Club Brugge II vs Dender – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Club Brugge II at 44%, yet in-form Dender provide a compelling counter-argument — this Club Brugge II vs Dender fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
Club Brugge II host Dender at in Challenger Pro League, Regular Season - 18. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 30 January 2027 at 19:00 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all Challenger Pro League games this season, Club Brugge II have gone 3W 3D 4L from 10 outings — a 1.20 PPG return. Last five: D D L D L. Offensively they are averaging 1.50 goals per game, with 1.80 conceded. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for Club Brugge II, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Club Brugge II's form when playing at home: 3W 2D 5L across 10 games at this term (1.10 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game.
Looking at all fixtures this season, Dender stand at 6W 2D 2L from 10 Challenger Pro League matches — 2.00 PPG. Last five: W W W D L. Their scoring rate of 1.20 per game is modest, conceding 0.40 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Defensively, 0.40 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 6 clean sheets from 10 games (60%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. Both teams have scored in only 20% of their fixtures — a very low rate that strongly backs BTTS No. This season is still relatively young for Dender, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Dender away from home this season: 3W 1D 6L from 10 away games — 1.00 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 0.80 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 1.00 is notably below their overall 2.00 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
Form points away from home here. Dender's 2.00 PPG return is 0.80 points per game ahead of Club Brugge II's 1.20 — the visitors are the form-based selection, and Double Chance is an alternative worth pricing if the outright looks tight.
Head to Head
Dender have tended to come out on top in this fixture, winning 4 of the last 5 encounters against Club Brugge II's 1 victories.
Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 5 meetings have averaged 3.2 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 9 Oct 2026, ended 0–3 with Dender winning.
The H2H provides genuine backing for the away side. Dender have won 4 of 5 previous encounters, and at 3.2 goals per game, the goals market also points upward. The away win and Over 2.5 combination has a historical case worth noting.
In-Play Profile
Club Brugge II in-play tendencies (40 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 65% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 57% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 35%; they fail to score in 32% of games.
Dender in-play tendencies (40 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 60% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; BTTS occurs in 55% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Club Brugge II 58% versus Dender 58%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Club Brugge II 60% | Dender 55%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Club Brugge II 1.50 xG and Dender 1.20 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Club Brugge II attack 1.059 / defence 1.329 | Dender attack 0.697 / defence 0.856. League average goals — home 1.654 / away 1.299. Data: 40 Club Brugge II games / 9 Dender games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Club Brugge II 44% | Draw 25% | Dender 30%. Fair-value odds: Club Brugge II 2.27 | Draw 4.00 | Dender 3.33. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 25% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 51% | BTTS probability 54% | Total xG 2.70. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 51%/49% — the total xG of 2.70 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 54% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Analysis Verdict
On the Poisson output, Club Brugge II are the pick at 44% — marginal model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Dender (2.00 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. With a 25% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Club Brugge II offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
Poisson projects 2.70 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 51% probability — strong conviction, supported by form averaging 2.8 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.2 goals per meeting.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 54%. Form rates are neutral: Club Brugge II 50% | Dender 40%.
The outsider holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Club Brugge II vs Dender | Competition: Challenger Pro League, Regular Season - 18 | Venue: • Kick-off: Saturday 30 Jan 2027, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Club Brugge II 44% | Draw 25% | Dender 30% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 51% | BTTS 54% | xG Club Brugge II 1.50 / Dender 1.20 • Poisson strength factors: Club Brugge II attack 1.059 / def 1.329 | Dender attack 0.697 / def 0.856 | league avg home 1.654 / away 1.299 • Poisson stance: Club Brugge II (44%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.50
Club Brugge II xG
Expected Goals
1.20
Dender xG
54%
BTTS
75%
Over 1.5
51%
Over 2.5
29%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Club Brugge II vs Dender kick off?
Club Brugge II vs Dender is scheduled to kick off at 19:00 on Saturday 30 January 2027.
What competition is Club Brugge II vs Dender part of?
Club Brugge II vs Dender is a Regular Season - 18 fixture in the Challenger Pro League (Belgium).
Who is favourite to win Club Brugge II vs Dender?
Our statistical model gives Club Brugge II a 44% chance of winning, Dender a 30% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making Club Brugge II the favourite.
Will both teams score in Club Brugge II vs Dender?
Our model estimates a 54% probability that both Club Brugge II and Dender will score (BTTS).
Will Club Brugge II vs Dender have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 51%.
What is the head-to-head record between Club Brugge II and Dender?
