Sign in Register

Erzurumspor FK vs Gençlerbirliği S.K. – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Süper Lig · Regular Season - 20

Kick-off

Sun 7 Feb 2027

12:00

Venue

TBC

Competition

Süper Lig

Turkey

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Erzurumspor FK at 46%, yet other data sources diverge — this Erzurumspor FK vs Gençlerbirliği S.K. fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

Erzurumspor FK and Gençlerbirliği S.K. meet at in Süper Lig, Regular Season - 20. This fixture gets under way on Sunday 7 February 2027 at 12:00 UTC.

Form & Momentum

Erzurumspor FK have collected 1.40 PPG across 10 Süper Lig outings this season: 4W 2D 4L. Last five: W D W W L. They are averaging 0.90 goals per game and conceding 1.50 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their matches, indicating a tendency toward clean sheets or low-scoring outcomes. This season is still relatively young for Erzurumspor FK, so this record blends games from this season and last.

At home at , Erzurumspor FK have gone 3W 0D 2L this season (5 games, 1.80 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. 3 clean sheets from 5 home games (60%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at . At home, both teams have scored in only 20% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle.

Gençlerbirliği S.K.'s overall Süper Lig record this term: 3W 2D 5L from 10 games (1.10 PPG). Last five: L L D L L. Their scoring rate of 1.00 per game is modest, conceding 1.80 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. This season is still relatively young for Gençlerbirliği S.K., so this record blends games from this season and last.

On the road, Gençlerbirliği S.K. have gone 2W 1D 7L from 10 away fixtures this term (0.70 PPG). Away from home they average 0.40 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game.

A near-identical PPG reading — 1.40 for Erzurumspor FK, 1.10 for Gençlerbirliği S.K. — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.

Both sides have a strong clean-sheet tendency (using home/away splits) — Erzurumspor FK have seen both teams score in just 20% of their games, Gençlerbirliği S.K. in only 0%. BTTS No has clear statistical support from both squads' form records.

H2H History

Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 1 meetings: Erzurumspor FK 0W, Gençlerbirliği S.K. 0W, 1D.

The 1 previous meetings have averaged 2.0 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 28 Aug 2026, ended 1–1 with a draw.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Trading & In-Play

Erzurumspor FK — key trading statistics (10 games, 5 at home): they score before half-time in 100% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 75% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 20% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 40% of games (home games); they keep a clean sheet 40% of the time; they fail to score in 40% of games.

Gençlerbirliği S.K. — key trading statistics (10 games, 5 at away): they score before half-time in 80% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; BTTS occurs in 0% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (away games); they fail to score in 40% of games.

The in-play data supports BTTS No — both teams show low combined scoring rates (Erzurumspor FK 30% | Gençlerbirliği S.K. 40%). The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Erzurumspor FK 50% | Gençlerbirliği S.K. 60%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Erzurumspor FK 1.35 xG and Gençlerbirliği S.K. 0.95 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Erzurumspor FK attack 0.690 / defence 1.119 | Gençlerbirliği S.K. attack 0.679 / defence 1.237. League average goals — home 1.587 / away 1.253. Erzurumspor FK's attack strength of 0.690 is below the league average — the 1.35 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Gençlerbirliği S.K. bring a strong defensive rating of 1.237 — this is suppressing Erzurumspor FK's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 10 Erzurumspor FK games / 43 Gençlerbirliği S.K. games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Erzurumspor FK 46% | Draw 28% | Gençlerbirliği S.K. 26%. Fair-value odds: Erzurumspor FK 2.17 | Draw 3.57 | Gençlerbirliği S.K. 3.85. Erzurumspor FK hold a narrow Poisson edge at 46% — the draw (28%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 41% | BTTS probability 46% | Total xG 2.31. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 59% — total xG of 2.31 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 46% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Erzurumspor FK at 46% — moderate model lean. Draw probability of 28% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Erzurumspor FK if the outright odds are short.

