Sign in Register

Çorum FK vs Konyaspor – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Süper Lig · Regular Season - 17

Kick-off

Sun 17 Jan 2027

12:00

Venue

Corum Stadyumu

Competition

Süper Lig

Turkey

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Konyaspor at 42% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Çorum FK vs Konyaspor encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

Konyaspor make the trip to Corum Stadyumu to face Çorum FK in Süper Lig, Regular Season - 17. The match kicks off on Sunday 17 January 2027 at 12:00 UTC.

Form

Çorum FK (all games): 0W 1D 2L across 3 Süper Lig fixtures this term — 0.33 PPG. Last five: D L L. They are averaging 1.33 goals per game and conceding 3.00 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 3.00 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. Both teams have scored in 67% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Çorum FK have played only a handful of Süper Lig games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Konyaspor have collected 1.00 PPG across 10 Süper Lig outings this season: 3W 1D 6L. Last five: L L L L L. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 1.80. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Konyaspor have played only a handful of Süper Lig games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Konyaspor's form when playing away from home: 2W 2D 6L across 10 road games this term (0.80 PPG). Away from home they average 1.40 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

The travelling side arrive in better shape. Konyaspor are 0.67 PPG clear of Çorum FK in recent Süper Lig fixtures (1.00 vs 0.33). Backing the visitors outright or on Draw No Bet are both valid approaches where the price allows.

In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using overall form) — Çorum FK have seen both teams score in 67% of their games, Konyaspor in 80%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.

Trading

Çorum FK half-time and goal-timing data (3 games): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures; BTTS occurs in 67% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games; Over 3.5 in 67%; they fail to score in 33% of games.

Konyaspor half-time and goal-timing data (3 games): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures; BTTS occurs in 67% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games; they fail to score in 33% of games.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Çorum FK 67% and Konyaspor 67% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Çorum FK 67% | Konyaspor 67%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Çorum FK 1.26 xG and Konyaspor 1.46 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Çorum FK attack 0.691 / defence 1.097 | Konyaspor attack 1.096 / defence 1.251. League average goals — home 1.461 / away 1.217. Çorum FK's attack strength of 0.691 is below the league average — the 1.26 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Konyaspor bring a strong defensive rating of 1.251 — this is suppressing Çorum FK's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 3 Çorum FK games / 37 Konyaspor games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.

Result probabilities: Çorum FK 33% | Draw 26% | Konyaspor 42%. Fair-value odds: Çorum FK 3.03 | Draw 3.85 | Konyaspor 2.38. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 26% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 51% | BTTS probability 55% | Total xG 2.73. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 51%/49% — the total xG of 2.73 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 55% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Final Verdict

Poisson rates Konyaspor as the most likely outcome at 42% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 26% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Konyaspor if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

The Poisson model projects 2.73 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 51% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 3.8 goals per game.

Poisson assigns a 55% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Çorum FK 67% | Konyaspor 80% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects. The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (3 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

Form Konyaspor lead on PPG: 1.00 vs 0.33 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Çorum FK 2/3, Konyaspor 8/10) and Poisson model (55%).
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Konyaspor — Konyaspor at 42% win probability.
Market Poisson model is blending current and prior-season data with limited current-season samples (3/37 games) — model confidence is moderate; treat probability edges as indicative rather than definitive.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Çorum FK vs Konyaspor | Competition: Süper Lig, Regular Season - 17 | Venue: Corum Stadyumu • Kick-off: Sunday 17 Jan 2027, 12:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Çorum FK 33% | Draw 26% | Konyaspor 42% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 51% | BTTS 55% | xG Çorum FK 1.26 / Konyaspor 1.46 • Poisson strength factors: Çorum FK attack 0.691 / def 1.097 | Konyaspor attack 1.096 / def 1.251 | league avg home 1.461 / away 1.217 • Poisson stance: Konyaspor (42%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.26

Çorum FK xG

Expected Goals

1.46

Konyaspor xG

33%
26%
42%
Çorum FK Draw Konyaspor

55%

BTTS

76%

Over 1.5

51%

Over 2.5

29%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Çorum FK vs Konyaspor kick off?

