Shakhtar Donetsk vs Dynamo Kyiv – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Shakhtar Donetsk at 50% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Shakhtar Donetsk vs Dynamo Kyiv encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
Shakhtar Donetsk and Dynamo Kyiv meet at Arena Lviv in Premier League, Regular Season - 12. This fixture gets under way on Saturday 7 November 2026 at 16:00 UTC.
Current Form
Shakhtar Donetsk's overall Premier League record this term: 7W 1D 2L from 10 games (2.20 PPG). Last five: W W W W D. Offensively they are averaging 1.60 goals per game, with 0.90 conceded. 6 clean sheets from 10 games (60%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their matches, indicating a tendency toward clean sheets or low-scoring outcomes. This season is still relatively young for Shakhtar Donetsk, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Shakhtar Donetsk at Arena Lviv this season: 7W 1D 2L from 10 home games — 2.20 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 0.50 conceded per game. 6 clean sheets from 10 home games (60%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Arena Lviv. At home, both teams have scored in only 20% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle.
Dynamo Kyiv (all games): 7W 1D 2L across 10 Premier League outings this term — 2.20 points per game. Last five: W W L W W. They are scoring at 1.60 per game and conceding 0.90. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. This season is still relatively young for Dynamo Kyiv, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Dynamo Kyiv's form when playing away from home: 6W 1D 3L across 10 road games this term (1.90 PPG). They are averaging 2.00 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. 5 away clean sheets from 10 games (50%) — they are as difficult to score against on the road as they are at home. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel.
Neither side holds a meaningful form edge. The 2.20 vs 2.20 PPG split is negligible — model and market signals should carry more analytical weight for this one.
Both sides have a clean-sheet tendency (using home/away splits) — Shakhtar Donetsk have seen both teams score in just 20% of their matches, Dynamo Kyiv in only 30%. BTTS No has clear statistical support from the form record of both squads.
H2H Analysis
Historically, Shakhtar Donetsk have had the better of this match-up — 5 wins from 9 meetings, with Dynamo Kyiv managing just 0 victories and 4 draws shared.
The 9 previous meetings have averaged 2.3 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 3 May 2026, ended 2–1 with Shakhtar Donetsk winning.
The historical record gives Shakhtar Donetsk a meaningful edge here — 5 wins from 9 meetings is the kind of ledger that should not be discounted when the form picture is inconclusive. Even away from home, the visitors have struggled to impose themselves in this fixture.
Trading
Shakhtar Donetsk half-time and goal-timing data (40 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 60% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 77% of the time; they lead at the break 50% of the time; BTTS occurs in 30% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 55% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 38%; they keep a clean sheet 58% of the time.
Dynamo Kyiv half-time and goal-timing data (40 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 79% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 71% of the time; they lead at the break 46% of the time; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 65% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 38%.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Shakhtar Donetsk 38% versus Dynamo Kyiv 58%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Shakhtar Donetsk 58% | Dynamo Kyiv 68%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Shakhtar Donetsk 1.58 xG and Dynamo Kyiv 0.89 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Shakhtar Donetsk attack 1.084 / defence 0.732 | Dynamo Kyiv attack 1.094 / defence 1.123. League average goals — home 1.296 / away 1.116. Shakhtar Donetsk's defence rating of 0.732 is below average — the home backline is amplifying the visitor's projected output. Data: 40 Shakhtar Donetsk games / 39 Dynamo Kyiv games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Shakhtar Donetsk 50% | Draw 32% | Dynamo Kyiv 18%. Fair-value odds: Shakhtar Donetsk 2.00 | Draw 3.12 | Dynamo Kyiv 5.56. Shakhtar Donetsk hold a narrow Poisson edge at 50% — the draw (32%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 45% | BTTS probability 50% | Total xG 2.47. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 55% — total xG of 2.47 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 50% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Shakhtar Donetsk at 50% — moderate model lean. Draw probability of 32% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Shakhtar Donetsk if the outright odds are short.
