Fenerbahçe vs Gençlerbirliği S.K. – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Fenerbahçe at 79%, yet other data sources diverge — this Fenerbahçe vs Gençlerbirliği S.K. fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
Fenerbahçe and Gençlerbirliği S.K. meet at Chobani Stadium Fenerbahce Sukru Saracoglu in Süper Lig, Regular Season - 18. This fixture gets under way on Sunday 24 January 2027 at 12:00 UTC.
Current Form
Fenerbahçe's overall Süper Lig record this term: 5W 1D 4L from 10 games (1.60 PPG). Last five: W W W L L. They are averaging 2.40 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. This season is still relatively young for Fenerbahçe, so this record blends games from this season and last.
In front of their own supporters this season, Fenerbahçe have posted 6W 2D 2L at Chobani Stadium Fenerbahce Sukru Saracoglu — 2.00 PPG. They are averaging 3.00 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Gençlerbirliği S.K. have collected 1.10 PPG across 10 Süper Lig outings this season: 3W 2D 5L. Last five: L L D L L. Their scoring rate of 1.00 per game is modest, conceding 1.80 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. This season is still relatively young for Gençlerbirliği S.K., so this record blends games from this season and last.
Gençlerbirliği S.K.'s form when playing away from home: 2W 1D 7L across 10 road games this term (0.70 PPG). Away from home they average 0.40 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game.
Form favours the hosts. Fenerbahçe's 1.60 PPG return is 0.50 points per game ahead of Gençlerbirliği S.K.'s 1.10 — a genuine gap in recent results that provides a statistically grounded case for backing the home side.
Head-to-Head
Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 3 head-to-head meetings have produced 2 wins for Fenerbahçe, 1 for Gençlerbirliği S.K. and 0 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.
These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 3.7 per game across 3 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 15 Aug 2026, ended 1–2 with Gençlerbirliği S.K. winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.7 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading
Fenerbahçe half-time and goal-timing data (43 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 81% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 71% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 57% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 71% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 71% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 46%.
Gençlerbirliği S.K. half-time and goal-timing data (43 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; BTTS occurs in 33% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (away games); they fail to score in 40% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Fenerbahçe 60% versus Gençlerbirliği S.K. 49%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Fenerbahçe 70% | Gençlerbirliği S.K. 54%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Fenerbahçe 2.90 xG and Gençlerbirliği S.K. 0.83 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Fenerbahçe attack 1.480 / defence 0.980 | Gençlerbirliği S.K. attack 0.679 / defence 1.237. League average goals — home 1.587 / away 1.253. Fenerbahçe carry an above-average attack strength of 1.480 — their λ of 2.90 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Gençlerbirliği S.K. bring a strong defensive rating of 1.237 — this is suppressing Fenerbahçe's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 44 Fenerbahçe games / 43 Gençlerbirliği S.K. games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Fenerbahçe 79% | Draw 13% | Gençlerbirliği S.K. 8%. Fair-value odds: Fenerbahçe 1.27 | Draw 7.69 | Gençlerbirliği S.K. 12.50. The model has a clear lean to Fenerbahçe (79%) — a 71pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 72% | BTTS probability 53% | Total xG 3.74. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 72% — a total xG of 3.74 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS probability of 53% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Fenerbahçe at 79% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support.
Poisson projects 3.74 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 72% probability — strong conviction, supported by form averaging 3.2 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.7 goals per meeting.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 53% on Yes. This conflicts with form data: Fenerbahçe 70% | Gençlerbirliği S.K. 0% from recent games — a notable divergence.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Fenerbahçe vs Gençlerbirliği S.K. | Competition: Süper Lig, Regular Season - 18 | Venue: Chobani Stadium Fenerbahce Sukru Saracoglu • Kick-off: Sunday 24 Jan 2027, 12:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Fenerbahçe 79% | Draw 13% | Gençlerbirliği S.K. 8% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 72% | BTTS 53% | xG Fenerbahçe 2.90 / Gençlerbirliği S.K. 0.83 • Poisson strength factors: Fenerbahçe attack 1.480 / def 0.980 | Gençlerbirliği S.K. attack 0.679 / def 1.237 | league avg home 1.587 / away 1.253 • Poisson stance: Fenerbahçe (79%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.90
Fenerbahçe xG
Expected Goals
0.83
Gençlerbirliği S.K. xG
53%
BTTS
89%
Over 1.5
72%
Over 2.5
51%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Fenerbahçe vs Gençlerbirliği S.K. kick off?
