Sign in Register

Al Ain 2-0 Khorfakkan – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Pro League · Regular Season - 2

Kick-off

Sat 22 Aug 2026

16:35

Venue

Tahnoun Bin Mohamed Stadium

Competition

Pro League

United-Arab-Emirates

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model favours Al Ain (53%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Al Ain face Khorfakkan.

✍️ Match Preview

Fixture Analysis

It is a Pro League clash, Regular Season - 2 as Al Ain welcome Khorfakkan to Tahnoun Bin Mohamed Stadium. Kick-off is set for Saturday 22 August 2026 at 16:35 UTC.

Form Guide

Al Ain — All Games: 10W 0D 0L from 10 Pro League outings this season, averaging 3.00 points per game. Last five: W W W W W. They are averaging 3.10 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. Defensively, conceding just 0.60 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 7 clean sheets from 10 games (70%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their matches, indicating a tendency toward clean sheets or low-scoring outcomes. Al Ain have played only a handful of Pro League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Al Ain at Tahnoun Bin Mohamed Stadium this season: 7W 3D 0L from 10 home games — 2.40 PPG on home soil. They are averaging 2.30 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 6 clean sheets from 10 home games (60%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Tahnoun Bin Mohamed Stadium. Somewhat surprisingly, their home PPG of 2.40 lags behind their overall 3.00 — the home advantage has not translated into superior results at Tahnoun Bin Mohamed Stadium this season.

Looking at all fixtures this season, Khorfakkan stand at 1W 5D 4L from 10 Pro League matches — 0.80 PPG. Last five: D D D L L. Their scoring rate of 1.20 per game is modest, conceding 2.00 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.00 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. Khorfakkan have played only a handful of Pro League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

When travelling in Pro League this season, Khorfakkan have posted 3W 3D 4L from 10 away outings — 1.20 PPG. Away from home they average 1.40 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game.

Al Ain carry the stronger recent momentum — 2.20 PPG ahead of their opponents on 3.00 vs 0.80. The form data is a point in their favour, and where the price allows, it is the cleaner directional bet.

H2H

The fixture history tells a clear story: Al Ain have dominated this rivalry, winning 8 of 9 past contests while Khorfakkan have managed just 0 wins.

The 9 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 3.9 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 27 Feb 2026, ended 3–2 with Al Ain winning.

From a betting standpoint, the H2H backs both Al Ain and goals. The home side's 8 wins from 9 meetings, combined with an average of 3.9 goals per game, gives the home win and Over 2.5 combination a historically grounded case.

In-Play Profile

Al Ain in-play tendencies (27 games, 13 at home): they score before half-time in 92% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; they lead at the break 56% of the time; BTTS occurs in 38% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 54% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 44%; they keep a clean sheet 52% of the time.

Khorfakkan in-play tendencies (27 games, 13 at away): they score before half-time in 85% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 62% of the time; when winning at HT they fail to see it out 26% of the time; BTTS occurs in 54% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 69% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 44%.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Al Ain 48% versus Khorfakkan 67%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Al Ain 59% | Khorfakkan 63%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Al Ain 1.98 xG and Khorfakkan 1.29 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Al Ain attack 1.241 / defence 0.793 | Khorfakkan attack 0.936 / defence 1.036. League average goals — home 1.539 / away 1.741. Al Ain's defence rating of 0.793 is below average — the home backline is amplifying the visitor's projected output. Data: 27 Al Ain games / 27 Khorfakkan games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.

Result probabilities: Al Ain 53% | Draw 22% | Khorfakkan 25%. Fair-value odds: Al Ain 1.89 | Draw 4.55 | Khorfakkan 4.00. Al Ain hold a narrow Poisson edge at 53% — the draw (22%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 63% | BTTS probability 62% | Total xG 3.27. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 63% — the 3.27 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 62% reflects that both xG figures (1.98 / 1.29) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Summary & Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Al Ain at 53% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 22% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Al Ain offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.

On the goals line, Poisson's 3.27 combined xG gives a 63% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 2.9 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.9 goals per meeting.

Poisson assigns a 62% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: Al Ain 40% | Khorfakkan 50%.