Çorum FK vs Konyaspor is scheduled to kick off at 12:00 on Sunday 17 January 2027 at Corum Stadyumu.

Where is Çorum FK vs Konyaspor being played?

The match is being played at Corum Stadyumu.

What competition is Çorum FK vs Konyaspor part of?

Çorum FK vs Konyaspor is a Regular Season - 17 fixture in the Süper Lig (Turkey).

Who is favourite to win Çorum FK vs Konyaspor?

Our statistical model gives Çorum FK a 33% chance of winning, Konyaspor a 42% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making Konyaspor the favourite.

Will both teams score in Çorum FK vs Konyaspor?

Our model estimates a 55% probability that both Çorum FK and Konyaspor will score (BTTS).

Will Çorum FK vs Konyaspor have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 51%.

What is the head-to-head record between Çorum FK and Konyaspor?

No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.

What form are Çorum FK and Konyaspor in?

Çorum FK (all comps): 0W-1D-2L in 3 | 0.33 PPG | GF 1.33 / GA 3.00 | L5 D-L-L. Konyaspor (all comps): 3W-1D-6L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.80 | L5 L-L-L-L-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

Working from Çorum FK's attack rating (0.69) and Konyaspor's defence rating (1.25), the model arrives at 1.26 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Konyaspor's attack (1.10x) against Çorum FK's defence (1.10x) — and the away total comes out at 1.46.

The sample (3/37 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 13.7%. Close behind: 1-2 (8.9%), 0-0 (8.1%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Konyaspor Win

33%

Çorum FK

3.06

26%

Draw

3.92

42%

Konyaspor

2.39

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.1%

Draw

Most likely

0 – 1

9.6%

Away win

1 – 2

8.9%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.26

Çorum FK xG

Total xG

2.73

1.46

Konyaspor xG

33%
26%
42%
Çorum FKDrawKonyaspor

3.06

33%

Home win

3.92

26%

Draw

2.39

42%

Away win

Goals Markets

76%

Over 1.5

1.32

24%

Under 1.5

4.17

51%

Over 2.5

1.96

49%

Under 2.5

2.04

29%

Over 3.5

3.45

71%

Under 3.5

1.41

14%

Over 4.5

7.14

86%

Under 4.5

1.16

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

55%

BTTS Yes

1.81

45%

BTTS No

2.23

Clean Sheet

23%

Çorum FK

4.32

28%

Konyaspor

3.54

Win to Nil

8%

Çorum FK

13.24

12%

Konyaspor

8.46

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 6.5 9.6 7.0 3.4 1.3 0.4
1 8.3 12.1 8.9 4.3 1.6 0.5
2 5.2 7.6 5.6 2.7 1.0 0.3
3 2.2 3.2 2.4 1.2 0.4 0.1
4 0.7 1.0 0.7 0.4 0.1
5 0.2 0.3 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.264
λ Away (xG) 1.464
Total xG 2.728
League avg home goals 1.461
League avg away goals 1.217
Çorum FK attack strength 0.691
Çorum FK defence strength 1.097
Konyaspor attack strength 1.096
Konyaspor defence strength 1.251
Data phase Blended
Games used (H/A) 3 / 37

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Çorum FK vs Konyaspor?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.7%.

How many goals are Çorum FK and Konyaspor expected to score?

The model projects 1.26 expected goals for Çorum FK and 1.46 for Konyaspor, a combined total of 2.73.

