Erzurumspor FK vs Gaziantep FK – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Gaziantep FK at 55%, yet other data sources diverge — this Erzurumspor FK vs Gaziantep FK fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
plays host to Erzurumspor FK versus Gaziantep FK in Süper Lig, Regular Season - 26. Kick-off: Sunday 21 March 2027 at 12:00 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Erzurumspor FK have collected 0.33 PPG across 3 Süper Lig outings this season: 0W 1D 2L. Last five: L L D. They are averaging 0.33 goals per game and conceding 2.67 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.67 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. Both teams have scored in just 33% of their matches, indicating a tendency toward clean sheets or low-scoring outcomes. Erzurumspor FK have played only a handful of Süper Lig games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Gaziantep FK's overall Süper Lig record this term: 2W 2D 6L from 10 games (0.80 PPG). Last five: L L D W L. Their scoring rate of 1.00 per game is modest, conceding 1.50 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Gaziantep FK have played only a handful of Süper Lig games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
When travelling in Süper Lig this season, Gaziantep FK have posted 2W 2D 6L from 10 away outings — 0.80 PPG. Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
A near-identical PPG reading — 0.33 for Erzurumspor FK, 0.80 for Gaziantep FK — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.
Trading
Erzurumspor FK half-time and goal-timing data (3 games): they score before half-time in 33% of fixtures; BTTS occurs in 33% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games; they fail to score in 67% of games.
Gaziantep FK half-time and goal-timing data (3 games): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures; BTTS occurs in 67% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 33% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Erzurumspor FK 33% versus Gaziantep FK 67%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Erzurumspor FK 67% | Gaziantep FK 33%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Erzurumspor FK 0.95 xG and Gaziantep FK 1.70 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Erzurumspor FK attack 0.700 / defence 1.457 | Gaziantep FK attack 0.960 / defence 0.924. League average goals — home 1.461 / away 1.217. Erzurumspor FK's attack strength of 0.700 is below the league average — the 0.95 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 3 Erzurumspor FK games / 37 Gaziantep FK games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: Erzurumspor FK 21% | Draw 24% | Gaziantep FK 55%. Fair-value odds: Erzurumspor FK 4.76 | Draw 4.17 | Gaziantep FK 1.82. The model has a clear lean to Gaziantep FK (55%) — a 34pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 49% | BTTS probability 50% | Total xG 2.65. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 49%/51% — the total xG of 2.65 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 50% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Final Verdict
Poisson rates Gaziantep FK as the most likely outcome at 55% — clear model lean. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 24% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
The Poisson model projects 2.65 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 49% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence — though form averaging only 2.9 goals per game points in the other direction.
Poisson assigns a 50% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: Erzurumspor FK 33% | Gaziantep FK 60%.
The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (3 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Erzurumspor FK vs Gaziantep FK | Competition: Süper Lig, Regular Season - 26 | Venue: • Kick-off: Sunday 21 Mar 2027, 12:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Erzurumspor FK 21% | Draw 24% | Gaziantep FK 55% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 49% | BTTS 50% | xG Erzurumspor FK 0.95 / Gaziantep FK 1.70 • Poisson strength factors: Erzurumspor FK attack 0.700 / def 1.457 | Gaziantep FK attack 0.960 / def 0.924 | league avg home 1.461 / away 1.217 • Poisson stance: Gaziantep FK (55%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
0.95
Erzurumspor FK xG
Expected Goals
1.70
Gaziantep FK xG
50%
BTTS
74%
Over 1.5
49%
Over 2.5
27%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Erzurumspor FK vs Gaziantep FK kick off?
Erzurumspor FK vs Gaziantep FK is scheduled to kick off at 12:00 on Sunday 21 March 2027.
What competition is Erzurumspor FK vs Gaziantep FK part of?
Erzurumspor FK vs Gaziantep FK is a Regular Season - 26 fixture in the Süper Lig (Turkey).
Who is favourite to win Erzurumspor FK vs Gaziantep FK?
Our statistical model gives Erzurumspor FK a 21% chance of winning, Gaziantep FK a 55% chance, and a 24% chance of a draw — making Gaziantep FK the favourite.
Will both teams score in Erzurumspor FK vs Gaziantep FK?
Our model estimates a 50% probability that both Erzurumspor FK and Gaziantep FK will score (BTTS).
Will Erzurumspor FK vs Gaziantep FK have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 49%.
