Patro Eisden vs Sporting Hasselt – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Patro Eisden at 49%, yet other data sources diverge — this Patro Eisden vs Sporting Hasselt fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Challenger Pro League clash, Regular Season - 19 as Patro Eisden welcome Sporting Hasselt to Patrostadion. Kick-off is set for Saturday 6 February 2027 at 19:00 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all Challenger Pro League games this season, Patro Eisden have gone 5W 0D 5L from 10 outings — a 1.50 PPG return. Last five: L W W W W. Offensively they are averaging 1.60 goals per game, with 1.60 conceded. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. This season is still relatively young for Patro Eisden, so this record blends games from this season and last.
At home at Patrostadion, Patro Eisden have gone 4W 2D 4L this season (10 games, 1.40 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Looking at all fixtures this season, Sporting Hasselt stand at 5W 0D 4L from 9 Challenger Pro League matches — 1.67 PPG. Last five: W L W W L. Their scoring rate of 1.44 per game is modest, conceding 1.67 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 9 outings suggests some defensive organisation. This season is still relatively young for Sporting Hasselt, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Sporting Hasselt's away record: 4W 0D 1L from 5 road trips in Challenger Pro League this season (2.40 PPG). They are averaging 2.20 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context. Their away PPG of 2.40 exceeds their overall 1.67 — they actually perform better on the road than their aggregate form implies.
The form comparison is too close to call — 1.50 PPG (Patro Eisden) versus 1.67 (Sporting Hasselt). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.
The BTTS market is worth targeting here. Patro Eisden register both teams scoring in 70% of relevant matches, Sporting Hasselt in 60% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.
H2H
The rivalry is an even one: 1 wins apiece for Patro Eisden, 0 for Sporting Hasselt and 0 shared spoils from 1 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.
Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 1 meetings have averaged 3.0 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 6 Nov 2026, ended 2–1 with Patro Eisden winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading Patterns
Patro Eisden in-play and half-time data (9 games, 4 at home): they score before half-time in 100% of fixtures in home games; BTTS occurs in 75% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 75% of games (home games).
Sporting Hasselt in-play and half-time data (9 games, 4 at away): they score before half-time in 100% of fixtures in away games; when trailing at the break they recover to draw or win in 25% of cases; BTTS occurs in 75% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 100% of games (away games); they fail to score in 33% of games.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Patro Eisden 78% and Sporting Hasselt 44% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Patro Eisden 78% | Sporting Hasselt 56%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Patro Eisden 2.07 xG and Sporting Hasselt 1.58 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Patro Eisden attack 0.994 / defence 0.918 | Sporting Hasselt attack 1.322 / defence 1.260. League average goals — home 1.654 / away 1.299. Sporting Hasselt bring a strong defensive rating of 1.260 — this is suppressing Patro Eisden's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Sporting Hasselt have an above-average attack strength of 1.322 — the away xG of 1.58 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 41 Patro Eisden games / 8 Sporting Hasselt games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Patro Eisden 49% | Draw 21% | Sporting Hasselt 30%. Fair-value odds: Patro Eisden 2.04 | Draw 4.76 | Sporting Hasselt 3.33. Patro Eisden hold a narrow Poisson edge at 49% — the draw (21%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 71% | BTTS probability 69% | Total xG 3.65. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 71% — a total xG of 3.65 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 69% reflects that both xG figures (2.07 / 1.58) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Patro Eisden at 49% — moderate model lean. The opposing side holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 3.65 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 71% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 3.7 goals per game.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 69% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Patro Eisden 70% | Sporting Hasselt 60% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Patro Eisden vs Sporting Hasselt | Competition: Challenger Pro League, Regular Season - 19 | Venue: Patrostadion • Kick-off: Saturday 6 Feb 2027, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Patro Eisden 49% | Draw 21% | Sporting Hasselt 30% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 71% | BTTS 69% | xG Patro Eisden 2.07 / Sporting Hasselt 1.58 • Poisson strength factors: Patro Eisden attack 0.994 / def 0.918 | Sporting Hasselt attack 1.322 / def 1.260 | league avg home 1.654 / away 1.299 • Poisson stance: Patro Eisden (49%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.07
Patro Eisden xG
Expected Goals
1.58
Sporting Hasselt xG
69%
BTTS
88%
Over 1.5
71%
Over 2.5
49%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Patro Eisden vs Sporting Hasselt kick off?
Patro Eisden vs Sporting Hasselt is scheduled to kick off at 19:00 on Saturday 6 February 2027 at Patrostadion.
Where is Patro Eisden vs Sporting Hasselt being played?
The match is being played at Patrostadion.
What competition is Patro Eisden vs Sporting Hasselt part of?
Patro Eisden vs Sporting Hasselt is a Regular Season - 19 fixture in the Challenger Pro League (Belgium).
Who is favourite to win Patro Eisden vs Sporting Hasselt?
Our statistical model gives Patro Eisden a 49% chance of winning, Sporting Hasselt a 30% chance, and a 21% chance of a draw — making Patro Eisden the favourite.
Will both teams score in Patro Eisden vs Sporting Hasselt?
Our model estimates a 69% probability that both Patro Eisden and Sporting Hasselt will score (BTTS).
Will Patro Eisden vs Sporting Hasselt have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 71%.
What is the head-to-head record between Patro Eisden and Sporting Hasselt?
Record (1 meetings): Patro Eisden 1W | Draws 0 | Sporting Hasselt 0W.