Poisson projects 2.47 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 45% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 50% on Yes. This conflicts with form data: Shakhtar Donetsk 20% | Dynamo Kyiv 30% from recent games — a notable divergence.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Shakhtar Donetsk vs Dynamo Kyiv | Competition: Premier League, Regular Season - 12 | Venue: Arena Lviv • Kick-off: Saturday 7 Nov 2026, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Shakhtar Donetsk 50% | Draw 32% | Dynamo Kyiv 18% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 45% | BTTS 50% | xG Shakhtar Donetsk 1.58 / Dynamo Kyiv 0.89 • Poisson strength factors: Shakhtar Donetsk attack 1.084 / def 0.732 | Dynamo Kyiv attack 1.094 / def 1.123 | league avg home 1.296 / away 1.116 • Poisson stance: Shakhtar Donetsk (50%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.58
Shakhtar Donetsk xG
Expected Goals
0.89
Dynamo Kyiv xG
50%
BTTS
74%
Over 1.5
45%
Over 2.5
24%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Shakhtar Donetsk vs Dynamo Kyiv kick off?
Shakhtar Donetsk vs Dynamo Kyiv is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Saturday 7 November 2026 at Arena Lviv.
Where is Shakhtar Donetsk vs Dynamo Kyiv being played?
The match is being played at Arena Lviv.
What competition is Shakhtar Donetsk vs Dynamo Kyiv part of?
Shakhtar Donetsk vs Dynamo Kyiv is a Regular Season - 12 fixture in the Premier League (Ukraine).
Who is favourite to win Shakhtar Donetsk vs Dynamo Kyiv?
Our statistical model gives Shakhtar Donetsk a 50% chance of winning, Dynamo Kyiv a 18% chance, and a 32% chance of a draw — making Shakhtar Donetsk the favourite.
Will both teams score in Shakhtar Donetsk vs Dynamo Kyiv?
Our model estimates a 50% probability that both Shakhtar Donetsk and Dynamo Kyiv will score (BTTS).
Will Shakhtar Donetsk vs Dynamo Kyiv have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 45%.
What is the head-to-head record between Shakhtar Donetsk and Dynamo Kyiv?
Record (9 meetings): Shakhtar Donetsk 5W | Draws 4 | Dynamo Kyiv 0W.
What form are Shakhtar Donetsk and Dynamo Kyiv in?
Shakhtar Donetsk (all comps): 7W-1D-2L in 10 | 2.20 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 0.90 | L5 W-W-W-W-D. Dynamo Kyiv (all comps): 7W-1D-2L in 10 | 2.20 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 0.90 | L5 W-W-L-W-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Working from Shakhtar Donetsk's attack rating (1.08) and Dynamo Kyiv's defence rating (1.12), the model arrives at 1.58 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Dynamo Kyiv's attack (1.09x) against Shakhtar Donetsk's defence (0.73x) — and the away total comes out at 0.89.
These ratings are built from 40/39 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 13.5%. Close behind: 1-0 (11.8%), 2-0 (10.5%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 36% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Shakhtar Donetsk Win
50%
2.01
32%
3.09
18%
5.64
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
13.3%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
11.9%
Draw
2 β 0
10.5%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.58
Shakhtar Donetsk xG
Total xG
2.47
0.89
Dynamo Kyiv xG
2.01
50%
Home win
3.09
32%
Draw
5.64
18%
Away win
Goals Markets
71%
Over 1.5
1.41
29%
Under 1.5
3.45
45%
Over 2.5
2.22
55%
Under 2.5
1.82
24%
Over 3.5
4.17
76%
Under 3.5
1.32
11%
Over 4.5
9.09
89%
Under 4.5
1.12
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
50%
BTTS Yes
1.98
50%
BTTS No
2.02
Clean Sheet
41%
2.44
21%
4.85
Win to Nil
20%
4.90
4%
27.36
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 8.4 | 7.5 | 3.4 | 1.0 | 0.2 | – |
| 1 | 13.3 | 11.9 | 5.3 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 10.5 | 9.4 | 4.2 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 5.5 | 4.9 | 2.2 | 0.7 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 2.2 | 2.0 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Shakhtar Donetsk vs Dynamo Kyiv?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.5%.
