Derby vs Sheffield Utd – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Sheffield Utd at 41% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Derby vs Sheffield Utd encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
Derby host Sheffield Utd at Pride Park in Championship, Regular Season - 24. Kick-off is scheduled for Tuesday 29 December 2026 at 19:45 UTC.
Form Guide
Derby — All Games: 4W 1D 5L from 10 Championship outings this season, averaging 1.30 points per game. Last five: L L D L W. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 1.50 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Derby have played only a handful of Championship games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
In front of their own supporters this season, Derby have posted 6W 1D 3L at Pride Park — 1.90 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. Their home PPG of 1.90 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.30 — Derby are significantly better at Pride Park than their overall form suggests.
Across all Championship games this season, Sheffield Utd have recorded 4W 3D 3L from 10 outings — 1.50 PPG. Last five: W D D D W. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 1.30 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Sheffield Utd have played only a handful of Championship games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
When travelling in Championship this season, Sheffield Utd have posted 4W 4D 2L from 10 away outings — 1.60 PPG. Away from home they average 1.20 goals scored and 0.80 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road.
There is minimal separation in the form figures — Derby at 1.30 PPG versus Sheffield Utd's 1.50. The form guide is not providing a strong directional steer; the model and market data will carry more weight in the final assessment.
H2H
The H2H landscape is flat: 6 previous encounters have yielded 2 wins for Derby, 4 for Sheffield Utd and 0 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.
The 6 previous meetings have averaged 2.0 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 2 May 2026, ended 1–2 with Sheffield Utd winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
In-Play Profile
Derby in-play tendencies (50 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 80% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 56% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 64% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 44% of games (home games).
Sheffield Utd in-play tendencies (50 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 64% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 82% of the time; BTTS occurs in 44% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 44% of games (away games).
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Derby 64% and Sheffield Utd 56% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Derby 54% | Sheffield Utd 58%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Derby 1.15 xG and Sheffield Utd 1.47 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Derby attack 0.903 / defence 1.185 | Sheffield Utd attack 0.953 / defence 0.890. League average goals — home 1.431 / away 1.305. Data: 50 Derby games / 50 Sheffield Utd games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Derby 26% | Draw 33% | Sheffield Utd 41%. Fair-value odds: Derby 3.85 | Draw 3.03 | Sheffield Utd 2.44. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 33% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 49% | BTTS probability 56% | Total xG 2.62. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 49%/51% — the total xG of 2.62 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 56% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates Sheffield Utd as the most likely outcome at 41% — marginal model lean. With a 33% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Sheffield Utd offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.62 combined xG gives a 49% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration.
Poisson assigns a 56% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: Derby 50% | Sheffield Utd 50%.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Derby vs Sheffield Utd | Competition: Championship, Regular Season - 24 | Venue: Pride Park • Kick-off: Tuesday 29 Dec 2026, 19:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Derby 26% | Draw 33% | Sheffield Utd 41% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 49% | BTTS 56% | xG Derby 1.15 / Sheffield Utd 1.47 • Poisson strength factors: Derby attack 0.903 / def 1.185 | Sheffield Utd attack 0.953 / def 0.890 | league avg home 1.431 / away 1.305 • Poisson stance: Sheffield Utd (41%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.15
Derby xG
Expected Goals
1.47
Sheffield Utd xG
56%
BTTS
77%
Over 1.5
49%
Over 2.5
27%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Derby vs Sheffield Utd kick off?
Derby vs Sheffield Utd is scheduled to kick off at 19:45 on Tuesday 29 December 2026 at Pride Park.
Where is Derby vs Sheffield Utd being played?
The match is being played at Pride Park.
What competition is Derby vs Sheffield Utd part of?
Derby vs Sheffield Utd is a Regular Season - 24 fixture in the Championship (England).
Who is favourite to win Derby vs Sheffield Utd?
Our statistical model gives Derby a 26% chance of winning, Sheffield Utd a 41% chance, and a 33% chance of a draw — making Sheffield Utd the favourite.
Will both teams score in Derby vs Sheffield Utd?
Our model estimates a 56% probability that both Derby and Sheffield Utd will score (BTTS).
Will Derby vs Sheffield Utd have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 49%.
What is the head-to-head record between Derby and Sheffield Utd?
Record (6 meetings): Derby 2W | Draws 0 | Sheffield Utd 4W.
What form are Derby and Sheffield Utd in?
