Gençlerbirliği S.K. vs Gaziantep FK – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Gençlerbirliği S.K. at 41%, yet other data sources diverge — this Gençlerbirliği S.K. vs Gaziantep FK fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Gaziantep FK make the trip to Eryaman Stadium to face Gençlerbirliği S.K. in Süper Lig, Regular Season - 12. The match kicks off on Saturday 21 November 2026 at 10:30 UTC.
Form
Gençlerbirliği S.K. (all games): 3W 2D 5L across 10 Süper Lig fixtures this term — 1.10 PPG. Last five: L L D L L. They are averaging 1.00 goals per game and conceding 1.80 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for Gençlerbirliği S.K., so this record blends games from this season and last.
Gençlerbirliği S.K. at Eryaman Stadium this season: 3W 2D 5L from 10 home games — 1.10 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.10 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.
Gaziantep FK have collected 0.80 PPG across 10 Süper Lig outings this season: 2W 2D 6L. Last five: L L L L L. Their scoring rate of 0.90 per game is modest, conceding 1.70 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. This season is still relatively young for Gaziantep FK, so this record blends games from this season and last.
When travelling in Süper Lig this season, Gaziantep FK have posted 3W 0D 7L from 10 away outings — 0.90 PPG. Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
Neither side holds a meaningful form edge. The 1.10 vs 0.80 PPG split is negligible — model and market signals should carry more analytical weight for this one.
In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Gençlerbirliği S.K. have seen both teams score in 60% of their games, Gaziantep FK in 60%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.
H2H Analysis
Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 2 head-to-head meetings have produced 1 wins for Gençlerbirliği S.K., 1 for Gaziantep FK and 0 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.
Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 3.0 goals per game across 2 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 1 Feb 2026, ended 2–1 with Gençlerbirliği S.K. winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading
Gençlerbirliği S.K. half-time and goal-timing data (43 games, 22 at home): they score before half-time in 77% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; BTTS occurs in 64% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 59% of games (home games); they fail to score in 40% of games.
Gaziantep FK half-time and goal-timing data (43 games, 22 at away): they score before half-time in 64% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 77% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 62% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 54% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 64% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Gençlerbirliği S.K. 49% versus Gaziantep FK 60%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Gençlerbirliği S.K. 54% | Gaziantep FK 63%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Gençlerbirliği S.K. 1.42 xG and Gaziantep FK 1.24 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Gençlerbirliği S.K. attack 0.881 / defence 1.029 | Gaziantep FK attack 0.959 / defence 1.013. League average goals — home 1.587 / away 1.253. Data: 43 Gençlerbirliği S.K. games / 44 Gaziantep FK games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Gençlerbirliği S.K. 41% | Draw 26% | Gaziantep FK 33%. Fair-value odds: Gençlerbirliği S.K. 2.44 | Draw 3.85 | Gaziantep FK 3.03. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 26% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 49% | BTTS probability 54% | Total xG 2.65. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 49%/51% — the total xG of 2.65 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 54% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Final Verdict
Poisson rates Gençlerbirliği S.K. as the most likely outcome at 41% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 26% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Gençlerbirliği S.K. if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.65 combined xG gives a 49% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration — though form averaging only 3.0 goals per game points in the other direction.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 54%. Form rates corroborate: Gençlerbirliği S.K. 60% | Gaziantep FK 60% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Gençlerbirliği S.K. vs Gaziantep FK | Competition: Süper Lig, Regular Season - 12 | Venue: Eryaman Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 21 Nov 2026, 10:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Gençlerbirliği S.K. 41% | Draw 26% | Gaziantep FK 33% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 49% | BTTS 54% | xG Gençlerbirliği S.K. 1.42 / Gaziantep FK 1.24 • Poisson strength factors: Gençlerbirliği S.K. attack 0.881 / def 1.029 | Gaziantep FK attack 0.959 / def 1.013 | league avg home 1.587 / away 1.253 • Poisson stance: Gençlerbirliği S.K. (41%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.42
Gençlerbirliği S.K. xG
Expected Goals
1.24
Gaziantep FK xG
54%
BTTS
74%
Over 1.5
49%
Over 2.5
28%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Gençlerbirliği S.K. vs Gaziantep FK kick off?
Gençlerbirliği S.K. vs Gaziantep FK is scheduled to kick off at 10:30 on Saturday 21 November 2026 at Eryaman Stadium.
Where is Gençlerbirliği S.K. vs Gaziantep FK being played?
The match is being played at Eryaman Stadium.
What competition is Gençlerbirliği S.K. vs Gaziantep FK part of?
Gençlerbirliği S.K. vs Gaziantep FK is a Regular Season - 12 fixture in the Süper Lig (Turkey).
Who is favourite to win Gençlerbirliği S.K. vs Gaziantep FK?
Our statistical model gives Gençlerbirliği S.K. a 41% chance of winning, Gaziantep FK a 33% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making Gençlerbirliği S.K. the favourite.
Will both teams score in Gençlerbirliği S.K. vs Gaziantep FK?
Our model estimates a 54% probability that both Gençlerbirliği S.K. and Gaziantep FK will score (BTTS).
Will Gençlerbirliği S.K. vs Gaziantep FK have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 49%.