Fenerbahçe vs Gençlerbirliği S.K. is scheduled to kick off at 12:00 on Sunday 24 January 2027 at Chobani Stadium Fenerbahce Sukru Saracoglu.
Where is Fenerbahçe vs Gençlerbirliği S.K. being played?
The match is being played at Chobani Stadium Fenerbahce Sukru Saracoglu.
What competition is Fenerbahçe vs Gençlerbirliği S.K. part of?
Fenerbahçe vs Gençlerbirliği S.K. is a Regular Season - 18 fixture in the Süper Lig (Turkey).
Who is favourite to win Fenerbahçe vs Gençlerbirliği S.K.?
Our statistical model gives Fenerbahçe a 79% chance of winning, Gençlerbirliği S.K. a 8% chance, and a 13% chance of a draw — making Fenerbahçe the favourite.
Will both teams score in Fenerbahçe vs Gençlerbirliği S.K.?
Our model estimates a 53% probability that both Fenerbahçe and Gençlerbirliği S.K. will score (BTTS).
Will Fenerbahçe vs Gençlerbirliği S.K. have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 72%.
What is the head-to-head record between Fenerbahçe and Gençlerbirliği S.K.?
Record (3 meetings): Fenerbahçe 2W | Draws 0 | Gençlerbirliği S.K. 1W.
What form are Fenerbahçe and Gençlerbirliği S.K. in?
Fenerbahçe (all comps): 5W-1D-4L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 2.40 / GA 1.00 | L5 W-W-W-L-L. Gençlerbirliği S.K. (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.80 | L5 L-L-D-L-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
Fenerbahçe's attacking strength (1.48x league average) is weighed against Gençlerbirliği S.K.'s defensive record (1.24x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 2.90. Flip it around — Gençlerbirliği S.K.'s attack (0.68x) against Fenerbahçe's defence (0.98x) — and the away total comes out at 0.83.
These ratings are built from 44/43 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 2-0, at 10.0%. Close behind: 3-0 (9.7%), 2-1 (8.4%). Together the top three scorelines make up 28% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Fenerbahçe Win
79%
1.26
13%
7.86
8%
12.80
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
2 β 0
10.0%
Home win
Most likely
3 β 0
9.7%
Home win
2 β 1
8.4%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.90
Fenerbahçe xG
Total xG
3.74
0.83
Gençlerbirliği S.K. xG
1.26
79%
Home win
7.86
13%
Draw
12.80
8%
Away win
Goals Markets
89%
Over 1.5
1.12
11%
Under 1.5
9.09
72%
Over 2.5
1.39
28%
Under 2.5
3.57
51%
Over 3.5
1.96
49%
Under 3.5
2.04
32%
Over 4.5
3.12
68%
Under 4.5
1.47
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
53%
BTTS Yes
1.87
47%
BTTS No
2.15
Clean Sheet
43%
2.30
5%
18.27
Win to Nil
35%
2.90
0%
–
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 2.4 | 2.0 | 0.8 | 0.2 | – | – |
| 1 | 6.9 | 5.8 | 2.4 | 0.7 | 0.1 | – |
| 2 | 10.0 | 8.4 | 3.5 | 1.0 | 0.2 | – |
| 3 | 9.7 | 8.1 | 3.4 | 0.9 | 0.2 | – |
| 4 | 7.1 | 5.9 | 2.5 | 0.7 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 4.1 | 3.4 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Fenerbahçe vs Gençlerbirliği S.K.?
