Preston 0-2 Millwall – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model favours Millwall (35%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Preston face Millwall.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A Championship encounter, Regular Season - 35 sees Millwall travel to Deepdale to take on Preston. The game is scheduled for Saturday 28 February 2026, 15:00 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all Championship games this season, Preston have gone 3W 3D 4L from 10 outings — a 1.20 PPG return. Last five: D W D L D. They are averaging 1.00 goals per game and conceding 1.30 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their matches, indicating a tendency toward clean sheets or low-scoring outcomes.
At home at Deepdale, Preston have gone 3W 4D 3L this season (10 games, 1.30 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.20 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.
Millwall — All Games: 6W 2D 2L from 10 Championship fixtures this season — 2.00 PPG. Last five: D W W L W. They are scoring at 1.80 per game and conceding 0.80. Defensively, 0.80 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not.
Millwall's form when playing away from home: 4W 2D 4L across 10 road games this term (1.40 PPG). Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road. Their away PPG of 1.40 is notably below their overall 2.00 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
The form data does not support a straightforward home bias here. Millwall are 0.80 PPG ahead (2.00 vs 1.20), making them the form-guided selection despite the trip.
H2H Record
Millwall have tended to come out on top in this fixture, winning 3 of the last 9 encounters against Preston's 0 victories.
The 9 previous meetings have averaged 2.4 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 8 Nov 2025, ended 1–1 with a draw.
It is worth noting that Millwall have a superior record in this fixture despite their visitor status — 3 wins from 9 meetings. Home advantage alone is not a sufficient reason to dismiss that track record.
In-Play Data
Preston trading profile (80 games, 39 at home): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 61% of the time; BTTS occurs in 59% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 44% of games (home games).
Millwall trading profile (80 games, 39 at away): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 83% of the time; BTTS occurs in 51% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 36% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Preston 60% versus Millwall 45%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Preston 45% | Millwall 39%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Preston 1.10 xG and Millwall 1.14 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Preston attack 0.926 / defence 0.975 | Millwall attack 0.986 / defence 0.900. League average goals — home 1.320 / away 1.188. Data: 80 Preston games / 80 Millwall games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Preston 33% | Draw 32% | Millwall 35%. Fair-value odds: Preston 3.03 | Draw 3.12 | Millwall 2.86. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 32% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 39% | BTTS probability 47% | Total xG 2.24. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 61% — total xG of 2.24 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 47% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Analysis Verdict
On the Poisson output, Millwall are the pick at 35% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 32% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Millwall offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 2.24 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 39% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 47% on No. Form rates are neutral: Preston 60% | Millwall 40%.
The outsider holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Preston vs Millwall | Competition: Championship, Regular Season - 35 | Venue: Deepdale • Kick-off: Saturday 28 Feb 2026, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Preston 33% | Draw 32% | Millwall 35% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 39% | BTTS 47% | xG Preston 1.10 / Millwall 1.14 • Poisson strength factors: Preston attack 0.926 / def 0.975 | Millwall attack 0.986 / def 0.900 | league avg home 1.320 / away 1.188 • Poisson stance: Millwall (35%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.10
Preston xG
Expected Goals
1.14
Millwall xG
47%
BTTS
67%
Over 1.5
39%
Over 2.5
19%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Preston vs Millwall kick off?
Preston vs Millwall kicked off at 15:00 on Saturday 28 February 2026 at Deepdale.
What was the final score in Preston vs Millwall?
Preston 0 - 2 Millwall.
Where is Preston vs Millwall being played?
The match is being played at Deepdale.
What competition is Preston vs Millwall part of?
Preston vs Millwall is a Regular Season - 35 fixture in the Championship (England).
Who is favourite to win Preston vs Millwall?
Our statistical model gives Preston a 33% chance of winning, Millwall a 35% chance, and a 32% chance of a draw — making Millwall the favourite.
Will both teams score in Preston vs Millwall?
Our model estimates a 47% probability that both Preston and Millwall will score (BTTS).
Will Preston vs Millwall have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 39%.
What is the head-to-head record between Preston and Millwall?
Record (9 meetings): Preston 0W | Draws 6 | Millwall 3W.
What form are Preston and Millwall in?