The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (27 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Al Ain hold a strong historical advantage, winning 8 of 9 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Al Ain — H2H win rate 89% vs Poisson 53%.
Goals H2H (3.89 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.27) both back Over 2.5 goals (63% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 67% and Poisson BTTS 62% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form Al Ain lead on PPG: 3.00 vs 0.80 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Al Ain Poisson xG (1.98) is below their recent form scoring rate (2.30) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Al Ain — Al Ain at 53% win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 63% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 62% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Al Ain vs Khorfakkan | Competition: Pro League, Regular Season - 2 | Venue: Tahnoun Bin Mohamed Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 22 Aug 2026, 16:35 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Al Ain 53% | Draw 22% | Khorfakkan 25% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 63% | BTTS 62% | xG Al Ain 1.98 / Khorfakkan 1.29 • Poisson strength factors: Al Ain attack 1.241 / def 0.793 | Khorfakkan attack 0.936 / def 1.036 | league avg home 1.539 / away 1.741 • Poisson stance: Al Ain (53%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.98

Al Ain xG

Expected Goals

1.29

Khorfakkan xG

53%
22%
25%
Al Ain Draw Khorfakkan

62%

BTTS

84%

Over 1.5

63%

Over 2.5

41%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Al Ain vs Khorfakkan kick off?

Al Ain vs Khorfakkan kicked off at 16:35 on Saturday 22 August 2026 at Tahnoun Bin Mohamed Stadium.

What was the final score in Al Ain vs Khorfakkan?

Al Ain 2 - 0 Khorfakkan.

Where is Al Ain vs Khorfakkan being played?

The match is being played at Tahnoun Bin Mohamed Stadium.

What competition is Al Ain vs Khorfakkan part of?

Al Ain vs Khorfakkan is a Regular Season - 2 fixture in the Pro League (United-Arab-Emirates).

Who is favourite to win Al Ain vs Khorfakkan?

Our statistical model gives Al Ain a 53% chance of winning, Khorfakkan a 25% chance, and a 22% chance of a draw — making Al Ain the favourite.

Will both teams score in Al Ain vs Khorfakkan?

Our model estimates a 62% probability that both Al Ain and Khorfakkan will score (BTTS).

Will Al Ain vs Khorfakkan have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 63%.

What is the head-to-head record between Al Ain and Khorfakkan?

Record (9 meetings): Al Ain 8W | Draws 1 | Khorfakkan 0W.

What form are Al Ain and Khorfakkan in?

Al Ain (all comps): 10W-0D-0L in 10 | 3.00 PPG | GF 3.10 / GA 0.60 | L5 W-W-W-W-W. Khorfakkan (all comps): 1W-5D-4L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 2.00 | L5 D-D-D-L-L.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

Al Ain's attacking strength (1.24x league average) is weighed against Khorfakkan's defensive record (1.04x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.98. The same calculation in reverse, Khorfakkan's attack versus Al Ain's defence, projects 1.29 expected goals for the visitors.

The sample (27/27 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 11.0%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.6%), 2-0 (7.4%). Together the top three scorelines make up 28% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Al Ain Win

53%

Al Ain

1.87

22%

Draw

4.59

25%

Khorfakkan

4.03

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

9.7%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

9.6%

Home win

1 – 0

7.5%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.98

Al Ain xG

Total xG

3.27

1.29

Khorfakkan xG

53%
22%
25%
Al AinDrawKhorfakkan

1.87

53%

Home win

4.59

22%

Draw

4.03

25%

Away win

Goals Markets

84%

Over 1.5

1.19

16%

Under 1.5

6.25

63%

Over 2.5

1.59

37%

Under 2.5

2.70

41%

Over 3.5

2.44

59%

Under 3.5

1.69

23%

Over 4.5

4.35

77%

Under 4.5

1.30

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

62%

BTTS Yes

1.60

38%

BTTS No

2.67

Clean Sheet

27%

Al Ain

3.64

14%

Khorfakkan

7.23

Win to Nil

15%

Al Ain

6.81

3%

Khorfakkan

29.11

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 3.8 4.9 3.2 1.4 0.4 0.1
1 7.5 9.7 6.3 2.7 0.9 0.2
2 7.4 9.6 6.2 2.7 0.9 0.2
3 4.9 6.3 4.1 1.8 0.6 0.1
4 2.4 3.1 2.0 0.9 0.3 0.1
5 1.0 1.2 0.8 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.978
λ Away (xG) 1.291
Total xG 3.269
League avg home goals 1.539
League avg away goals 1.741
Al Ain attack strength 1.241
Al Ain defence strength 0.793
Khorfakkan attack strength 0.936
Khorfakkan defence strength 1.036
Data phase Blended
Games used (H/A) 27 / 27

