Sign in Register

Shakhtar Donetsk 3-0 Karpaty – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Premier League · Regular Season - 17

Kick-off

Sun 22 Feb 2026

13:30

Venue

Arena Lviv

Competition

Premier League

Ukraine

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Shakhtar Donetsk at 53% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Shakhtar Donetsk vs Karpaty encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis & Preview

A Premier League encounter, Regular Season - 17 sees Karpaty travel to Arena Lviv to take on Shakhtar Donetsk. The game is scheduled for Sunday 22 February 2026, 13:30 UTC.

Form Analysis

Looking at all fixtures this season, Shakhtar Donetsk stand at 6W 3D 1L from 10 Premier League matches — 2.10 PPG. Last five: W W D D W. They are averaging 3.20 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. Defensively, conceding just 0.80 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 6 clean sheets from 10 games (60%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. This season is still relatively young for Shakhtar Donetsk, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Shakhtar Donetsk's form when playing at home: 6W 2D 2L across 10 games at Arena Lviv this term (2.00 PPG). They are averaging 2.90 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.

Across all Premier League games this season, Karpaty have recorded 3W 3D 4L from 10 outings — 1.20 PPG. Last five: W L D L L. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 1.20 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. This season is still relatively young for Karpaty, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Karpaty's form when playing away from home: 4W 3D 3L across 10 road games this term (1.50 PPG). Away from home they average 1.40 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road.

Shakhtar Donetsk are in the better shape of the two on current Premier League data — 0.90 PPG ahead (2.10 vs 1.20). That form margin is the baseline of a sensible selection even before other signals are layered in.

Head to Head

There is little to separate the sides historically. From 3 previous meetings, Shakhtar Donetsk have won 1, Karpaty 0, with 2 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.

The 3 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 4.3 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 10 Aug 2025, ended 3–3 with a draw.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 4.3 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading Patterns

Shakhtar Donetsk in-play and half-time data (46 games, 23 at home): they score before half-time in 78% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 76% of the time; they lead at the break 48% of the time; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 74% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 46%; they keep a clean sheet 48% of the time.

Karpaty in-play and half-time data (46 games, 23 at away): they score before half-time in 74% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 54% of the time; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 44% of games (away games); they keep a clean sheet 41% of the time.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Shakhtar Donetsk 48% versus Karpaty 48%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Shakhtar Donetsk 56% | Karpaty 50%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Shakhtar Donetsk 1.85 xG and Karpaty 1.15 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Shakhtar Donetsk attack 1.665 / defence 0.941 | Karpaty attack 0.973 / defence 0.965. League average goals — home 1.155 / away 1.257. Shakhtar Donetsk carry an above-average attack strength of 1.665 — their λ of 1.85 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Data: 46 Shakhtar Donetsk games / 46 Karpaty games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Shakhtar Donetsk 53% | Draw 24% | Karpaty 23%. Fair-value odds: Shakhtar Donetsk 1.89 | Draw 4.17 | Karpaty 4.35. Shakhtar Donetsk hold a narrow Poisson edge at 53% — the draw (24%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 58% | BTTS probability 58% | Total xG 3.01. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 58% — the 3.01 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 58% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Summary & Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Shakhtar Donetsk at 53% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 24% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Shakhtar Donetsk offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.

The Poisson model projects 3.01 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 58% — strong confidence, supported by form averaging 3.4 goals per game and H2H averaging 4.3 goals per meeting.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 58% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Shakhtar Donetsk 60% | Karpaty 50% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (1W–2D–0W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H (4.33 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.01) both back Over 2.5 goals (58% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 67% and Poisson BTTS 58% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form Shakhtar Donetsk lead on PPG: 2.10 vs 1.20 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Shakhtar Donetsk Poisson xG (1.85) is below their recent form scoring rate (2.90) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Shakhtar Donetsk — Shakhtar Donetsk at 53% win probability.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Shakhtar Donetsk vs Karpaty | Competition: Premier League, Regular Season - 17 | Venue: Arena Lviv • Kick-off: Sunday 22 Feb 2026, 13:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Shakhtar Donetsk 53% | Draw 24% | Karpaty 23% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 58% | BTTS 58% | xG Shakhtar Donetsk 1.85 / Karpaty 1.15 • Poisson strength factors: Shakhtar Donetsk attack 1.665 / def 0.941 | Karpaty attack 0.973 / def 0.965 | league avg home 1.155 / away 1.257 • Poisson stance: Shakhtar Donetsk (53%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.85

Shakhtar Donetsk xG

Expected Goals

1.15

Karpaty xG

53%
24%
23%
Shakhtar Donetsk Draw Karpaty

58%

BTTS

81%

Over 1.5

58%

Over 2.5

35%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Shakhtar Donetsk vs Karpaty kick off?