How many goals are Shakhtar Donetsk and Dynamo Kyiv expected to score?
The model projects 1.58 expected goals for Shakhtar Donetsk and 0.89 for Dynamo Kyiv, a combined total of 2.47.
How confident is the prediction model for Shakhtar Donetsk vs Dynamo Kyiv?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 50%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Across their last 40 outings, Shakhtar Donetsk have picked up 2.35 PPG on a 29W 7D 4L record — W-W-W-W-D across the most recent five. The sample for Shakhtar Donetsk is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Dynamo Kyiv's form line: 24W 7D 9L from 40 games, 1.98 PPG, last five W-W-L-W-W. The sample for Dynamo Kyiv is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 2.35 PPG for Shakhtar Donetsk against 1.98 for Dynamo Kyiv. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
Home & Away Splits
On home soil, Shakhtar Donetsk have posted 2.35 PPG from 20 outings (15W 2D 3L).
On the road, Dynamo Kyiv have gone 11W 4D 5L from 20 away games — 1.85 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Shakhtar Donetsk come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Shakhtar Donetsk are averaging 2.17 goals scored and 0.75 conceded per game recently; Dynamo Kyiv are on 2.05 scored and 1.12 conceded. Dynamo Kyiv's attacking output running into Shakhtar Donetsk's solid defensive record is the key goals-market tension in this fixture.
Defensively: Shakhtar Donetsk have kept a clean sheet in 57% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 40 Results — Premier League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Shakhtar Donetsk
Blended
Dynamo Kyiv
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Shakhtar Donetsk and Dynamo Kyiv in coming into this match?
Shakhtar Donetsk have gone 29W 7D 4L in their last 40 games (2.35 PPG), while Dynamo Kyiv have gone 24W 7D 9L in their last 40 (1.98 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Shakhtar Donetsk at home or Dynamo Kyiv away?
Shakhtar Donetsk's home record (2.35 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Shakhtar Donetsk at home: 2.35 PPG; Dynamo Kyiv away: 1.85 PPG.
Have Shakhtar Donetsk or Dynamo Kyiv been keeping clean sheets recently?
Shakhtar Donetsk have kept a clean sheet in 57% of their recent games, Dynamo Kyiv in 32%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 9 times since October 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Premier League. They last met on 3 May 2026, roughly 6 months ago.
Records & Recent Trends
Shakhtar Donetsk have won the last 2 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Shakhtar Donetsk have gone 3W 1D 0L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Dynamo Kyiv — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 9 Meetings
5
Shakhtar Donetsk
4
Draws
0
Dynamo Kyiv
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Shakhtar Donetsk and Dynamo Kyiv?
From 9 meetings on record, Shakhtar Donetsk have won 5, Dynamo Kyiv have won 0, and 4 have been drawn.
When did Shakhtar Donetsk and Dynamo Kyiv last play each other?
They last met on 3 May 2026, when Dynamo Kyiv 1-2 Shakhtar Donetsk.
Who has won more matches between Shakhtar Donetsk and Dynamo Kyiv?
Shakhtar Donetsk have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 9 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Shakhtar Donetsk are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 60% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 45% of the time.
Dynamo Kyiv are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 79% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 42% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 10% of those situations.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Shakhtar Donetsk 30%, Dynamo Kyiv 60% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 55% for Shakhtar Donetsk and 65% for Dynamo Kyiv. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 35% and 40% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Shakhtar Donetsk keep a clean sheet in 60% of their matches.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Shakhtar Donetsk home games / Dynamo Kyiv away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Shakhtar Donetsk play Dynamo Kyiv?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 30% of Shakhtar Donetsk's recent matches and 60% of Dynamo Kyiv's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Shakhtar Donetsk vs Dynamo Kyiv usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 55% of Shakhtar Donetsk's matches and 65% of Dynamo Kyiv's.
Do Shakhtar Donetsk and Dynamo Kyiv tend to score early?
Shakhtar Donetsk have had a goal before half-time in 60% of their recent matches, Dynamo Kyiv in 79% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.