Samsunspor vs Erzurumspor FK – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Erzurumspor FK at 38% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Samsunspor vs Erzurumspor FK encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Erzurumspor FK make the trip to Samsun 19 Mayis Stadyumu to face Samsunspor in Süper Lig, Regular Season - 23. The match kicks off on Sunday 28 February 2027 at 12:00 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Samsunspor have collected 0.60 PPG across 10 Süper Lig outings this season: 2W 0D 8L. Last five: L L L L W. They are averaging 0.80 goals per game and conceding 2.30 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.30 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for Samsunspor, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Samsunspor's form when playing at home: 4W 2D 4L across 10 games at Samsun 19 Mayis Stadyumu this term (1.40 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.70 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.40 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.60 — Samsunspor are significantly better at Samsun 19 Mayis Stadyumu than their overall form suggests.
Erzurumspor FK (all games): 4W 2D 4L across 10 Süper Lig outings this term — 1.40 points per game. Last five: W D W W L. Their scoring rate of 0.90 per game is modest, conceding 1.50 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their games, reflecting a regular tendency to keep or record clean sheets. This season is still relatively young for Erzurumspor FK, so this record blends games from this season and last.
When travelling in Süper Lig this season, Erzurumspor FK have posted 1W 2D 2L from 5 away outings — 1.00 PPG. Away from home they average 0.80 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game.
The travelling side arrive in better shape. Erzurumspor FK are 0.80 PPG clear of Samsunspor in recent Süper Lig fixtures (1.40 vs 0.60). Backing the visitors outright or on Draw No Bet are both valid approaches where the price allows.
H2H History
The head-to-head record is closely matched — Samsunspor lead 0W to 1W over the last 1 encounters, with 0 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.
Historically, goals have been at a premium in this fixture — just 1.0 per game from 1 meetings. The Under 2.5 has a clear base rate from the H2H record alone. The most recent clash, on 20 Sep 2026, ended 0–1 with Erzurumspor FK winning.
With a balanced win record and just 1.0 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.
Trading & In-Play
Samsunspor — key trading statistics (10 games, 5 at home): they score before half-time in 100% of fixtures in home games; BTTS occurs in 40% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (home games); they fail to score in 40% of games.
Erzurumspor FK — key trading statistics (10 games, 5 at away): they score before half-time in 20% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 75% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 40% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (away games); they keep a clean sheet 40% of the time; they fail to score in 40% of games.
The in-play data supports BTTS No — both teams show low combined scoring rates (Samsunspor 40% | Erzurumspor FK 30%). The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Samsunspor 50% | Erzurumspor FK 50%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Samsunspor 1.28 xG and Erzurumspor FK 1.33 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Samsunspor attack 0.783 / defence 1.277 | Erzurumspor FK attack 0.815 / defence 1.016. League average goals — home 1.614 / away 1.279. Samsunspor's attack strength of 0.783 is below the league average — the 1.28 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 45 Samsunspor games / 10 Erzurumspor FK games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Samsunspor 36% | Draw 26% | Erzurumspor FK 38%. Fair-value odds: Samsunspor 2.78 | Draw 3.85 | Erzurumspor FK 2.63. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 26% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 49% | BTTS probability 53% | Total xG 2.62. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 49%/51% — the total xG of 2.62 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 53% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Final Verdict
Poisson rates Erzurumspor FK as the most likely outcome at 38% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 26% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Erzurumspor FK if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 36% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.62 combined xG gives a 49% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration — though form averaging only 3.0 goals per game points in the other direction.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 53%. Form rates are neutral: Samsunspor 60% | Erzurumspor FK 40%.
The outsider holds a 36% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Samsunspor vs Erzurumspor FK | Competition: Süper Lig, Regular Season - 23 | Venue: Samsun 19 Mayis Stadyumu • Kick-off: Sunday 28 Feb 2027, 12:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Samsunspor 36% | Draw 26% | Erzurumspor FK 38% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 49% | BTTS 53% | xG Samsunspor 1.28 / Erzurumspor FK 1.33 • Poisson strength factors: Samsunspor attack 0.783 / def 1.277 | Erzurumspor FK attack 0.815 / def 1.016 | league avg home 1.614 / away 1.279 • Poisson stance: Erzurumspor FK (38%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.28
Samsunspor xG
Expected Goals
1.33
Erzurumspor FK xG
53%
BTTS
74%
Over 1.5
49%
Over 2.5
27%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Samsunspor vs Erzurumspor FK kick off?
Samsunspor vs Erzurumspor FK is scheduled to kick off at 12:00 on Sunday 28 February 2027 at Samsun 19 Mayis Stadyumu.
Where is Samsunspor vs Erzurumspor FK being played?
The match is being played at Samsun 19 Mayis Stadyumu.
What competition is Samsunspor vs Erzurumspor FK part of?
Samsunspor vs Erzurumspor FK is a Regular Season - 23 fixture in the Süper Lig (Turkey).
Who is favourite to win Samsunspor vs Erzurumspor FK?
Our statistical model gives Samsunspor a 36% chance of winning, Erzurumspor FK a 38% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making Erzurumspor FK the favourite.
Will both teams score in Samsunspor vs Erzurumspor FK?
Our model estimates a 53% probability that both Samsunspor and Erzurumspor FK will score (BTTS).
Will Samsunspor vs Erzurumspor FK have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 49%.