Shakhtar Donetsk vs Karpaty kicked off at 13:30 on Sunday 22 February 2026 at Arena Lviv.

What was the final score in Shakhtar Donetsk vs Karpaty?

Shakhtar Donetsk 3 - 0 Karpaty.

Where is Shakhtar Donetsk vs Karpaty being played?

The match is being played at Arena Lviv.

What competition is Shakhtar Donetsk vs Karpaty part of?

Shakhtar Donetsk vs Karpaty is a Regular Season - 17 fixture in the Premier League (Ukraine).

Who is favourite to win Shakhtar Donetsk vs Karpaty?

Our statistical model gives Shakhtar Donetsk a 53% chance of winning, Karpaty a 23% chance, and a 24% chance of a draw — making Shakhtar Donetsk the favourite.

Will both teams score in Shakhtar Donetsk vs Karpaty?

Our model estimates a 58% probability that both Shakhtar Donetsk and Karpaty will score (BTTS).

Will Shakhtar Donetsk vs Karpaty have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 58%.

What is the head-to-head record between Shakhtar Donetsk and Karpaty?

Record (3 meetings): Shakhtar Donetsk 1W | Draws 2 | Karpaty 0W.

What form are Shakhtar Donetsk and Karpaty in?

Shakhtar Donetsk (all comps): 6W-3D-1L in 10 | 2.10 PPG | GF 3.20 / GA 0.80 | L5 W-W-D-D-W. Karpaty (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.20 | L5 W-L-D-L-L.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

Shakhtar Donetsk's attacking strength (1.67x league average) is weighed against Karpaty's defensive record (0.96x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.85. The same calculation in reverse, Karpaty's attack versus Shakhtar Donetsk's defence, projects 1.15 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 46/46 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 11.9%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.8%), 2-0 (8.5%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 30% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Shakhtar Donetsk Win

53%

Shakhtar Donetsk

1.88

24%

Draw

4.19

23%

Karpaty

4.37

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

10.6%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

9.8%

Home win

1 – 0

9.2%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.85

Shakhtar Donetsk xG

Total xG

3.01

1.15

Karpaty xG

53%
24%
23%
Shakhtar DonetskDrawKarpaty

1.88

53%

Home win

4.19

24%

Draw

4.37

23%

Away win

Goals Markets

80%

Over 1.5

1.25

20%

Under 1.5

5.00

58%

Over 2.5

1.72

42%

Under 2.5

2.38

35%

Over 3.5

2.86

65%

Under 3.5

1.54

19%

Over 4.5

5.26

81%

Under 4.5

1.23

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

58%

BTTS Yes

1.72

42%

BTTS No

2.40

Clean Sheet

32%

Shakhtar Donetsk

3.16

16%

Karpaty

6.39

Win to Nil

17%

Shakhtar Donetsk

5.94

4%

Karpaty

27.91

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 4.9 5.7 3.3 1.3 0.4 0.1
1 9.2 10.6 6.1 2.3 0.7 0.2
2 8.5 9.8 5.6 2.2 0.6 0.1
3 5.3 6.1 3.5 1.3 0.4 0.1
4 2.4 2.8 1.6 0.6 0.2
5 0.9 1.0 0.6 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.855
λ Away (xG) 1.151
Total xG 3.006
League avg home goals 1.155
League avg away goals 1.257
Shakhtar Donetsk attack strength 1.665
Shakhtar Donetsk defence strength 0.941
Karpaty attack strength 0.973
Karpaty defence strength 0.965
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 46 / 46

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Shakhtar Donetsk vs Karpaty?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.9%.

How many goals are Shakhtar Donetsk and Karpaty expected to score?

The model projects 1.85 expected goals for Shakhtar Donetsk and 1.15 for Karpaty, a combined total of 3.01.

How confident is the prediction model for Shakhtar Donetsk vs Karpaty?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 53%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Across their last 46 outings, Shakhtar Donetsk have picked up 2.11 PPG on a 28W 13D 5L record — W-W-D-D-W across the most recent five. The sample for Shakhtar Donetsk is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Karpaty's form line: 17W 14D 15L from 46 games, 1.41 PPG, last five W-L-D-L-L. The sample for Karpaty is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Put side by side, Shakhtar Donetsk are the form team by 0.70 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Karpaty.

Venue Form

On home soil, Shakhtar Donetsk have posted 2.26 PPG from 23 outings (16W 4D 3L).

