Galatasaray vs Başakşehir – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model favours Galatasaray (69%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Galatasaray face Başakşehir.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Süper Lig clash, Regular Season - 21 as Galatasaray welcome Başakşehir to Rams Park. Kick-off is set for Sunday 14 February 2027 at 12:00 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all Süper Lig games this season, Galatasaray have gone 8W 1D 1L from 10 outings — a 2.50 PPG return. Last five: L W W W W. They are averaging 2.30 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. This season is still relatively young for Galatasaray, so this record blends games from this season and last.
In front of their own supporters this season, Galatasaray have posted 8W 2D 0L at Rams Park — 2.60 PPG. They are averaging 2.50 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Başakşehir — All Games: 4W 2D 4L from 10 Süper Lig fixtures this season — 1.40 PPG. Last five: W D W L W. They are scoring at 1.70 per game and conceding 1.60. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. This season is still relatively young for Başakşehir, so this record blends games from this season and last.
On the road, Başakşehir have gone 2W 3D 5L from 10 away fixtures this term (0.90 PPG). Away from home they average 0.70 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game.
Galatasaray are in the better shape of the two on current Süper Lig data — 1.10 PPG ahead (2.50 vs 1.40). That form margin is the baseline of a sensible selection even before other signals are layered in.
H2H
The fixture history tells a clear story: Galatasaray have dominated this rivalry, winning 9 of 10 past contests while Başakşehir have managed just 0 wins.
The 10 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 2.9 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 4 Sep 2026, ended 3–2 with Galatasaray winning.
From a betting standpoint, the H2H backs both Galatasaray and goals. The home side's 9 wins from 10 meetings, combined with an average of 2.9 goals per game, gives the home win and Over 2.5 combination a historically grounded case.
In-Play Data
Galatasaray trading profile (44 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 88% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 62% of those occasions; they lead at the break 57% of the time; BTTS occurs in 71% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 76% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 48%.
Başakşehir trading profile (44 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 57% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 64% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 57% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 62% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Galatasaray 54% versus Başakşehir 54%; no strong lean in either direction. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Galatasaray 70% | Başakşehir 61%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Galatasaray 2.18 xG and Başakşehir 0.81 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Galatasaray attack 1.321 / defence 0.894 | Başakşehir attack 0.721 / defence 1.040. League average goals — home 1.587 / away 1.253. Galatasaray carry an above-average attack strength of 1.321 — their λ of 2.18 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Data: 44 Galatasaray games / 44 Başakşehir games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Galatasaray 69% | Draw 19% | Başakşehir 13%. Fair-value odds: Galatasaray 1.45 | Draw 5.26 | Başakşehir 7.69. The model has a clear lean to Galatasaray (69%) — a 56pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 57% | BTTS probability 49% | Total xG 2.99. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 57% — the 2.99 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 49% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates Galatasaray as the most likely outcome at 69% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 19% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
Poisson projects 2.99 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 57% probability — strong conviction, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game and H2H averaging 2.9 goals per meeting.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 49%. This conflicts with form data: Galatasaray 70% | Başakşehir 50% from recent games — a notable divergence.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Galatasaray vs Başakşehir | Competition: Süper Lig, Regular Season - 21 | Venue: Rams Park • Kick-off: Sunday 14 Feb 2027, 12:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Galatasaray 69% | Draw 19% | Başakşehir 13% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 57% | BTTS 49% | xG Galatasaray 2.18 / Başakşehir 0.81 • Poisson strength factors: Galatasaray attack 1.321 / def 0.894 | Başakşehir attack 0.721 / def 1.040 | league avg home 1.587 / away 1.253 • Poisson stance: Galatasaray (69%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.18
Galatasaray xG
Expected Goals
0.81
Başakşehir xG
49%
BTTS
80%
Over 1.5
57%
Over 2.5
35%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Galatasaray vs Başakşehir kick off?
Galatasaray vs Başakşehir is scheduled to kick off at 12:00 on Sunday 14 February 2027 at Rams Park.
Where is Galatasaray vs Başakşehir being played?
The match is being played at Rams Park.
What competition is Galatasaray vs Başakşehir part of?
Galatasaray vs Başakşehir is a Regular Season - 21 fixture in the Süper Lig (Turkey).
Who is favourite to win Galatasaray vs Başakşehir?
Our statistical model gives Galatasaray a 69% chance of winning, Başakşehir a 13% chance, and a 19% chance of a draw — making Galatasaray the favourite.
Will both teams score in Galatasaray vs Başakşehir?
Our model estimates a 49% probability that both Galatasaray and Başakşehir will score (BTTS).
Will Galatasaray vs Başakşehir have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 57%.
What is the head-to-head record between Galatasaray and Başakşehir?
Record (10 meetings): Galatasaray 9W | Draws 1 | Başakşehir 0W.
What form are Galatasaray and Başakşehir in?
