Beşiktaş vs Gençlerbirliği S.K. – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Beşiktaş at 77% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Beşiktaş vs Gençlerbirliği S.K. encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
Tupras Stadium plays host to Beşiktaş versus Gençlerbirliği S.K. in Süper Lig, Regular Season - 11. Kick-off: Sunday 8 November 2026 at 18:00 UTC.
Current Form
Beşiktaş's overall Süper Lig record this term: 6W 1D 3L from 10 games (1.90 PPG). Last five: L W L W D. They are averaging 2.00 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for Beşiktaş, so this record blends games from this season and last.
At home at Tupras Stadium, Beşiktaş have gone 7W 1D 2L this season (10 games, 2.20 PPG). They are averaging 2.10 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground.
Gençlerbirliği S.K. (all games): 3W 2D 5L across 10 Süper Lig outings this term — 1.10 points per game. Last five: L L D L L. Their scoring rate of 1.00 per game is modest, conceding 1.80 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. This season is still relatively young for Gençlerbirliği S.K., so this record blends games from this season and last.
Gençlerbirliği S.K.'s form when playing away from home: 2W 1D 7L across 10 road games this term (0.70 PPG). Away from home they average 0.40 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game.
The points-per-game gap of 0.80 in Beşiktaş's favour (1.90 vs 1.10) is a statistically meaningful difference. The hosts are the form pick here, with draw protection the sensible hedge given the away side's competitiveness.
H2H History
The head-to-head record is closely matched — Beşiktaş lead 1W to 1W over the last 2 encounters, with 0 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.
The 2 previous meetings have averaged 2.5 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 15 Mar 2026, ended 2–0 with Beşiktaş winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
Trading
Beşiktaş half-time and goal-timing data (43 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 92% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 62% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games (home games).
Gençlerbirliği S.K. half-time and goal-timing data (43 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; BTTS occurs in 33% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (away games); they fail to score in 40% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Beşiktaş 56% versus Gençlerbirliği S.K. 49%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Beşiktaş 58% | Gençlerbirliği S.K. 54%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Beşiktaş 2.50 xG and Gençlerbirliği S.K. 0.68 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Beşiktaş attack 1.275 / defence 0.799 | Gençlerbirliği S.K. attack 0.679 / defence 1.237. League average goals — home 1.587 / away 1.253. Beşiktaş carry an above-average attack strength of 1.275 — their λ of 2.50 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Gençlerbirliği S.K. bring a strong defensive rating of 1.237 — this is suppressing Beşiktaş's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Beşiktaş's defence rating of 0.799 is below average — the home backline is amplifying the visitor's projected output. Data: 44 Beşiktaş games / 43 Gençlerbirliği S.K. games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Beşiktaş 77% | Draw 15% | Gençlerbirliği S.K. 8%. Fair-value odds: Beşiktaş 1.30 | Draw 6.67 | Gençlerbirliği S.K. 12.50. The model has a clear lean to Beşiktaş (77%) — a 69pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 62% | BTTS probability 45% | Total xG 3.18. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 62% — the 3.18 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 45% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Final Verdict
Poisson rates Beşiktaş as the most likely outcome at 77% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support.
On the goals line, Poisson's 3.18 combined xG gives a 62% probability to Over 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 45%. Form rates corroborate: Beşiktaş 50% | Gençlerbirliği S.K. 0% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Beşiktaş vs Gençlerbirliği S.K. | Competition: Süper Lig, Regular Season - 11 | Venue: Tupras Stadium • Kick-off: Sunday 8 Nov 2026, 18:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Beşiktaş 77% | Draw 15% | Gençlerbirliği S.K. 8% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 62% | BTTS 45% | xG Beşiktaş 2.50 / Gençlerbirliği S.K. 0.68 • Poisson strength factors: Beşiktaş attack 1.275 / def 0.799 | Gençlerbirliği S.K. attack 0.679 / def 1.237 | league avg home 1.587 / away 1.253 • Poisson stance: Beşiktaş (77%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.50
Beşiktaş xG
Expected Goals
0.68
Gençlerbirliği S.K. xG
45%
BTTS
83%
Over 1.5
62%
Over 2.5
39%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Beşiktaş vs Gençlerbirliği S.K. kick off?
Beşiktaş vs Gençlerbirliği S.K. is scheduled to kick off at 18:00 on Sunday 8 November 2026 at Tupras Stadium.
Where is Beşiktaş vs Gençlerbirliği S.K. being played?
The match is being played at Tupras Stadium.
What competition is Beşiktaş vs Gençlerbirliği S.K. part of?
Beşiktaş vs Gençlerbirliği S.K. is a Regular Season - 11 fixture in the Süper Lig (Turkey).
Who is favourite to win Beşiktaş vs Gençlerbirliği S.K.?
Our statistical model gives Beşiktaş a 77% chance of winning, Gençlerbirliği S.K. a 8% chance, and a 15% chance of a draw — making Beşiktaş the favourite.
Will both teams score in Beşiktaş vs Gençlerbirliği S.K.?
Our model estimates a 45% probability that both Beşiktaş and Gençlerbirliği S.K. will score (BTTS).
Will Beşiktaş vs Gençlerbirliği S.K. have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 62%.
What is the head-to-head record between Beşiktaş and Gençlerbirliği S.K.?
Record (2 meetings): Beşiktaş 1W | Draws 0 | Gençlerbirliği S.K. 1W.
What form are Beşiktaş and Gençlerbirliği S.K. in?