Record (5 meetings): Club Brugge II 1W | Draws 0 | Dender 4W.
What form are Club Brugge II and Dender in?
Club Brugge II (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.80 | L5 D-D-L-D-L. Dender (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 0.40 | L5 W-W-W-D-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Club Brugge II's attacking strength (1.06x league average) is weighed against Dender's defensive record (0.86x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.50. The same calculation in reverse, Dender's attack versus Club Brugge II's defence, projects 1.20 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 40/9 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 13.7%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.1%), 1-0 (8.5%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Club Brugge II Win
44%
2.27
25%
3.93
30%
3.28
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.1%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
10.0%
Home win
2 β 1
9.1%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.50
Club Brugge II xG
Total xG
2.70
1.20
Dender xG
2.27
44%
Home win
3.93
25%
Draw
3.28
30%
Away win
Goals Markets
75%
Over 1.5
1.33
25%
Under 1.5
4.00
51%
Over 2.5
1.96
49%
Under 2.5
2.04
29%
Over 3.5
3.45
71%
Under 3.5
1.41
14%
Over 4.5
7.14
86%
Under 4.5
1.16
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
54%
BTTS Yes
1.84
46%
BTTS No
2.19
Clean Sheet
30%
3.33
22%
4.48
Win to Nil
13%
7.57
7%
14.71
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 6.7 | 8.1 | 4.9 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 10.0 | 12.1 | 7.3 | 2.9 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 7.5 | 9.1 | 5.5 | 2.2 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 3.8 | 4.5 | 2.7 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.4 | 1.7 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Club Brugge II vs Dender?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.7%.
How many goals are Club Brugge II and Dender expected to score?
The model projects 1.50 expected goals for Club Brugge II and 1.20 for Dender, a combined total of 2.70.
How confident is the prediction model for Club Brugge II vs Dender?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 44%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Across their last 40 outings, Club Brugge II have picked up 0.75 PPG on a 7W 9D 24L record — D-D-L-D-L across the most recent five. The sample for Club Brugge II is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Dender's form line: 11W 10D 19L from 40 games, 1.08 PPG, last five W-W-W-D-L. The sample for Dender is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Form-wise this is close to level: Club Brugge II on 0.75 PPG, Dender on 1.08. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
On home soil, Club Brugge II have posted 0.80 PPG from 20 outings (4W 4D 12L).
On the road, Dender have gone 5W 4D 11L from 20 away games — 0.95 PPG when travelling.
The Goals Picture
Club Brugge II are averaging 1.18 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game recently; Dender are on 1.08 scored and 1.48 conceded.
Last 40 Results — Challenger Pro League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Club Brugge II
Blended
Dender
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Club Brugge II and Dender in coming into this match?
Club Brugge II have gone 7W 9D 24L in their last 40 games (0.75 PPG), while Dender have gone 11W 10D 19L in their last 40 (1.08 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Club Brugge II at home or Dender away?
Dender's away record (0.95 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Club Brugge II at home: 0.80 PPG; Dender away: 0.95 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Club Brugge II and Dender runs to 5 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to October 2022. Every recorded meeting has come in Challenger Pro League. The two were last together as recently as 9 October 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Digging Into the Numbers
Dender go into this on the back of 3 straight wins in the series — the current momentum sits squarely with them.
The biggest gap between the sides came on 25 Nov 2022, when Club Brugge II won 4-1 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Club Brugge II's record when hosting Dender specifically: 1W 0D 1L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 5 Meetings
1
Club Brugge II
0
Draws
4
Dender
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Club Brugge II and Dender?
From 5 meetings on record, Club Brugge II have won 1, Dender have won 4, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Club Brugge II and Dender last play each other?
They last met on 9 October 2026, when Dender 3-0 Club Brugge II.
Who has won more matches between Club Brugge II and Dender?
Dender have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 5 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Club Brugge II are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 65% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time.
Dender are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 60% of their matches.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Club Brugge II 50%, Dender 55% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 50% (Club Brugge II) and 50% (Dender).
On the defensive side: Club Brugge II have failed to score in 40% of games; Dender in 35%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Club Brugge II home games / Dender away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Club Brugge II play Dender?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 50% of Club Brugge II's recent matches and 55% of Dender's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Club Brugge II vs Dender usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 50% of Club Brugge II's recent games and 50% of Dender's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Club Brugge II and Dender tend to score early?
Club Brugge II have had a goal before half-time in 65% of their recent matches, Dender in 60% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.