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Al Ain vs Khorfakkan?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.0%.

How many goals are Al Ain and Khorfakkan expected to score?

The model projects 1.98 expected goals for Al Ain and 1.29 for Khorfakkan, a combined total of 3.27.

How confident is the prediction model for Al Ain vs Khorfakkan?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 53%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Al Ain's recent record stands at 22W 5D 0L from 27 games, a 2.63 PPG return, with W-W-W-W-W in the last five. It's still early in the season for Al Ain, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Khorfakkan, meanwhile, have gone 6W 9D 12L across 27 games — 1.00 PPG, with D-D-D-L-L in their last five. It's still early in the season for Khorfakkan, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

The points-per-game comparison favours Al Ain by 1.63 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Khorfakkan heading into this one.

Venue Form

At home specifically, Al Ain have managed 10W 3D 0L from 13 games — 2.54 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Khorfakkan's away record stands at 4W 3D 6L across 13 trips, a 1.15 PPG haul.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Al Ain come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Goals in Recent Form

Al Ain are averaging 2.44 goals scored and 0.74 conceded per game recently; Khorfakkan are on 1.33 scored and 1.85 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Khorfakkan in 67%.

Defensively: Al Ain have kept a clean sheet in 52% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 27 Results — Pro League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Al Ain

Al Ain

Early Season
W W W W W
Khorfakkan

Khorfakkan

Early Season
D D D L L
27 Played 27
22/5/0 W / D / L 6/9/12
2.63 Points Per Game 1.00
2.44 Avg Goals Scored 1.33
0.74 Avg Goals Conceded 1.85
3.19 Avg Goals / Game 3.19
14 Clean Sheets 5
13 BTTS 18
16 Over 2.5 Games 17
Al Ain

Al Ain

W
A Baniyas SC
4–2 HT 1–2
16 Aug
W
H Dibba Al-Fujairah
4–0 HT 2–0
16 May
W
H Al-Dhafra
5–0 HT 4–0
10 May
W
A Sharjah FC
5–0 HT 2–0
06 May
W
A Al Bataeh
2–0 HT 1–0
23 Apr
W
H Shabab Al Ahli Dubai
3–2 HT 1–0
10 Apr
W
H Ajman
2–0 HT 1–0
05 Apr
W
A Al Wahda FC
1–0 HT 0–0
17 Mar
W
H Al-Wasl FC
2–0 HT 2–0
12 Mar
W
A Khorfakkan
3–2 HT 1–0
27 Feb
W
A Baniyas SC
3–2 HT 0–0
22 Feb
D
H Al Nasr
1–1 HT 0–1
14 Feb
W
A Al-Jazira
1–0 HT 0–0
06 Feb
W
A Al-Ittihad Kalba
3–1 HT 0–0
27 Jan
D
H Al Wahda FC
2–2 HT 1–1
17 Jan
W
A Al-Dhafra
2–1 HT 0–1
08 Jan
W
H Sharjah FC
1–0 HT 0–0
02 Jan
D
A Al Nasr
2–2 HT 2–1
28 Dec
W
H Al-Ittihad Kalba
2–0 HT 1–0
20 Dec
D
H Al-Jazira
1–1 HT 1–1
22 Nov
W
A Ajman
3–0 HT 1–0
30 Oct
W
H Baniyas SC
4–0 HT 3–0
18 Oct
W
A Shabab Al Ahli Dubai
1–0 HT 0–0
25 Sep
W
H Khorfakkan
3–0 HT 1–0
20 Sep
D
A Al-Wasl FC
1–1 HT 0–0
13 Sep
W
A Dibba Al-Fujairah
3–2 HT 2–0
23 Aug
W
H Al Bataeh
2–1 HT 1–0
16 Aug
Khorfakkan