Preston (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.30 | L5 D-W-D-L-D. Millwall (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 0.80 | L5 D-W-W-L-W.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
Preston's attacking strength (0.93x league average) is weighed against Millwall's defensive record (0.90x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.10. The same calculation in reverse, Millwall's attack versus Preston's defence, projects 1.14 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 80/80 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 15.1%. Close behind: 0-0 (12.4%), 0-1 (10.4%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 38% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Millwall Win
33%
3.03
32%
3.12
35%
2.85
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
13.3%
Draw
Most likely
0 β 1
12.1%
Away win
1 β 0
11.7%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.10
Preston xG
Total xG
2.24
1.14
Millwall xG
3.03
33%
Home win
3.12
32%
Draw
2.85
35%
Away win
Goals Markets
66%
Over 1.5
1.52
34%
Under 1.5
2.94
39%
Over 2.5
2.56
61%
Under 2.5
1.64
19%
Over 3.5
5.26
81%
Under 3.5
1.23
8%
Over 4.5
12.50
92%
Under 4.5
1.09
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
47%
BTTS Yes
2.13
53%
BTTS No
1.89
Clean Sheet
32%
3.13
33%
3.00
Win to Nil
11%
9.51
12%
8.57
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 10.6 | 12.1 | 6.9 | 2.6 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 11.7 | 13.3 | 7.6 | 2.9 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 6.4 | 7.3 | 4.2 | 1.6 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 2.4 | 2.7 | 1.5 | 0.6 | 0.2 | – |
| 4 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.2 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Preston vs Millwall?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 15.1%.
How many goals are Preston and Millwall expected to score?
The model projects 1.10 expected goals for Preston and 1.14 for Millwall, a combined total of 2.24.
How confident is the prediction model for Preston vs Millwall?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 35%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Preston's recent record stands at 22W 33D 25L from 80 games, a 1.24 PPG return, with D-W-D-L-D in the last five.
Millwall, meanwhile, have gone 35W 20D 25L across 80 games — 1.56 PPG, with D-W-W-L-W in their last five.
Form-wise this is close to level: Preston on 1.24 PPG, Millwall on 1.56. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Venue Form
At home specifically, Preston have managed 14W 18D 7L from 39 games — 1.54 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Millwall's away record stands at 13W 13D 13L across 39 trips, a 1.33 PPG haul.
Goals in Recent Form
Preston are averaging 1.11 goals scored and 1.21 conceded per game recently; Millwall are on 1.15 scored and 1.11 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Preston have seen both teams score in 60% of their recent games.
Defensively: Millwall in 36% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 80 Results — Championship
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Preston
Current Season
Millwall
Current Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Preston and Millwall in coming into this match?
Preston have gone 22W 33D 25L in their last 80 games (1.24 PPG), while Millwall have gone 35W 20D 25L in their last 80 (1.56 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Preston at home or Millwall away?
Preston's home record (1.54 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Preston at home: 1.54 PPG; Millwall away: 1.33 PPG.
Have Preston or Millwall been keeping clean sheets recently?
Preston have kept a clean sheet in 28% of their recent games, Millwall in 36%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
10 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to February 2022. Every recorded meeting has come in Championship. They last met on 28 February 2026, roughly 6 months ago.
Streaks & Records
Preston's record when hosting Millwall specifically: 0W 3D 2L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
0
Preston
6
Draws
4
Millwall
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Preston and Millwall?
From 10 meetings on record, Preston have won 0, Millwall have won 4, and 6 have been drawn.
When did Preston and Millwall last play each other?
They last met on 28 February 2026, when Preston 0-2 Millwall.
Who has won more matches between Preston and Millwall?
Millwall have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Preston are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 38% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 18% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 13% of those situations.
Millwall are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Preston 59%, Millwall 51% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 44% (Preston) and 36% (Millwall).
On the defensive side: Preston keep a clean sheet in 33% of their matches; Millwall in 33%; Millwall in 26%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Preston home games / Millwall away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Preston play Millwall?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 59% of Preston's games and 51% of Millwall's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Preston vs Millwall usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 44% of Preston's recent games and 36% of Millwall's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Preston and Millwall tend to score early?
Preston have had a goal before half-time in 67% of their recent matches, Millwall in 67% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Millwall cruise to a comfortable 0-2 victory over Preston.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Millwall beat Preston 0-2 at Deepdale, Regular Season - 35, in the Championship. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Preston 1.10 xG and Millwall 1.14 xG, a combined 2.24. The scoreboard read 0-2 for 2 actual goals. Preston fell 1.1 short of their projected output. Millwall outscored their 1.14 projection by 0.9. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Preston attack 0.93 / defence 0.97 against Millwall attack 0.99 / defence 0.90, drawn from 80/80 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Preston 33% | Draw 32% | Millwall 35%, with Millwall to win its most likely call at 35%. The result followed the model's preferred path, landing its top-rated outcome.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 39%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — in line with the projection. Over 1.5 had been 67% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 47% and the match did not — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 42% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Preston 45%, Millwall 39%), a base rate that agreed with today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 52%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Preston's trading profile (80 games, 39 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 60% of their matches — today it did not.
Millwall's trading profile (80 games, 39 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 45% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 36% of the time, and duly kept one.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Preston 1.24 PPG, Millwall 1.56 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Millwall win broke the near-deadlock. Preston (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.23 scoring average — below par going forward and shipped 2 against a 0.97 concession average — a leakier day than usual. Millwall (home/away splits) scored 2 against a 1.00 average — above their attacking norm and conceded 0 against a 1.26 average — tighter than their form line.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 3 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). A strong night for the model: the result sat comfortably inside what the pre-match data projected.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.