What is the head-to-head record between Erzurumspor FK and Gaziantep FK?
No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.
What form are Erzurumspor FK and Gaziantep FK in?
Erzurumspor FK (all comps): 0W-1D-2L in 3 | 0.33 PPG | GF 0.33 / GA 2.67 | L5 L-L-D. Gaziantep FK (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.50 | L5 L-L-D-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Erzurumspor FK's attacking strength (0.70x league average) is weighed against Gaziantep FK's defensive record (0.92x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 0.95. Flip it around — Gaziantep FK's attack (0.96x) against Erzurumspor FK's defence (1.46x) — and the away total comes out at 1.70.
The sample (3/37 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 12.9%. Close behind: 0-1 (10.6%), 0-2 (10.3%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 34% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Gaziantep FK Win
21%
4.80
24%
4.18
55%
1.81
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
0 β 1
12.0%
Away win
Most likely
1 β 1
11.4%
Draw
0 β 2
10.3%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
0.95
Erzurumspor FK xG
Total xG
2.65
1.70
Gaziantep FK xG
4.80
21%
Home win
4.18
24%
Draw
1.81
55%
Away win
Goals Markets
74%
Over 1.5
1.35
26%
Under 1.5
3.85
49%
Over 2.5
2.04
51%
Under 2.5
1.96
27%
Over 3.5
3.70
73%
Under 3.5
1.37
13%
Over 4.5
7.69
87%
Under 4.5
1.15
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
50%
BTTS Yes
2.00
50%
BTTS No
2.00
Clean Sheet
18%
5.50
39%
2.58
Win to Nil
4%
26.40
21%
4.66
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 7.1 | 12.0 | 10.3 | 5.8 | 2.5 | 0.8 |
| 1 | 6.7 | 11.4 | 9.7 | 5.5 | 2.3 | 0.8 |
| 2 | 3.2 | 5.4 | 4.6 | 2.6 | 1.1 | 0.4 |
| 3 | 1.0 | 1.7 | 1.4 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | – | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Erzurumspor FK vs Gaziantep FK?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.9%.
How many goals are Erzurumspor FK and Gaziantep FK expected to score?
The model projects 0.95 expected goals for Erzurumspor FK and 1.70 for Gaziantep FK, a combined total of 2.65.
How confident is the prediction model for Erzurumspor FK vs Gaziantep FK?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 55%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Erzurumspor FK's recent record stands at 0W 1D 2L from 3 games, a 0.33 PPG return, with L-L-D in the last five. It's still early in the season for Erzurumspor FK, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Gaziantep FK, meanwhile, have gone 1W 1D 1L across 3 games — 1.33 PPG, with D-W-L in their last five. It's still early in the season for Gaziantep FK, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
The points-per-game comparison favours Gaziantep FK by 1.00 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Erzurumspor FK heading into this one.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Erzurumspor FK are averaging 0.33 goals scored and 2.67 conceded per game recently; Gaziantep FK are on 1.00 scored and 1.00 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Gaziantep FK in 67%.
Last 3 Results — Süper Lig
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Erzurumspor FK
Early Season
Gaziantep FK
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Erzurumspor FK and Gaziantep FK in coming into this match?
Erzurumspor FK have gone 0W 1D 2L in their last 3 games (0.33 PPG), while Gaziantep FK have gone 1W 1D 1L in their last 3 (1.33 PPG).
Have Erzurumspor FK or Gaziantep FK been keeping clean sheets recently?
Erzurumspor FK have kept a clean sheet in 0% of their recent games, Gaziantep FK in 33%.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Erzurumspor FK see a goal before the break in 33% of their matches.
Gaziantep FK are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 33% of those situations.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Erzurumspor FK 33%, Gaziantep FK 67% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 67% (Erzurumspor FK) and 33% (Gaziantep FK).
On the defensive side: Gaziantep FK in 33%; Erzurumspor FK have failed to score in 67% of games.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Erzurumspor FK home games / Gaziantep FK away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Erzurumspor FK play Gaziantep FK?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 33% of Erzurumspor FK's recent matches and 67% of Gaziantep FK's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Erzurumspor FK vs Gaziantep FK usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 67% of Erzurumspor FK's recent games and 33% of Gaziantep FK's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Erzurumspor FK and Gaziantep FK tend to score early?
Erzurumspor FK have had a goal before half-time in 33% of their recent matches, Gaziantep FK in 67% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.