Galatasaray (all comps): 8W-1D-1L in 10 | 2.50 PPG | GF 2.30 / GA 1.20 | L5 L-W-W-W-W. Başakşehir (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.60 | L5 W-D-W-L-W.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
Galatasaray's attacking strength (1.32x league average) is weighed against Başakşehir's defensive record (1.04x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 2.18. The same calculation in reverse, Başakşehir's attack versus Galatasaray's defence, projects 0.81 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 44/44 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 2-0, at 12.0%. Close behind: 1-1 (10.0%), 1-0 (9.8%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 32% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Galatasaray Win
69%
1.45
19%
5.36
13%
7.97
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
2 β 0
12.0%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 0
11.0%
Home win
2 β 1
9.7%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.18
Galatasaray xG
Total xG
2.99
0.81
Başakşehir xG
1.45
69%
Home win
5.36
19%
Draw
7.97
13%
Away win
Goals Markets
80%
Over 1.5
1.25
20%
Under 1.5
5.00
57%
Over 2.5
1.75
43%
Under 2.5
2.33
35%
Over 3.5
2.86
65%
Under 3.5
1.54
18%
Over 4.5
5.56
82%
Under 4.5
1.22
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
49%
BTTS Yes
2.04
51%
BTTS No
1.97
Clean Sheet
45%
2.24
11%
8.85
Win to Nil
31%
3.26
1%
70.54
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 5.0 | 4.1 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 1 | 11.0 | 8.9 | 3.6 | 1.0 | 0.2 | – |
| 2 | 12.0 | 9.7 | 3.9 | 1.0 | 0.2 | – |
| 3 | 8.7 | 7.0 | 2.8 | 0.8 | 0.2 | – |
| 4 | 4.7 | 3.8 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 2.1 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 0.2 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Galatasaray vs Başakşehir?
Our Poisson model rates 2-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.0%.
How many goals are Galatasaray and Başakşehir expected to score?
The model projects 2.18 expected goals for Galatasaray and 0.81 for Başakşehir, a combined total of 2.99.
How confident is the prediction model for Galatasaray vs Başakşehir?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 69%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Across their last 44 outings, Galatasaray have picked up 2.32 PPG on a 32W 6D 6L record — L-W-W-W-W across the most recent five. The sample for Galatasaray is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Başakşehir's form line: 20W 11D 13L from 44 games, 1.61 PPG, last five W-D-W-L-W. The sample for Başakşehir is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Put side by side, Galatasaray are the form team by 0.71 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Başakşehir.
Venue Form
On home soil, Galatasaray have posted 2.52 PPG from 21 outings (16W 5D 0L).
On the road, Başakşehir have gone 8W 4D 9L from 21 away games — 1.33 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Galatasaray come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Goals in Recent Form
Galatasaray are averaging 2.27 goals scored and 0.95 conceded per game recently; Başakşehir are on 1.70 scored and 1.16 conceded.
Defensively: Galatasaray have kept a clean sheet in 36% of their games; Başakşehir in 36% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 44 Results — Süper Lig
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Galatasaray
Blended
Başakşehir
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Galatasaray and Başakşehir in coming into this match?
Galatasaray have gone 32W 6D 6L in their last 44 games (2.32 PPG), while Başakşehir have gone 20W 11D 13L in their last 44 (1.61 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Galatasaray at home or Başakşehir away?
Galatasaray's home record (2.52 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Galatasaray at home: 2.52 PPG; Başakşehir away: 1.33 PPG.
Have Galatasaray or Başakşehir been keeping clean sheets recently?
Galatasaray have kept a clean sheet in 36% of their recent games, Başakşehir in 36%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
10 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to May 2022. Every recorded meeting has come in Süper Lig. The two were last together as recently as 4 September 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Streaks & Records
There's a clear current trend here: Galatasaray have taken the last 9 head-to-head results.
The biggest gap between the sides came on 12 Nov 2022, when Galatasaray won 0-7 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Galatasaray's record when hosting Başakşehir specifically: 4W 0D 0L from 4 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
9
Galatasaray
1
Draws
0
Başakşehir
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Galatasaray and Başakşehir?
From 10 meetings on record, Galatasaray have won 9, Başakşehir have won 0, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Galatasaray and Başakşehir last play each other?
They last met on 4 September 2026, when Başakşehir 2-3 Galatasaray.
Who has won more matches between Galatasaray and Başakşehir?
Galatasaray have the better head-to-head record, with 9 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Galatasaray are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 52% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.
Başakşehir see a goal before the break in 57% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 29% of the time.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Galatasaray 71%, Başakşehir 48% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 76% for Galatasaray and 62% for Başakşehir. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 57% and 19% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Başakşehir in 33%; Başakşehir in 33%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Galatasaray home games / Başakşehir away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Galatasaray play Başakşehir?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 71% of Galatasaray's games and 48% of Başakşehir's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Galatasaray vs Başakşehir usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 76% of Galatasaray's matches and 62% of Başakşehir's.
Do Galatasaray and Başakşehir tend to score early?
Galatasaray have had a goal before half-time in 76% of their recent matches, Başakşehir in 57% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.