Poisson projects 2.31 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 41% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 46% on No. Form rates corroborate: Erzurumspor FK 20% | Gençlerbirliği S.K. 0% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (0W–1D–0W), with no clear historical advantage.
Form Erzurumspor FK Poisson xG (1.35) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (1.00) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Form Gençlerbirliği S.K. Poisson xG (0.95) exceeds their form scoring rate (0.40) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Erzurumspor FK vs Gençlerbirliği S.K. | Competition: Süper Lig, Regular Season - 20 | Venue: • Kick-off: Sunday 7 Feb 2027, 12:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Erzurumspor FK 46% | Draw 28% | Gençlerbirliği S.K. 26% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 41% | BTTS 46% | xG Erzurumspor FK 1.35 / Gençlerbirliği S.K. 0.95 • Poisson strength factors: Erzurumspor FK attack 0.690 / def 1.119 | Gençlerbirliği S.K. attack 0.679 / def 1.237 | league avg home 1.587 / away 1.253 • Poisson stance: Erzurumspor FK (46%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.35

Erzurumspor FK xG

Expected Goals

0.95

Gençlerbirliği S.K. xG

46%
28%
26%
Erzurumspor FK Draw Gençlerbirliği S.K.

46%

BTTS

67%

Over 1.5

41%

Over 2.5

20%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Erzurumspor FK vs Gençlerbirliği S.K. kick off?

Erzurumspor FK vs Gençlerbirliği S.K. is scheduled to kick off at 12:00 on Sunday 7 February 2027.

What competition is Erzurumspor FK vs Gençlerbirliği S.K. part of?

Erzurumspor FK vs Gençlerbirliği S.K. is a Regular Season - 20 fixture in the Süper Lig (Turkey).

Who is favourite to win Erzurumspor FK vs Gençlerbirliği S.K.?

Our statistical model gives Erzurumspor FK a 46% chance of winning, Gençlerbirliği S.K. a 26% chance, and a 28% chance of a draw — making Erzurumspor FK the favourite.

Will both teams score in Erzurumspor FK vs Gençlerbirliği S.K.?

Our model estimates a 46% probability that both Erzurumspor FK and Gençlerbirliği S.K. will score (BTTS).

Will Erzurumspor FK vs Gençlerbirliği S.K. have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 41%.

What is the head-to-head record between Erzurumspor FK and Gençlerbirliği S.K.?

Record (1 meetings): Erzurumspor FK 0W | Draws 1 | Gençlerbirliği S.K. 0W.

What form are Erzurumspor FK and Gençlerbirliği S.K. in?

Erzurumspor FK (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.50 | L5 W-D-W-W-L. Gençlerbirliği S.K. (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.80 | L5 L-L-D-L-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

The model rates Erzurumspor FK's attack at 0.69x the league average against Gençlerbirliği S.K.'s defence at 1.24x — combine the two and it projects 1.35 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Gençlerbirliği S.K.'s attack (0.68x) against Erzurumspor FK's defence (1.12x) — and the away total comes out at 0.95.

These ratings are built from 10/43 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 14.5% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-0 (11.8%), 0-0 (11.6%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 38% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Erzurumspor FK Win

46%

Erzurumspor FK

2.17

28%

Draw

3.62

26%

Gençlerbirliği S.K.

3.79

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 0

13.5%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 1

12.8%

Draw

0 – 0

10.0%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.35

Erzurumspor FK xG

Total xG

2.31

0.95

Gençlerbirliği S.K. xG

46%
28%
26%
Erzurumspor FKDrawGençlerbirliği S.K.

2.17

46%

Home win

3.62

28%

Draw

3.79

26%

Away win

Goals Markets

67%

Over 1.5

1.49

33%

Under 1.5

3.03

41%

Over 2.5

2.44

59%

Under 2.5

1.69

20%

Over 3.5

5.00

80%

Under 3.5

1.25

8%

Over 4.5

12.50

92%

Under 4.5

1.09

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

46%

BTTS Yes

2.19

54%

BTTS No

1.84

Clean Sheet

39%

Erzurumspor FK

2.59

26%

Gençlerbirliği S.K.

3.87

Win to Nil

18%

Erzurumspor FK

5.63

7%

Gençlerbirliği S.K.

