–0
09 Aug
Cardiff

Cardiff

L
A QPR
1–2 HT 0–1
02 Sep
D
H Sheffield Utd
2–2 HT 2–2
29 Aug
D
A Derby
2–2 HT 2–1
22 Aug
D
H Wrexham
1–1 HT 0–1
17 Aug
L
A Mansfield Town
4–5 HT 0–3
02 May
W
H Northampton
5–1 HT 3–0
25 Apr
W
H Port Vale
1–0 HT 0–0
22 Apr
W
A Reading
3–1 HT 1–0
18 Apr
D
A Huddersfield
1–1 HT 0–1
14 Apr
W
H Bolton
2–0 HT 0–0
11 Apr
D
A Peterborough
1–1 HT 0–0
06 Apr
D
H Blackpool
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Mar
L
H Wycombe
0–2 HT 0–0
17 Mar
W
A Exeter City
4–0 HT 2–0
14 Mar
D
A Barnsley
1–1 HT 1–1
10 Mar
L
H Lincoln
0–2 HT 0–0
07 Mar
W
A Doncaster
4–0 HT 1–0
28 Feb
L
A Plymouth
2–5 HT 2–3
21 Feb
W
H AFC Wimbledon
4–1 HT 1–1
17 Feb
W
H Luton
3–1 HT 3–1
14 Feb
W
A Rotherham
3–0 HT 1–0
07 Feb
D
A Burton Albion
2–2 HT 0–1
31 Jan
W
H Barnsley
4–0 HT 2–0
27 Jan
D
H Stockport County
1–1 HT 1–1
24 Jan
W
A Bradford
2–1 HT 2–0
17 Jan
D
A Leyton Orient
1–1 HT 1–1
10 Jan
W
H Wigan
1–0 HT 1–0
04 Jan
D
A Wycombe
1–1 HT 1–1
01 Jan
W
H Stevenage
2–1 HT 0–0
29 Dec
W
H Exeter City
1–0 HT 0–0
26 Dec
L
A Lincoln
1–2 HT 0–1
20 Dec
W
H Doncaster
4–3 HT 2–2
13 Dec
W
A Stevenage
1–0 HT 0–0
09 Dec
W
H Huddersfield
3–2 HT 1–0
06 Dec
W
H Mansfield Town
3–0 HT 1–0
29 Nov
W
A Northampton
3–1 HT 1–0
22 Nov
L
A Blackpool
1–3 HT 0–0
08 Nov
L
A Bolton
0–1 HT 0–0
25 Oct
W
H Reading
2–1 HT 0–1
18 Oct
W
H Leyton Orient
4–3 HT 1–1
04 Oct
L
H Burton Albion
0–1 HT 0–0
30 Sep
W
A Wigan
2–0 HT 1–0
27 Sep
L
H Bradford
1–3 HT 0–2
20 Sep
D
A Stockport County
1–1 HT 0–1
13 Sep
W
H Plymouth
4–0 HT 2–0
30 Aug
W
A Luton
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Aug
W
A AFC Wimbledon
1–0 HT 0–0
19 Aug
W
H Rotherham
3–0 HT 1–0
16 Aug
D
A Port Vale
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Aug
W
H Peterborough
2–1 HT 0–1
02 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Wrexham and Cardiff in coming into this match?

Wrexham have gone 20W 16D 14L in their last 50 games (1.52 PPG), while Cardiff have gone 27W 13D 10L in their last 50 (1.88 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Wrexham at home or Cardiff away?

Cardiff's away record (1.56 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Wrexham at home: 1.52 PPG; Cardiff away: 1.56 PPG.

Have Wrexham or Cardiff been keeping clean sheets recently?

Wrexham have kept a clean sheet in 26% of their recent games, Cardiff in 34%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 1 times that we have on record, stretching back to August 2026 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 1 year. Every recorded meeting has come in Championship. The two were last together as recently as 17 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Last 1 Meetings

Wrexham

0

Wrexham

1

Draws

Cardiff

0

Cardiff

Recent Meetings

Cardiff
1–1
17 Aug 26
Wrexham

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Wrexham and Cardiff?

From 1 meetings on record, Wrexham have won 0, Cardiff have won 0, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Wrexham and Cardiff last play each other?

They last met on 17 August 2026, when Cardiff 1-1 Wrexham.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Wrexham are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 84% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 32% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 16% of those situations.

Cardiff are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 32% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS has landed consistently for both sides recently — 76% for Wrexham, 64% for Cardiff — a strong two-way scoring signal.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 56% (Wrexham) and 52% (Cardiff).

On the defensive side: Cardiff in 32%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Wrexham home games / Cardiff away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Wrexham Wrexham Early Season
Metric All
(50 games)
Venue
(25 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 40/50
(80%)
21/25
(84%)
2+ Goals Before HT 17/50
(34%)
12/25
(48%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 8/10
(80%)
4/4
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/10
(60%)
3/4
(75%)
Winning at HT 18/50
(36%)
8/25
(32%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 8/50
(16%)
2/25
(8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 8/50
(16%)
4/25
(16%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 33/50
(66%)
19/25
(76%)
Over 2.5 Goals 25/50
(50%)
14/25
(56%)
Over 3.5 Goals 15/50
(30%)
9/25
(36%)
Clean Sheet 13/50
(26%)
5/25
(20%)
Failed to Score 6/50
(12%)
1/25
(4%)
Cardiff Cardiff Early Season
Metric All
(50 games)
Venue
(25 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 35/50
(70%)
18/25
(72%)
2+ Goals Before HT 18/50
(36%)
8/25
(32%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 13/15
(86.7%)
6/7
(85.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/15
(40%)
2/7
(28.6%)
Winning at HT 16/50
(32%)
8/25
(32%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/50
(2%)
1/25
(4%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/50
(12%)
3/25
(12%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 29/50
(58%)
16/25
(64%)
Over 2.5 Goals 28/50
(56%)
13/25
(52%)
Over 3.5 Goals 19/50
(38%)
9/25
(36%)
Clean Sheet 17/50
(34%)
8/25
(32%)
Failed to Score 6/50
(12%)
2/25
(8%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Wrexham play Cardiff?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 76% of Wrexham's games and 64% of Cardiff's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Wrexham vs Cardiff usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 56% of Wrexham's recent games and 52% of Cardiff's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Wrexham and Cardiff tend to score early?

Wrexham have had a goal before half-time in 84% of their recent matches, Cardiff in 72% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.