What form are Patro Eisden and Sporting Hasselt in?
Patro Eisden (all comps): 5W-0D-5L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.60 | L5 L-W-W-W-W. Sporting Hasselt (all comps): 5W-0D-4L in 9 | 1.67 PPG | GF 1.44 / GA 1.67 | L5 W-L-W-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Patro Eisden's attacking strength (0.99x league average) is weighed against Sporting Hasselt's defensive record (1.26x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 2.07. The same calculation in reverse, Sporting Hasselt's attack versus Patro Eisden's defence, projects 1.58 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 41/8 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 9.6%. Close behind: 2-1 (8.8%), 2-2 (6.9%). Together the top three scorelines make up 25% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Patro Eisden Win
49%
2.03
21%
4.73
30%
3.38
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
2 β 1
8.8%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
8.5%
Draw
2 β 2
6.9%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.07
Patro Eisden xG
Total xG
3.65
1.58
Sporting Hasselt xG
2.03
49%
Home win
4.73
21%
Draw
3.38
30%
Away win
Goals Markets
88%
Over 1.5
1.14
12%
Under 1.5
8.33
71%
Over 2.5
1.41
29%
Under 2.5
3.45
49%
Over 3.5
2.04
51%
Under 3.5
1.96
30%
Over 4.5
3.33
70%
Under 4.5
1.43
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
69%
BTTS Yes
1.44
31%
BTTS No
3.26
Clean Sheet
21%
4.84
13%
7.93
Win to Nil
10%
9.82
4%
26.83
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 2.6 | 4.1 | 3.2 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 5.4 | 8.5 | 6.7 | 3.5 | 1.4 | 0.4 |
| 2 | 5.6 | 8.8 | 6.9 | 3.7 | 1.4 | 0.5 |
| 3 | 3.9 | 6.1 | 4.8 | 2.5 | 1.0 | 0.3 |
| 4 | 2.0 | 3.1 | 2.5 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 0.2 |
| 5 | 0.8 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Patro Eisden vs Sporting Hasselt?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 9.6%.
How many goals are Patro Eisden and Sporting Hasselt expected to score?
The model projects 2.07 expected goals for Patro Eisden and 1.58 for Sporting Hasselt, a combined total of 3.65.
How confident is the prediction model for Patro Eisden vs Sporting Hasselt?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 49%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Across their last 9 outings, Patro Eisden have picked up 1.33 PPG on a 4W 0D 5L record — L-W-W-W-W across the most recent five. The sample for Patro Eisden is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Sporting Hasselt's form line: 5W 0D 4L from 9 games, 1.67 PPG, last five W-L-W-W-L. The sample for Sporting Hasselt is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Form-wise this is close to level: Patro Eisden on 1.33 PPG, Sporting Hasselt on 1.67. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
On home soil, Patro Eisden have posted 1.50 PPG from 4 outings (2W 0D 2L).
On the road, Sporting Hasselt have gone 3W 0D 1L from 4 away games — 2.25 PPG when travelling. That's actually stronger than their 1.67 PPG overall record — Sporting Hasselt travel well.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Sporting Hasselt come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
Patro Eisden are averaging 1.56 goals scored and 1.67 conceded per game recently; Sporting Hasselt are on 1.44 scored and 1.67 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Patro Eisden have seen both teams score in 78% of their recent games.
Last 9 Results — Challenger Pro League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Patro Eisden
Blended
Sporting Hasselt
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Patro Eisden and Sporting Hasselt in coming into this match?
Patro Eisden have gone 4W 0D 5L in their last 9 games (1.33 PPG), while Sporting Hasselt have gone 5W 0D 4L in their last 9 (1.67 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Patro Eisden at home or Sporting Hasselt away?
Sporting Hasselt's away record (2.25 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Patro Eisden at home: 1.50 PPG; Sporting Hasselt away: 2.25 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Patro Eisden and Sporting Hasselt runs to 1 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to November 2026. Every recorded meeting has come in Challenger Pro League. The two were last together as recently as 6 November 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Last 1 Meetings
1
Patro Eisden
0
Draws
0
Sporting Hasselt
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Patro Eisden and Sporting Hasselt?
From 1 meetings on record, Patro Eisden have won 1, Sporting Hasselt have won 0, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Patro Eisden and Sporting Hasselt last play each other?
They last met on 6 November 2026, when Sporting Hasselt 1-2 Patro Eisden.
Who has won more matches between Patro Eisden and Sporting Hasselt?
Patro Eisden have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 1 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Patro Eisden are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 100% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 50% of the time.
Sporting Hasselt are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 100% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 50% of those situations.
The Numbers That Matter
Both teams scoring has been the norm for this pairing lately — Patro Eisden at 75%, Sporting Hasselt at 75%. That combined rate makes BTTS Yes a well-supported trading angle.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 75% for Patro Eisden and 100% for Sporting Hasselt. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 25% and 50% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Patro Eisden home games / Sporting Hasselt away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Patro Eisden play Sporting Hasselt?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 75% of Patro Eisden's games and 75% of Sporting Hasselt's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Patro Eisden vs Sporting Hasselt usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 75% of Patro Eisden's matches and 100% of Sporting Hasselt's.
Do Patro Eisden and Sporting Hasselt tend to score early?
Patro Eisden have had a goal before half-time in 100% of their recent matches, Sporting Hasselt in 100% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.