14.69

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 10.0 9.5 4.5 1.4 0.3 0.1
1 13.5 12.8 6.1 1.9 0.5 0.1
2 9.1 8.7 4.1 1.3 0.3 0.1
3 4.1 3.9 1.9 0.6 0.1 –
4 1.4 1.3 0.6 0.2 – –
5 0.4 0.4 0.2 0.1 – –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.354
λ Away (xG) 0.952
Total xG 2.306
League avg home goals 1.587
League avg away goals 1.253
Erzurumspor FK attack strength 0.690
Erzurumspor FK defence strength 1.119
Gençlerbirliği S.K. attack strength 0.679
Gençlerbirliği S.K. defence strength 1.237
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 10 / 43

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Erzurumspor FK vs Gençlerbirliği S.K.?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.5%.

How many goals are Erzurumspor FK and Gençlerbirliği S.K. expected to score?

The model projects 1.35 expected goals for Erzurumspor FK and 0.95 for Gençlerbirliği S.K., a combined total of 2.31.

How confident is the prediction model for Erzurumspor FK vs Gençlerbirliği S.K.?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 46%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Erzurumspor FK come into this having played 10 games, going 4W 2D 4L for 1.40 points per game. Their last five reads W-D-W-W-L. The sample for Erzurumspor FK is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

On the other side, Gençlerbirliği S.K. sit at 1.10 PPG from 10 outings (3W 2D 5L), a run that reads L-L-D-L-L across their last five. The sample for Gençlerbirliği S.K. is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.40 PPG for Erzurumspor FK against 1.10 for Gençlerbirliği S.K.. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

Home & Away Splits

Erzurumspor FK's home form reads 3W 0D 2L across 5 games on their own ground, a 1.80 PPG return. That's noticeably better than their 1.40 PPG overall — Erzurumspor FK are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.

Away from home, Gençlerbirliği S.K. have taken 1.20 points per game from 5 outings (2W 0D 3L).

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Erzurumspor FK come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Erzurumspor FK are averaging 0.90 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game recently; Gençlerbirliği S.K. are on 1.00 scored and 1.80 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Erzurumspor FK have seen both teams score in 30% of their recent games.

Defensively: Erzurumspor FK have kept a clean sheet in 40% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 10 Results — Süper Lig

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Erzurumspor FK

Erzurumspor FK

Blended
W D W W L
Gençlerbirliği S.K.

Gençlerbirliği S.K.

Blended
L L D L L
10 Played 10
4/2/4 W / D / L 3/2/5
1.40 Points Per Game 1.10
0.90 Avg Goals Scored 1.00
1.50 Avg Goals Conceded 1.80
2.40 Avg Goals / Game 2.80
4 Clean Sheets 2
3 BTTS 4
5 Over 2.5 Games 6
Erzurumspor FK

Erzurumspor FK

L
H Çorum FK
1–3 HT 0–1
31 Oct
W
A Gaziantep FK
3–1 HT 0–0
24 Oct
W
H Eyüpspor
2–0 HT 1–0
17 Oct
D
A Alanyaspor
0–0 HT 0–0
10 Oct
W
H Samsunspor
1–0 HT 1–0
20 Sep
L
A Beşiktaş
0–3 HT 0–2
11 Sep
W
H Konyaspor
1–0 HT 1–0
05 Sep
D
A Gençlerbirliği S.K.
1–1 HT 0–0
28 Aug
L
H Galatasaray
0–4 HT 0–3
21 Aug
L
A Amed
0–3 HT 0–0
16 Aug
Gençlerbirliği S.K.

Gençlerbirliği S.K.

L
A Konyaspor
0–2 HT 0–1
25 Oct
L
H Galatasaray
0–1 HT 0–0
17 Oct
D
H Amed
2–2 HT 0–1
10 Oct
L
A Başakşehir
0–4 HT 0–2
19 Sep
L
H Kasımpaşa
1–2 HT 1–0
13 Sep
L
A Trabzonspor
0–5 HT 0–3
06 Sep
D
H Erzurumspor FK
1–1 HT 0–0
28 Aug
W
A Göztepe
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Aug
W
H Fenerbahçe
2–1 HT 1–1
15 Aug
W
A Trabzonspor
3–0 HT 1–0
17 May

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Erzurumspor FK and Gençlerbirliği S.K. in coming into this match?