On the road, Karpaty have gone 7W 7D 9L from 23 away games — 1.22 PPG when travelling.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Shakhtar Donetsk come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Goals in Recent Form

Shakhtar Donetsk are averaging 2.41 goals scored and 0.83 conceded per game recently; Karpaty are on 1.35 scored and 1.24 conceded.

Defensively: Shakhtar Donetsk have kept a clean sheet in 48% of their games; Karpaty in 41% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 46 Results — Premier League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Shakhtar Donetsk

Shakhtar Donetsk

Blended
W W D D W
Karpaty

Karpaty

Blended
W L D L L
46 Played 46
28/13/5 W / D / L 17/14/15
2.11 Points Per Game 1.41
2.41 Avg Goals Scored 1.35
0.83 Avg Goals Conceded 1.24
3.24 Avg Goals / Game 2.59
22 Clean Sheets 19
22 BTTS 22
26 Over 2.5 Games 23
Shakhtar Donetsk

Shakhtar Donetsk

W
H Epitsentr Dunayivtsi
5–0 HT 2–0
14 Dec
D
A Kolos Kovalivka
0–0 HT 0–0
06 Dec
D
H Kryvbas KR
2–2 HT 1–2
01 Dec
W
A Obolon'-Brovar
6–0 HT 1–0
22 Nov
W
H SK Poltava
7–1 HT 2–0
09 Nov
W
H Dynamo Kyiv
3–1 HT 1–0
02 Nov
W
H Kudrivka
4–0 HT 2–0
26 Oct
D
A Polessya
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Oct
L
H LNZ Cherkasy
1–4 HT 0–1
05 Oct
W
A Ruh Lviv
4–0 HT 2–0
28 Sep
W
H Zorya Luhansk
1–0 HT 0–0
22 Sep
D
A FC Kharkiv
1–1 HT 1–0
13 Sep
W
H Oleksandria
2–0 HT 2–0
31 Aug
W
A Veres Rivne
2–0 HT 1–0
17 Aug
D
A Karpaty
3–3 HT 2–1
10 Aug
W
A Epitsentr Dunayivtsi
1–0 HT 0–0
03 Aug
D
A Ruh Lviv
1–1 HT 0–0
24 May
W
A Inhulets
4–1 HT 1–1
18 May
D
A Zorya Luhansk
0–0 HT 0–0
09 May
W
A Chornomorets
3–0 HT 0–0
03 May
D
H Dynamo Kyiv
2–2 HT 2–0
27 Apr
L
H Kolos Kovalivka
2–4 HT 1–2
19 Apr
W
A Kryvbas KR
2–1 HT 1–0
16 Apr
W
A LNZ Cherkasy
4–1 HT 3–0
11 Apr
W
H Veres Rivne
3–0 HT 0–0
06 Apr
W
A Obolon'-Brovar
2–0 HT 1–0
29 Mar
D
A Karpaty
0–0 HT 0–0
11 Mar
D
H Kryvbas KR
1–1 HT 0–0
06 Mar
W
H Oleksandria
3–0 HT 0–0
01 Mar
W
H Livyi Bereh
1–0 HT 0–0
24 Feb
L
A Polessya
0–1 HT 0–0
15 Dec
W
H Vorskla Poltava
3–1 HT 3–0
05 Dec
D
H Ruh Lviv
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Dec
W
H Inhulets
6–0 HT 1–0
23 Nov
W
H Zorya Luhansk
3–1 HT 0–1
10 Nov
W
H Chornomorets
2–1 HT 2–1
02 Nov
D
A Dynamo Kyiv
1–1 HT 0–0
27 Oct
W
A Kolos Kovalivka
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Oct
W
H LNZ Cherkasy
5–1 HT 2–0
06 Oct
D
A Veres Rivne
1–1 HT 0–0
27 Sep
W
H Obolon'-Brovar
4–0 HT 1–0
23 Sep
W
H Karpaty
5–2 HT 4–1
14 Sep
L
A Oleksandria
3–4 HT 2–2
24 Aug
W
A Livyi Bereh
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Aug
L
H Polessya
0–1 HT 0–1
11 Aug
W
A Vorskla Poltava
5–0 HT 2–0
04 Aug
Karpaty