Beşiktaş (all comps): 6W-1D-3L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 2.00 / GA 1.20 | L5 L-W-L-W-D. Gençlerbirliği S.K. (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.80 | L5 L-L-D-L-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Working from Beşiktaş's attack rating (1.27) and Gençlerbirliği S.K.'s defence rating (1.24), the model arrives at 2.50 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Gençlerbirliği S.K.'s attack (0.68x) against Beşiktaş's defence (0.80x) — and the away total comes out at 0.68.
These ratings are built from 44/43 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 2-0 emerges as the single most likely result, at 13.0%. Close behind: 3-0 (10.8%), 1-0 (9.5%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 33% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Beşiktaş Win
77%
1.30
15%
6.74
8%
12.45
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
2 β 0
13.0%
Home win
Most likely
3 β 0
10.8%
Home win
1 β 0
10.4%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.50
Beşiktaş xG
Total xG
3.18
0.68
Gençlerbirliği S.K. xG
1.30
77%
Home win
6.74
15%
Draw
12.45
8%
Away win
Goals Markets
83%
Over 1.5
1.20
17%
Under 1.5
5.88
62%
Over 2.5
1.61
38%
Under 2.5
2.63
39%
Over 3.5
2.56
61%
Under 3.5
1.64
22%
Over 4.5
4.55
78%
Under 4.5
1.28
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
45%
BTTS Yes
2.21
55%
BTTS No
1.83
Clean Sheet
51%
1.97
8%
12.22
Win to Nil
39%
2.56
1%
152.17
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 4.1 | 2.8 | 1.0 | 0.2 | – | – |
| 1 | 10.4 | 7.1 | 2.4 | 0.5 | 0.1 | – |
| 2 | 13.0 | 8.8 | 3.0 | 0.7 | 0.1 | – |
| 3 | 10.8 | 7.4 | 2.5 | 0.6 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 6.8 | 4.6 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 3.4 | 2.3 | 0.8 | 0.2 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Beşiktaş vs Gençlerbirliği S.K.?
Our Poisson model rates 2-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.0%.
How many goals are Beşiktaş and Gençlerbirliği S.K. expected to score?
The model projects 2.50 expected goals for Beşiktaş and 0.68 for Gençlerbirliği S.K., a combined total of 3.18.
How confident is the prediction model for Beşiktaş vs Gençlerbirliği S.K.?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 77%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Across their last 43 outings, Beşiktaş have picked up 1.77 PPG on a 22W 10D 11L record — L-W-L-W-D across the most recent five. The sample for Beşiktaş is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Gençlerbirliği S.K.'s form line: 11W 9D 23L from 43 games, 0.98 PPG, last five L-L-D-L-L. The sample for Gençlerbirliği S.K. is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Put side by side, Beşiktaş are the form team by 0.79 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Gençlerbirliği S.K..
Home & Away Splits
On home soil, Beşiktaş have posted 2.05 PPG from 21 outings (13W 4D 4L).
On the road, Gençlerbirliği S.K. have gone 3W 3D 15L from 21 away games — 0.57 PPG when travelling. That's a step down from their 0.98 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Gençlerbirliği S.K.'s season.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Beşiktaş come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Beşiktaş are averaging 1.79 goals scored and 1.19 conceded per game recently; Gençlerbirliği S.K. are on 1.00 scored and 1.51 conceded.
Last 43 Results — Süper Lig
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Beşiktaş
Blended
Gençlerbirliği S.K.
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Beşiktaş and Gençlerbirliği S.K. in coming into this match?
Beşiktaş have gone 22W 10D 11L in their last 43 games (1.77 PPG), while Gençlerbirliği S.K. have gone 11W 9D 23L in their last 43 (0.98 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Beşiktaş at home or Gençlerbirliği S.K. away?
Beşiktaş's home record (2.05 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Beşiktaş at home: 2.05 PPG; Gençlerbirliği S.K. away: 0.57 PPG.
Have Beşiktaş or Gençlerbirliği S.K. been keeping clean sheets recently?
Beşiktaş have kept a clean sheet in 30% of their recent games, Gençlerbirliği S.K. in 19%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 2 times since October 2025 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Süper Lig. They last met on 15 March 2026, roughly 7 months ago.
Last 2 Meetings
1
Beşiktaş
0
Draws
1
Gençlerbirliği S.K.
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Beşiktaş and Gençlerbirliği S.K.?
From 2 meetings on record, Beşiktaş have won 1, Gençlerbirliği S.K. have won 1, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Beşiktaş and Gençlerbirliği S.K. last play each other?
They last met on 15 March 2026, when Gençlerbirliği S.K. 0-2 Beşiktaş.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Beşiktaş are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 38% of the time.
Gençlerbirliği S.K. are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Beşiktaş 62%, Gençlerbirliği S.K. 33% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 67% (Beşiktaş) and 48% (Gençlerbirliği S.K.). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 33% and 19% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Beşiktaş keep a clean sheet in 33% of their matches; Gençlerbirliği S.K. in 57%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Beşiktaş home games / Gençlerbirliği S.K. away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Beşiktaş play Gençlerbirliği S.K.?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 62% of Beşiktaş's recent matches and 33% of Gençlerbirliği S.K.'s, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Beşiktaş vs Gençlerbirliği S.K. usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 67% of Beşiktaş's matches and 48% of Gençlerbirliği S.K.'s.
Do Beşiktaş and Gençlerbirliği S.K. tend to score early?
Beşiktaş have had a goal before half-time in 67% of their recent matches, Gençlerbirliği S.K. in 67% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.