Erzurumspor FK have gone 4W 2D 4L in their last 10 games (1.40 PPG), while Gençlerbirliği S.K. have gone 3W 2D 5L in their last 10 (1.10 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Erzurumspor FK at home or Gençlerbirliği S.K. away?

Erzurumspor FK's home record (1.80 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Erzurumspor FK at home: 1.80 PPG; Gençlerbirliği S.K. away: 1.20 PPG.

Have Erzurumspor FK or Gençlerbirliği S.K. been keeping clean sheets recently?

Erzurumspor FK have kept a clean sheet in 40% of their recent games, Gençlerbirliği S.K. in 20%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 1 times since August 2026 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Süper Lig. The two were last together as recently as 28 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Last 1 Meetings

Erzurumspor FK

0

Erzurumspor FK

1

Draws

Gençlerbirliği S.K.

0

Gençlerbirliği S.K.

Recent Meetings

Gençlerbirliği S.K.
1–1
28 Aug 26
Erzurumspor FK

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Erzurumspor FK and Gençlerbirliği S.K.?

From 1 meetings on record, Erzurumspor FK have won 0, Gençlerbirliği S.K. have won 0, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Erzurumspor FK and Gençlerbirliği S.K. last play each other?

They last met on 28 August 2026, when Gençlerbirliği S.K. 1-1 Erzurumspor FK.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Erzurumspor FK are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 100% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 60% of the time.

Gençlerbirliği S.K. are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 80% of their matches.

Goals & Clean Sheets

Neither side has been leaking BTTS chances often — 20% (Erzurumspor FK) and 0% (Gençlerbirliği S.K.) both sit on the low side, favouring BTTS No.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 40% (Erzurumspor FK) and 60% (Gençlerbirliği S.K.).

On the defensive side: Erzurumspor FK keep a clean sheet in 60% of their matches; Gençlerbirliği S.K. in 40%; Gençlerbirliği S.K. in 60%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Erzurumspor FK home games / Gençlerbirliği S.K. away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Erzurumspor FK Erzurumspor FK Blended
Metric All
(10 games)
Venue
(5 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 6/10
(60%)
5/5
(100%)
2+ Goals Before HT 2/10
(20%)
1/5
(20%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 3/4
(75%)
β€”
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 3/4
(75%)
β€”
Winning at HT 3/10
(30%)
3/5
(60%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 0/10
(0%)
0/5
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 0/10
(0%)
0/5
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 3/10
(30%)
1/5
(20%)
Over 2.5 Goals 5/10
(50%)
2/5
(40%)
Over 3.5 Goals 3/10
(30%)
2/5
(40%)
Clean Sheet 4/10
(40%)
3/5
(60%)
Failed to Score 4/10
(40%)
1/5
(20%)
Gençlerbirliği S.K. Gençlerbirliği S.K. Blended
Metric All
(10 games)
Venue
(5 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 7/10
(70%)
4/5
(80%)
2+ Goals Before HT 3/10
(30%)
2/5
(40%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 3/3
(100%)
1/1
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 1/3
(33.3%)
0/1
(0%)
Winning at HT 2/10
(20%)
1/5
(20%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/10
(10%)
0/5
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/10
(10%)
0/5
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 4/10
(40%)
0/5
(0%)
Over 2.5 Goals 6/10
(60%)
3/5
(60%)
Over 3.5 Goals 3/10
(30%)
2/5
(40%)
Clean Sheet 2/10
(20%)
2/5
(40%)
Failed to Score 4/10
(40%)
3/5
(60%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Erzurumspor FK play Gençlerbirliği S.K.?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 20% of Erzurumspor FK's recent matches and 0% of Gençlerbirliği S.K.'s, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Erzurumspor FK vs Gençlerbirliği S.K. usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 40% of Erzurumspor FK's recent games and 60% of Gençlerbirliği S.K.'s, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Erzurumspor FK and Gençlerbirliği S.K. tend to score early?

Erzurumspor FK have had a goal before half-time in 100% of their recent matches, Gençlerbirliği S.K. in 80% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.