Karpaty

L
A Polessya
2–3 HT 0–2
13 Dec
L
A Zorya Luhansk
0–1 HT 0–1
05 Dec
D
A Veres Rivne
0–0 HT 0–0
29 Nov
L
H FC Kharkiv
1–2 HT 1–1
22 Nov
W
H Kryvbas KR
1–0 HT 0–0
08 Nov
W
A LNZ Cherkasy
1–0 HT 1–0
03 Nov
D
H Ruh Lviv
0–0 HT 0–0
25 Oct
L
H Epitsentr Dunayivtsi
1–3 HT 0–0
19 Oct
W
A Oleksandria
2–0 HT 1–0
04 Oct
D
H Dynamo Kyiv
3–3 HT 2–1
27 Sep
W
A Obolon'-Brovar
2–0 HT 1–0
22 Sep
D
H SK Poltava
1–1 HT 0–1
14 Sep
D
A Kudrivka
2–2 HT 0–2
29 Aug
D
A Kolos Kovalivka
1–1 HT 0–1
16 Aug
D
H Shakhtar Donetsk
3–3 HT 1–2
10 Aug
L
H Polessya
0–2 HT 0–2
03 Aug
L
H Zorya Luhansk
1–3 HT 1–1
25 May
L
A Kolos Kovalivka
1–2 HT 1–0
17 May
W
H Oleksandria
2–1 HT 0–1
11 May
W
A Livyi Bereh
3–2 HT 1–1
02 May
D
A Obolon'-Brovar
2–2 HT 1–1
26 Apr
W
H Ruh Lviv
3–1 HT 2–0
19 Apr
W
A Inhulets
2–1 HT 1–0
14 Apr
D
A Polessya
1–1 HT 0–0
07 Apr
W
H Chornomorets
4–0 HT 2–0
30 Mar
D
H Shakhtar Donetsk
0–0 HT 0–0
11 Mar
D
A Vorskla Poltava
0–0 HT 0–0
06 Mar
W
H LNZ Cherkasy
1–0 HT 0–0
28 Feb
L
A Dynamo Kyiv
0–2 HT 0–0
23 Feb
L
A Kryvbas KR
0–2 HT 0–1
14 Dec
W
H Veres Rivne
5–0 HT 2–0
07 Dec
L
A Zorya Luhansk
1–2 HT 1–0
02 Dec
W
H Kolos Kovalivka
1–0 HT 1–0
22 Nov
L
A Oleksandria
0–3 HT 0–1
09 Nov
W
H Livyi Bereh
3–0 HT 0–0
02 Nov
W
H Obolon'-Brovar
1–0 HT 1–0
26 Oct
W
A Ruh Lviv
1–0 HT 1–0
21 Oct
D
H Inhulets
0–0 HT 0–0
04 Oct
L
H Polessya
1–3 HT 1–2
28 Sep
W
A Chornomorets
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Sep
L
A Shakhtar Donetsk
2–5 HT 1–4
14 Sep
D
H Vorskla Poltava
1–1 HT 1–0
31 Aug
L
A LNZ Cherkasy
1–2 HT 1–0
26 Aug
L
H Dynamo Kyiv
1–3 HT 1–1
17 Aug
W
H Kryvbas KR
3–0 HT 2–0
11 Aug
D
A Veres Rivne
0–0 HT 0–0
03 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Shakhtar Donetsk and Karpaty in coming into this match?

Shakhtar Donetsk have gone 28W 13D 5L in their last 46 games (2.11 PPG), while Karpaty have gone 17W 14D 15L in their last 46 (1.41 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Shakhtar Donetsk at home or Karpaty away?

Shakhtar Donetsk's home record (2.26 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Shakhtar Donetsk at home: 2.26 PPG; Karpaty away: 1.22 PPG.

Have Shakhtar Donetsk or Karpaty been keeping clean sheets recently?

Shakhtar Donetsk have kept a clean sheet in 48% of their recent games, Karpaty in 41%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

4 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to September 2024. Every recorded meeting has come in Premier League. They last met on 22 February 2026, roughly 6 months ago.

Streaks & Records

The biggest gap between the sides came on 14 Sep 2024, when Shakhtar Donetsk won 5-2 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

Shakhtar Donetsk's record when hosting Karpaty specifically: 2W 0D 0L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 4 Meetings

Shakhtar Donetsk

2

Shakhtar Donetsk

2

Draws

Karpaty

0

Karpaty

Recent Meetings

Shakhtar Donetsk
3–0
22 Feb 26
Karpaty
Karpaty
3–3
10 Aug 25
Shakhtar Donetsk
Karpaty
0–0
11 Mar 25
Shakhtar Donetsk
Shakhtar Donetsk
5–2
14 Sep 24
Karpaty

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Shakhtar Donetsk and Karpaty?

From 4 meetings on record, Shakhtar Donetsk have won 2, Karpaty have won 0, and 2 have been drawn.