Khorfakkan

L
H Shabab Al Ahli Dubai
1–5 HT 1–0
15 Aug
L
A Sharjah FC
1–3 HT 0–2
15 May
D
H Al Wahda FC
1–1 HT 1–0
11 May
D
A Al-Ittihad Kalba
0–0 HT 0–0
05 May
D
A Shabab Al Ahli Dubai
3–3 HT 2–1
29 Apr
D
H Al Bataeh
1–1 HT 0–0
11 Apr
W
H Baniyas SC
2–1 HT 0–0
05 Apr
L
A Al-Jazira
1–3 HT 1–3
16 Mar
D
H Dibba Al-Fujairah
0–0 HT 0–0
11 Mar
L
H Al Ain
2–3 HT 0–1
27 Feb
D
A Al Nasr
2–2 HT 2–1
22 Feb
L
H Ajman
2–5 HT 0–3
14 Feb
W
A Al-Dhafra
3–2 HT 2–1
06 Feb
W
A Al-Wasl FC
1–0 HT 1–0
28 Jan
D
H Al Nasr
0–0 HT 0–0
17 Jan
L
A Dibba Al-Fujairah
0–1 HT 0–0
08 Jan
L
H Al-Dhafra
2–3 HT 1–1
02 Jan
L
A Al Wahda FC
0–1 HT 0–1
28 Dec
W
A Baniyas SC
3–0 HT 2–0
20 Dec
L
H Shabab Al Ahli Dubai
0–1 HT 0–0
20 Nov
D
H Al-Wasl FC
1–1 HT 1–0
31 Oct
W
A Ajman
2–1 HT 1–0
18 Oct
L
H Al-Ittihad Kalba
2–4 HT 2–0
24 Sep
L
A Al Ain
0–3 HT 0–1
20 Sep
D
H Sharjah FC
2–2 HT 1–0
11 Sep
L
A Al Bataeh
1–2 HT 1–1
24 Aug
W
H Al-Jazira
3–2 HT 0–0
17 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Al Ain and Khorfakkan in coming into this match?

Al Ain have gone 22W 5D 0L in their last 27 games (2.63 PPG), while Khorfakkan have gone 6W 9D 12L in their last 27 (1.00 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Al Ain at home or Khorfakkan away?

Al Ain's home record (2.54 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Al Ain at home: 2.54 PPG; Khorfakkan away: 1.15 PPG.

Have Al Ain or Khorfakkan been keeping clean sheets recently?

Al Ain have kept a clean sheet in 52% of their recent games, Khorfakkan in 19%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

10 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to February 2022. Every recorded meeting has come in Pro League. The two were last together as recently as 22 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Streaks & Records

There's a clear current trend here: Al Ain have taken the last 3 head-to-head results.

The biggest gap between the sides came on 24 Aug 2024, when Al Ain won 5-1 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

Al Ain's record when hosting Khorfakkan specifically: 6W 0D 0L from 6 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 10 Meetings

Al Ain

9

Al Ain

1

Draws

Khorfakkan

0

Khorfakkan

Recent Meetings

Al Ain
2–0
22 Aug 26
Khorfakkan
Khorfakkan
2–3
27 Feb 26
Al Ain
Al Ain
3–0
20 Sep 25
Khorfakkan
Khorfakkan
2–2
30 Jan 25
Al Ain
Al Ain
5–1
24 Aug 24
Khorfakkan
Khorfakkan
0–1
06 May 24
Al Ain
Al Ain
4–1
20 Dec 23
Khorfakkan
Khorfakkan
0–3
09 Apr 23
Al Ain
Al Ain
2–1
04 Nov 22
Khorfakkan
Al Ain
4–1
05 Feb 22
Khorfakkan

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Al Ain and Khorfakkan?

From 10 meetings on record, Al Ain have won 9, Khorfakkan have won 0, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Al Ain and Khorfakkan last play each other?