What is the head-to-head record between Samsunspor and Erzurumspor FK?
Record (1 meetings): Samsunspor 0W | Draws 0 | Erzurumspor FK 1W.
What form are Samsunspor and Erzurumspor FK in?
Samsunspor (all comps): 2W-0D-8L in 10 | 0.60 PPG | GF 0.80 / GA 2.30 | L5 L-L-L-L-W. Erzurumspor FK (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.50 | L5 W-D-W-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
The model rates Samsunspor's attack at 0.78x the league average against Erzurumspor FK's defence at 1.02x — combine the two and it projects 1.28 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Erzurumspor FK's attack (0.81x) against Samsunspor's defence (1.28x) — and the away total comes out at 1.33.
These ratings are built from 45/10 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 14.1% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-0 (8.9%), 1-2 (8.3%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Erzurumspor FK Win
36%
2.80
26%
3.80
38%
2.63
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.5%
Draw
Most likely
0 β 1
9.7%
Away win
1 β 0
9.4%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.28
Samsunspor xG
Total xG
2.62
1.33
Erzurumspor FK xG
2.80
36%
Home win
3.80
26%
Draw
2.63
38%
Away win
Goals Markets
74%
Over 1.5
1.35
26%
Under 1.5
3.85
49%
Over 2.5
2.04
51%
Under 2.5
1.96
27%
Over 3.5
3.70
73%
Under 3.5
1.37
12%
Over 4.5
8.33
88%
Under 4.5
1.14
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
53%
BTTS Yes
1.88
47%
BTTS No
2.14
Clean Sheet
26%
3.78
28%
3.61
Win to Nil
9%
10.59
11%
9.51
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 7.3 | 9.7 | 6.5 | 2.9 | 1.0 | 0.3 |
| 1 | 9.4 | 12.5 | 8.3 | 3.7 | 1.2 | 0.3 |
| 2 | 6.0 | 8.0 | 5.3 | 2.4 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 2.6 | 3.4 | 2.3 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Samsunspor vs Erzurumspor FK?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.1%.
How many goals are Samsunspor and Erzurumspor FK expected to score?
The model projects 1.28 expected goals for Samsunspor and 1.33 for Erzurumspor FK, a combined total of 2.62.
How confident is the prediction model for Samsunspor vs Erzurumspor FK?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 38%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Samsunspor come into this having played 10 games, going 2W 0D 8L for 0.60 points per game. Their last five reads L-L-L-L-W. The sample for Samsunspor is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
On the other side, Erzurumspor FK sit at 1.40 PPG from 10 outings (4W 2D 4L), a run that reads W-D-W-W-L across their last five. The sample for Erzurumspor FK is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Erzurumspor FK carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.80 PPG clear of Samsunspor — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.
How They Fare by Venue
Samsunspor's home form reads 1W 0D 4L across 5 games on their own ground, a 0.60 PPG return.
Away from home, Erzurumspor FK have taken 1.00 points per game from 5 outings (1W 2D 2L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Erzurumspor FK come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Attack vs Defence
Samsunspor are averaging 0.80 goals scored and 2.30 conceded per game recently; Erzurumspor FK are on 0.90 scored and 1.50 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Erzurumspor FK in 30%.
Defensively: Erzurumspor FK in 40% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 10 Results — Süper Lig
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Samsunspor
Blended
Erzurumspor FK
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Samsunspor and Erzurumspor FK in coming into this match?
Samsunspor have gone 2W 0D 8L in their last 10 games (0.60 PPG), while Erzurumspor FK have gone 4W 2D 4L in their last 10 (1.40 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Samsunspor at home or Erzurumspor FK away?
Erzurumspor FK's away record (1.00 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Samsunspor at home: 0.60 PPG; Erzurumspor FK away: 1.00 PPG.
Have Samsunspor or Erzurumspor FK been keeping clean sheets recently?
Samsunspor have kept a clean sheet in 20% of their recent games, Erzurumspor FK in 40%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 1 times that we have on record, stretching back to September 2026 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 1 year. Every recorded meeting has come in Süper Lig. The two were last together as recently as 20 September 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Last 1 Meetings
0
Samsunspor
0
Draws
1
Erzurumspor FK
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Samsunspor and Erzurumspor FK?
From 1 meetings on record, Samsunspor have won 0, Erzurumspor FK have won 1, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Samsunspor and Erzurumspor FK last play each other?
They last met on 20 September 2026, when Erzurumspor FK 1-0 Samsunspor.
Who has won more matches between Samsunspor and Erzurumspor FK?
Erzurumspor FK have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 1 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Samsunspor are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 100% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 40% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 20% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
Erzurumspor FK tend to start slowly — only 20% of their games have a goal by half-time.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Samsunspor 40%, Erzurumspor FK 40% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 60% for Samsunspor and 60% for Erzurumspor FK. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 20% and 20% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Samsunspor have failed to score in 40% of games; Erzurumspor FK in 60%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Samsunspor home games / Erzurumspor FK away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Samsunspor play Erzurumspor FK?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 40% of Samsunspor's recent matches and 40% of Erzurumspor FK's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Samsunspor vs Erzurumspor FK usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 60% of Samsunspor's matches and 60% of Erzurumspor FK's.
Do Samsunspor and Erzurumspor FK tend to score early?
Samsunspor have had a goal before half-time in 100% of their recent matches, Erzurumspor FK in 20% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.