When did Shakhtar Donetsk and Karpaty last play each other?

They last met on 22 February 2026, when Shakhtar Donetsk 3-0 Karpaty.

Who has won more matches between Shakhtar Donetsk and Karpaty?

Shakhtar Donetsk have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 4 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Shakhtar Donetsk are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 78% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 56% of the time.

Karpaty are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 74% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 35% of the time.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Shakhtar Donetsk 56%, Karpaty 48% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 74% (Shakhtar Donetsk) and 44% (Karpaty). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 61% and 22% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Shakhtar Donetsk keep a clean sheet in 39% of their matches; Karpaty in 35%; Karpaty in 30%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Shakhtar Donetsk home games / Karpaty away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Shakhtar Donetsk Shakhtar Donetsk Blended
Metric All
(46 games)
Venue
(23 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 29/46
(63%)
18/23
(78.3%)
2+ Goals Before HT 17/46
(37%)
11/23
(47.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 13/17
(76.5%)
5/5
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/17
(41.2%)
3/5
(60%)
Winning at HT 22/46
(47.8%)
13/23
(56.5%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/46
(8.7%)
2/23
(8.7%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/46
(4.3%)
2/23
(8.7%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 22/46
(47.8%)
13/23
(56.5%)
Over 2.5 Goals 26/46
(56.5%)
17/23
(73.9%)
Over 3.5 Goals 21/46
(45.7%)
14/23
(60.9%)
Clean Sheet 22/46
(47.8%)
9/23
(39.1%)
Failed to Score 6/46
(13%)
1/23
(4.3%)
Karpaty Karpaty Blended
Metric All
(46 games)
Venue
(23 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 33/46
(71.7%)
17/23
(73.9%)
2+ Goals Before HT 16/46
(34.8%)
5/23
(21.7%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/13
(53.8%)
3/6
(50%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/13
(30.8%)
2/6
(33.3%)
Winning at HT 16/46
(34.8%)
8/23
(34.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/46
(10.9%)
3/23
(13%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/46
(10.9%)
2/23
(8.7%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 22/46
(47.8%)
11/23
(47.8%)
Over 2.5 Goals 23/46
(50%)
10/23
(43.5%)
Over 3.5 Goals 14/46
(30.4%)
5/23
(21.7%)
Clean Sheet 19/46
(41.3%)
8/23
(34.8%)
Failed to Score 11/46
(23.9%)
7/23
(30.4%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Shakhtar Donetsk play Karpaty?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 56% of Shakhtar Donetsk's recent matches and 48% of Karpaty's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Shakhtar Donetsk vs Karpaty usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 74% of Shakhtar Donetsk's matches and 44% of Karpaty's.

Do Shakhtar Donetsk and Karpaty tend to score early?

Shakhtar Donetsk have had a goal before half-time in 78% of their recent matches, Karpaty in 74% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Dominant Shakhtar Donetsk run riot with a 3-0 hammering of Karpaty.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Shakhtar Donetsk beat Karpaty 3-0 at Arena Lviv, Regular Season - 17, in the Premier League. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Shakhtar Donetsk 1.85 xG and Karpaty 1.15 xG, a combined 3.01. The scoreboard read 3-0 for 3 actual goals. Shakhtar Donetsk beat their projection by 1.1 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Karpaty landed 1.2 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Shakhtar Donetsk attack 1.67 / defence 0.94 against Karpaty attack 0.97 / defence 0.96, drawn from 46/46 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Shakhtar Donetsk 53% | Draw 24% | Karpaty 23%, with Shakhtar Donetsk to win its most likely call at 53%. The result followed the model's preferred path, landing its top-rated outcome.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 58%. The game delivered 3, so it went over — in line with the projection. Over 1.5 had been 81% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 58% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 53% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Shakhtar Donetsk 56%, Karpaty 50%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 48%, which matched the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Shakhtar Donetsk's trading profile (46 games, 23 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 48% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 48% of the time, and duly kept one.

Karpaty's trading profile (46 games, 23 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 48% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 41% of the time, and conceded here.

Form vs Result

On form, Shakhtar Donetsk arrived the stronger side — 2.11 PPG against 1.41. Form held, and they took the win. Shakhtar Donetsk (home/away splits) conceded 0 against a 1.00 average — tighter than their form line. Karpaty (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.09 scoring average — below par going forward and shipped 3 against a 1.35 concession average — a leakier day than usual.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 3 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (miss), form (hit). Partial vindication: some calls landed, others slipped.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 58% Over 2.5 probability, 3 goals scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 58% projected, one side was shut out.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 53% Over 2.5 historically, and this game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.