Derby (all comps): 4W-1D-5L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.50 | L5 L-L-D-L-W. Sheffield Utd (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-D-D-D-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Derby's attacking strength (0.90x league average) is weighed against Sheffield Utd's defensive record (0.89x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.15. The same calculation in reverse, Sheffield Utd's attack versus Derby's defence, projects 1.47 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 50/50 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 13.9%. Close behind: 0-1 (9.1%), 1-2 (9.1%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 32% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Sheffield Utd Win
26%
3.82
33%
3.07
41%
2.43
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.3%
Draw
Most likely
0 β 1
10.7%
Away win
1 β 2
9.1%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.15
Derby xG
Total xG
2.62
1.47
Sheffield Utd xG
3.82
26%
Home win
3.07
33%
Draw
2.43
41%
Away win
Goals Markets
74%
Over 1.5
1.35
26%
Under 1.5
3.85
49%
Over 2.5
2.04
51%
Under 2.5
1.96
27%
Over 3.5
3.70
73%
Under 3.5
1.37
13%
Over 4.5
7.69
87%
Under 4.5
1.15
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
56%
BTTS Yes
1.78
44%
BTTS No
2.28
Clean Sheet
23%
4.37
32%
3.16
Win to Nil
6%
16.69
13%
7.66
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 7.3 | 10.7 | 7.9 | 3.9 | 1.4 | 0.4 |
| 1 | 8.3 | 12.3 | 9.1 | 4.5 | 1.6 | 0.5 |
| 2 | 4.8 | 7.1 | 5.2 | 2.6 | 0.9 | 0.3 |
| 3 | 1.8 | 2.7 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Derby vs Sheffield Utd?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.9%.
How many goals are Derby and Sheffield Utd expected to score?
The model projects 1.15 expected goals for Derby and 1.47 for Sheffield Utd, a combined total of 2.62.
How confident is the prediction model for Derby vs Sheffield Utd?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 41%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Derby's recent record stands at 21W 10D 19L from 50 games, a 1.46 PPG return, with L-L-D-L-W in the last five. It's still early in the season for Derby, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Sheffield Utd, meanwhile, have gone 19W 9D 22L across 50 games — 1.32 PPG, with W-D-D-D-W in their last five. It's still early in the season for Sheffield Utd, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: Derby on 1.46 PPG, Sheffield Utd on 1.32. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
At home specifically, Derby have managed 10W 7D 8L from 25 games — 1.48 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Sheffield Utd's away record stands at 9W 4D 12L across 25 trips, a 1.24 PPG haul.
The Goals Picture
Derby are averaging 1.44 goals scored and 1.32 conceded per game recently; Sheffield Utd are on 1.42 scored and 1.40 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Derby have seen both teams score in 64% of their recent games.
Last 50 Results — Championship
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Derby
Early Season
Sheffield Utd
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Derby and Sheffield Utd in coming into this match?
Derby have gone 21W 10D 19L in their last 50 games (1.46 PPG), while Sheffield Utd have gone 19W 9D 22L in their last 50 (1.32 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Derby at home or Sheffield Utd away?
Derby's home record (1.48 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Derby at home: 1.48 PPG; Sheffield Utd away: 1.24 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Derby and Sheffield Utd runs to 6 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to September 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Championship. They last met on 2 May 2026, roughly 4 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
Derby's record when hosting Sheffield Utd specifically: 1W 0D 2L from 3 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 6 Meetings
2
Derby
0
Draws
4
Sheffield Utd
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Derby and Sheffield Utd?
From 6 meetings on record, Derby have won 2, Sheffield Utd have won 4, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Derby and Sheffield Utd last play each other?
They last met on 2 May 2026, when Derby 1-2 Sheffield Utd.
Who has won more matches between Derby and Sheffield Utd?
Sheffield Utd have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 6 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Derby are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 80% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 32% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 16% of those situations.
Sheffield Utd are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 64% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 28% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 16% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Derby 64%, Sheffield Utd 44% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 44% (Derby) and 44% (Sheffield Utd).
On the defensive side: Sheffield Utd in 36%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Derby home games / Sheffield Utd away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Derby play Sheffield Utd?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 64% of Derby's recent matches and 44% of Sheffield Utd's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Derby vs Sheffield Utd usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 44% of Derby's recent games and 44% of Sheffield Utd's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Derby and Sheffield Utd tend to score early?
Derby have had a goal before half-time in 80% of their recent matches, Sheffield Utd in 64% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.