Our Poisson model rates 2-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.0%.
How many goals are Fenerbahçe and Gençlerbirliği S.K. expected to score?
The model projects 2.90 expected goals for Fenerbahçe and 0.83 for Gençlerbirliği S.K., a combined total of 3.74.
How confident is the prediction model for Fenerbahçe vs Gençlerbirliği S.K.?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 79%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Fenerbahçe's recent record stands at 26W 11D 6L from 43 games, a 2.07 PPG return, with W-W-W-L-L in the last five. The sample for Fenerbahçe is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Gençlerbirliği S.K., meanwhile, have gone 11W 9D 23L across 43 games — 0.98 PPG, with L-L-D-L-L in their last five. The sample for Gençlerbirliği S.K. is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
The points-per-game comparison favours Fenerbahçe by 1.09 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Gençlerbirliği S.K. heading into this one.
How They Fare by Venue
At home specifically, Fenerbahçe have managed 13W 6D 2L from 21 games — 2.14 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Gençlerbirliği S.K.'s away record stands at 3W 3D 15L across 21 trips, a 0.57 PPG haul. That's a step down from their 0.98 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Gençlerbirliği S.K.'s season.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Fenerbahçe come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Attack vs Defence
Fenerbahçe are averaging 2.35 goals scored and 1.09 conceded per game recently; Gençlerbirliği S.K. are on 1.00 scored and 1.51 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Fenerbahçe have seen both teams score in 60% of their recent games.
Last 43 Results — Süper Lig
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Fenerbahçe
Blended
Gençlerbirliği S.K.
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Fenerbahçe and Gençlerbirliği S.K. in coming into this match?
Fenerbahçe have gone 26W 11D 6L in their last 43 games (2.07 PPG), while Gençlerbirliği S.K. have gone 11W 9D 23L in their last 43 (0.98 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Fenerbahçe at home or Gençlerbirliği S.K. away?
Fenerbahçe's home record (2.14 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Fenerbahçe at home: 2.14 PPG; Gençlerbirliği S.K. away: 0.57 PPG.
Have Fenerbahçe or Gençlerbirliği S.K. been keeping clean sheets recently?
Fenerbahçe have kept a clean sheet in 35% of their recent games, Gençlerbirliği S.K. in 19%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 3 times that we have on record, stretching back to August 2025 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 1 year. Every recorded meeting has come in Süper Lig. The two were last together as recently as 15 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Last 3 Meetings
2
Fenerbahçe
0
Draws
1
Gençlerbirliği S.K.
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Fenerbahçe and Gençlerbirliği S.K.?
From 3 meetings on record, Fenerbahçe have won 2, Gençlerbirliği S.K. have won 1, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Fenerbahçe and Gençlerbirliği S.K. last play each other?
They last met on 15 August 2026, when Gençlerbirliği S.K. 2-1 Fenerbahçe.
Who has won more matches between Fenerbahçe and Gençlerbirliği S.K.?
Fenerbahçe have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 3 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Fenerbahçe are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 81% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 48% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 19% of those situations.
Gençlerbirliği S.K. are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Fenerbahçe 71%, Gençlerbirliği S.K. 33% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 71% (Fenerbahçe) and 48% (Gençlerbirliği S.K.). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 52% and 19% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Gençlerbirliği S.K. in 57%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Fenerbahçe home games / Gençlerbirliği S.K. away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Fenerbahçe play Gençlerbirliği S.K.?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 71% of Fenerbahçe's recent matches and 33% of Gençlerbirliği S.K.'s, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Fenerbahçe vs Gençlerbirliği S.K. usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 71% of Fenerbahçe's matches and 48% of Gençlerbirliği S.K.'s.
Do Fenerbahçe and Gençlerbirliği S.K. tend to score early?
Fenerbahçe have had a goal before half-time in 81% of their recent matches, Gençlerbirliği S.K. in 67% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.