They last met on 22 August 2026, when Al Ain 2-0 Khorfakkan.

Who has won more matches between Al Ain and Khorfakkan?

Al Ain have the better head-to-head record, with 9 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Al Ain are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 92% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 69% of the time.

Khorfakkan are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 85% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 46% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 15% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Al Ain 38%, Khorfakkan 54% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 54% for Al Ain and 69% for Khorfakkan. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 38% and 38% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Al Ain keep a clean sheet in 62% of their matches; Khorfakkan in 31%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Al Ain home games / Khorfakkan away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Al Ain Al Ain Early Season
Metric All
(27 games)
Venue
(13 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 20/27
(74.1%)
12/13
(92.3%)
2+ Goals Before HT 10/27
(37%)
6/13
(46.2%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/7
(100%)
1/1
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 3/7
(42.9%)
0/1
(0%)
Winning at HT 15/27
(55.6%)
9/13
(69.2%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/27
(3.7%)
0/13
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/27
(11.1%)
1/13
(7.7%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 13/27
(48.1%)
5/13
(38.5%)
Over 2.5 Goals 16/27
(59.3%)
7/13
(53.8%)
Over 3.5 Goals 12/27
(44.4%)
5/13
(38.5%)
Clean Sheet 14/27
(51.9%)
8/13
(61.5%)
Failed to Score 0/27
(0%)
0/13
(0%)
Khorfakkan Khorfakkan Early Season
Metric All
(27 games)
Venue
(13 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 19/27
(70.4%)
11/13
(84.6%)
2+ Goals Before HT 10/27
(37%)
7/13
(53.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 5/8
(62.5%)
1/2
(50%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 3/8
(37.5%)
0/2
(0%)
Winning at HT 11/27
(40.7%)
6/13
(46.2%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 7/27
(25.9%)
2/13
(15.4%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 0/27
(0%)
0/13
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 18/27
(66.7%)
7/13
(53.8%)
Over 2.5 Goals 17/27
(63%)
9/13
(69.2%)
Over 3.5 Goals 12/27
(44.4%)
5/13
(38.5%)
Clean Sheet 5/27
(18.5%)
3/13
(23.1%)
Failed to Score 7/27
(25.9%)
4/13
(30.8%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Al Ain play Khorfakkan?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 38% of Al Ain's recent matches and 54% of Khorfakkan's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Al Ain vs Khorfakkan usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 54% of Al Ain's matches and 69% of Khorfakkan's.

Do Al Ain and Khorfakkan tend to score early?

Al Ain have had a goal before half-time in 92% of their recent matches, Khorfakkan in 85% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Al Ain cruise to a comfortable 2-0 victory over Khorfakkan.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Al Ain beat Khorfakkan 2-0 at Tahnoun Bin Mohamed Stadium, Regular Season - 2, in the Pro League. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Al Ain 1.98 xG and Khorfakkan 1.29 xG, a combined 3.27. The scoreboard read 2-0 for 2 actual goals. Khorfakkan landed 1.3 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Al Ain attack 1.24 / defence 0.79 against Khorfakkan attack 0.94 / defence 1.04, drawn from 27/27 games (Blended).

On the result, the model split it Al Ain 53% | Draw 22% | Khorfakkan 25%, with Al Ain to win its most likely call at 53%. That is exactly how it finished — the model's leading outcome was vindicated.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 63%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — the opposite of the projected direction. Over 1.5 had been 84% and landed. Over 3.5 was 41% and did not. On both teams to score, the model sat at 62% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 61% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Al Ain 59%, Khorfakkan 63%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 57%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Al Ain's trading profile (27 games, 13 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 48% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 52% of the time, and duly kept one.

Khorfakkan's trading profile (27 games, 13 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 67% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 26% of games, a blank that repeated today.

Form vs Result

On form, Al Ain arrived the stronger side — 2.63 PPG against 1.00. That form edge translated into the three points. Khorfakkan (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.31 scoring average — below par going forward.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss), form (hit). The model got the gist right while missing on the margins.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 63% Over 2.5 probability, but 2 goals scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 62% projected, one side was shut out.
Trading Trading data bucked — 61% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.