How confident is the prediction model for Çorum FK vs Konyaspor?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 42%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Çorum FK's recent record stands at 0W 1D 2L from 3 games, a 0.33 PPG return, with D-L-L in the last five. It's still early in the season for Çorum FK, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Konyaspor, meanwhile, have gone 0W 0D 3L across 3 games — 0.00 PPG, with L-L-L in their last five. It's still early in the season for Konyaspor, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 0.33 PPG for Çorum FK against 0.00 for Konyaspor. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Çorum FK are averaging 1.33 goals scored and 3.00 conceded per game recently; Konyaspor are on 1.00 scored and 2.33 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Çorum FK have seen both teams score in 67% of their recent games; Konyaspor in 67%.

Last 3 Results — Süper Lig

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Çorum FK

Çorum FK

Early Season
D L L
Konyaspor

Konyaspor

Early Season
L L L
3 Played 3
0/1/2 W / D / L 0/0/3
0.33 Points Per Game 0.00
1.33 Avg Goals Scored 1.00
3.00 Avg Goals Conceded 2.33
4.33 Avg Goals / Game 3.33
0 Clean Sheets 0
2 BTTS 2
2 Over 2.5 Games 2
Çorum FK

Çorum FK

L
A Beşiktaş
2–6 HT 0–2
31 Aug
L
H Kasımpaşa
0–1 HT 0–1
22 Aug
D
A Galatasaray
2–2 HT 0–0
14 Aug
Konyaspor

Konyaspor

L
H Kocaelispor
1–2 HT 1–0
29 Aug
L
A Fenerbahçe
2–4 HT 1–3
22 Aug
L
H Rizespor
0–1 HT 0–0
15 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Çorum FK and Konyaspor in coming into this match?

Çorum FK have gone 0W 1D 2L in their last 3 games (0.33 PPG), while Konyaspor have gone 0W 0D 3L in their last 3 (0.00 PPG).

No head-to-head data available for this fixture.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Çorum FK are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches.

Konyaspor are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 33% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS has landed consistently for both sides recently — 67% for Çorum FK, 67% for Konyaspor — a strong two-way scoring signal.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 67% for Çorum FK and 67% for Konyaspor. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 67% and 33% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Çorum FK have failed to score in 33% of games; Konyaspor in 33%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Çorum FK home games / Konyaspor away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Çorum FK Çorum FK Early Season
Metric All
(3 games)
Venue
(1 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 2/3
(66.7%)
1/1
(100%)
2+ Goals Before HT 1/3
(33.3%)
0/1
(0%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 1/1
(100%)
β€”
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 1/1
(100%)
β€”
Winning at HT 0/3
(0%)
0/1
(0%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 0/3
(0%)
0/1
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 0/3
(0%)
0/1
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 2/3
(66.7%)
0/1
(0%)
Over 2.5 Goals 2/3
(66.7%)
0/1
(0%)
Over 3.5 Goals 2/3
(66.7%)
0/1
(0%)
Clean Sheet 0/3
(0%)
0/1
(0%)
Failed to Score 1/3
(33.3%)
1/1
(100%)
Konyaspor Konyaspor Early Season
Metric All
(3 games)
Venue
(1 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 2/3
(66.7%)
1/1
(100%)
2+ Goals Before HT 1/3
(33.3%)
1/1
(100%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 1/1
(100%)
β€”
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 0/1
(0%)
β€”
Winning at HT 1/3
(33.3%)
0/1
(0%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/3
(33.3%)
0/1
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 0/3
(0%)
0/1
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 2/3
(66.7%)
1/1
(100%)
Over 2.5 Goals 2/3
(66.7%)
1/1
(100%)
Over 3.5 Goals 1/3
(33.3%)
1/1
(100%)
Clean Sheet 0/3
(0%)
0/1
(0%)
Failed to Score 1/3
(33.3%)
0/1
(0%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Çorum FK play Konyaspor?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 67% of Çorum FK's games and 67% of Konyaspor's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Çorum FK vs Konyaspor usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 67% of Çorum FK's matches and 67% of Konyaspor's.

Do Çorum FK and Konyaspor tend to score early?

Çorum FK have had a goal before half-time in 67% of their recent matches, Konyaspor in 67% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.