What is the head-to-head record between Gençlerbirliği S.K. and Gaziantep FK?
Record (2 meetings): Gençlerbirliği S.K. 1W | Draws 0 | Gaziantep FK 1W.
What form are Gençlerbirliği S.K. and Gaziantep FK in?
Gençlerbirliği S.K. (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.80 | L5 L-L-D-L-L. Gaziantep FK (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.70 | L5 L-L-L-L-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
The model rates Gençlerbirliği S.K.'s attack at 0.88x the league average against Gaziantep FK's defence at 1.01x — combine the two and it projects 1.42 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Gaziantep FK's attack (0.96x) against Gençlerbirliği S.K.'s defence (1.03x) — and the away total comes out at 1.24.
These ratings are built from 43/44 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 13.9% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (8.7%), 0-0 (8.6%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Gençlerbirliği S.K. Win
41%
2.43
26%
3.85
33%
3.04
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.3%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
10.0%
Home win
0 β 1
8.7%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.42
Gençlerbirliği S.K. xG
Total xG
2.65
1.24
Gaziantep FK xG
2.43
41%
Home win
3.85
26%
Draw
3.04
33%
Away win
Goals Markets
74%
Over 1.5
1.35
26%
Under 1.5
3.85
49%
Over 2.5
2.04
51%
Under 2.5
1.96
28%
Over 3.5
3.57
72%
Under 3.5
1.39
13%
Over 4.5
7.69
87%
Under 4.5
1.15
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
54%
BTTS Yes
1.86
46%
BTTS No
2.16
Clean Sheet
29%
3.45
24%
4.12
Win to Nil
12%
8.37
8%
12.54
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 7.0 | 8.7 | 5.4 | 2.2 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 10.0 | 12.3 | 7.6 | 3.1 | 1.0 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 7.1 | 8.7 | 5.4 | 2.2 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 3.3 | 4.1 | 2.6 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Gençlerbirliği S.K. vs Gaziantep FK?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.9%.
How many goals are Gençlerbirliği S.K. and Gaziantep FK expected to score?
The model projects 1.42 expected goals for Gençlerbirliği S.K. and 1.24 for Gaziantep FK, a combined total of 2.65.
How confident is the prediction model for Gençlerbirliği S.K. vs Gaziantep FK?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 41%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Gençlerbirliği S.K. come into this having played 43 games, going 11W 9D 23L for 0.98 points per game. Their last five reads L-L-D-L-L. The sample for Gençlerbirliği S.K. is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
On the other side, Gaziantep FK sit at 1.05 PPG from 43 outings (11W 12D 20L), a run that reads L-L-L-L-L across their last five. The sample for Gaziantep FK is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 0.98 PPG for Gençlerbirliği S.K. against 1.05 for Gaziantep FK. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
Home & Away Splits
Gençlerbirliği S.K.'s home form reads 8W 6D 8L across 22 games on their own ground, a 1.36 PPG return.
Away from home, Gaziantep FK have taken 1.05 points per game from 22 outings (6W 5D 11L).
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Gençlerbirliği S.K. are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 1.51 conceded per game recently; Gaziantep FK are on 1.21 scored and 1.67 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Gaziantep FK in 60%.
Last 43 Results — Süper Lig
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Gençlerbirliği S.K.
Blended
Gaziantep FK
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Gençlerbirliği S.K. and Gaziantep FK in coming into this match?
Gençlerbirliği S.K. have gone 11W 9D 23L in their last 43 games (0.98 PPG), while Gaziantep FK have gone 11W 12D 20L in their last 43 (1.05 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Gençlerbirliği S.K. at home or Gaziantep FK away?
Gençlerbirliği S.K.'s home record (1.36 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Gençlerbirliği S.K. at home: 1.36 PPG; Gaziantep FK away: 1.05 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 2 times since August 2025 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Süper Lig. They last met on 1 February 2026, roughly 9 months ago.
Last 2 Meetings
1
Gençlerbirliği S.K.
0
Draws
1
Gaziantep FK
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Gençlerbirliği S.K. and Gaziantep FK?
From 2 meetings on record, Gençlerbirliği S.K. have won 1, Gaziantep FK have won 1, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Gençlerbirliği S.K. and Gaziantep FK last play each other?
They last met on 1 February 2026, when Gençlerbirliği S.K. 2-1 Gaziantep FK.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Gençlerbirliği S.K. are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 77% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 36% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.
Gaziantep FK are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 64% of their matches.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Gençlerbirliği S.K. 64%, Gaziantep FK 54% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 59% for Gençlerbirliği S.K. and 64% for Gaziantep FK. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 27% and 27% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Gaziantep FK in 32%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Gençlerbirliği S.K. home games / Gaziantep FK away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Gençlerbirliği S.K. play Gaziantep FK?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 64% of Gençlerbirliği S.K.'s games and 54% of Gaziantep FK's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Gençlerbirliği S.K. vs Gaziantep FK usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 59% of Gençlerbirliği S.K.'s matches and 64% of Gaziantep FK's.
Do Gençlerbirliği S.K. and Gaziantep FK tend to score early?
Gençlerbirliği S.K. have had a goal before half-time in 77% of their recent matches, Gaziantep FK in 64% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.